सहकार मंत्रालय
‘सहकारातून समृद्धी’च्या मंत्राचे पालन करत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील सरकारने सहकारी संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून करोडो लोकांच्या जीवनाचा दर्जा उंचावण्याचा निश्चय केला आहे- केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह
01 FEB 2023 8:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2023
‘सहकारातून समृद्धी’च्या मंत्राचे पालन करत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील सरकारने सहकारी संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून करोडो लोकांच्या जीवनाचा दर्जा उंचावण्याचा निश्चय केला आहे असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी म्हटले आहे.
ट्विट संदेशांद्वारे केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, आज सादर झालेल्या अर्थसंकल्पात सहकार क्षेत्रासाठी घेण्यात आलेले अनेक अभूतपूर्व निर्णय सरकारच्या या निश्चयाचेच प्रतीक आहेत.जगातील सर्वात मोठी विकेंद्रित साठवण क्षमता उभारण्याच्या योजनेमुळे, सहकारी संस्थांशी जोडलेल्या शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या शेतमालाची योग्य वेळी विक्री करून उत्तम भाव मिळवणे शक्य होईल. शेतकऱ्यांच्या उत्पन्नात वाढ करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या निर्धाराची पूर्तता करण्यात ही योजना महत्त्वाची भूमिका निभावेल असे ते म्हणाले.
येत्या पाच वर्षात सरकार देशातील प्रत्येक पंचायतीत नव्या बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी संस्था, प्राथमिक मत्स्यव्यवसाय संस्था तसेच दुग्धव्यवसाय सहकारी संस्था उभारणार असल्याची माहिती केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्र्यांनी दिली. यामुळे सहकार चळवळीला नवी दिशा आणि नवा वेग मिळेल आणि त्यातून या क्षेत्राला अधिक मजबुती मिळेल असे ते म्हणाले.
उत्पादन क्षेत्रात 31 मार्च 2024 पर्यंत स्थापन होणाऱ्या सहकारी संस्थांना केवळ 15% कर श्रेणीत ठेवल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्याप्रती कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. प्राथमिक कृषी कर्ज संस्था आणि प्राथमिक सहकारी कृषी आणि ग्राम विकास बँकांकडून कर्जापोटी तीन कोटी रुपयांची रोख रक्कम काढून घेताना टीडीएस अर्थात स्त्रोतापाशी कर वजावट करण्याचा तसेच प्रत्येक सदस्यासाठी रोख रक्कम भरण्याची मर्यादा 2 लाख रुपये करण्याचा निर्णय प्रशंसनीय आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, सहकार क्षेत्रासाठी घेण्यात आलेला आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा निर्णय म्हणजे सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांनी वर्ष 2016-17 पूर्वी शेतकऱ्यांना अदा केलेली रक्कम त्यांच्या खर्चात नोंदवण्याची सुविधा देण्यात आली आहे. सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांना 10,000 कोटी रुपयांची मदत दिली जाणार आहे अशी माहिती देखील केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी दिली.

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that following the mantra of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi' Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is determined to raise the standard of living of crores of people through cooperatives
The unprecedented decisions taken in the budget today to strengthen the cooperative sector are a symbol of this determination
With the plan of setting up the world's largest decentralized storage capacity, farmers associated with cooperative societies will be able to get the fair price for their produce by selling it at appropriate time, this will play an important role in Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s resolve to increase the income of the farmers
Government will also establish the new multipurpose cooperative societies, primary fisheries societies and dairy cooperative societies in every panchayat in the next 5 years
Sugar cooperatives have been given the facility to show the payments made to farmers before 2016-17 in their expenses, with this cooperative sugar mills will get a relief of about Rs 10,000 crore
01 FEB 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that following the mantra of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi' Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is determined to raise the standard of living of crores of people through cooperatives.
In his tweets, Shri Amit Shah said that the unprecedented decisions taken in the budget today to strengthen the cooperative sector are a symbol of this determination. With the plan of setting up the world's largest decentralized storage capacity, farmers associated with cooperative societies will be able to get the fair price for their produce by selling it at appropriate time. This will play an important role in Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s resolve to increase the income of the farmers.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the next 5 years, the government will also establish new multipurpose cooperative societies, primary fisheries societies and dairy cooperative societies in every panchayat. This will give a new direction and speed to the cooperative movement, which will make this sector more empowered.
Shri Amit Shah also expressed his gratitude to Shri Modi for keeping the cooperative societies of manufacturing sector formed till March 31, 2024 in the 15% tax net only. The decision to cap TDS on cash withdrawal at Rs 3 crore and making the limit upto Rs 2 lakh per member for cash deposits and loans for Primary Agriculture Credit Society (PACS) and Primary Cooperative Agricultural and Rural Development Banks (PCARDBs) is laudable.
The Union Cooperation Minister also added that he welcomes another important decision taken for the cooperative sector, in which sugar cooperatives have been given the facility to show the payments made to farmers before 2016-17 in their expenditure. Cooperative sugar mills will get a relief of Rs 10,000 crore.