Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture awards the winners of Unity in Creativity Competitions in a celebration filled with art, culture, and music
Unity in Creativity competitions were organised as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Unity in Creativity is a step towards preserving our culture and intangible heritage : Smt Meenakshi Lekhi
Creativity can take the message of Unity forward. : Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
06 FEB 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Ministry of Culture, under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav awarded the state and national level winners of Unity in Creativity competitions.
• These competitions included Lori writing, Deshbhakti Geet Writing, and Rangoli Making.
• More than 70 winners of the three competitions were awarded at the event.
• The initiative was announced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in Mann Ki Baat dated 24th October 2021 and entries were opened from 31st October 2021 on National Unity Day for public participation.
Ministry of Culture presented awards for the winners of Unity in Creativity Competition in a celebration filled with art, culture, and music. The event was organised under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on 5th February at Nehru Park, New Delhi.
The event was graced by the presence of Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture and dignitaries from Ministry of Culture.
WhatsApp Image 2023-02-06 at 13.59.50 (1)
On the occasion Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi said that Ministry of Culture has done a tremendous task by organizing this competition as it is a step towards preserving our culture and intangible heritage. She also added that India's culture and heritage is alive even today as it passed from generation to generation through mediums such as storytelling.
WhatsApp Image 2023-02-06 at 13.59.51 (1)
On the occasion Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal congratulated all the winners the competition and said that creativity can take the message of Unity forward.
WhatsApp Image 2023-02-06 at 13.59.50
Beginning on 31st October 2021, Unity in Creativity competitions garnered over 5.6 Lakh entries from over 600 districts. Entries for Deshbhakti Geet Writing were received in 21 languages, and in 20 different languages for Lori writing. Thousands of Rangoli entries depicted scenes and heroes from India’s freedom struggle, along with symbols of national importance. Winners came from various corners of the country and enjoyed the felicitation programme. A grand total of 4760 winners were selected for the three competitions on national, state and district levels.
WhatsApp Image 2023-02-06 at 13.59.51
Apart from the award ceremony, the event witnessed multiple exhilarating cultural performances by music bands from Mizoram and Manipur, a special performance by Nathu Lal Solanki and group from Rajasthan, as well as Maniyara Dandiya Folk Dance of Gujarat. Lambadi and Mathuri folk dances of Telangana brought out the beauty of India’s diversity. Popular folk singer Maithili Thakur gave a scintillating performance with songs of patriotic fervor. Audience were delighted by a medley composed by Sangeet Natak Akademi that left people mesmerised. The lyrics of this medley were taken from winning entries of Deshbhakti Geet Writing and Lori Writing competition from pan India. Titled as Nrityarupa, a choreographed dance presentation by Sangeet Natak Akademi showcased the classical dances of India on stage.
Event was wrapped uo with Mayur Dance from Uttar Pradesh which depicted the colours and joy of Holi and the advent of spring.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने कला, संस्कृति और संगीत से भरे उत्सव में रचनात्मकता में एकता प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को पुरस्कृत किया
रचनात्मकता में एकता प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत किया गया
रचनात्मकता में एकता हमारी संस्कृति और अमूर्त विरासत को संरक्षित करने की दिशा में एक कदम है : श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
रचनात्मकता एकता के संदेश को आगे ले जा सकती है : श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
06 FEB 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तत्वावधान में रचनात्‍मकता में एकता प्रतियोगिताओं के राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के विजेताओं को पुरस्कृत किया।
• इन प्रतियोगिताओं में लोरी लेखन, देशभक्ति गीत लेखन और रंगोली निर्माण शामिल थे।
• इस कार्यक्रम में तीनों प्रतियोगिताओं के 70 से अधिक विजेताओं को पुरस्कृत किया गया।
• इस पहल की घोषणा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 24 अक्टूबर 2021 को मन की बात में की गई थी और 31 अक्टूबर 2021 से राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस पर जनभागीदारी के लिए प्रविष्टियां खोली गई थीं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने कला, संस्कृति और संगीत से भरे उत्सव में रचनात्मकता में एकता प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए। रचनात्मकता में एकता प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत 5 फरवरी को नई दिल्ली के नेहरू पार्क में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तत्वावधान में किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर संसदीय कार्य और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, विदेश और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
WhatsApp Image 2023-02-06 at 13.59.50 (1)
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने इस प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन करके एक अदभूत कार्य किया है क्योंकि यह हमारी संस्कृति और अमूर्त विरासत को संरक्षित करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत की संस्कृति और विरासत आज भी जीवित है क्योंकि यह किस्‍सागोई जैसे माध्यमों से पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी चली आ रही है।
WhatsApp Image 2023-02-06 at 13.59.51 (1)
इस अवसर पर श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने प्रतियोगिता के सभी विजेताओं को बधाई दी और कहा कि रचनात्मकता एकता के संदेश को आगे ले जा सकती है।
WhatsApp Image 2023-02-06 at 13.59.50
31 अक्टूबर 2021 से आरंभ, रचनात्‍मकता में एकता प्रतियोगिताओं में 600 से अधिक जिलों से 5.6 लाख से अधिक प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुईं। देशभक्ति गीत लेखन के लिए 21 भाषाओं में और लोरी लेखन के लिए 20 विभिन्न भाषाओं में प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुईं। हजारों रंगोली प्रविष्टियों में राष्ट्रीय महत्व के प्रतीकों के साथ-साथ भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दृश्यों और नायकों को दर्शाया गया है। विजेता देश के विभिन्न भागों से आए थे और उन्‍होंने अभिनंदन कार्यक्रम का आनंद लिया। राष्ट्रीय, राज्य तथा जिला स्तर पर तीन प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए कुल 4760 विजेताओं का चयन किया गया।
WhatsApp Image 2023-02-06 at 13.59.51
पुरस्कार समारोह के अलावा, इस कार्यक्रम में मिजोरम और मणिपुर के संगीत बैंडों द्वारा कई शानदार सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन, राजस्थान के नाथू लाल सोलंकी और समूह द्वारा विशेष प्रदर्शन, साथ ही गुजरात के मनियारा डांडिया लोक नृत्य का आयोजन किया गया। तेलंगाना के लंबाड़ी और मथुरी लोकनृत्यों से भारत की विविधता की सुंदरता जीवंत हुई। लोकप्रिय लोकगायिका मैथिली ठाकुर ने देशभक्ति के गीतों की मनमोहक प्रस्तुति दी। संगीत नाटक अकादमी द्वारा रचित मेडले से श्रोता आनंदविभोर हुए जिसने लोगों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। इस मेडले के बोल पूरे भारत से देशभक्ति गीत लेखन और लोरी लेखन प्रतियोगिता की विजेता प्रविष्टियों से लिए गए हैं। संगीत नाटक अकादमी द्वारा कोरियोग्राफ की गई नृत्य प्रस्तुति ‘नृत्यरूपा’ ने मंच पर भारत के शास्त्रीय नृत्यों को प्रदर्शित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन उत्तर प्रदेश के मयूर नृत्य के साथ किया गया, जिसमें होली के रंगों के आनंद और वसंत के आगमन को दर्शाया गया।