रेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने आरपीएफ/आरपीएसएफ कर्मियों को जीवन रक्षा पदक पुरस्कार प्रदान किये
30 JAN 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
1. जीवन रक्षा पदक – श्री जयपाल सिंह, हेड कांस्टेबल/उत्तरी रेलवे
1. जीवन रक्षा पदक – श्री सुरेन्द्र कुमार, कांस्टेबल/उत्तरी रेलवे
1. जीवन रक्षा पदक – श्री बुद्ध राम सैनी, कांस्टेबल/सातवीं वाहिनी/आरपीएसएफ
दिनांक 12 मई, 2022 को निजामुद्दीन रेलवे स्टेशन के अधिकार क्षेत्र में, 532/13 किलोमीटर से 1532/25 किलोमीटर के बीच, लगभग 16:10 बजे बीटीपीएन वैगन सं. 40121185538 में तकनीकी कारणों से आग लग गई। उस समय मौके पर करीब 1000 (एक हजार) लोग काम कर रहे थे। आग को विकराल रूप लेते देख दहशत का माहौल बन गया। जान बचाने के लिए मजदूर घबराकर इधर-उधर भागने लगे।
हेड कांस्टेबल जयपाल सिंह, कांस्टेबल सुरेन्द्र कुमार और कांस्टेबल बुद्ध सैनी ड्यूटी पर तैनात थे। उन्होंने अदम्य साहस का परिचय देते हुए अपनी जान की परवाह न करते हुए अत्यधिक ज्वलनशील पदार्थ (नाफ्था) से भरे बीटीपीएन वैगन में लगी आग को अग्नि शमन यंत्र की मदद से बुझा दिया। यदि उक्त आग को तुरंत नहीं बुझाया गया होता, तो यह अत्यधिक ज्वलनशील पदार्थ (नाफ्था) से भरे कुल 18 बीटीपीएन वैगनों में फैल जाती, जिससे बड़ी दुर्घटना हो सकती थी, हजारों लोगों की जान को खतरा होता और अरबों रुपये की रेलवे संपत्ति तबाह हो जाती।
श्री जयपाल सिंह, श्री सुरेन्द्र कुमार और श्री बुद्धराम सैनी ने अपनी जान जोखिम में डालकर लगभग 1000 जीवन और अरबों रुपये की रेलवे संपत्ति को बचाया है, जो सराहनीय कार्य है।

Ministry of Railways
Hon’ble President of India awarded RPF/RPSF personnel with Jeevan Raksha Padak awards
30 JAN 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India has awarded the following RPF/RPSF personnel with Jeevan Raksha Padak awards as mentioned below:
1. Jeevan Raksha Padak - Shri Jaipal Singh,
Head Constable/ Northern Railway
1. Jeevan Raksha Padak - Shri Surendra Kumar,
Constable/Northern Railway
1. Jeevan Raksha Padak - Shri Bhuda Ram Saini,
Constable/7th BN/RPSF
On 12.05.2022, in the jurisdiction of Nizamuddin Railway Station between Rly. Km 1532/13 to 1532/25, at about 16:10 hrs BTPN wagon no. 40121185538 caught fire due to technical reasons. At that time about 1000 (one thousand) persons were working at the site. An atmosphere of fear was created after seeing the fire taking a dreadful form. To save their lives, the workers started running here and there in a fit of desperation.
Head Constable Jaipal Singh, Constable Surendra Kumar and Constable Buddha Saini were posted on duty. By showing indomitable courage, without caring for own life, they extinguished the fire taking a dreadful form on BTPN wagon full of highly inflammable material (Naphtha) with the help of fire extinguisher. Had the said fire not been doused immediately, it would have spread to a total of 18 BTPN wagons filled with highly inflammable substance (Naphtha), causing a major accident, threatening the lives of thousands of people and causing damage to railway property worth billions of rupees.
Mr. Jaipal Singh, Mr. Surendra Kumar and Mr. Budhram Saini have saved about 1000 human lives and railway property worth billions by risking their lives, which is a commendable work.