Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
As part of India’s Presidency of G-20, Workshop Organised on Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Madhya Pradesh Farm Gate App & participation of Women entrepreneurs in the Agriculture sector
02 FEB 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of India's presidency of the G-20, through the theme 'One Earth, One Family,One Future', a one-day workshop was organized today at Noronha Administrative Academy, Bhopal on the Madhya Pradesh Farm Gate App and Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), with the aim of encouraging the sense of global unity and increasing the participation of women in the field of agriculture. The main objective of this workshop was to increase the participation of womenin the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) and M.P. Farm Gate.
Smt. G.V. Rashmi, Managing Director, Mandi Board, in her address, gave information related to the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) in Madhya Pradesh, as well as highlighted the features of MP Farm Gate App developed by the Mandi Board. Conveying his compliments, Madhya Pradesh Agriculture Minister Shri Kamal Patel, in his video message, called for the widespread use of the AIF scheme and the MP Farm Gate App.
Joint Secretary (Agriculture Extension and Agriculture Infrastructure Fund), Government of India, Shri Samuel P. Kumar, in his address, mentioned that the AIF scheme has been widely publicized in Madhya Pradesh, in which, till date, about 2,753 projects have been set up by women entrepreneurs, availing the benefits of this scheme widely. Madhya Pradesh is at the first place in comparison to other states in the outreach of the AIF scheme. He gave detailed information about the scheme. While participating in the workshop, Shri Ashok Varnwal, Additional Chief Secretary, Agriculture Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh, highlighted the important role of MP Farm Gate app. He said the app made it convenient for the farmers to sell their produce on the app, fetching remunerative price for their crops.
Around 200 participants attended the workshop. In the workshop, the participants were made aware about the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) scheme. Details were given by the experts from Agriculture Department, NABARD, Horticulture, APEDA, Banks and other organizations. Doubts among the participants were resolved during the question-answer session in the workshop. Information about the MP Farm Gate App was also given to women farmers, agricultural entrepreneurs, businessmen etc. At the end of the workshop, Additional Director of Madhya Pradesh State Agricultural Marketing Board, Shri D.K. Nagendradelivered the Vote of Thanks.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के हिस्से के रूप में, कृषि अवसंरचना फंड (एआईएफ), मध्य प्रदेश फार्म गेट ऐप और कृषि क्षेत्र में महिला उद्यमियों की सहभागिता पर कार्यशाला आयोजित
02 FEB 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के अवसर पर, ‘ एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्यविषय वस्तु के माध्यम से, आज नरोन्हा प्रशासनिक अकादमी, भोपाल में मध्य प्रदेश फार्म गेट ऐप तथा कृषि अवसंरचना फंड ( एआईएफ ) पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया जिसका लक्ष्य वैश्विक एकता की भावना को प्रोत्साहित करना एवं कृषि के क्षेत्र में महिला उद्यमियों की सहभागिता को बढ़ाना था। इस कार्यशाला का मुख्य उद्वेश्य कृषि अवसंरचना फंड ( एआईएफ ) एवं मध्य प्रदेश फार्म गट ऐप में महिलाओं की सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देना था।
मंडी बोर्ड की प्रबंध निदेशक श्रीमती जी. वी. रश्मि ने अपने संबोधन में मध्य प्रदेश में कृषि अवसंरचना फंड (एआईएफ) से संबंधित जानकारी दी तथा मंडी बोर्ड द्वारा विकसित मध्य प्रदेश फार्म गट ऐप की विशेषताओं को रेखांकित किया। अपनी शुभकामनाएं प्रेषित करते हुए, मध्य प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्री श्री कमल पटेल पे अपने वीडियो संदेश में एआईएफ स्कीम तथा मध्य प्रदेश फार्म गेट ऐप के व्यापक उपयोग की अपील की।
भारत सरकार के संयुक्त सचिव ( कृषि विस्तार तथा कृषि अवसंरचना फंड ) श्री सैमुएल पी कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में उल्लेख किया कि एआईएफ स्कीम को मध्य प्रदेश में व्यापक रूप से प्रचारित किया गया है जिसमें अभी तक लगभग 2,753 परियोजनाओं की स्थापना महिला उद्यमियों द्वारा इस स्कीम का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग करते हुए की गई है। मध्य प्रदेश एआईएफ स्कीम के लोकसंपर्क में दूसरे राज्यों की तुलना में पहले स्थान पर है। कार्यशाला में भाग लेते हुए, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के कृषि विभाग के अपर मुख्य सचिव श्री अशोक वर्णवाल ने मध्य प्रदेश फार्म गेट ऐप की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐप ने किसानों के लिए अपनी ऊपज को ऐप पर बेचना सुविधाजनक बना दिया है जिससे उन्हें अपनी फसलों के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य प्राप्त हो रहा है।
कार्यशाला में लगभग 200 सहभागियों ने भाग लिया। कार्यशाला में, सहभागियों को कृषि अवसंरचना फंड (एआईएफ ) स्कीम के बारे में अवगत कराया गया। कृषि विभाग, नाबार्ड, बागवानी, एपीडा, बैंकों तथा अन्य संगठनों के विशेषज्ञों ने विस्तार से जानकारी दी। कार्यशाला में, प्रश्नोत्तरी सत्र के दौरान सहभागियों की दुविधाओं का समाधान किया गया। मध्य प्रदेश फार्म गेट ऐप के बारे में भी महिला किसानों, कृषि उद्यमियों, व्यवसायियों आदि को जानकारी दी गई। कार्यशाला के अंत में, मध्य प्रदेश राज्य कृषि विपणन बोर्ड के अपर निदेशक श्री डी. के. नरेन्द्र ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया।