Ministry of Power
G20 Energy Transitions Working Group deliberations conclude successfully with shared views and consensus on priority areas
06 FEB 2023 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
1. India signs MoU with Indonesia-Malaysia-Thailand Growth Triangle Joint Business Council to further promoteadoption of energy efficiency and sustainable practices in the region;
2. Next ETWG Meeting scheduled early April in Gandhinagar.
The two-day deliberations of the first G20 Energy Transitions Working Group concluded successfully in Bengaluru today with shared views and consensus on priority areas.
Talking to media persons on the second day's proceedings Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary (Power) said that the member countries responded positively to the need for energy security and diversified supply chains. Participants, however, shared the view that the energy transition pathway should be different for each country depending on its energy base and potential. There emerged a clear understanding that fossil fuels would continue to be used more or less in most of the countries in the coming 15 to 20 years to increase the share of renewal energy, he said.
The Power Secretary said, it was appreciated that grid inter-connections like India is promoting under "One Sun, One World, One Grid" can lead to better utilisation of available energy sources amongst member countries without much storage capacity. Deliberations stressed the need to focus more on energy efficiency of industries.
As regards the session on Universal Access to Clean Energy, Shri Alok Kumar said, deliberations stressed the need to manage fuel prices and choice of technology to see that everyone on the planet has access to affordable energy. Member countries favoured a people-centric energy transition mechanism, he added.
Delegates complimented India for the mission-mode implementation of Soubhagya, Ujala and Ujjwal energy schemes that led to complete access to electricity, clean cooking and efficient lighting.The Power Secretary informed that the next ETWG meeting is scheduled in the first week of April in Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
On the side-lines, India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indonesia-Malaysia-Thailand Growth Triangle Joint Business Council (IMT-GT JBC), Malaysia to further promote the adoption of energy efficiency and sustainable practices in the region. Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a Public Sector Undertakings under the Ministry of Power, signed the (MoU) with the IMT-GT JBC Malaysia coinciding with the India Energy Week celebrations.
As part of this strategic partnership, EESL will provide technical advisory, project management support, contracting and implementation support to execute select energy efficiency programmes from its portfolio with proven track records of successful implementation.
Delegates were taken to Infosis Green Buildings Campus in the city today. Tomorrow, a visit to the Pavagada solar plant will be arranged.
The three-day event got underway yesterday with the key-note address by Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh. Over 150 delegates including G20 countries and nine special invitee guest countries participated besides the World Bank, Asian Development Bank, United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) and many other international organisations.

بجلی کی وزارت
توانائی میں منتقلی سے متعلق جی20 کے ورکنگ گروپ کا تبادلہ خیال ترجیحی شعبوں پر مشترکہ خیالات اور اتفاق رائے کے ساتھ کامیابی سے اختتام پذیر ہوا
06 FEB 2023 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
1-بھارت نے خطے میں توانائی کے استعمال اور پائیدار طریقہ کار کومزید فروغ دینے اور اپنانے کی خاطر انڈونیشیا - ملیشیا –تھائی لینڈ گروتھ ٹرائنگل بزنس کونسل کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پردستخط کئے ۔
2- آئندہ ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی کی میٹنگ اپریل کے اوائل میں گاندھی نگر میں منعقد ہوگی۔
توانائی میں منتقلی سے متعلق جی 20 ورکنگ گروپ ( ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی ) کا دوروزہ تبادلہ خیال آج بنگلورومیں کامیابی سے اختتام پذیر ہو ا ، جس میں ترجیحی شعبوں میں مشترکہ خیال اور اتفاق رائے پایا گیا۔
دوسرے دن کی کارروائی سے متعلق میڈیا کے افراد سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری ( بجلی ) جناب الوک کمار نے کہا کہ رکن ممالک نے توانائی کی سکیورٹی اور سپلائی چین کو متنوع بنانے کی ضرورت پر مثبت رد عمل ظاہرکیا ہے۔البتہ شرکاء نے اس خیال کا اظہار کیا کہ ہر ملک میں توانائی کی منتقلی کا طریقہ کار اس کی توانائی کی بنیاد اور صلاحیت کی بنیاد پر مختلف ہونا چاہئے ۔اس بات پر واضح اتفاق رائے پایا گیا کہ معدنی ایندھن کا استعمال آنے والے پندرہ بیس برسوں کے دوران زیادہ ترملکوں میں قابل تجدیدتوانائی کو فروغ دینے کے دوران جاری رہے گا۔
بجلی کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ا س بات کی ستائش کی گئی کہ بھارت جس طرح ‘‘ ایک سورج ، ایک دنیا ، ایک گرڈ ’’ کے تحت گرڈ کو ایک دوسرے سے مربوط کرنے کو فروغ دےرہا ہے ،اس سے رکن ملکوں کے درمیان دستیاب توانائی کے وسائل کو ، ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کے کم ہوتے ہوئے بھی ،استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔تبادلہ خیال میں صنعتوں میں توانائی کے کم استعمال پر زیاد ہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔
صاف توانائی تک سب کی رسائی سے متعلق اجلاس کے بارے میں جناب الوک کمار نے کہا کہ ایندھن کی قیمتو ں کے بندوبست اور ٹکنالوجی کے انتخاب کی ضرورت پر زوردیا گیا تاکہ کرہ ارض پر سبھی کو سستی توانائی تک رسائی حاصل ہوسکے ۔ انہو ں نے مزید کہا کہ رکن ممالک نے عوام پر مرکوز توانائی کی منتقلی کی حمایت کی ۔
مندوبین نے سوبھاگیہ ، اجالا اور اجولا جیسی توانائی کی اسکیموں کو مشن کے طریقہ کار پر نافذ کرنے کے لئے بھارت کو مبارکباددی ،جس کی وجہ سے بجلی ،صاف کوکنگ اور موثر بجلی تک مکمل رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔ بجلی کے سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی کی اگلی میٹنگ اپریل کے پہلے ہفتے میں گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں منعقد ہوگی۔
اس موقع پر بھارت نے ، خطے میں توانائی کے استعمال اور پائیدار طریقہ کار کومزید فروغ دینے اور اپنانے کی خاطر انڈونیشیا - ملیشیا –تھائی لینڈ گروتھ ٹرائنگل بزنس کونسل (آئی ایم ٹی –جی ٹی – جے بی سی )کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پردستخط کئے ۔بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنی انرجی ایفی شینسی سروسز لمٹیڈ (ای ای ایس ایل ) نے انڈیا انرجی ویک کی تقریبات کے موقع پرملیشیا کی آئی ایم ٹی –جی ٹی – جے بی سی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ۔
اس اہم ساجھیداری کے ایک حصے کے طورپر ای ای ایس ایل اپنے پورٹ فولیو کے توانائی کے کم استعمال والے منتخب پروگراموں کو نافذ کرنے کی خاطر تکنیکی مشاورت ، پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ کا تعاون ، کنٹریکٹ کرنے اور نفاذ جیسے معاملات میں مددفراہم کرے گی۔
مندوبین کو آج شہر میں انفوسس گرین بلڈنگ کیمپس لے جایا گیا اور کل انہیں پاوا گاڈا شمسی پلانٹ کا دورہ کرایا جائے گا۔
تین روزہ اس تقریب میں کل بجلی اور نئی وقابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا ۔ عالمی بینک ، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک ، اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیاتی پروگرام ( یو این پی پی ) اور کئی دیگر بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے علاوہ جی 20 ملکوں اور خصوصی مہمان مدعوئین 9 ملکوں کے نمائندوں سمیت 150مندوبین اس میں شرکت کررہے ہیں۔