Ministry of Power
First Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting to begin in Bengaluru tomorrow;
Union Minister for Power Shri R.K. Singh to deliver key-note of the three-day event;
Over 150 participants including G20 country delegates to take part.
04 FEB 2023 5:40PM by PIB Bengaluru
The first G20 Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) Meeting under India’s Presidency will begin in Bengaluru tomorrow.
Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri R.K. Singh will deliver keynote address of the three-day event. Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi will give special address.
The first G20 ETWG Meeting under India’s Presidency being held in Bengaluru will have over 150 participants including G20 member countries, nine special invitee guest countries – Bangladesh, Egypt, Mauritius, Netherlands, Nigeria, Oman, Singapore, UAE and Spain. India’s G20 Presidency will share, collaborate, and build on the sense of trusteeship amongst the member countries to help build a sustainable future for all.
The priority areas of ETWG meeting include Energy Transition through Addressing Technology Gaps; Low-cost Financing for Energy Transition; Energy Security and Diversified Supply Chains; Energy Efficiency, Industrial Low Carbon Transitions and Responsible Consumption; Fuels for Future (3F) and Universal Access to Clean Energy and Just, Affordable, and Inclusive Energy Transition Pathways.
The Energy Transitions Working Group while retaining focus on achieving energy transition, will emphasize on addressing technology gaps and financing to ensure that it is delivered across countries in a time-bound and affordable manner without compromising the energy needs of the communities.
The expected outcomes of the deliberations would include agreement to advance cooperation initiatives under Research and Development-20 roadmap for channelizing adequate low-cost international finance towards deployment of critical technologies, declaration on collective efforts to ensure energy security and diversified supply chains of new energy sources, roadmap for doubling global rate of improvement in energy efficiency by 2030, action plan for enhancing and promoting
bio-energy cooperation, and recommendations on global best practices for supporting Just, Affordable, and Inclusive energy transitions.
On the sidelines, a high-level international seminar on ‘Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS)’ has been organized. The seminar will focus on highlighting the importance of carbon capture, utilization, and storage, considered vital for achieving net-zero targets.
As part of the first ETWG Meeting, delegates will also visit Infosys Green Building Campus and Pavagada Solar Park to see first-hand India’s push towards renewable sector and efforts to mitigate climate change.
S. Prakash
Dy Director (M&C)
PIB Bengaluru

بجلی کی وزارت
توانائی کی منتقلی سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ کل بنگلور میں شروع ہوگی
مرکزی وزیر برائے بجلی جناب آر کے سنگھ تین روزہ پروگرام کا کلیدی خطبہ پیش کریں گے
جی 20 ممالک کے مندوبین سمیت 150 سے زائد شرکاء اس تقریب میں حصہ لیں گے
04 FEB 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں جی 20 انرجی ٹرانزیشن ورکنگ گروپ (ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی ) کا پہلا اجلاس کل بنگلورو میں شروع ہوگا۔
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کےسنگھ تین روزہ پروگرام میں کلیدی خطبہ دیں گے۔ پارلیمانی امور، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی خصوصی خطاب کریں گے۔
بنگلورو میں ہندوستان کی صدارت میں منعقد ہونے والی توانائی کی منتقلی سے متعلق جی 20 ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ میں 150 سے زیادہ شرکاء حصہ لیں گے جن میں جی-20 کے رکن ممالک، نو خصوصی طور پر مدعو مہمان ممالک - بنگلہ دیش، مصر، ماریشس، نیدرلینڈ، نائجیریا، عمان، سنگاپور، یو اے ای اور اسپین شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت سب کے لیے ایک پائیدار مستقبل کی تعمیر میں مدد کرنے کی غرض سے رکن ممالک کے درمیان اشتراک، تعاون اور اعتماد کے احساس کو فروغ دے گی۔
ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کے ترجیحی شعبوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کے خلا کو دور کرنے کے ذریعے توانائی کی منتقلی ، توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے کم لاگت والی مالی وسائل کی فراہمی؛ توانائی کی حفاظت اور متنوع سپلائی چینز؛ توانائی کی کارکردگی، صنعتی دنیا میں کاربن کی کم سے کم منتقلی اور ذمہ دارانہ صارفیت ؛ مستقبل کے لیے ایندھن (ایف 3) اور صاف توانائی اور منصفانہ، سستی، اور جامع توانائی کی منتقلی کے راستے تک عالمی رسائی شامل ہیں۔
توانائی کی منتقلی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، توانائی کی منتقلی سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ ،فنڈز کی فراہمی اور ٹیکنالوجی میں پائی جانے والی خامیوں کو دور کرنے پر زور دے گا تاکہ کمیونٹیز کی توانائی کی ضروریات پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر اسے میعاد بند اور کفایتی طریقے سے فراہم کیا جائے۔
مشاورت کے متوقع نتائج میں تحقیق و ترقی روڈ میپ کے تحت اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کے لیے خاطر خواہ کم لاگت والے بین الاقوامی فنڈز کو استعمال کرنے کی غرض سے تعاون کے اقدام کے لیے معاہدہ، توانائی کی حفاظت اور توانائی کے نئے ذرائع کی ایک متنوع سپلائی چین کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کا اعلان شامل ہے۔ اس میں 2030 تک توانائی کی کارکردگی میں بہتری کی عالمی شرح کو دوگنا کرنے کا روڈ میپ،حیاتیاتی توانائی تعاون کو بڑھانے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ایکشن پلان، اور ایک منصفانہ، سستی اور جامع توانائی کی منتقلی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے عالمی سطح کےبہترین طور طریقوں سے متعلق سفارشات بھی شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ،’ کاربن کیپچر، یوٹیلائزیشن اور اسٹوریج (سی سی یو ایس)‘ پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی بین الاقوامی سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ سیمینار کے دوران کاربن کو جذب اور اکٹھا کرنے ، اس کےاستعمال اور ماحول دوست انداز میں ذخیرہ کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ، جو کاربن کے صفر اخراج کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ضروری سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
پہلی ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مندوبین انفوسیس گرین بلڈنگ کیمپس اوور پواگڑا سولر پارک کا بھی دورہ کریں گے تاکہ قابل تجدید شعبے کی سمت میں ہندوستان کی پیش قدمی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات کوکم کرنے کی کوششوں کا مشاہدہ کرسکیں۔