Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Second sale of Wheat through E-Auction on February 15th, 2023
04 FEB 2023 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
The second sale of wheat through e-auction will be held throughout the country on 15th February Wednesday, 2023.
Food Corporation of India (FCI) has issued direction to all the winning bidders of first e-auction held on 1st and 2nd February to remit the cost and lift the stock immediately from concerned depots across the country and make the same available in respective markets in order to further contain the prices. The prices are set to fall further after the wheat sold in the e auction is lifted and Aata is made available in the market.
In order to address the rising price of Wheat and Atta in the country, as per the recommendation made by the Group of Ministers, Food Corporation of India offered 22.0 LMT out of 25 LMT Wheat stock earmarked for e auction wheat from the Central pool stock to the market through various routes under the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) in the e. auction on 1st and 2nd February 2023.
In the e-auction more than 1150 bidders came forward for participation in the first week and a quantity of 9.2 LMT was sold across the country.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ای- نیلامی کے ذریعے گیہوں کی دوسری فروخت 15 فروری 2023 کو کی جائے گی
04 FEB 2023 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
ای-آکشن کے ذریعے گیہوں کی دوسری فروخت ملک بھر میں 15 فروری 2023 کو کی جائے گی۔
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) نے یکم اور 2 فروری کو ہونے والی پہلی ای-نیلامی میں بولیاں جیتنے والوں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ جلد از جلد ادائیگی کر کے ملک بھر میں متعلقہ ڈپو سے اسٹاک اٹھا لیں اور اسے متعلقہ منڈیوں میں دستیاب کرائیں تاکہ قیمتوں کی مزید روک تھام ہو سکے۔ ای-نیلامی میں فروخت کیا گیا گیہوں اٹھایا جائے گا اور مارکیٹ میں آٹادستیاب کرایا جائے گا، تو قیمتوں میں کمی آئے گی۔
ملک میں گیہوں اور آٹے کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے رجحان کو روکنے کے لئے وزراء کے گروپ کی سفارشات کے مطابق فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے مرکزی پول سے ای-نیلامی کے لئے نامزد 25 ایل ایم ٹی گیہوں کے اسٹاک میں سے 22.0 ایل ایم ٹی گیہوں کو یکم فروری اور 2 فروری 2023 کو ہوئی ای-نیلامی میں اوپن مارکیٹ سیل اسکیم (گھریلو) کے تحت مختلف راستوں سے پہنچانے کا اقدام کیا۔
ای-آکشن میں پہلے ہفتے میں 1150 سے زیادہ بولی لگانے والے آگے آئے اور ملک بھر میں 9.2 ایل ایم ٹی گیہوں فروخت کیا گیا۔