Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for change of mindset of the Youth to avail Start-Up opportunities knocking at their door
The Minister unveils the “Young Start-Up Conclave” at Kathua in J&K organised by CSIR, Ministry of Science and Technology
Young Start-Up Conclave, an excellent platform for young entrepreneurs to showcase their ideas and get mentorship from the industry experts: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The Minister exhorts the Youth of J&K not to miss the Start-Up Bus, which is playing a crucial role in India’s Technological & Economic Journey to emerge as a Frontline Nation in the World
There is huge potential of Agri-tech Start-ups in J&K as the geography and climatic conditions favour the cultivation of medicinal and aromatic plants: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 JAN 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called for change of mindset to avail StartUp opportunities knocking at their door.
Speaking after inaugurating the “Young Start-Up Conclave” at Kathua in Jammu and Kashmir organised by CSIR, Ministry of Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the government job mind-set is proving an impediment to Start-Up culture, mainly in North India.
Referring to Four Success Stories of Youths, who narrated their experiences, including two B-Techs and one Mechanical Engineer, who quit their jobs for Start-Up Ventures, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that “Purple Revolution” spearheaded by him through CSIR became part of the Republic Day Parade Tableaux, thus earned countrywide recognition and popularity.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the ‘Purple Revolution’ originating from Jammu & Kashmir offers attractive Start-Up avenues and those who have entered the lavender sector are making a fortune out of it. He said, it is important to take note of some of the exemplary instances of many young entrepreneurs who are seen quitting their lucrative jobs in the MNCs to establish their own Start-Ups, as these young entrepreneurs are now beginning to realise the possibility of greater fortunes in this.
The Minister also underlined that J&K has huge unexplored potential of Agri-tech Start-ups as the geography and climatic conditions here favour the cultivation of medicinal and aromatic plants.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Biotech KISAN Hub has rejuvenated over 40 orchards till date in Jammu and Kashmir under rejuvenation of apple orchards, where a very innovative methodology has been used to transform the old orchards. The Minister promised full help by DBT and CSIR for setting up of Agritech Start-ups.
The Minister exhorted the Youth of Jammu and Kashmir not to miss the Start-Up Bus, which is playing a crucial role in India’s Technological & Economic Journey to emerge as a Frontline Nation in the World.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Start-Up ecosystem in India has gathered momentum since Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave the slogan of Start-Up India and Stand-Up India from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August, 2015. He said, from 350 odd start-ups in 2014, the number swelled to 75,000 in August, 2022 and now stands at over 88,000 Start-Ups spread across 653 districts and generated more than Nine Lakh job opportunities in the country. The Minister said, India is also home to 107 Unicorns and 23 of them emerged in 2022 itself, a sign of India’s rapid upward ride on STI (Science, Technology & Innovation) ladder.
The Minister pointed out that a new wave of Agri-tech Start-Ups has emerged in the country in the last few years and these Start-Ups are solving problems related to supply chain management, cooling and refrigeration, seed management and distribution, besides helping farmers to access a wider range of markets.
In the next 25 years of Amrti-Kal, said Dr Jitendra Singh, Jammu & Kashmir and several hill territories as well as the Himalayan States are going to make a significant value edition to build India’s future economy because these are the territories whose resources have remain under-utilised in the past. With Prime Minister Narendra Modi giving a focussed attention to these areas, they are going to play a pivotal role in placing India on the world pedestal by 2047, he said.
Earlier, Dr. Singh also took round of the StartUp kiosks set up by the entrepreneurs of J&K, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and other parts of the country besides the models setup by the students from different educational institutions of Kathua.
DDC Vice Chairman, Sh. Raghunandan Singh Babloo, Director CSIR-IIIM, Jammu Dr. D. Srinivasa Reddy, DC Kathua, Sh. Rahul Pandey, SSP Kathua, Sh. Shivdeep Singh Jamwal, Principal GDC Kathua, Sh. Somnesh Jasrotia were present in the conclave.
The conclave witnessed the presence of renowned entrepreneurs, industry leaders, academicians, representatives of leading venture capital firms, incubators and accelerators.
During the conclave, the local progressive farmers also shared their success stories and experience and expressed gratitude to CSIR for making it possible through proper hand holding and considerable support in their endeavors.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوانوں کی ذہنیت کو تبدیل کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ وہ اپنے دروازے پر دستک دے کر اسٹارٹ اپ کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں
وزیر نے جموں و کشمیر کے کٹھوعہ میں ‘‘ینگ اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو’’ کی نقاب کشائی کی جس کا اہتمام سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سی ایس آئی آر، نے کیا تھا
ینگ اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو، نوجوان کاروباریوں کے لیے اپنے خیالات کو ظاہر کرنے اور صنعت کے ماہرین سے سر پرستی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر نے جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کو اسٹارٹ اپ بس سے محروم نہ ہونے کی تلقین کی، جو دنیا میں ایک سرفہرست قوم کے طور پر ابھرنے کے ہندوستان کے تکنیکی اور اقتصادی سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے
جموں و کشمیر میں زرعی- ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی بڑی صلاحیت ہے کیونکہ جغرافیہ اور موسمی حالات دواؤں اور خوشبودار پودوں کی کاشت کے حق میں ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
28 JAN 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنسز؛ پی ایم او، افرادی قوت، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج نوجوانوں سے ان کے دروازے پر دستک دے کر اسٹارٹ اپ کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ذہنیت کو تبدیل کرنے پر زور دیا۔
جموں و کشمیر کے کٹھوعہ میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سی ایس آئی آر کے زیر اہتمام ‘‘ینگ اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو’’ کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، سرکاری ملازمت کا ذہن اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کی راہ میں خاص طور پر شمالی ہندوستان میں رکاوٹ ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔
نوجوانوں کی کامیابی کی چار کہانیوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جنہوں نے اپنے تجربات بیان کیے، جن میں دو بی ٹیک اور ایک مکینیکل انجینئر شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپ وینچرز کے لیے اپنی ملازمت چھوڑ دی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعے ان کی سربراہی میں ‘‘بینگنی انقلاب’’ یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ ٹیبلو کا حصہ بن گیا اور اس طرح ملک بھر میں پہچان اور مقبولیت حاصل کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ جموں و کشمیر سے شروع ہونے والا ‘بینگنی انقلاب’ پرکشش اسٹارٹ اپ مواقع پیش کرتا ہے اور جو لوگ لیوینڈر سیکٹر میں داخل ہوئے ہیں وہ اس سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے نوجوان کاروباریوں کی کچھ منفرد مثالوں کو نوٹ کرنا ضروری ہے جو کثیر قومی کمپنیوں میں اپنی منافع بخش ملازمتوں کو چھوڑ کر اپنے اسٹارٹ اپس قائم کرتے ہوئے نظر آتے ہیں، کیونکہ یہ نوجوان کاروباری افراد اس میں اب مزید ترقی کے امکانات کو محسوس کرنے لگے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی بہت زیادہ غیر دریافت شدہ صلاحیت موجود ہے کیونکہ یہاں کا جغرافیہ اور موسمی حالات دواؤں اور خوشبودار پودوں کی کاشت کے حق میں ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ بائیوٹیک کسان ہب نے جموں و کشمیر میں سیب کے باغات کی بحالی کے تحت اب تک 40 سے زیادہ باغات کو زندہ کیا ہے، جہاں پرانے باغات کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک بہت ہی جدید طریقہ کار استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر نے ایگریٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے قیام کے لیے ڈی بی ٹی اور سی ایس آئی آر کی طرف سے مکمل مدد کا وعدہ کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کو اسٹارٹ اپ بس سے محروم نہ ہونے کی تلقین کی جو کہ دنیا میں ایک سر فہرست قوم کے طور پر ابھرنے کے ہندوستان کے تکنیکی اور اقتصادی سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب سے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست 2015 کو لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا کا نعرہ دیا تھا تب سے ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم نے زور پکڑا ہے۔ 2014 میں 350 عجیب اسٹارٹ اپس سے، اگست 2022 میں یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 75,000 ہوگئی اور اب 88,000 اسٹارٹ اپس 653 اضلاع میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں اور ملک میں ملازمت کے نو لاکھ سے زیادہ مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں 107 یونیکارنس بھی ہیں اور ان میں سے تئیس صرف 2022 میں ہی ابھرے ہیں، جو ایس ٹی آئی (سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع) کی سیڑھی پر ہندوستان کی تیزی سے اوپر کی طرف بڑھنے کی علامت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ گزشتہ چند سالوں میں ملک میں ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی ایک نئی لہر ابھری ہے اور یہ اسٹارٹ اپس سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ، کولنگ اینڈ ریفریجریشن، سیڈ مینجمنٹ اور ڈسٹری بیوشن سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے علاوہ کسانوں کو منڈیوں کی وسیع رینج تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے مدد کررہے ہیں۔
امرتی کل کے اگلے 25 سالوں میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر اور کئی پہاڑی علاقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمالیائی ریاستیں ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی معیشت کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک قابل قدر ایڈیشن بنانے جا رہی ہیں کیونکہ یہ وہ علاقے ہیں جن کے وسائل ماضی میں کم استعمال ہوئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ان شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ، یہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو عالمی پیڈسٹل پر کھڑا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔
قبل ازیں، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر، ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے کاروباریوں کی طرف سے قائم کیے گئے اسٹارٹ اپ ڈھابوں کے علاوہ کٹھوعہ کے مختلف تعلیمی اداروں کے طلباء کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے ماڈلز کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
ڈی ڈی سی کے وائس چیئرمین، جناب رگھونندن سنگھ ببلو، سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی آئی ایم، جموں کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ڈی سری نواسا ریڈی، ڈی سی کٹھوعہ، جناب راہل پانڈے، ایس ایس پی کٹھوعہ، جناب شیودیپ سنگھ جموال، پرنسپل جی ڈی سی کٹھوعہ، جناب سومنیش جسروٹیا کانفرنس میں موجود تھے۔
کنکلیو میں معروف کاروباری شخصیات، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، ماہرین تعلیم، معروف وینچر کیپیٹل فرموں کے نمائندوں، انکیوبیٹرز اور ایکسلریٹروں کی موجودگی کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔
کنکلیو کے دوران، مقامی ترقی پسند کسانوں نے بھی اپنی کامیابی کی کہانیاں اور تجربے کا اشتراک کیا اور سی ایس آئی آر کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے ان کی کوششوں کی مناسب دستگیری اور خاطر خواہ تعاون کے ذریعے اسے ممکن بنایا۔