Ministry of Law and Justice
Aadhaar As The Prime Authenticator Of Voter ID
02 FEB 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that the process of purification of electoral roll is an ongoing process and involves various stakeholders including political parties, at every stage starting from enrolment of voters, amendment in the roll to effect material changes by virtue of change of residence, marriage, etc. In the process, the electoral registration officer relies upon various documents and undertakes physical verification and also disposes objections, if any. The Election Laws (Amendment) Act, 2021 inter-alia envisaged that the electoral registration officer may also require the Aadhaar number for the purposes of authentication of entries in electoral roll. Therefore, Aadhaar is only one of several documents for authentication and identification for the purposes of purifying the electoral rolls.
According to the Election Commission of India, with regard to persons enrolled on Voter ID database, as per the final publication of electoral roll as on 01.01.2023, the total number of persons enrolled were 94,50,25,694. Another information is being collected and will be laid on the Table of the House.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
मतदार ओळखपत्राच्या प्रमाणीकरणात ‘आधार’ महत्वाचे
02 FEB 2023 8:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 फेब्रुवारी 2023
मतदार यादी अचूक करणे ही एक सतत चालणारी प्रक्रिया आहे. यात नावनोंदणी पासून सुरु होणाऱ्या प्रत्येक टप्प्यात, राजकीय पक्षांसह विविध संबंधित घटकांचा समावेश असतो. त्यात मतदारांची नोंदणी, निवासस्थान, विवाह आदींमुळे झालेले बदल नोंदवण्यासाठी मतदार यादीत दुरुस्ती केली जाते. या प्रक्रियेत निवडणूक नोंदणी अधिकारी विविध दस्तऐवजांवर अवलंबून असतो. तो प्रत्यक्ष पडताळणी करुन काही आक्षेप असल्यास, ते दूर करतो. निवडणूक कायदे (सुधारणा) अधिनियम, 2021 मध्ये इतर बाबींबरोबरच, मतदार नोंदणी अधिकाऱ्याला, मतदार यादीतील नोंदींच्या प्रमाणीकरणासाठी आधार क्रमांक देखील आवश्यक असू शकतो असे सुचवले आहे. कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्री, किरेन रिजिजू यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
त्यामुळे, मतदार याद्या अचूक करण्यासाठी प्रमाणीकरण आणि पडताळणीत आधार हे अनेक दस्तऐवजांपैकी एक आहे. भारत निवडणूक आयोगानुसार, मतदार ओळखपत्र माहिती साठ्यात (डेटाबेसमधे) नोंदणी केलेल्या व्यक्तीं संदर्भात, 01.01.2023 रोजी मतदार यादीच्या अंतिम प्रकाशनानुसार, नोंदणी केलेल्या व्यक्तींची एकूण संख्या 94,50,25,694 होती. याबाबत आणखी माहिती संकलित केली जात असून ती सभागृहाच्या पटलावर ठेवली जाईल.