Ministry of Railways
Hon’ble President of India awarded RPF/RPSF personnel with Jeevan Raksha Padak awards
30 JAN 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India has awarded the following RPF/RPSF personnel with Jeevan Raksha Padak awards as mentioned below:
1. Jeevan Raksha Padak - Shri Jaipal Singh,
Head Constable/ Northern Railway
1. Jeevan Raksha Padak - Shri Surendra Kumar,
Constable/Northern Railway
1. Jeevan Raksha Padak - Shri Bhuda Ram Saini,
Constable/7th BN/RPSF
On 12.05.2022, in the jurisdiction of Nizamuddin Railway Station between Rly. Km 1532/13 to 1532/25, at about 16:10 hrs BTPN wagon no. 40121185538 caught fire due to technical reasons. At that time about 1000 (one thousand) persons were working at the site. An atmosphere of fear was created after seeing the fire taking a dreadful form. To save their lives, the workers started running here and there in a fit of desperation.
Head Constable Jaipal Singh, Constable Surendra Kumar and Constable Buddha Saini were posted on duty. By showing indomitable courage, without caring for own life, they extinguished the fire taking a dreadful form on BTPN wagon full of highly inflammable material (Naphtha) with the help of fire extinguisher. Had the said fire not been doused immediately, it would have spread to a total of 18 BTPN wagons filled with highly inflammable substance (Naphtha), causing a major accident, threatening the lives of thousands of people and causing damage to railway property worth billions of rupees.
Mr. Jaipal Singh, Mr. Surendra Kumar and Mr. Budhram Saini have saved about 1000 human lives and railway property worth billions by risking their lives, which is a commendable work.

ریلوے کی وزارت
معزز صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آر پی ایف / آر پی ایس ایف اہلکاروں کو جیون رکھشا پدک ایوارڈ سے نوازا
30 JAN 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
معزز صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے درج ذیل آر پی ایف / آر پی ایس ایف اہلکاروں کو جیون رکھشا پدک ایوارڈز سے نوازا ہے، جیسا کہ ذیل میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے:
1. جیون رکھشا پدک – جناب جے پال سنگھ،
ہیڈ کانسٹیبل/ شمالی ریلوے
2. جیون رکھشا پدک – جناب سریندر کمار،
کانسٹیبل/شمالی ریلوے
3. جیون رکھشا پدک – جناب بدھا رام سینی،
کانسٹیبل/7واں بی این / آر پی ایس ایف
مورخہ 12.05.2022 کو نظام الدین ریلوے اسٹیشن کے دائرۂ اختیار میں ریلوے کلومیٹر 1532/13 سے 1532/25 تک کے درمیان، تقریباً 16:10 بجے بی ٹی پی این ویگن نمبر۔ 40121185538 میں تکنیکی وجوہات کی بنا پر آگ لگ گئی۔ اس وقت سائٹ پر تقریباً 1000 (ایک ہزار) افراد کام کر رہے تھے۔ آگ کو خوفناک شکل اختیار کرتے دیکھ کر خوف کی فضا قائم ہوگئی۔ اپنی جان بچانے کے لیے ورکر مایوسی کے عالم میں ادھر ادھر بھاگنے لگے۔
ہیڈ کانسٹیبل جے پال سنگھ، کانسٹیبل سریندر کمار اور کانسٹیبل بدھا سینی ڈیوٹی پر تعینات تھے۔ اپنی جان کی پرواہ کیے بغیر انھوں نے بے مثال ہمت کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے آگ بجھانے والے آلات کی مدد سے انتہائی آتش گیر مادے (نافتھا) سے بھری بی ٹی پی این ویگن میں لگی آگ کو بجھانے کا کام کیا، جس نے خوفناک شکل اختیار کرلی تھی۔ اگر مذکورہ آگ پر فوری طور پر قابو نہ پایا جاتا تو یہ انتہائی آتش گیر مادے (نافتھا) سے بھری کل 18 بی ٹی پی این ویگنوں تک پھیل جاتی، جس سے ایک بڑا حادثہ رونما ہوتا، ہزاروں لوگوں کی جانوں کو خطرہ ہوتا اور اربوں روپے مالیت کی ریلوے املاک کو نقصان پہنچا۔
جناب جے پال سنگھ، جناب سریندر کمار اور جناب بدھا رام سینی نے اپنی جانوں کو خطرے میں ڈال کر تقریباً 1000 انسانی جانوں اور اربوں مالیت کی ریلوے املاک کو بچایا ہے، جو کہ ایک قابل ستائش کام ہے۔