Ministry of Defence
OVERALL TREND IN DEFENCE SPENDING
06 FEB 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Details of Defence Expenditure as a percentage of the Government Expenditure from Financial Year 2014-15 to 2022-23 are tabulated below:
(Rs in Crore)
Year
Defence Expenditure
(Gross)
Central Government Expenditure
Defence Expenditure as a percentage of Central Government Expenditure
2014-15 (Actual)
3,17,207
16,63,673
19.07
2015-16 (Actual)
3,27,096
17,90,783
18.27
2016-17 (Actual)
3,89,614
19,75,194
19.73
2017-18 (Actual)
4,17,242
21,41,973
19.48
2018-19 (Actual)
4,42,683
23,15,113
19.12
2019-20 (Actual)
4,88,795
26,86,330
18.20
2020-21 (Actual)
5,23,330
35,09,836
14.91
2021-22 (RE)
5,35,508
37,70,000
14.20
2022-23 (BE)
5,55,484
39,44,909
14.08
It is seen from above data that Defence Expenditure as a percentage of Central Government Expenditure may appear to be decreasing due to increasing trend in the growth of Central Government Expenditure. However, Defence Expenditure is increasing in absolute terms, implying higher spending.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Binoy Viswam in Rajya Sabha today.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செலவினத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலவரம்
06 FEB 2023 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
2014-15 முதல் 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை அரசு செலவினத்தில் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் செலவின சதவீத விவரங்கள்;
2014-15-ம் நிதியாண்டில் மத்திய அரசு செலவினம் ரூ. 16,63,673 கோடி, பாதுகாப்புத்துறையின் செலவினம் ரூ. 3,17,207 கோடி- மத்திய அரசு செலவினத்தில் 19.07 சதவீதம்.
2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டில் மத்திய அரசு செலவினம் ரூ. 39,44,909 கோடி, பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் செலவினம் ரூ. 5,55,484 கோடி- மத்திய அரசு செலவினத்தில் 14.08 சதவீதம்.
மத்திய அரசு செலவினம் அதிகரிப்பதால் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை செலவினத்தின் சதவீதம் குறைவாக இருப்பது போல் தரவுகள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன. எனினும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறையின் செலவினங்கள் அதிகரித்து வருவதை காட்டுகிறது.
இத்தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய்பட், திரு பினோ விஸ்வமிடம் தெரிவித்தார்.