Ministry of Heavy Industries
Union Minister for Heavy Industries Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey to inaugurate an event “Towards Panchamrit” in Manesar on Feb 4, 2023
Event will include Conference and Exposition on initiatives taken by the Ministry to promote Automotive industry
Conference to deliberate upon implementation of MHI schemes PLI –Auto, PLI ACC, Capital Goods-2 and FAME
Exposition to showcase Advanced Automotive Technology and vehicles
02 FEB 2023 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Heavy Industries Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey will inaugurate a one-day mega event “Towards Panchamrit” at International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT), Manesar, Haryana on February 4, 2023. In line with the announcements by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at COP 26 – ‘Panchamrit Ki Saugat’, this event is being organised to highlight initiatives taken by the Ministry for promotion and development of automotive industry in the country.
On this Occasion, Union Minister Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey and MoS Shri Krishan Pal will inaugurate the exposition, ICAT Incubation Centre. The event will also see participation from Automotive Industry leaders, Senior Government Officials from NITI Aayog, MHI, MoRTH, MNRE, MoEFCC, MoP, MoP&NG, academicians, Start-ups and students.
A dedicated interactive session is also planned with automotive industry and MHI officials to deliberate upon implementation of MHI schemes PLI-Auto, PLI- ACC, FAME and Capital Goods Scheme. These schemes aim at developing an ecosystem of innovation that will enable green and clean mobility solutions and help in reducing carbon foot print.
Technical sessions will focus on developing technologies for Hydrogen, EVs, Biofuels and Gas fueled vehicles. It will deliberate upon policy and regulatory ecosystem for faster adaption of these new technologies and help in laying a roadmap for future.
The ICAT incubation center will nurture startups and handhold them in developing the market ready products.
Dignitaries will also be shown testing and certification infrastructure available at ICAT.

கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மோட்டார் வாகனத் தொழில் துறையின் ஒரு நாள் மெகா "ஐந்து உறுதிமொழிகளை நோக்கி" கண்காட்சியை வரும் பிப் 4-ஆம் தேதி மனேசரில் மத்திய கனரகத் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் டாக்டர்.மகேந்திரநாத் பாண்டே தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
02 FEB 2023 11:38AM by PIB Chennai
மோட்டார் வாகனத் தொழில் துறையின் ஒரு நாள் மெகா "ஐந்து உறுதிமொழிகளை நோக்கி" கண்காட்சியை வரும் பிப் 4ம் தேதி அரியானாவின் மனேசரில் உள்ள சர்வதேச மோட்டார் வாகனத் தொழில்நுட்ப மையத்தில் மத்திய கனரகத் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் டாக்டர்.மகேந்திரநாத் பாண்டே தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி சிஓபி 26 உச்சிமாநாட்டில் வெளியிட்ட அறிவிப்புகளின் கீழ், "ஐந்து உறுதிமொழிகளை நோக்கி" என்ற கருத்தை மத்திய மோட்டார் வாகன வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் முன் முயற்சிகளை முன்னிருத்தும் வகையில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தக் கண்காட்சியை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.மகேந்திரநாத் பாண்டே மற்றும் மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு.கிருஷன் பால் ஆகியோர் தொடங்கி வைக்கின்றனர். இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில், சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதிக்காத வகையில் வாகன உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உதிரி பாகங்களை தயாரிப்பது குறித்தும் அதற்கான வழிமுறைகளை எளிதாக்குவது மற்றும் கார்பன் உமிழ்மை குறைப்பதை வலியுறுத்தியும் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் மோட்டார் வாகனத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த முக்கிய பிரதிநிதகள், நித்தி ஆயோக்கைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் இதர துறை சார்ந்த வல்லுநர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.