Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Enabling Technology, Future of Distribution and Possibilities of Cross Cultural Collaboration explored at SCO Film festival
Deliberations on shifting paradigm of cinematic experience enlighten audience at SCO Film festival
29 JAN 2023 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 29th January 2023
Third day of Shanghai Cooperation organization film festival witnessed active participation from various stakeholders in the film industry. While screening of films like Don’t Bury me without Ivan saw a houseful audience, workshop and discussions marked another eventful day of festivities. Other movies that were screened include Jooker from Kyrgyzstan, Gangubai Kathiawadi from India, MEROS from Uzbekistan, and Turkish film Kispet.
Aditya Kashyap, Co-founder and MD of Dubswork Mobile conducted a workshop showcasing an application called Cinebuds. The app has the ability to enhance cine-goers experience by providing them audio in the language of their choice. Aditya Kashyap further announced that the app will be freely available to first 10 Lakh subscribers.
A panel discussion was held on ‘Future of Cinema Distribution in India and Worldwide’. Ning Ying, SCO film festival jury member of China, Naveen Chandra, Founder & CEO of 91 Film Studios, Sunir Kheterpal, Film Producer and Shibashish Sarkar, President of Producer Guild of India served as panelists. The experts underlined that events like pandemic and recession have impacted Cinema adversely. However, they presented an optimistic picture of the future or cinema due to advent of OTT platforms which has led to an increase in quality content.
Last in-conversation session of the day was on the theme: Collaborating Cultures, Characters and Countries. Panel consisted of acclaimed directors such as Guresh Ghazaryan and Hayk Ordyan from Armenia and Bolat Kalymbetov from Kazakhstan. They emphasized on encouraging young directors and producers to actively involve in co-production across SCO region. Further, the panel urged that retro films be created to rekindle declining emotions of love and friendship. In addition, the role of short films in particular in fostering collaboration, was highlighted at the session.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
‏ ایس سی او فلم فیسٹیول میں ٹیکنالوجی، تقسیم کاری کے مستقبل اور بین ثقافتی تعاون کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا گیا‏
‏ایس سی او فلم فیسٹیول‏ ‏ میں سنیما کے تجربے کے بدلتے ہوئے مثالیے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا‏
29 JAN 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
‏شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے فلم فیسٹیول کے تیسرے روز فلم انڈسٹری کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں نے بھرپور شرکت کی۔ آئیون کے بغیر ’ڈونٹ بری می وداؤٹ اوان‘جیسی فلموں کی اسکریننگ کے دوران ہاؤس فل ناظرین دیکھنے کو ملے۔ اس دوران ورکشاپ اور مباحثے بھی ہوئے۔ نمائش کے لیے پیش کی جانے والی دیگر فلموں میں کرغزستان کی جوکر، بھارت کی گنگو بائی کاٹھیاواڑی، ازبکستان کی میروس اور ترکی کی فلم کسپیٹ شامل ہیں۔‏
‏ڈبس ورک موبائل کے شریک بانی اور ایم ڈی آدتیہ کشیپ نے سنے بڈز نامی ایپلی کیشن کی نمائش کے لیے ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ایپ میں سینما دیکھنے والوں کو ان کی پسند کی زبان میں آڈیو فراہم کرکے ان کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ آدتیہ کشیپ نے اعلان کیا کہ یہ ایپ پہلے 10 لاکھ صارفین کے لیے مفت دستیاب ہوگی۔ ‏
‏’بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں سنیما ڈسٹری بیوشن کا مستقبل‘کے موضوع پر ایک پینل مباحثہ منعقد کیا گیا۔ چین کے ایس سی او فلم فیسٹیول جیوری ممبر ننگ ینگ، 91 فلم اسٹوڈیوز کے بانی اور سی ای او نوین چندرا، فلم پروڈیوسر سنیر کھیترپال اور پروڈیوسر گلڈ آف انڈیا کے صدر شیباشیش سرکار نے پینلسٹ کے طور پر حصہ لیا۔ ماہرین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وبائی مرض اور کساد بازاری جیسے واقعات نے سنیما کو بری طرح متاثر کیا ہے۔ تاہم، انھوں نے او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز کی آمد کی وجہ سے مستقبل یا سنیما کی ایک پرامید تصویر پیش کی جس کی وجہ سے معیاری مواد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ‏
‏دن کا آخری حصہ گفت و شنید کے سیشن پر مشتمل تھا، موضوع تھا: ‏‏’’ثقافتوں، کرداروں اور ممالک کے مابین باہمی تعاون‘‘ پینل میں آرمینیا سے گوراش غزاریان اور ہائیک اوردیان اور قازقستان سے بولات کلیم بیتوف جیسے نامور ہدایت کار شامل تھے۔ انھوں نے نوجوان ڈائریکٹروں اور پروڈیوسروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے خطے میں مشترکہ پروڈکشن میں فعال طور پر شامل ہوں۔ مزید برآں، پینل نے زور دیا کہ محبت اور دوستی کے زوال پذیر جذبات کے احیا کے لیے ریٹرو فلمیں بنائی جائیں۔ اس کے علاوہ خصوصی طور پر تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں شارٹ فلموں کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔‏