Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that following the mantra of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi' Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is determined to raise the standard of living of crores of people through cooperatives
The unprecedented decisions taken in the budget today to strengthen the cooperative sector are a symbol of this determination
With the plan of setting up the world's largest decentralized storage capacity, farmers associated with cooperative societies will be able to get the fair price for their produce by selling it at appropriate time, this will play an important role in Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s resolve to increase the income of the farmers
Government will also establish the new multipurpose cooperative societies, primary fisheries societies and dairy cooperative societies in every panchayat in the next 5 years
Sugar cooperatives have been given the facility to show the payments made to farmers before 2016-17 in their expenses, with this cooperative sugar mills will get a relief of about Rs 10,000 crore
01 FEB 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that following the mantra of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi' Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is determined to raise the standard of living of crores of people through cooperatives.
In his tweets, Shri Amit Shah said that the unprecedented decisions taken in the budget today to strengthen the cooperative sector are a symbol of this determination. With the plan of setting up the world's largest decentralized storage capacity, farmers associated with cooperative societies will be able to get the fair price for their produce by selling it at appropriate time. This will play an important role in Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s resolve to increase the income of the farmers.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the next 5 years, the government will also establish new multipurpose cooperative societies, primary fisheries societies and dairy cooperative societies in every panchayat. This will give a new direction and speed to the cooperative movement, which will make this sector more empowered.
Shri Amit Shah also expressed his gratitude to Shri Modi for keeping the cooperative societies of manufacturing sector formed till March 31, 2024 in the 15% tax net only. The decision to cap TDS on cash withdrawal at Rs 3 crore and making the limit upto Rs 2 lakh per member for cash deposits and loans for Primary Agriculture Credit Society (PACS) and Primary Cooperative Agricultural and Rural Development Banks (PCARDBs) is laudable.
The Union Cooperation Minister also added that he welcomes another important decision taken for the cooperative sector, in which sugar cooperatives have been given the facility to show the payments made to farmers before 2016-17 in their expenditure. Cooperative sugar mills will get a relief of Rs 10,000 crore.

ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ 'ಸಹಕಾರದಿಂದ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ' ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೋಟ್ಯಂತರ ಜನರ ಜೀವನ ಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳು ಈ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪದ ಪ್ರತೀಕ
ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ವಿಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತ ಶೇಖರಣಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ರೈತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ ಬೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮುಂದಿನ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ಪಂಚಾಯತ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ವಿವಿಧೋದ್ದೇಶ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳು, ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಂಘಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಡೈರಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
2016-17ರ ಮೊದಲು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಸಿದ ಹಣವನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ತೋರಿಸಲು ಸಕ್ಕರೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳು ಸುಮಾರು ರೂ. 10,000 ಕೋಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಪಡೆಯಲಿವೆ
01 FEB 2023 6:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ 'ಸಹಕಾರ ಸೇ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ' ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೋಟ್ಯಂತರ ಜನರ ಜೀವನ ಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಇಂದು ಬಜೆಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳು ಈ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪದ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ವಿಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತ ಶೇಖರಣಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ರೈತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ನ್ಯಾಯಯುತ ಬೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಟ್ವೀಟ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮುಂದಿನ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ಪಂಚಾಯತ್‌ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ವಿವಿಧೋದ್ದೇಶ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳು, ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಂಘಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಡೈರಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಆಂದೋಲನಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ದಿಕ್ಕು ಮತ್ತು ವೇಗವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಈ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಶಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31, 2024 ರವರೆಗೆ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾಗುವ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವಲಯದ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇವಲ 15% ತೆರಿಗೆ ನಿವ್ವಳದ ಒಳಗಡೆ ಇರಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ನಗದು ಹಿಂಪಡೆಯುವಿಕೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಟಿ.ಡಿ.ಎಸ್. ಅನ್ನು ರೂ 3 ಕೋಟಿಗೆ ಮಿತಿಗೊಳಿಸುವ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಸೊಸೈಟಿ (ಪಿ.ಎಸಿ.ಎಸ್.) ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ (ಪಿ.ಸಿ.ಆರ್‌.ಡಿ.ಬಿ.) ನಗದು ಠೇವಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಲಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ರೂ 2 ಲಕ್ಷದವರೆಗಿನ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡುವ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವು ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯವಾಗಿದೆ.
2016-17ರ ಮೊದಲು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಸಿದ ಹಣವನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ತೋರಿಸಲು ಸಕ್ಕರೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಂಘಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳು ಸುಮಾರು ರೂ. 10,000 ಕೋಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಪಡೆಯಲಿವೆ. ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡ ಇಂತಹ ಮಹತ್ವದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.