Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Second sale of Wheat through E-Auction on February 15th, 2023
04 FEB 2023 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
The second sale of wheat through e-auction will be held throughout the country on 15th February Wednesday, 2023.
Food Corporation of India (FCI) has issued direction to all the winning bidders of first e-auction held on 1st and 2nd February to remit the cost and lift the stock immediately from concerned depots across the country and make the same available in respective markets in order to further contain the prices. The prices are set to fall further after the wheat sold in the e auction is lifted and Aata is made available in the market.
In order to address the rising price of Wheat and Atta in the country, as per the recommendation made by the Group of Ministers, Food Corporation of India offered 22.0 LMT out of 25 LMT Wheat stock earmarked for e auction wheat from the Central pool stock to the market through various routes under the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) in the e. auction on 1st and 2nd February 2023.
In the e-auction more than 1150 bidders came forward for participation in the first week and a quantity of 9.2 LMT was sold across the country.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
गेहूं के दूसरे चरण की विक्रय बिक्री 15 फरवरी, 2023 को ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से शुरू होगी
04 FEB 2023 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
गेहूं के दूसरे चरण की विक्रय बिक्री ई-नीलामी के माध्यम से 15 फरवरी बुधवार, 2023 को पूरे देश में शुरू की जाएगी।
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने 1 और 2 फरवरी को आयोजित हुई पहली ई-नीलामी के सभी बोलीदाताओं को निर्देश जारी कर कहा है कि वे आवश्यक मूल्य का भुगतान कर दें और देश भर में संबंधित डिपो से अपना स्टॉक तुरंत उठा लें। निर्देश के अनुसार कीमतों को और अधिक नियंत्रित करने के उद्देश्य से भंडार वाले गेहूं को संबंधित बाजारों में उपलब्ध कराना आवश्यक है। ई-नीलामी में बिकने वाले गेहूं का स्टॉक उठा लेने तथा बाजार में आटा उपलब्ध कराने के बाद इनकी कीमतों में और गिरावट आना निश्चित है।
देश में गेहूं और आटे की बढ़ती कीमतों पर काबू पाने के लिए मंत्रियों के समूह द्वारा की गई सिफारिश के अनुसार, भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने 1 और 2 फरवरी 2023 को ई-नीलामी में ओपन मार्केट सेल स्कीम (घरेलू) के तहत विभिन्न उपायों के माध्यम से केंद्रीय पूल स्टॉक में से गेहूं के लिए निर्धारित 25 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं भंडार से 22 लाख मीट्रिक टन उपलब्ध कराने की पेशकश की थी।
ई-नीलामी के पहले सप्ताह में 1150 से अधिक बोली लगाने वाले लोग प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के लिए आगे आए और पूरे देश में 9.2 लाख मीट्रिक टन की कुल गेहूं की मात्रा उपलब्ध कराई गई।