Ministry of Railways
Hon’ble President of India awarded RPF/RPSF personnel with Jeevan Raksha Padak awards
30 JAN 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India has awarded the following RPF/RPSF personnel with Jeevan Raksha Padak awards as mentioned below:
1. Jeevan Raksha Padak - Shri Jaipal Singh,
Head Constable/ Northern Railway
1. Jeevan Raksha Padak - Shri Surendra Kumar,
Constable/Northern Railway
1. Jeevan Raksha Padak - Shri Bhuda Ram Saini,
Constable/7th BN/RPSF
On 12.05.2022, in the jurisdiction of Nizamuddin Railway Station between Rly. Km 1532/13 to 1532/25, at about 16:10 hrs BTPN wagon no. 40121185538 caught fire due to technical reasons. At that time about 1000 (one thousand) persons were working at the site. An atmosphere of fear was created after seeing the fire taking a dreadful form. To save their lives, the workers started running here and there in a fit of desperation.
Head Constable Jaipal Singh, Constable Surendra Kumar and Constable Buddha Saini were posted on duty. By showing indomitable courage, without caring for own life, they extinguished the fire taking a dreadful form on BTPN wagon full of highly inflammable material (Naphtha) with the help of fire extinguisher. Had the said fire not been doused immediately, it would have spread to a total of 18 BTPN wagons filled with highly inflammable substance (Naphtha), causing a major accident, threatening the lives of thousands of people and causing damage to railway property worth billions of rupees.
Mr. Jaipal Singh, Mr. Surendra Kumar and Mr. Budhram Saini have saved about 1000 human lives and railway property worth billions by risking their lives, which is a commendable work.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆర్ పీ ఎఫ్ / ఆర్ పీ ఎస్ ఎఫ్ సిబ్బందికి గౌరవ భారత రాష్ట్రపతి జీవన్ రక్షా పదక్ అవార్డులను ప్రదానం చేశారు
30 JAN 2023 5:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవ భారత రాష్ట్రపతి క్రింద పేర్కొన్న ఆర్ పీ ఎఫ్ / ఆర్ పీ ఎస్ ఎఫ్ సిబ్బందికి జీవన్ రక్షా పదక్ అవార్డులు ప్రదానం చేశారు:
జీవన్ రక్షా పదక్ - శ్రీ జైపాల్ సింగ్,
హెడ్ కానిస్టేబుల్/ ఉత్తర రైల్వే
జీవన్ రక్షా పదక్ - శ్రీ సురేంద్ర కుమార్,
కానిస్టేబుల్/ఉత్తర రైల్వే
జీవన్ రక్షా పదక్ - శ్రీ భూదా రామ్ సైనీ,
కానిస్టేబుల్/7వ బీ ఎన్ / ఆర్ పీ ఎస్ ఎఫ్
12.05.2022న, నిజాముద్దీన్ రైల్వే స్టేషన్ పరిధిలో కిమీ 1532/13 నుండి 1532/25 మధ్య సుమారు 16:10 గంటలకు బీ టీ పీ ఎన్ బండి నెం. 40121185538 లో సాంకేతిక కారణాలతో మంటలు చెలరేగాయి. ఆ సమయంలో సుమారు 1000 (వెయ్యి) మంది వ్యక్తులు ఆ స్థలంలో పని చేస్తున్నారు. మంటలు భీకర రూపం దాల్చడంతో భయానక వాతావరణం నెలకొంది. ప్రాణాలను కాపాడుకునేందుకు కూలీలు తీవ్ర నిరాశతో అక్కడ పరుగులు తీశారు.
హెడ్ కానిస్టేబుల్ జైపాల్ సింగ్, కానిస్టేబుల్ సురేంద్ర కుమార్, కానిస్టేబుల్ బుద్ధ సైనీలను విధుల్లో ఉన్నారు. అలుపెరగని ధైర్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించి, తమ ప్రాణాలను పట్టించుకోకుండా, అగ్నిమాపక యంత్రం సహాయంతో అత్యంత మండే పదార్థం (నాఫ్తా)తో నిండిన బీ టీ పీ ఎన్ బండి పై భయంకరమైన రూపం దాల్చిన మంటలను ఆర్పివేశారు. ఆ మంటలను వెంటనే ఆర్పివేయకపోతే, అది అత్యంత మండే పదార్థం (నాఫ్తా)తో నిండినది కూడా కావడం తో మొత్తం 18 బీ టీ పీ ఎన్ వ్యాగన్‌లకు వ్యాపించి, పెద్ద ప్రమాదానికి కారణమై, వేలాది మంది ప్రాణాలకు ముప్పు తెచ్చి, బిలియన్ల రూపాయలు విలువైన రైల్వే ఆస్తులకు నష్టం కలిగించేది.
శ్రీ జైపాల్ సింగ్, శ్రీ సురేంద్ర కుమార్ మరియు శ్రీ బుధ్రామ్ సైనీలు తమ ప్రాణాలను పణంగా పెట్టి సుమారు 1000 మంది మానవ ప్రాణాలను వారి జీవితాలను మరియు వేల కోట్ల విలువైన రైల్వే ఆస్తులను కాపాడారు, ఇది అభినందనీయమైన తెగువ తో కూడిన సాహస కార్యం