Ministry of Culture
India is emerging as the land of Job Creators : Shri G. Kishan Reddy
28 JAN 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• G Kishan Reddy: “Today’s youth want to be Job creators instead of Job seekers. India is the ideal location for today’s start-up engagement group as we have close to 85,000 registered start-ups with 100 plus unicorns at a combined valuation of $350 billion dollars”.
• G Kishan Reddy: “Our startups are innovating, investing and inventing new products and experiences. The success of our startups ecosystem symbolises the passion, progress and the priority of the government in encouraging and hand holding these startups”.
• G Kishan Reddy: “Startups will play a key role in leveraging the 4-Ds that India is offering. With a vibrant democracy, development for all through Sab Ka Saath Sab Ka Vikaas, digital public infrastructure and decarbonisation
• G Kishan Reddy: “We have the potential to emerge as the 3rd largest economy and innovation will be one of the key levers”.
• G Kishan Reddy: “I would also invite startups to help us find innovative solutions and new ideas in preserving our rich cultural heritage and guiding us through the use of new technologies in providing an immersive experience to our tourists”.
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and the Development of the North Eastern Region, Shri G Kishan Reddy attended the Inception Meeting of the G-20 Start-up 20 Engagement Group at the Taj Krishna in Hyderabad today. The meeting was also attended by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Prakash, Sherpa of the G-20, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO of NITI Aayog, Shri Parameshwaran Iyer, officers of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and delegates from the G-20 nations, special invitees from the observer countries, representatives from various multilateral organisations and the Global and Indian startup ecosystem.
Addressing the delegates and the participants under the theme ‘Innovating for Amrit Kaal, India @ 2047’, he said, “True to its theme, this G-20 under India’s presidency aims to set the course for acting responsibly, aiming for joint cooperation and achieving and sharing our successes.”
Shri G Kishan Reddy also spoke about the start-up ecosystem in India. He said “India is the ideal location for today’s start-up engagement group as we have close to 85,000 registered start-ups with 100 plus unicorns at a combined valuation of $350 billion dollars. With the third highest number of unicorns in the world, it is only a matter of time before India leads this list”. “Through our start-ups, our youth wants to become job creators instead of being job seekers. Our startups are innovating, investing and inventing new products and experiences. The success of our startups ecosystem symbolises the passion, progress and the priority of the government in encouraging and hand holding these startups. Our large talent pool and our demographic dividend makes India an ideal investment location”, he added.
After the event, Kishan Reddy also tweeted “During my address to the delegates, spoke of our rich & cherished traditions & culture of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’ & ‘Vasudaiva Kuthambakkam’, & about the digital journey of India through transformational reforms under the visionary leadership of PM Sh @NarendraModi.
While addressing the meeting, Shri G Kishan Reddy also spoke about the various initiatives taken by the Government of India in fostering a vibrant innovation and start-up Ecosystem. Reddy spoke about the Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS) Scheme that was established with a corpus of $ 1.25 Billion dollars (Rs 10,000 crore) and has catalysed approximately $ 1.75 billion dollars (Rs. 13,500 crores) of investments He also spoke about the Government's Startup India Seed Fund Scheme that has approved $ 60 Million Dollars (Rs. 455.25 crores) for 126 incubators. Reddy attributed India’s jump of 41 places in the Global Innovation Index in the last 7 years to the untiring efforts of the Government of India.
The Union Minister, Shri G Kishan had previously written an Op-Ed in a leading English Daily on India assuming the G-20. In the article he wrote about how India’s presidency allows the world to focus on the 4Ds: De-escalating conflicts, Digitalisation, Development which will be equitable and inclusive and Decarbonisation to fight the climate crisis. Further connecting these thoughts at the meeting, the Union Minister said, “Startups will play a key role in leveraging the 4-Ds that India is offering. With vibrant democracy, development, digital public infrastructure and decarbonisation with opportunities in green, hydrogen and renewable energy we have the potential to emerge as the 3rd largest economy and innovation will be one of our levers”.
Further he added, “India is home to rich living cultural heritage and I invite all the delegates to explore this great land during your stay. Our government is taking steps to ensure that all of you have a complete and a holistic experience of India, like never before. We are working closely with the G-20 Sherpa in ensuring you all experience the local culture, cuisine and art and crafts of our country. With this Start-up engagement group I would also invite startups to help us find innovative solutions and new ideas in preserving our rich cultural heritage and guiding us through the use of new technologies in providing an immersive experience to our tourists”.
India assumed the G-20 presidency on December 1st 2022 for a period of 1 year. In this period, India would be hosting close to 1 Lakh delegates from 20 G-20 Countries and 9 Observer nations. More than 200+ meetings will be held across 56 locations of the country. Hyderabad is hosting the Inception meeting of the G20 Startup20 Engagement Group. The StartUp20 Side Meeting and the StartUp20 Summit Meeting are scheduled to be held in Gangtok and Gurgaon respectively later in the year.

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان روزگار تخلیق کرنے والوں کی سرزمین کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
28 JAN 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• جی کشن ریڈی: ”آج کے نوجوان ملازمت تلاش کرنے والوں کے بجائے ملازمت کے تخلیق کار بننا چاہتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان آج کے اسٹارٹ اپ انگیجمنٹ گروپ کے لیے ایک مثالی مقام ہے کیونکہ ہمارے پاس 100 سے زیادہ یونیکارن کے ساتھ 85,000 رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں جن کی مشترکہ قیمت 350 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔“
• جی کشن ریڈی: ”ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ نئی مصنوعات اور تجربات کا اختراع، سرمایہ کاری اور ایجاد کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی یہ کامیابی حکومت کی طرف سے ان سٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی، ترقی اور ترجیح کی علامت ہے۔“
• جی کشن ریڈی: ”اسٹارٹ اپس 4-Ds کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے جو ہندوستان پیش کر رہا ہے۔ ایک متحرک جمہوریت کے ساتھ، سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر اور ڈیکاربنائزیشن (ازالہ کاربن) کے ذریعے سب کے لیے ترقی۔“
• جی کشن ریڈی: ”ہمارے پاس تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت کے طور پر ابھرنے کی صلاحیت ہے اور اس میں جدت طرازی سب سے اہم ہوگی۔“
• جی کشن ریڈی: ”میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو اس کے لیے بھی مدعو کروں گا کہ وہ ہمارے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے اور ہمارے سیاحوں کو ایک حیرت انگیز تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کے ذریعے ہماری رہنمائی کے لیے اختراعی حل اور نئے آئیڈیاز تلاش کرنے میں ہماری مدد کریں۔“
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج حیدرآباد کے تاج کرشنا میں جی-20 اسٹارٹ اپ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ کی ابتدائی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش، جی-20 کے شیرپا، نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت، جناب پرمیشورن ایر، کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے افسران اور جی-20 ممالک، مبصر ممالک کے خصوصی طور پر مدعو نمائندوں، مختلف کثیر جہتی تنظیموں اور عالمی اور ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے نمائندوں مندوبین نے بھی شرکت کی۔
’امرت کال، انڈیا @ 2047‘ کے تھیم کے تحت مندوبین اور شرکا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ”اپنے موضوع کے مطابق، ہندوستان کی صدارت میں اس جی-20 کا ہدف ذمہ داری سے کام کرنے کا راستہ طے کرنا ہے، جس کا مقصد مشترکہ تعاون اور اپنی کامیابیوں کو حاصل کرنا اور اشتراک کرنا ہے۔“
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ”ہندوستان آج کے اسٹارٹ اپ انگیجمنٹ گروپ کے لیے ایک مثالی مقام ہے کیونکہ ہمارے پاس 100 سے زیادہ یونیکارن کے ساتھ 85,000 رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپ ہیں جن کی مشترکہ قیمت 350 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔ دنیا میں یونیکارن کی تیسری سب سے زیادہ تعداد کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کا اس فہرست میں سر فہرست ہونا صرف وقت کی بات ہے۔“ ”ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے، ہمارے نوجوان روزگار کے متلاشی بننے کے بجائے روزگار پیدا کرنے والے بننا چاہتے ہیں۔ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ نئی مصنوعات اور تجربات کا اختراع، سرمایہ کاری اور ایجاد کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے سٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی کامیابی حکومت کے ذریعہ ان اسٹارٹ اپس کی حوصلہ افزائی، ترقی اور ترجیح کی علامت ہے۔“
تقریب کے بعد، جی کشن ریڈی نے ٹویٹ کرکے کہا، ”مندوبین سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران، ’اتیتھی دیوو بھوا‘ اور ’واسودیو کٹھمبکم‘ کی ہماری زر خیز اور پر جوش روایات اور ثقافت کے بارے میں اور وزیر اعظم جناب @NarendraModi کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل سفر کے بارے میں بات کی۔“
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ایک متحرک اختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ ریڈی نے فنڈ آف فنڈز فار اسٹارٹ اپس (ایف ایف ایس) اسکیم کے بارے میں بات کی جو 1.25 بلین ڈالر (10,000 کروڑ روپے) کے کارپس کے ساتھ قائم کی گئی تھی اور اس نے تقریباً 1.75 بلین ڈالر (13,500 کروڑ روپے) کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے، انہوں نے حکومت کی جانب سے کی جانے والی سرمایہ کاری کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم جس نے 126 انکیوبیٹرز کے لیے 60 ملین امریکی ڈالر (455.25 کروڑ روپے) کی منظوری دی ہے۔ ریڈی نے گزشتہ 7 سالوں میں گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس میں ہندوستان کے 41 مقامات کی چھلانگ کو حکومت ہند کی انتھک کوششوں کا نتیجہ قرار دیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ، ”ہندوستان شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کا گہوارہ ہے اور میں تمام مندوبین کو دعوت دیتا ہوں کہ وہ اپنے قیام کے دوران اس عظیم سرزمین کو دیکھیں۔ ہماری حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کر رہی ہے کہ آپ سب کو ہندوستان کا مکمل اور جامع تجربہ حاصل ہو۔ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جی-20 شیرپا کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں کہ آپ سب کو ہمارے ملک کی مقامی ثقافت، کھانوں اور آرٹ اور دستکاری کا منفرد تجربہ حاصل ہو۔ اس اسٹارٹ اپ انگیجمنٹ گروپ کے ساتھ میں اسٹارٹ اپس کو بھی مدعو کروں گا کہ وہ ہمارے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے جدید حل اور نئے خیالات تلاش کرنے میں مدد کریں اور ہمارے سیاحوں کو ایک عمیق تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کے ذریعے ہماری رہنمائی کریں۔
ہندوستان نے 1 دسمبر 2022 کو 1 سال کی مدت کے لیے جی-20 کی صدارت سنبھالی ہے۔ اس مدت میں، ہندوستان 20 جی-20 ممالک اور 9 مبصر ممالک کے قریب 1 لاکھ مندوبین کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ ملک کے 56 مقامات پر 200 سے زیادہ اجلاس ہوں گے۔ حیدرآباد جی 20 اسٹارٹ اپ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ کے ابتدائی اجلاس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ 20 سائیڈ میٹنگ اور اسٹارٹ اپ 20 سمٹ میٹنگ بالترتیب گنگٹوک اور گڑگاؤں میں سال کے آخر میں منعقد ہونے والی ہے۔