Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Enabling Technology, Future of Distribution and Possibilities of Cross Cultural Collaboration explored at SCO Film festival
Deliberations on shifting paradigm of cinematic experience enlighten audience at SCO Film festival
29 JAN 2023 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 29th January 2023
Third day of Shanghai Cooperation organization film festival witnessed active participation from various stakeholders in the film industry. While screening of films like Don’t Bury me without Ivan saw a houseful audience, workshop and discussions marked another eventful day of festivities. Other movies that were screened include Jooker from Kyrgyzstan, Gangubai Kathiawadi from India, MEROS from Uzbekistan, and Turkish film Kispet.
Aditya Kashyap, Co-founder and MD of Dubswork Mobile conducted a workshop showcasing an application called Cinebuds. The app has the ability to enhance cine-goers experience by providing them audio in the language of their choice. Aditya Kashyap further announced that the app will be freely available to first 10 Lakh subscribers.
A panel discussion was held on ‘Future of Cinema Distribution in India and Worldwide’. Ning Ying, SCO film festival jury member of China, Naveen Chandra, Founder & CEO of 91 Film Studios, Sunir Kheterpal, Film Producer and Shibashish Sarkar, President of Producer Guild of India served as panelists. The experts underlined that events like pandemic and recession have impacted Cinema adversely. However, they presented an optimistic picture of the future or cinema due to advent of OTT platforms which has led to an increase in quality content.
Last in-conversation session of the day was on the theme: Collaborating Cultures, Characters and Countries. Panel consisted of acclaimed directors such as Guresh Ghazaryan and Hayk Ordyan from Armenia and Bolat Kalymbetov from Kazakhstan. They emphasized on encouraging young directors and producers to actively involve in co-production across SCO region. Further, the panel urged that retro films be created to rekindle declining emotions of love and friendship. In addition, the role of short films in particular in fostering collaboration, was highlighted at the session.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एससीओ फिल्म महोत्सव में प्रौद्योगिकी के सामर्थ्य, वितरण के भविष्य और पारस्परिक सांस्कृतिक साझेदारी की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया गया
एससीओ फिल्म समारोह में सिनेमाई अनुभव के बदलते प्रतिमान पर विचार-विमर्श ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया
29 JAN 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन फिल्म महोत्सव के तीसरे दिन फिल्म उद्योग से जुड़े विभिन्न हितधारकों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी की। ‘डोन्ट बरी मी विदाउट इवान’ जैसी फिल्मों की स्क्रीनिंग के दौरान कक्ष पूरा भरा हुआ देखा गया, वहीं वर्कशॉप और चर्चाओं के दौरान भी फिल्म महोत्सव काफी रोचक लगा। प्रदर्शित होने वाली अन्य फिल्मों में किर्गिस्तान की ‘जुकर’, भारत की ‘गंगूबाई काठियावाड़ी’, उज्बेकिस्तान की ‘मेरोस’ और तुर्की की फिल्म ‘किस्पेट’ शामिल हैं।
डब्सवर्क मोबाइल के सह-संस्थापक और एमडी श्री आदित्य कश्यप ने सिनेबड्स नामक एक एप्लिकेशन का प्रदर्शन करते हुए एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की। ऐप में सिने-प्रेमियों को उनकी पसंद की भाषा में ऑडियो उपलब्ध करके उनके अनुभव को बढ़ाने की क्षमता है। श्री आदित्य कश्यप ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि यह ऐप पहले 10 लाख ग्राहकों के लिए मुफ्त में उपलब्ध होगा।
'भारत और दुनिया भर में सिनेमा वितरण का भविष्य' पर एक पैनल चर्चा आयोजित की गई। चीन के एससीओ फिल्म महोत्सव ज्यूरी सदस्य निंग यिंग, 91 फिल्म स्टूडियो के संस्थापक और सीईओ नवीन चंद्रा, फिल्म निर्माता और प्रोड्यूसर गिल्ड ऑफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष सुनीर खेतरपाल, प्रोड्यूसर गिल्ड ऑफ इंडिया शिबाशीष सरकार ने पैनलिस्ट के रूप में काम किया। विशेषज्ञों ने जोर देकर कहा कि महामारी और मंदी जैसी घटनाओं ने सिनेमा पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाला है। हालांकि, उन्होंने ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों के आगमन के कारण भविष्य या सिनेमा की एक आशावादी तस्वीर प्रस्तुत की, जिससे गुणवत्ता वाले कंटेंट में वृद्धि हुई है।
दिन के आखिरी इन-कन्वर्सेशन सत्र का विषय- "संस्कृतियों, चरित्रों और देशों के साथ मिलकर काम करना" था। पैनल में अर्मेनिया के गुरेश गजेरियन और हयाक ऑर्डियन और कजाकिस्तान के बोलत कलेमबेतोव जैसे प्रशंसित निर्देशक शामिल थे। उन्होंने युवा निर्देशकों और निर्माताओं को एससीओ क्षेत्र में सह-निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा, पैनल ने आग्रह किया कि प्यार और दोस्ती की घटती भावनाओं को फिर से जगाने के लिए रेट्रो फिल्में बनाई जाएं। इसके अलावा, विशेष रूप से सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में लघु फिल्मों की भूमिका पर सत्र में प्रकाश डाला गया।