Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh calls for change of mindset of the Youth to avail Start-Up opportunities knocking at their door
The Minister unveils the “Young Start-Up Conclave” at Kathua in J&K organised by CSIR, Ministry of Science and Technology
Young Start-Up Conclave, an excellent platform for young entrepreneurs to showcase their ideas and get mentorship from the industry experts: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The Minister exhorts the Youth of J&K not to miss the Start-Up Bus, which is playing a crucial role in India’s Technological & Economic Journey to emerge as a Frontline Nation in the World
There is huge potential of Agri-tech Start-ups in J&K as the geography and climatic conditions favour the cultivation of medicinal and aromatic plants: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 JAN 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called for change of mindset to avail StartUp opportunities knocking at their door.
Speaking after inaugurating the “Young Start-Up Conclave” at Kathua in Jammu and Kashmir organised by CSIR, Ministry of Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the government job mind-set is proving an impediment to Start-Up culture, mainly in North India.
Referring to Four Success Stories of Youths, who narrated their experiences, including two B-Techs and one Mechanical Engineer, who quit their jobs for Start-Up Ventures, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that “Purple Revolution” spearheaded by him through CSIR became part of the Republic Day Parade Tableaux, thus earned countrywide recognition and popularity.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the ‘Purple Revolution’ originating from Jammu & Kashmir offers attractive Start-Up avenues and those who have entered the lavender sector are making a fortune out of it. He said, it is important to take note of some of the exemplary instances of many young entrepreneurs who are seen quitting their lucrative jobs in the MNCs to establish their own Start-Ups, as these young entrepreneurs are now beginning to realise the possibility of greater fortunes in this.
The Minister also underlined that J&K has huge unexplored potential of Agri-tech Start-ups as the geography and climatic conditions here favour the cultivation of medicinal and aromatic plants.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Biotech KISAN Hub has rejuvenated over 40 orchards till date in Jammu and Kashmir under rejuvenation of apple orchards, where a very innovative methodology has been used to transform the old orchards. The Minister promised full help by DBT and CSIR for setting up of Agritech Start-ups.
The Minister exhorted the Youth of Jammu and Kashmir not to miss the Start-Up Bus, which is playing a crucial role in India’s Technological & Economic Journey to emerge as a Frontline Nation in the World.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the Start-Up ecosystem in India has gathered momentum since Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave the slogan of Start-Up India and Stand-Up India from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August, 2015. He said, from 350 odd start-ups in 2014, the number swelled to 75,000 in August, 2022 and now stands at over 88,000 Start-Ups spread across 653 districts and generated more than Nine Lakh job opportunities in the country. The Minister said, India is also home to 107 Unicorns and 23 of them emerged in 2022 itself, a sign of India’s rapid upward ride on STI (Science, Technology & Innovation) ladder.
The Minister pointed out that a new wave of Agri-tech Start-Ups has emerged in the country in the last few years and these Start-Ups are solving problems related to supply chain management, cooling and refrigeration, seed management and distribution, besides helping farmers to access a wider range of markets.
In the next 25 years of Amrti-Kal, said Dr Jitendra Singh, Jammu & Kashmir and several hill territories as well as the Himalayan States are going to make a significant value edition to build India’s future economy because these are the territories whose resources have remain under-utilised in the past. With Prime Minister Narendra Modi giving a focussed attention to these areas, they are going to play a pivotal role in placing India on the world pedestal by 2047, he said.
Earlier, Dr. Singh also took round of the StartUp kiosks set up by the entrepreneurs of J&K, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab and other parts of the country besides the models setup by the students from different educational institutions of Kathua.
DDC Vice Chairman, Sh. Raghunandan Singh Babloo, Director CSIR-IIIM, Jammu Dr. D. Srinivasa Reddy, DC Kathua, Sh. Rahul Pandey, SSP Kathua, Sh. Shivdeep Singh Jamwal, Principal GDC Kathua, Sh. Somnesh Jasrotia were present in the conclave.
The conclave witnessed the presence of renowned entrepreneurs, industry leaders, academicians, representatives of leading venture capital firms, incubators and accelerators.
During the conclave, the local progressive farmers also shared their success stories and experience and expressed gratitude to CSIR for making it possible through proper hand holding and considerable support in their endeavors.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्टार्ट-अप के सामने आए अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए युवाओं की मानसिकता में बदलाव का आह्वान किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सीएसआईआर, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित जम्मू-कश्मीर के कठुआ में ‘यंग स्टार्ट-अप कॉन्क्लेव’ का अनावरण किया
‘यंग स्टार्ट-अप कॉन्क्लेव’ युवा उद्यमियों के लिए अपने विचारों को प्रदर्शित करने और उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों से परामर्श प्राप्त करने का एक उत्कृष्ट मंच: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवाओं से स्टार्ट-अप अवसरों से नहीं चूकने का आह्वान किया, जो दुनिया में प्रमुख राष्ट्र के रूप में उभर रहे भारत की तकनीकी और आर्थिक यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है
जम्मू-कश्मीर में एग्री-टेक स्टार्ट-अप की बड़ी संभावना है क्योंकि यहां की भौगोलिक और जलवायु परिस्थितियां औषधीय और सुगंधित पौधों की खेती के अनुकूल हैं: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
28 JAN 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्टार्टअप के सामने आ रहे अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आज युवाओं से मानसिकता बदलने का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा जम्मू और कश्मीर के कठुआ में आयोजित यंग स्टार्ट-अप कॉन्क्लेव का उद्घाटन करने के बाद अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सरकारी नौकरी पाने की मानसिकता मुख्य रूप से उत्तर भारत में स्टार्ट-अप संस्कृति के लिए बाधा साबित हो रही है।
युवाओं की चार सफलता की कहानियों का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि सीएसआईआर के माध्यम से उनके द्वारा की गई "पर्पल रेवोल्यूशन" गणतंत्र दिवस परेड की झांकी का हिस्सा बन गया और, इस प्रकार देश भर में पहचान और लोकप्रियता अर्जित की। सफलता की ये 4 कहानियां रचने वालों में दो बी-टेक और एक मैकेनिकल इंजीनियर शामिल हैं जिन्होंने अपनी सफलता के अनुभव साझा किए कि कैसे उन्होंने स्टार्ट-अप वेंचर्स के लिए अपनी नौकरी छोड़ दी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि जम्मू और कश्मीर से शुरू होने वाली 'पर्पल क्रांति' आकर्षक स्टार्ट-अप अवसर प्रदान करती है और जो लोग लैवेंडर फूल क्षेत्र में काम शुरू कर चुके हैं, वे इससे लाभ कमा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कई युवा उद्यमियों के कुछ अनुकरणीय प्रयासों पर ध्यान देना महत्वपूर्ण है, जो अपने स्वयं के स्टार्ट-अप स्थापित करने के लिए बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों में अपनी आकर्षक नौकरी छोड़ देते हैं, क्योंकि ये युवा उद्यमी इसमें अब अधिक से अधिक संभावनाओं का एहसास करने लगे हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप की विशाल संभावना है, क्योंकि यहां की भौगोलिक और जलवायु परिस्थितियां औषधीय और सुगंधित पौधों की खेती के अनुकूल हैं।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Kathua0020IFT.jpg
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि बायोटेक किसान (केआईएसएएन) केंद्र ने सेब के बागों के कायाकल्प के तहत जम्मू और कश्मीर में अब तक 40 से अधिक बागों का कायाकल्प किया है, जहां पुराने बागों का कायाकल्प करने के लिए बहुत ही नवीन पद्धति का उपयोग किया गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एग्रीटेक स्टार्ट-अप की स्थापना के लिए डीबीटी और सीएसआईआर की ओर से पूरी मदद का वादा किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जम्मू और कश्मीर के युवाओं से स्टार्ट-अप अवसरों से नहीं चूकने का आह्वान किया, जो दुनिया में प्रमुख राष्ट्र के रूप में उभर रहे भारत की तकनीकी और आर्थिक यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 15 अगस्त, 2015 को लाल किले की प्राचीर से स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, स्टैंड-अप इंडिया का नारा दिए जाने के बाद से भारत में स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम ने गति पकड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में 350 स्टार्ट-अप से अगस्त, 2022 में यह संख्या बढ़कर 75,000 हो गई और अभी देश भर के 653 जिलों में फैले 88,000 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप हैं और इससे देश में रोजगार के नौ लाख से अधिक अवसर पैदा हुए हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत में अभी 107 यूनिकॉर्न कंपनियां हैं और उनमें से 23 साल 2022 में ही उभरे हैं, जो एसटीआई (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार) की सीढ़ी पर चढ़ते हुए भारत के तेजी से होते विकास का संकेत है। यूनिकॉर्न उस स्टार्ट-अप कंपनी को कहते हैं जिसका वैल्युएशन एक अरब डॉलर से अधिक का हो।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश में कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप की एक नई लहर उभरी है और ये स्टार्ट-अप किसानों को बाजारों की विशाल श्रृंखला तक पहुंचने में मदद करने के अलावा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन, शीतलन और प्रशीतन, बीज प्रबंधन और वितरण से संबंधित समस्याओं को हल कर रहे हैं।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Kathua002F8AI.jpg
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अमृत-काल के अगले 25 वर्षों में जम्मू एवं कश्मीर और कई पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ हिमालयी राज्य भारत की भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मूल्य संस्करण बनाने जा रहे हैं क्योंकि ये ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं जहां अतीत में कम उपयोग किए जाने के कारण संसाधन बचे हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी इन क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। वे 2047 तक भारत को विश्व के पायदान पर स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने जा रहे हैं।
इससे पहले, डॉ. सिंह ने कठुआ के विभिन्न शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के छात्रों द्वारा स्थापित मॉडल के अलावा जम्मू-कश्मीर, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब और देश के अन्य हिस्सों के उद्यमियों द्वारा स्थापित स्टार्टअप कियोस्क का भी दौरा किया।
डीडीसी के उपाध्यक्ष श्री रघुनंदन सिंह बबलू, सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम, जम्मू के निदेशक डॉ. डी. श्रीनिवास रेड्डी, कठुआ के डीसी श्री राहुल पांडेय, कठुआ के एसएसपी श्री शिवदीप सिंह जम्वाल, कठुआ के प्रिंसिपल जीडीसी श्री सोमनेश जसरोटिया भी सम्मेलन में उपस्थित थे।
इस सम्मेलन में प्रसिद्ध उद्यमी, उद्योग जगत की बड़ी हस्तियां, शिक्षाविद, प्रमुख वेंचर कैपिटल फर्मों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।
सम्मेलन के दौरान, स्थानीय प्रगतिशील किसानों ने भी अपनी सफलता की कहानियों और अनुभवों को साझा किय। किसानों ने अपने प्रयासों में उचित सहायता और पर्याप्त समर्थन के माध्यम से इसे संभव बनाने के लिए सीएसआईआर का आभार व्यक्त किया।