Ministry of Power
G20 Energy Transitions Working Group deliberations conclude successfully with shared views and consensus on priority areas
06 FEB 2023 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
1. India signs MoU with Indonesia-Malaysia-Thailand Growth Triangle Joint Business Council to further promoteadoption of energy efficiency and sustainable practices in the region;
2. Next ETWG Meeting scheduled early April in Gandhinagar.
The two-day deliberations of the first G20 Energy Transitions Working Group concluded successfully in Bengaluru today with shared views and consensus on priority areas.
Talking to media persons on the second day's proceedings Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power) said that the member countries responded positively to the need for energy security and diversified supply chains. Participants, however, shared the view that the energy transition pathway should be different for each country depending on its energy base and potential. There emerged a clear understanding that fossil fuels would continue to be used more or less in most of the countries in the coming 15 to 20 years to increase the share of renewal energy, he said.
The Power Secretary said, it was appreciated that grid inter-connections like India is promoting under "One Sun, One World, One Grid" can lead to better utilisation of available energy sources amongst member countries without much storage capacity. Deliberations stressed the need to focus more on energy efficiency of industries.
As regards the session on Universal Access to Clean Energy, Shri Alok Kumar said, deliberations stressed the need to manage fuel prices and choice of technology to see that everyone on the planet has access to affordable energy. Member countries favoured a people-centric energy transition mechanism, he added.
Delegates complimented India for the mission-mode implementation of Soubhagya, Ujala and Ujjwal energy schemes that led to complete access to electricity, clean cooking and efficient lighting.The Power Secretary informed that the next ETWG meeting is scheduled in the first week of April in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
On the side-lines, India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indonesia-Malaysia-Thailand Growth Triangle Joint Business Council (IMT-GT JBC), Malaysia to further promote the adoption of energy efficiency and sustainable practices in the region. Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a Public Sector Undertakings under the Ministry of Power, signed the (MoU) with the IMT-GT JBC Malaysia coinciding with the India Energy Week celebrations.
As part of this strategic partnership, EESL will provide technical advisory, project management support, contracting and implementation support to execute select energy efficiency programmes from its portfolio with proven track records of successful implementation.
Delegates were taken to Infosis Green Buildings Campus in the city today. Tomorrow, a visit to the Pavagada solar plant will be arranged.
The three-day event got underway yesterday with the key-note address by Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh. Over 150 delegates including G20 countries and nine special invitee guest countries participated besides the World Bank, Asian Development Bank, United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) and many other international organisations.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੀ20 ਐਂਨਰਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੰਪਨ
06 FEB 2023 9:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਕੰਮ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ-ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ-ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਐਂਗਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ:
ਈਟੀਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਜੀ20 ਐਂਨਰਜੀ ਟਰਾਂਜਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਬਿਜਲੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਲੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮਾਰਗ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਸਮਝ ਉਭਰ ਕੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ 15 ਤੋਂ 20 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਈਂਧਣ ਦਾ ਘੱਟ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਊਰਜਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਰਗੇ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਇੰਟਰ-ਕੁਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ “ਇੱਕ ਸੂਰਜ, ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ, ਇੱਕ ਗਰਿੱਡ” ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੌੜ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਲੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੱਕ ਸਰਵਭੌਮਿਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ’ਤੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੀ ਸਸਤੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਜਨ-ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਕ ਹਨ।
ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੌਭਾਗਿਆ, ਉਜਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਜੱਵਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ-ਮੋਡ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਫ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਜਿਸਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਸਵੱਛ ਖਾਣਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ। ਊਰਜਾ ਸਚਿਵ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੀ ਈਟੀਡਬਲਊਜੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ-ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਈਈਐੱਸਐੱਲ) ਨੇ ਆਈਐੱਮਟੀ-ਜੀਟੀ ਜੇਬੀਸੀ ਮਲੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਊਰਜਾ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਜ਼ਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ’ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਈਈਐੱਸਐੱਲ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਿੱਧ ਟਰੈਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੋਰਟਫੋਲੀਓ ਨਾਲ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਲਾਹ, ਪ੍ਰੌਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਇਨਫੋਸਿਸ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗਜ਼ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ, ਪਾਵਾਗੜਾ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ’ਤੇ ਲੈਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਲ੍ਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ, ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਯੂਏਐੱਨਈਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾਂ ਜੀ20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ 150 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।