Ministry of Defence
OVERALL TREND IN DEFENCE SPENDING
06 FEB 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Details of Defence Expenditure as a percentage of the Government Expenditure from Financial Year 2014-15 to 2022-23 are tabulated below:
(Rs in Crore)
Year
Defence Expenditure
(Gross)
Central Government Expenditure
Defence Expenditure as a percentage of Central Government Expenditure
2014-15 (Actual)
3,17,207
16,63,673
19.07
2015-16 (Actual)
3,27,096
17,90,783
18.27
2016-17 (Actual)
3,89,614
19,75,194
19.73
2017-18 (Actual)
4,17,242
21,41,973
19.48
2018-19 (Actual)
4,42,683
23,15,113
19.12
2019-20 (Actual)
4,88,795
26,86,330
18.20
2020-21 (Actual)
5,23,330
35,09,836
14.91
2021-22 (RE)
5,35,508
37,70,000
14.20
2022-23 (BE)
5,55,484
39,44,909
14.08
It is seen from above data that Defence Expenditure as a percentage of Central Government Expenditure may appear to be decreasing due to increasing trend in the growth of Central Government Expenditure. However, Defence Expenditure is increasing in absolute terms, implying higher spending.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Binoy Viswam in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی اخراجات میں مجموعی رجحان
06 FEB 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 15-2014 سے23-2022 تک حکومتی اخراجات کے فیصد کے طور پر دفاعی اخراجات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(روپے کروڑ میں)
سال
دفاعی اخراجات
(مجموعی)
مرکزی حکومت کے اخراجات
مرکزی حکومت کے اخراجات کے فیصد کے طور پر دفاعی اخراجات
2014-15(اصل)
3,17,207
16,63,673
19.07
(اصل)2015-16
3,27,096
17,90,783
18.27
(اصل)2016-17
3,89,614
19,75,194
19.73
(اصل)2017-18
4,17,242
21,41,973
19.48
(اصل)2018-19
4,42,683
23,15,113
19.12
(اصل)2019-20
4,88,795
26,86,330
18.20
(اصل)2020-21
5,23,330
35,09,836
14.91
(آرای)2021-22
5,35,508
37,70,000
14.20
(بی ای)2022-23
5,55,484
39,44,909
14.08
مندرجہ بالا اعداد و شمار سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت کے اخراجات کے فیصد کے طور پر دفاعی اخراجات، مرکزی حکومت کے اخراجات میں اضافے کے بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کی وجہ سے، کم ہوتے دکھائی دے سکتے ہیں۔ البتہ، دفاعی اخراجات میں مطلق طور پر اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، جس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ اخراجات زیادہ ہیں۔
یہ معلومات دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں شری بنوئے وسوام کو تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔