Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Union Budget 2023
01 FEB 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
This first budget of Amritkaal will build a strong foundation to fulfil the grand vision of a developed India. This budget gives priority to the underprivileged. This budget will fulfill the dreams of today's aspirational society - village, poor, farmer, middle class.
I congratulate Finance Minister Nirmala ji and her team for this historic budget.
Friends,
Traditionally, crores of 'Vishwakarmas' who create something or the other by working hard with their hands, tools and equipment are the builders of this country. We have a huge list of countless people like the blacksmiths, goldsmiths, potters, carpenters, sculptors, artisans, masons etc. The country has brought various incentive schemes for the first time in this budget to support the hard work of all these Vishwakarmas. Provisions have been made for training, technology, credit and market support for such people. PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman i.e. PM Vikas will bring a sea change in the lives of crores of Vishwakarmas.
Friends,
From urban women to women living in villages, women engaged in business, or women busy with household chores, the government has taken many steps over the years to make their lives easier. Be it Jal Jeevan Mission, Ujjwala Yojana, PM-Awas Yojana, many such initiatives will be taken forward with a lot of vigour. Besides, 'women self-help group' is a very powerful sector that has acquired a huge space in India today. If they get a slight push, they can do miracles. And therefore, a new initiative for the all-round development of the 'women self-help groups' will add a new dimension to this budget. A special savings scheme for women is also being launched. And after the Jan Dhan account, this special savings scheme is going to give a fresh boost to the home makers, mothers and sisters of the families.
This budget will make cooperatives the pivot of development of rural economy. The government has brought the world's largest food storage scheme in the co-operative sector - Storage Capacity. An ambitious plan to form new primary co-operatives has also been announced in the budget. This will expand the area of milk and fish production along with farming. The farmers, cattle-rearers and fishermen will get better price for their produce.
Friends,
Now we have to replicate the success of digital payments in the agriculture sector. Therefore, in this budget, we have come up with a major plan for digital agriculture infrastructure. The world is celebrating International Millet Year. There are various types of millets in India which have different names. Today, as millets are reaching every household and becoming popular all over the world, its maximum benefits should go to the small farmers of India. Therefore, it is necessary to take it forward in a new way. It needs a new identity, a special identity. That's why now this super-food has been given a new identity of 'Shri Anna'. Several schemes have been formulated for its promotion. With the priority given to 'Shri Anna', the small farmers of the country, our tribal brothers and sisters, who are engaged in farming, will receive financial support and at the same time the countrymen will get a healthy life.
Friends,
This budget will give an unprecedented boost to Green Growth, Green Economy, Green Energy, Green Infrastructure, and Green Jobs for a sustainable future. In the budget, we have laid a lot of emphasis on technology and new economy. Aspirational India today wants modern and Next generation infrastructure in every field like road, rail, metro, port, waterways. Compared to 2014, investment in infrastructure has been increased by more than 400 percent. This time an unprecedented investment of Rs 10 lakh crores on infrastructure will give new energy and momentum to India's development. This investment will create new employment opportunities for the youth, providing new income opportunities to a large population. In this budget, along with Ease of Doing Business, the campaign of credit support and reforms for our industries has been taken forward. An additional loan guarantee of Rs 2 lakh crore has been allocated for MSMEs. Now increasing the limit of presumptive tax will help MSMEs to grow. A new system has been developed for timely payments by big companies to MSMEs.
Friends,
India's middle class has become a major stream in every sphere of life, be it development or systems, courage or ability to take a resolution, in a rapidly changing India. The middle class is a huge force to fulfill the dreams of a prosperous and developed India. Just as the youth power of India is the special strength of India, similarly the growing middle class of India is also its great strength. In order to empower the middle class, our government has taken several decisions in the past years and has ensured Ease of Living. We have reduced the tax rate, as well as made the process simple, transparent and fast. Our government, which has always stood with the middle class, has given huge tax relief to the middle class. I once again congratulate Nirmala ji and her entire team for this budget that serves all and helps in building a dynamic and a developed India. Besides congratulating, I call upon my countrymen - Now the new budget is in front of you. Go ahead with new resolutions. By 2047, we will definitely build a prosperous India, a capable India, and a developed India in every way. Let us take this journey forward. Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2023 தொடர்பாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்த கருத்துக்களின் தமிழாக்கம்
01 FEB 2023 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவிற்கான விருப்பங்கள் மற்றும் தீர்வுகளுக்கு வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் அமிர்த காலத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட முதலாவது பட்ஜெட் இது. விளிம்பு நிலை மற்றும் ஏழை மக்கள் கிராமப்புற மற்றும் நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினரின் கனவுகளை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில் பட்ஜெட்டில் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்த நிதியமைச்சருக்கும், அவரது குழுவினருக்கும் எனது பிரதமர் பாராட்டுக்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டை கட்டமைப்பதில் பாரம்பரியமிக்க கலை வல்லுனர்களான கலைஞர்கள், தச்சர்கள், இரும்பு மற்றும் பொற்கொல்லர்கள், குயவர்கள், சிற்பக் கலைஞர்கள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றனர். படைப்பாற்றலுடன் கடுமையாக பணியாற்றும் இத்தகைய கலைஞர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் வகையில் முதல் முறையாக பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்தக் கலைஞர்களுக்கான பயிற்சி, கடனுதவி மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்துதலுக்கான ஆதரவை வழங்கும் வகையில் ஏற்பாடுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நகர்ப்புறங்கள் தொடங்கி கிராமப்புறங்கள் வரை பல்வேறு பணியில் உள்ள பெண்கள் மற்றும் இல்லத்தரசிகளின் வாழ்கை முறைகைளை எளிதாக்க அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கம், உஜ்வாலா திட்டம், பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித்திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை மத்திய அரசு தீவிரமாக செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. மகளிர் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள் மூலம் அளப்பரிய செயல்களை செய்யும் வகையில் அவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தப்படும்.
கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு முழு ஒத்துழைப்பை வழங்க இந்த பட்ஜெட் வகை செய்கிறது. அரசின் முன்னோடி திட்டமான புதிய முதன்மை கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்களை அமைப்பதற்கான அறிவிப்பு இந்தப் பட்ஜெட்டில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது. இத்தகைய கூட்டுறவு நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் விவசாயிகள், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு, மீனவர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் தங்களது பொருட்களுக்கு நல்ல விலையை பெறமுடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
வேளாண் துறையில் டிஜிட்டல் கட்டண முறையை வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்த வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது. இதற்கென டிஜிட்டல் வேளாண் கட்டமைப்புக்கான மிகப் பெரிய திட்டம் இந்தப் பட்ஜெட்டில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
உலக நாடுகள் சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் ஆண்டை கொண்டாடி வருகின்றன. இந்தியாவில் பல்வேறு வகையான சிறுதானியங்கள் பல பெயர்களில் உள்ளன. உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் சிறுதானியங்கள் தற்போது சென்றடைகின்றன. இதன் பலன்கள் விவசாயிகளுக்கு கிடைக்க வேண்டும். மிகச் சிறந்த உணவான சிறுதானிய உணவுகளுக்கு புதிய அடையாளத்தை அளிக்கும் வகையில் ஸ்ரீ-அன்ன திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நீடித்த எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தேவையான பசுமை வளர்ச்சி, பசுமை பொருளாதாரம். பசுமை உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் பசுமை பணிகள் ஆகியவற்றை முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் தொடர்ந்து விரிவாக்கம் செய்வதற்கான அம்சங்கள் இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன. எழுச்சிமிகு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் வகையில் சாலை, ரயில், மெட்ரோ, துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப்போக்குவரத்து போன்ற ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். கடந்த 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களுக்கான முதலீடு 400 சதவீதத்திற்கும் கூடுதலாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த மற்றும் செழிப்பான இந்தியா என்ற கனவை அடைவதில் நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினர் மிகப் பெரிய சக்தியாக திகழ்கின்றனர். நடுத்தரப் பிரிவு மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் வழங்குவதன் மூலம் அவர்களது வாழ்க்கைத்தரத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் கடந்த ஆண்டுகளில் மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு முடிவுகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இதற்கென வரிகுறைப்பு, வருமான அறிக்கையை தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான நடைமுறைகளில் எளிமை, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் விரைவான நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்த நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அவர்களுக்கும், அவரது குழுவினருக்கும் மீண்டும் எனது பாராட்டுக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி