Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Panel discussion on Simplification , Incentivisation and Promoting India as a Filming destination held at SCO Film Festival
Film Facilitation Office provides rebates in different states to promote Film Production in India : Prithul Kumar
Pulling South Indian Producers to North India to Shoot Films will make ours truly a pan Indian industry : Avinash Dhakne
30 JAN 2023 2:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 30 January 2023
Day 4 of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Film Festival in Mumbai began with an eventful discussion on film production and facilitation in India. The panel consisted of eminent producers such as Aashish Singh and Arfi Laamba (Bombay Berlin Film Productions), Joint Secretary (Films), Government of India and Managing Director, National Film Development Corporation Prithul Kumar and Managing Director, Maharashtra Film, Stage & Cultural Development Corporation Dr.Avinash Dhakne.
Joint Secretary Prithul Kumar highlighed the role of the Film Facilitation Office (FFO), which provides a catalogue of shooting locations, and rebates in different states to incentivise and promote Film production in India. Avinash Dhakne emphasised on promoting new unseen filming locations such as Amravati , Melghat even in states with a thriving Industry, such a Maharashtra. He also touched upon the idea of reviving village tourism via village filming locations. There is a need to provide cash incentives and to pull South Indian producers to shoot in North Indian states to make ours truly a Pan-Indian industry, he added.
Producer Aashish Singh remarked that facilities that FFO provides such as rebates and a catalogue of locations are exactly what producers seek, in addition to ease of shooting. He noted how Austria and UK became attractive foreign filming locations by giving rebates on Actor/Director fees, discounts on crew expenditure, etc in the process. Aashish Singh further suggested utilising tax treaties with UK Govt to promote co-production between the two countries.Arfi Laamba pointed out that though India has all types of filming locations, there continues to he a lack of basic infrastructure in far off locations such as North East India. He therefore highlights the need to bring better ease of shooting in the form of improved logistics , crew facilitation etc.
The session concluded with Prithul Kumar highlighting the emerging role of VFX in film production in India. He also shed light on Government steps such as promoting the Invest India portal, integrating it with foreign embassies and providing a National Single window clearance for promoting India as filming destination.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எஸ்சிஓ திரைப்பட விழாவில், இந்தியாவை படப்பிடிப்புக்கான கேந்திரமாக மேம்படச் செய்தல், ஊக்குவிப்பு, எளிமைப்படுத்துதல் தொடர்பான குழு விவாதம் நடைபெற்றது
30 JAN 2023 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் நடைபெற்று வரும் ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பு திரைப்பட விழாவின் 4-ம் நாளான இன்று இந்தியாவின் திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் வசதிகள் குறித்த விவாதம் தொடங்கியது. இது முன்னணித் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் ஆஷிஷ் சிங், அர்ஃபி லாம்பா(பாம்பே பெர்லின் திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனம்), தேசிய திரைப்பட வளர்ச்சி கழகத்தின் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் திரு பிரித்துல் குமார், மகாராஷ்டிரா திரைப்பட, மேடை மற்றும் கலாச்சார வளர்ச்சிக் கழக மேலாண் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் அவினாஷ் தாக்னே ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த விவாதத்தில் பேசிய பிரித்துல் குமார், திரைப்பட வசதிகள் அலுவலகத்தின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியாவில் திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்புக்கான ஊக்குவிப்பிற்காக பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள சலுகைகள், திரைப்பட படப்பிடிப்புக்கான அட்டவணை ஆகியவற்றை இந்த அலுவலகம் வழங்குவதாக தெரிவித்தார். இதில் பேசிய திரு அவினாஷ் தாக்னே, தொழில்துறையில் முன்னேறிய மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள படப்பிடிப்பு நடைபெறாத இடங்களான அமராவதி, மேல்கட் ஆகிய இடங்களை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். கிராமங்களில் திரைப்பட படப்பிடிப்பின் மூலம் கிராமச் சுற்றுலாவை மீட்டெடுக்க முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த விவாதத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசிய தயாரிப்பாளர் திரு ஆஷிஷ் சிங், தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் எளிமையாக படப்பிடிப்பு நடத்த விரும்பும்வகையிலான விவரங்களை திரைப்பட வசதிகள் அலுவலகம் வழங்கி வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். சலுகைகளை அளித்ததன் மூலம் ஆஸ்திரியாவும், இங்கிலாந்தும் எவ்வாறு வெளிநாட்டுத் திரைப்பட படப்பிடிப்புக்கான தலங்களாக மாறியது என்பது குறித்து அவர் விவரித்தார்.