প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০২৩ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মন্তব্যৰ অনুবাদ
01 FEB 2023 3:12PM by PIB Guwahati
অমৃতকালৰ এই প্ৰথম বাজেটে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ বিশাল সংকল্প পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ এক শক্তিশালী ভেটি গঢ়ি তুলিব। এই বাজেটে দুখীয়াসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰে। এই বাজেটে আজিৰ উচ্চাকাংক্ষী সমাজ- গাওঁ, দৰিদ্ৰ, কৃষক, মধ্যবিত্তসকলৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰিব।
এই ঐতিহাসিক বাজেটৰ বাবে মই বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী নিৰ্মলাজী আৰু তেওঁৰ দলক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
পৰম্পৰাগতভাৱে, নিজ হাতেৰে, সঁজুলি আৰু সামগ্ৰীৰে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰি কিবা বা নহয় কিবা সৃষ্টি কৰা কোটি কোটি 'বিশ্বকৰ্মা' হৈছে এই দেশৰ নিৰ্মাতা। আমাৰ ওচৰত লোহাৰ, সোণোৰী, কুমাৰ, কাঠমিস্ত্ৰী, ভাস্কৰ্যশিল্পী, শিল্পী, মিস্ত্ৰী আদি অগণন লোকৰ এক বিশাল তালিকা আছে। এই সকলো বিশ্বকৰ্মাৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমক সহযোগ কৰিবলৈ দেশে এই বাজেটত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন উদগনিমূলক আঁচনি আনিছে। এনে লোকসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষণ, প্ৰযুক্তি, ঋণ আৰু বজাৰ সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিশ্বকৰ্মা কৌশল সন্মান অৰ্থাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিকাশে কোটি কোটি বিশ্বকৰ্মাৰ জীৱনলৈ এক আমূল পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
চহৰত বাস কৰা মহিলাৰ পৰা গাঁৱত বাস কৰা মহিলা, ব্যৱসায়ত নিয়োজিত মহিলা, বা ঘৰুৱা কামত ব্যস্ত মহিলালৈকে, চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰাৰ বাবে বহুতো পদক্ষেপ লৈছে। জল জীৱন মিছন, উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-আৱাস যোজনা হওঁক, এনে বহুতো পদক্ষেপ যথেষ্ট উদ্যমেৰে আগুৱাই নিয়া হ'ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, 'মহিলা আত্ম-সহায়ক গোট' হৈছে এক অতি শক্তিশালী খণ্ড যিয়ে আজি ভাৰতত এক বিশাল স্থান অৰ্জন কৰিছে। যদিহে তেওঁলোকে অলপ সহযোগ পায়, তেওঁলোকে অলৌকিক কাম কৰিব পাৰে। আৰু সেয়েহে, 'মহিলা আত্ম-সহায়ক গোট'ৰ সৰ্বাংগীন বিকাশৰ বাবে এক নতুন পদক্ষেপে এই বাজেটত এক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিব। মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে এটা বিশেষ সঞ্চয় আঁচনিও আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। আৰু জন ধন একাউণ্টৰ পিছত, এই বিশেষ সঞ্চয় আঁচনিয়ে পৰিয়ালৰ গৃহিনী, মাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকলক এক নতুন উৎসাহ যোগাব।
এই বাজেটে সমবায়সমূহক গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিৰ বিকাশৰ মূল বিষয় কৰি তুলিব। চৰকাৰে সমবায় খণ্ডত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ খাদ্য সঞ্চয় আঁচনি-সঞ্চয় ক্ষমতা আনিছে। বাজেটত নতুন প্ৰাথমিক সমবায় গঠনৰ এক উচ্চাভিলাষী পৰিকল্পনাও ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। ই কৃষিৰ লগতে গাখীৰ আৰু মাছ উৎপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব। কৃষক, গোপালক আৰু মাছমৰীয়াসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে উন্নত মূল্য লাভ কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
এতিয়া আমি ডিজিটেল পৰিশোধৰ সফলতাক কৃষি খণ্ডত প্ৰয়োগ কৰিব লাগিব। সেয়েহে, এই বাজেটত আমি ডিজিটেল কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছোঁ। বিশ্বই আন্তৰ্জাতিক বাজৰা বৰ্ষ উদযাপন কৰি আছে। ভাৰতত বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ বাজৰা আছে যাৰ বিভিন্ন নাম আছে। আজি, যিহেতু বাজৰাবোৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালত উপনীত হৈছে আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে জনপ্ৰিয় হৈ উঠিছে, ইয়াৰ সৰ্বাধিক লাভালাভ ভাৰতৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলৰ ওচৰলৈ যোৱা উচিত। সেয়েহে, ইয়াক এক নতুন ধৰণে আগুৱাই নিয়াটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়। ইয়াক এক নতুন পৰিচয়, এক বিশেষ পৰিচয়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন। সেয়েহে এতিয়া এই চুপাৰ-ফুডক 'শ্ৰী অন্ন'ৰ এক নতুন পৰিচয় দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও আঁচনি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। 'শ্ৰী অন্ন'ক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ ফলত দেশৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকল, আমাৰ জনজাতীয় ভাই-ভনীসকল, যিসকলে খেতিত নিয়োজিত হৈ আছে, তেওঁলোকে আৰ্থিক সহায় লাভ কৰিব আৰু একে সময়তে দেশবাসীয়ে এক স্বাস্থ্যৱান জীৱন লাভ কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই বাজেটে এক বহনক্ষম ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সেউজ বিকাশ, সেউজ অৰ্থনীতি, সেউজ শক্তি, সেউজ আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সেউজ চাকৰিক এক অভূতপূৰ্ব সফলতা প্ৰদান কৰিব। বাজেটত, আমি প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু নতুন অৰ্থনীতিৰ ওপৰত যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো। উচ্চাকাংক্ষী ভাৰতে আজি পথ, ৰেল, মেট্ৰ', বন্দৰ, জলপথৰ দৰে প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰত আধুনিক আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিচাৰে। ২০১৪ চনৰ তুলনাত, আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগ ৪০০শতাংশতকৈও অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। এইবাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ১০ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ অভূতপূৰ্ব বিনিয়োগে ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নত নতুন শক্তি আৰু গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই বিনিয়োগে যুৱসকলৰ বাবে নতুন নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব, এক বৃহৎ জনসংখ্যাক নতুন উপাৰ্জনৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই বাজেটত, ইজ অফ ডুয়িং বিজনেছৰ সৈতে, আমাৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ বাবে ক্ৰেডিট ছাপ’ৰ্ট আৰু সংস্কাৰৰ অভিযানক আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। এমএচএমইৰ বাবে ২ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ অতিৰিক্ত ঋণ গেৰাণ্টিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়া প্ৰকল্পিত কৰৰ সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ ফলত এমএছএমইবোৰৰ বিকাশত সহায় হব। ডাঙৰ কোম্পানীবোৰে এমএছএমইসমূহক সময়মতে পৰিশোধ কৰাৰ বাবে এটা নতুন প্ৰণালী বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীটো জীৱনৰ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে, সেয়া বিকাশেই হওঁক বা প্ৰণালী হওঁক, সাহস হওঁক বা দ্ৰুত পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল ভাৰতত সংকল্প লোৱাৰ সামৰ্থ্যই হওঁক এক মুখ্য ধাৰা হৈ পৰিছে। মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণী হৈছে সমৃদ্ধ আৰু উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সপোন পূৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ শক্তি। যিদৰে ভাৰতৰ যুৱ শক্তি হৈছে ভাৰতৰ বিশেষ শক্তি, ঠিক তেনেদৰে ভাৰতৰ বৰ্ধিত মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীও ইয়াৰ বৃহৎ শক্তি। মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে, আমাৰ চৰকাৰে বিগত বছৰবোৰত কেইবাটাও সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে আৰু জীৱনধাৰণৰ সহজতা নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। আমি কৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰিছো, লগতে প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো সৰল, স্বচ্ছ আৰু দ্ৰুত কৰি তুলিছো। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে, যি সদায় মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ সৈতে থিয় হৈ আহিছে, মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীক বৃহৎ কৰ ৰেহাই দিছে। সকলোকে স্পৰ্শ কৰা আৰু এক গতিশীল আৰু উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়াত সহায় কৰা বাজেট এখনৰ বাবে মই আকৌ এবাৰ নিৰ্মলাজী আৰু তেওঁৰ গোটেই দলটোক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ আৰু দেশবাসীকো বহুত অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে আহ্বান জনাইছোঁ-আপোনাৰ সন্মুখত নতুন বাজেট আছে, এতিয়া নতুন সংকল্পৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়ি যাওক। ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত আমি নিশ্চিতভাৱে এক সমৃদ্ধ ভাৰত, এক সক্ষম ভাৰত আৰু সকলো ধৰণে উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তুলিব পাৰিম। আহক আমি এই যাত্ৰাটো আগুৱাই নিওঁ। বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Union Budget 2023
01 FEB 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
This first budget of Amritkaal will build a strong foundation to fulfil the grand vision of a developed India. This budget gives priority to the underprivileged. This budget will fulfill the dreams of today's aspirational society - village, poor, farmer, middle class.
I congratulate Finance Minister Nirmala ji and her team for this historic budget.
Friends,
Traditionally, crores of 'Vishwakarmas' who create something or the other by working hard with their hands, tools and equipment are the builders of this country. We have a huge list of countless people like the blacksmiths, goldsmiths, potters, carpenters, sculptors, artisans, masons etc. The country has brought various incentive schemes for the first time in this budget to support the hard work of all these Vishwakarmas. Provisions have been made for training, technology, credit and market support for such people. PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman i.e. PM Vikas will bring a sea change in the lives of crores of Vishwakarmas.
Friends,
From urban women to women living in villages, women engaged in business, or women busy with household chores, the government has taken many steps over the years to make their lives easier. Be it Jal Jeevan Mission, Ujjwala Yojana, PM-Awas Yojana, many such initiatives will be taken forward with a lot of vigour. Besides, 'women self-help group' is a very powerful sector that has acquired a huge space in India today. If they get a slight push, they can do miracles. And therefore, a new initiative for the all-round development of the 'women self-help groups' will add a new dimension to this budget. A special savings scheme for women is also being launched. And after the Jan Dhan account, this special savings scheme is going to give a fresh boost to the home makers, mothers and sisters of the families.
This budget will make cooperatives the pivot of development of rural economy. The government has brought the world's largest food storage scheme in the co-operative sector - Storage Capacity. An ambitious plan to form new primary co-operatives has also been announced in the budget. This will expand the area of milk and fish production along with farming. The farmers, cattle-rearers and fishermen will get better price for their produce.
Friends,
Now we have to replicate the success of digital payments in the agriculture sector. Therefore, in this budget, we have come up with a major plan for digital agriculture infrastructure. The world is celebrating International Millet Year. There are various types of millets in India which have different names. Today, as millets are reaching every household and becoming popular all over the world, its maximum benefits should go to the small farmers of India. Therefore, it is necessary to take it forward in a new way. It needs a new identity, a special identity. That's why now this super-food has been given a new identity of 'Shri Anna'. Several schemes have been formulated for its promotion. With the priority given to 'Shri Anna', the small farmers of the country, our tribal brothers and sisters, who are engaged in farming, will receive financial support and at the same time the countrymen will get a healthy life.
Friends,
This budget will give an unprecedented boost to Green Growth, Green Economy, Green Energy, Green Infrastructure, and Green Jobs for a sustainable future. In the budget, we have laid a lot of emphasis on technology and new economy. Aspirational India today wants modern and Next generation infrastructure in every field like road, rail, metro, port, waterways. Compared to 2014, investment in infrastructure has been increased by more than 400 percent. This time an unprecedented investment of Rs 10 lakh crores on infrastructure will give new energy and momentum to India's development. This investment will create new employment opportunities for the youth, providing new income opportunities to a large population. In this budget, along with Ease of Doing Business, the campaign of credit support and reforms for our industries has been taken forward. An additional loan guarantee of Rs 2 lakh crore has been allocated for MSMEs. Now increasing the limit of presumptive tax will help MSMEs to grow. A new system has been developed for timely payments by big companies to MSMEs.
Friends,
India's middle class has become a major stream in every sphere of life, be it development or systems, courage or ability to take a resolution, in a rapidly changing India. The middle class is a huge force to fulfill the dreams of a prosperous and developed India. Just as the youth power of India is the special strength of India, similarly the growing middle class of India is also its great strength. In order to empower the middle class, our government has taken several decisions in the past years and has ensured Ease of Living. We have reduced the tax rate, as well as made the process simple, transparent and fast. Our government, which has always stood with the middle class, has given huge tax relief to the middle class. I once again congratulate Nirmala ji and her entire team for this budget that serves all and helps in building a dynamic and a developed India. Besides congratulating, I call upon my countrymen - Now the new budget is in front of you. Go ahead with new resolutions. By 2047, we will definitely build a prosperous India, a capable India, and a developed India in every way. Let us take this journey forward. Thanks a lot!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.