Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Union Budget 2023
01 FEB 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
This first budget of Amritkaal will build a strong foundation to fulfil the grand vision of a developed India. This budget gives priority to the underprivileged. This budget will fulfill the dreams of today's aspirational society - village, poor, farmer, middle class.
I congratulate Finance Minister Nirmala ji and her team for this historic budget.
Friends,
Traditionally, crores of 'Vishwakarmas' who create something or the other by working hard with their hands, tools and equipment are the builders of this country. We have a huge list of countless people like the blacksmiths, goldsmiths, potters, carpenters, sculptors, artisans, masons etc. The country has brought various incentive schemes for the first time in this budget to support the hard work of all these Vishwakarmas. Provisions have been made for training, technology, credit and market support for such people. PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman i.e. PM Vikas will bring a sea change in the lives of crores of Vishwakarmas.
Friends,
From urban women to women living in villages, women engaged in business, or women busy with household chores, the government has taken many steps over the years to make their lives easier. Be it Jal Jeevan Mission, Ujjwala Yojana, PM-Awas Yojana, many such initiatives will be taken forward with a lot of vigour. Besides, 'women self-help group' is a very powerful sector that has acquired a huge space in India today. If they get a slight push, they can do miracles. And therefore, a new initiative for the all-round development of the 'women self-help groups' will add a new dimension to this budget. A special savings scheme for women is also being launched. And after the Jan Dhan account, this special savings scheme is going to give a fresh boost to the home makers, mothers and sisters of the families.
This budget will make cooperatives the pivot of development of rural economy. The government has brought the world's largest food storage scheme in the co-operative sector - Storage Capacity. An ambitious plan to form new primary co-operatives has also been announced in the budget. This will expand the area of milk and fish production along with farming. The farmers, cattle-rearers and fishermen will get better price for their produce.
Friends,
Now we have to replicate the success of digital payments in the agriculture sector. Therefore, in this budget, we have come up with a major plan for digital agriculture infrastructure. The world is celebrating International Millet Year. There are various types of millets in India which have different names. Today, as millets are reaching every household and becoming popular all over the world, its maximum benefits should go to the small farmers of India. Therefore, it is necessary to take it forward in a new way. It needs a new identity, a special identity. That's why now this super-food has been given a new identity of 'Shri Anna'. Several schemes have been formulated for its promotion. With the priority given to 'Shri Anna', the small farmers of the country, our tribal brothers and sisters, who are engaged in farming, will receive financial support and at the same time the countrymen will get a healthy life.
Friends,
This budget will give an unprecedented boost to Green Growth, Green Economy, Green Energy, Green Infrastructure, and Green Jobs for a sustainable future. In the budget, we have laid a lot of emphasis on technology and new economy. Aspirational India today wants modern and Next generation infrastructure in every field like road, rail, metro, port, waterways. Compared to 2014, investment in infrastructure has been increased by more than 400 percent. This time an unprecedented investment of Rs 10 lakh crores on infrastructure will give new energy and momentum to India's development. This investment will create new employment opportunities for the youth, providing new income opportunities to a large population. In this budget, along with Ease of Doing Business, the campaign of credit support and reforms for our industries has been taken forward. An additional loan guarantee of Rs 2 lakh crore has been allocated for MSMEs. Now increasing the limit of presumptive tax will help MSMEs to grow. A new system has been developed for timely payments by big companies to MSMEs.
Friends,
India's middle class has become a major stream in every sphere of life, be it development or systems, courage or ability to take a resolution, in a rapidly changing India. The middle class is a huge force to fulfill the dreams of a prosperous and developed India. Just as the youth power of India is the special strength of India, similarly the growing middle class of India is also its great strength. In order to empower the middle class, our government has taken several decisions in the past years and has ensured Ease of Living. We have reduced the tax rate, as well as made the process simple, transparent and fast. Our government, which has always stood with the middle class, has given huge tax relief to the middle class. I once again congratulate Nirmala ji and her entire team for this budget that serves all and helps in building a dynamic and a developed India. Besides congratulating, I call upon my countrymen - Now the new budget is in front of you. Go ahead with new resolutions. By 2047, we will definitely build a prosperous India, a capable India, and a developed India in every way. Let us take this journey forward. Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2023 पर प्रधानमंत्री के उद्बोधन का मूल पाठ
01 FEB 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
अमृतकाल का ये पहला बजट विकसित भारत के विराट संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए एक मजबूत नींव का निर्माण करेगा। ये बजट वंचितों को वरीयता देता है। ये बजट आज की Aspirational Society- गांव-गरीब, किसान, मध्यम वर्ग, सभी के सपनों को पूरा करेगा।
मैं वित्त मंत्री निर्मला जी औऱ उनकी टीम को इस ऐतिहासिक बजट के लिए बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
परंपरागत रूप से, अपने हाथ से, औज़ारों और टूल्स से कड़ी मेहनत कर कुछ न कुछ सृजन करने वाले करोड़ों विश्वकर्मा इस देश के निर्माता हैं। लोहार, सुनार, कुम्हार, सुथार, मूर्तिकार, कारीगर, मिस्त्री अनगिनत लोगों की बहुत बड़ी लिस्ट है। इन सभी विश्वकर्माओं की मेहनत और सृजन के लिए देश इस बजट में पहली बार अनेक प्रोत्साहन योजना लेकर आया है। ऐसे लोगों के लिए ट्रेनिंग, टेक्नॉलॉजी, क्रेडिट और मार्केट सपोर्ट की व्यवस्था की गई है। पीएम विश्वकर्मा कौशल सम्मान यानि पीएम विकास, करोड़ों विश्वकर्माओं के जीवन में बहुत बड़ा बदलाव लायेगा।
साथियों,
शहरी महिलाओं से लेकर गांव में रहने वाली महिलायें हों, कारोबार रोजगार में व्यस्त महिलायें हों, या घर के काम में व्यस्त महिलायें हों, उनके जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए बीते वर्षों में सरकार ने अनेक कदम उठाएँ हैं। जल जीवन मिशन हो, उज्जवला योजना हो, पीएम-आवास योजना हो, ऐसे अनेक कदम इन सबको बहुत बड़ी ताकत के साथ आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा। उसके साथ-साथ महिला सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप, एक बहुत बड़ा सामर्थ्यवान क्षेत्र आज भारत में बहुत बड़ी जगह aquire कर चुका है, उनको अगर थोड़ा सा बल मिल जाए तो वो miracle कर सकते हैं। और इसलिए women self help group, उनके सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए नई पहल इस बजट में एक नया आयाम जोड़ेगी। महिलाओं के लिए एक विशेष बचत योजना भी शुरू की जा रही है। और जन धन अकाउंट के बाद ये विशेष बचत योजना सामान्य परिवार की गृहिणी माताओं-बहनों को बहुत बड़ी ताकत देने वाली है।
ये बजट, सहकारिता को ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास की धुरी बनाएगा। सरकार ने को-ऑपरेटिव सेक्टर में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना बनाई है-स्टोरेज कपेसिटी। बजट में नए प्राइमरी को-ऑपरेटिव्स बनाने की एक महत्वाकांक्षी योजना का भी ऐलान हुआ है। इससे खेती के साथ-साथ दूध और मछली उत्पादन के क्षेत्र का विस्तार होगा, किसानों, पशुपालकों और मछुआरों को अपने उत्पाद की बेहतर कीमत मिलेगी।
साथियों,
अब हमें डिजिटल पेमेंट्स की सफलता को एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर में दोहराना है। इसलिए इस बजट में हम डिजिटल एग्रीकल्चर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की एक बहुत बड़ी योजना लेकर आए हैं। आज दुनिया इंटरनेशनल मिलेट ईयर मना रही है। भारत में मिलेट्स के अनेक प्रकार हैं, अनेक नाम हैं। आज जब मिलेट्स, घर-घर में पहुंच रहा है, पूरी दुनिया में पॉपुलर हो रहा है, तो उसका सर्वाधिक लाभ भारत के छोटे किसानों के नसीब में है, और इसलिए आवश्यकता है कि एक नए तरीके से उसको आगे ले जाया जाए। इसकी एक नई पहचान, विशेष पहचान आवश्यक है। इसलिए अब इस सुपर-फूड को श्री-अन्न की नई पहचान दी गई है, इसके प्रोत्साहन के लिए भी अनेक योजनाएँ बनाई गई हैं। श्री-अन्न को दी गई प्राथमिकता से देश के छोटे किसानों, हमारे आदिवासी भाई-बहन जो किसानी करते हैं, उनको आर्थिक सम्बल मिलेगा और देशवासियों को एक स्वस्थ जीवन मिलेगा।
साथियों,
ये बजट Sustainable Future के लिए, Green Growth, Green Economy, Green Energy, Green Infrastructure, और Green Jobs को एक अभूतपूर्व विस्तार देगा। बजट में हमने टेक्नॉलॉजी और न्यू इकॉनॉमी पर बहुत अधिक बल दिया है। Aspirational भारत, आज रोड, रेल, मेट्रो, पोर्ट, water ways, हर क्षेत्र में आधुनिक इंफ़्रास्ट्रक्चर चाहता है, Next Generation Infrastructure चाहिए। 2014 की तुलना में इंफ़्रास्ट्रक्चर में निवेश पर 400 परसेंट से ज्यादा की वृद्धि की गई है। इस बार इंफ़्रास्ट्रक्चर पर दस लाख करोड़ का अभूतपूर्व investment, भारत के विकास को नई ऊर्जा और तेज गति देगा। ये निवेश, युवाओं के लिए रोज़गार के नए अवसर पैदा करेगा, एक बहुत बड़ी आबादी को आय के नए अवसर उपलब्ध कराएगा। इस बजट में Ease of Doing Business के साथ-साथ हमारे उद्योगों के लिए क्रेडिट सपोर्ट और रिफॉर्मस् के अभियान को आगे बढ़ाया गया है। MSMEs के लिए 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए के अतिरिक्त ऋण की गारंटी की व्यवस्था की गई है। अब presumptive tax की लिमिट बढ़ने से MSMEs को grow करने में मदद मिलेगी। बड़ी कंपनियों द्वारा MSMEs को समय पर पेमेंट मिले, इसके लिए नई व्यवस्था बनाई गई है।
साथियों,
बहुत तेजी से बदलते भारत में मध्यम वर्ग, विकास हो या व्यवस्था हो, साहस हो या संकल्प लेने का सामर्थ्य को जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में आज भारत का माध्यम वर्ग एक प्रमुख धारा बना हुआ है। समृद्ध और विकसित भारत के सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए मध्यम वर्ग एक बहुत बड़ी ताकत है। जैसे भारत की युवा शक्ति ये भारत का विशेष सामर्थ्य है, वैसे ही बढ़ता हुआ भारत का माध्यम वर्ग भी एक बहुत बड़ी शक्ति है। मध्यम वर्ग को सशक्त बनाने के लिए हमारी सरकार ने बीते वर्षों में अनेकों निर्णय लिए और Ease of Living को सुनिश्चित किया है। हमने टैक्स रेट को कम किया है, साथ ही प्रॉसेस को simplify, transparent और फ़ास्ट किया है। हमेशा मध्यम वर्ग के साथ खड़ी रहने वाली हमारी सरकार ने मध्यम वर्ग को टैक्स में बड़ी राहत दी है। इस सर्व-स्पर्शी और विकसित भारत के निर्माण को गति देने वाले बजट के लिए मैं फिर एक बार निर्मला जी और उनकी पूरी टीम को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं और देशवासियों को भी बहुत बधाई के साथ-साथ मैं आहवाहन करता हूँ, आइए अब नया बजट आपके सामने है, नए संकल्पों को लेकर के चल पड़ें। 2047 में समृद्ध भारत, समर्थ भारत, हर प्रकार से सम्पन्न भारत हम बनाकर रहेंगे। आइए इस यात्रा को हम आगे बढ़ाएँ। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।