Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture awards the winners of Unity in Creativity Competitions in a celebration filled with art, culture, and music
Unity in Creativity competitions were organised as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Unity in Creativity is a step towards preserving our culture and intangible heritage : Smt Meenakshi Lekhi
Creativity can take the message of Unity forward. : Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
06 FEB 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Ministry of Culture, under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav awarded the state and national level winners of Unity in Creativity competitions.
• These competitions included Lori writing, Deshbhakti Geet Writing, and Rangoli Making.
• More than 70 winners of the three competitions were awarded at the event.
• The initiative was announced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in Mann Ki Baat dated 24th October 2021 and entries were opened from 31st October 2021 on National Unity Day for public participation.
Ministry of Culture presented awards for the winners of Unity in Creativity Competition in a celebration filled with art, culture, and music. The event was organised under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on 5th February at Nehru Park, New Delhi.
The event was graced by the presence of Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs & Culture, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture and dignitaries from Ministry of Culture.
WhatsApp Image 2023-02-06 at 13.59.50 (1)
On the occasion Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi said that Ministry of Culture has done a tremendous task by organizing this competition as it is a step towards preserving our culture and intangible heritage. She also added that India's culture and heritage is alive even today as it passed from generation to generation through mediums such as storytelling.
WhatsApp Image 2023-02-06 at 13.59.51 (1)
On the occasion Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal congratulated all the winners the competition and said that creativity can take the message of Unity forward.
WhatsApp Image 2023-02-06 at 13.59.50
Beginning on 31st October 2021, Unity in Creativity competitions garnered over 5.6 Lakh entries from over 600 districts. Entries for Deshbhakti Geet Writing were received in 21 languages, and in 20 different languages for Lori writing. Thousands of Rangoli entries depicted scenes and heroes from India’s freedom struggle, along with symbols of national importance. Winners came from various corners of the country and enjoyed the felicitation programme. A grand total of 4760 winners were selected for the three competitions on national, state and district levels.
WhatsApp Image 2023-02-06 at 13.59.51
Apart from the award ceremony, the event witnessed multiple exhilarating cultural performances by music bands from Mizoram and Manipur, a special performance by Nathu Lal Solanki and group from Rajasthan, as well as Maniyara Dandiya Folk Dance of Gujarat. Lambadi and Mathuri folk dances of Telangana brought out the beauty of India’s diversity. Popular folk singer Maithili Thakur gave a scintillating performance with songs of patriotic fervor. Audience were delighted by a medley composed by Sangeet Natak Akademi that left people mesmerised. The lyrics of this medley were taken from winning entries of Deshbhakti Geet Writing and Lori Writing competition from pan India. Titled as Nrityarupa, a choreographed dance presentation by Sangeet Natak Akademi showcased the classical dances of India on stage.
Event was wrapped uo with Mayur Dance from Uttar Pradesh which depicted the colours and joy of Holi and the advent of spring.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਲਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਜੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖੀ
ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ
06 FEB 2023 2:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ:
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਜੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਰੀ ਲਿਖਣਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਗੀਤ ਲਿਖਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੰਗੋਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ 70 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਜੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 24 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਜਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਲਾ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਜ਼ਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਜੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 5 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
WhatsApp Image 2023-02-06 at 13.59.50 (1)
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਦਭੁਤ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਿੱਸਾਗੋਈ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦਰ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਚਲੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
WhatsApp Image 2023-02-06 at 13.59.51 (1)
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਜੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
WhatsApp Image 2023-02-06 at 13.59.50
31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 600 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਜ਼ਿਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ 5.6 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਗੀਤ ਲਿਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 21 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਰੀ ਲਿਖਣ ਲਈ 20 ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਰੰਗੋਲੀ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁੰਤਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਸਨ। ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਲਿਆ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 4760 ਵਿਜੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
WhatsApp Image 2023-02-06 at 13.59.51
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਬੈਂਡਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਈ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਥੂ ਲਾਲ ਸੋਲੰਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮਨਿਯਾਰਾ ਡਾਂਡੀਆ ਲੋਕ ਨਾਚ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਬੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਥੁਲੀ ਲੋਕ ਨਾਚ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਹੋਈ। ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਲੋਕਗਾਇਕਾ ਮੈਥਿਲੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਗੀਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਨਮੋਹਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸੰਗਤੀ ਨਾਟਕ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਚਿਤ ਮੇਡਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਆਨੰਦਵਿਭੋਰ ਹੋਏ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰ ਮੁਗਧ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੇਡਲੇ ਦੇ ਬੋਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਗੀਤ ਲਿਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਰੀ ਲਿਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨਾਟਕ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਰੀਓਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਨਾਚ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ’ਨ੍ਰਿਤਰੂਪਾ’ ਨੇ ਮੰਚ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਨਾਚ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਯੂਰ ਨਾਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੌਲੀ ਦੇ ਰੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਬਸੰਤ ਦੇ ਆਗਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।