Ministry of Power
G20 Energy Transitions Working Group deliberations conclude successfully with shared views and consensus on priority areas
06 FEB 2023 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
1. India signs MoU with Indonesia-Malaysia-Thailand Growth Triangle Joint Business Council to further promoteadoption of energy efficiency and sustainable practices in the region;
2. Next ETWG Meeting scheduled early April in Gandhinagar.
The two-day deliberations of the first G20 Energy Transitions Working Group concluded successfully in Bengaluru today with shared views and consensus on priority areas.
Talking to media persons on the second day's proceedings Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power) said that the member countries responded positively to the need for energy security and diversified supply chains. Participants, however, shared the view that the energy transition pathway should be different for each country depending on its energy base and potential. There emerged a clear understanding that fossil fuels would continue to be used more or less in most of the countries in the coming 15 to 20 years to increase the share of renewal energy, he said.
The Power Secretary said, it was appreciated that grid inter-connections like India is promoting under "One Sun, One World, One Grid" can lead to better utilisation of available energy sources amongst member countries without much storage capacity. Deliberations stressed the need to focus more on energy efficiency of industries.
As regards the session on Universal Access to Clean Energy, Shri Alok Kumar said, deliberations stressed the need to manage fuel prices and choice of technology to see that everyone on the planet has access to affordable energy. Member countries favoured a people-centric energy transition mechanism, he added.
Delegates complimented India for the mission-mode implementation of Soubhagya, Ujala and Ujjwal energy schemes that led to complete access to electricity, clean cooking and efficient lighting.The Power Secretary informed that the next ETWG meeting is scheduled in the first week of April in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
On the side-lines, India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indonesia-Malaysia-Thailand Growth Triangle Joint Business Council (IMT-GT JBC), Malaysia to further promote the adoption of energy efficiency and sustainable practices in the region. Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a Public Sector Undertakings under the Ministry of Power, signed the (MoU) with the IMT-GT JBC Malaysia coinciding with the India Energy Week celebrations.
As part of this strategic partnership, EESL will provide technical advisory, project management support, contracting and implementation support to execute select energy efficiency programmes from its portfolio with proven track records of successful implementation.
Delegates were taken to Infosis Green Buildings Campus in the city today. Tomorrow, a visit to the Pavagada solar plant will be arranged.
The three-day event got underway yesterday with the key-note address by Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh. Over 150 delegates including G20 countries and nine special invitee guest countries participated besides the World Bank, Asian Development Bank, United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) and many other international organisations.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर साझा विचारों एवं सर्वसहमति के साथ जी20 ऊर्जा पारगमन कार्यसमूह विचार-विमर्श सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न
06 FEB 2023 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
• भारत ने क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा दक्षता तथा टिकाऊ कार्य योजनाओं के अनुपालन को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने के लिए इंडोनेशिया-मलेशिया-थाईलैंड विकास त्रिकोणीय संयुक्त व्यवसाय परिषद के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए;
• ईटीडब्ल्यूजी की अगली बैठक अप्रैल के आरंभ में गांधीनगर में निर्धारित है।
प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर साझा विचारों एवं सर्वसहमति के साथ आज बेंगलुरू में दो दिवसीय प्रथम जी20 ऊर्जा पारगमन कार्यसमूह विचार-विमर्श सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हो गया।
सचिव (विद्युत) श्री आलोक कुमार ने दूसरे दिन की कार्यवाही में मीडियाकर्मियों से बात करते हुए कहा कि सदस्य देशों ने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और विविध आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की आवश्यकता पर सकारात्मक रूप से प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त की है। तथापि, प्रतिभागियों ने इस विचार को साझा किया कि प्रत्येक देश के लिए ऊर्जा आधार और क्षमता के आधार पर ऊर्जा पारगमन मार्ग अलग होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि एक स्पष्ट समझ उभर कर सामने आई है कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए आने वाले 15 से 20 वर्षों में अधिकांश देशों में जीवाश्म ईंधन का कमोबेश उपयोग होता रहेगा।
ऊर्जा सचिव ने कहा कि इसकी सराहना की गई कि भारत जैसे ग्रिड इंटर-कनेक्शन को "एक सूर्य, एक विश्व, एक ग्रिड" के तहत बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है, जिससे अधिक भंडारण क्षमता के बिना सदस्य देशों के बीच उपलब्ध ऊर्जा स्रोतों का बेहतर उपयोग हो सकता है। विचार-विमर्श ने उद्योगों की ऊर्जा दक्षता पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
श्री आलोक कुमार ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच पर सत्र के बारे में कहा, विचार-विमर्श में ईंधन की कीमतों और प्रौद्योगिकी की पसंद को प्रबंधित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया जिससे यह देखा जा सके कि दुनिया में हर किसी की किफायती ऊर्जा तक पहुंच हो। उन्होंने कहा कि सदस्य देश जन-केंद्रित ऊर्जा पारगमन तंत्र के पक्षधर हैं।
शिष्टमंडलों ने सौभाग्य, उजाला और उज्ज्वल ऊर्जा योजनाओं के मिशन-मोड कार्यान्वयन के लिए भारत की सराहना की, जिसके कारण बिजली, स्वच्छ खाना पकाने और प्रभावी प्रकाश व्यवस्था तक पहुंच बनाई गई। ऊर्जा सचिव ने बताया कि अगली ईटीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक अप्रैल के पहले सप्ताह में गुजरात के गांधीनगर में होनी है।
इस दौरान भारत ने क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा दक्षता और टिकाऊ कार्ययोजनाओं के अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इंडोनेशिया-मलेशिया-थाईलैंड विकास त्रिकोणीय संयुक्त व्यवसाय परिषद (आईएमटी-जीटी जेबीसी), मलेशिया के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) ने आईएमटी-जीटी जेबीसी मलेशिया के साथ भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह समारोह के साथ (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस रणनीतिक साझेदारी के हिस्से के रूप में, ईईएसएल सफल कार्यान्वयन के अपने सिद्ध ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड के साथ अपने पोर्टफोलियो से चुनिंदा ऊर्जा दक्षता कार्यक्रमों को निष्पादित करने के लिए तकनीकी सलाह, परियोजना प्रबंधन सहायता, अनुबंध और कार्यान्वयन सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
शिष्टमंडलों को आज शहर के इंफोसिस ग्रीन बिल्डिंग परिसर ले जाया गया। कल, पावागड़ा सौर संयंत्र के दौरे पर ले जाए जाने की व्यवस्था की जाएगी।
इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत कल केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह द्वारा मुख्य संबोधन के साथ हुई। विश्व बैंक, एशियाई विकास बैंक, संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) और कई अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के अतिरिक्त जी20 देशों और नौ विशेष आमंत्रित अतिथि देशों सहित 150 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।