Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at commemoration of 1111th Avataran Mahotsav of Bhagwan Shri Devnarayan Ji in Bhilwara, Rajasthan
28 JAN 2023 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Malaseri Dungari ki Jai, Malaseri Dungari ki Jai!
Sadu Mata ki Jai, Sadu Mata ki Jai!
Savai Bhoj Maharaj ki Jai, Savai Bhoj Maharaj ki Jai!
Devnarayan Bhagwan ki Jai, Devnarayan Bhagwan ki Jai!
I bow to the land of asceticism of Sadu Mata, to the ‘karma bhoomi’ of great patron and warrior Bagrawat, the birthplace of Bhagwan Devnarayan and Malaseri Dungari!
Shri Hemraj ji Gurjar, Shri Suresh Das ji, Deepak Patil ji, Ram Prasad Dhabai ji, Arjun Meghwal ji, Subhash Baheria ji, and my dear brothers and sisters from all over the country!
On this auspicious occasion, Bhagwan Devnarayan ji's call came and does anyone miss the opportunity when Bhagwan Devnarayan calls? So, I am also present here amongst you. You must remember that it is not the Prime Minister who has come here. I have come with full devotion to seek the blessings like you. I also got the good fortune of making offerings in the ‘Yajnashala’. It is also a matter of great fortune that a common man like me has got this virtue of being with you today and receiving the blessings of Bhagwan Devnarayan ji and all his devotees. Today I am blessed to have ‘darshan’ of both Bhagwan Devnarayan and the people. Like all the devotees who have come here from all over the country, I too have come here to seek blessings from Bhagwan Devnarayan for continuous service to the nation and for the welfare of the poor.
Friends,
This is the 1111th Avataran Mahotsav of Bhagwan Devnarayan ji. Week-long celebrations are going on here in this regard. The Gurjar community has ensured such a huge participation of people which is fitting to the occasion, grandeur and divinity. I congratulate all of you and appreciate the efforts of each and every person of the community for this.
Brothers and sisters,
We the people of India take pride in our thousands of years of old history, civilization and culture. Many civilizations of the world finished with time and could not mold themselves with the changes. Many attempts were made to break India geographically, culturally, socially and ideologically. But no power could destroy India. India is not just a mass of land, but an expression of our civilization, culture, harmony and potential. Therefore, India is today laying the foundation of its glorious future. And do you know, what is the biggest inspiration and force behind this? By whose power and blessings is India steadfast and immortal?
My dear brothers and sisters,
This power is the power of our society. It is the power of crores of people of the country. Social power has played a huge role in India's journey of thousands of years. It has been our good fortune that in every important period, one such energy emerges from within our society, whose light shows direction to all and brings welfare to all. Bhagwan Devnarayan was also such a powerhouse, an incarnation, who protected our lives and our culture from the oppressors. At the age of 31, he became immortal. He dared to remove the evils in the society, united the society and spread the spirit of harmony. Bhagwan Devnarayan worked towards establishing an ideal system by uniting different sections of the society. This is the reason why every section of the society has reverence and faith towards Bhagwan Devnarayan. That's why Bhagwan Devnarayan is still treated like the head of the family in public life, with whom the happiness and sorrows of the family are shared.
Brothers and sisters,
Bhagwan Devnarayan always gave supreme importance to service and public welfare. Every devotee leaves here with this lesson and inspiration. The family that he belonged to had no dearth of anything. But instead of comforts, he chose the difficult path of service and public welfare. He also used his energy for the welfare of the living beings.
Brothers and sisters,
'Bhala ji Bhala, Dev Bhala'. 'Bhala ji Bhala, Dev Bhala'. In this statement, there is a wish for righteousness; there is a wish for welfare. The path shown by Bhagwan Devnarayan is ‘Sabka Vikas’ (everyone's development) through ‘Sabka Saath’ (everyone's support). Today the country is walking on this path. For the last 8-9 years, the country has been trying to empower every section of the society, which has been neglected and deprived. We are walking with the mantra of giving preference to the underprivileged. You recall that a major concern of the poor used to be whether the ration will be available or not and how much it will be available. Today every beneficiary is getting full ration, free of cost. We have also addressed the concern of the poor regarding treatment in the hospital through the Ayushman Bharat scheme. We are also taking care of the concerns of the poor about the house, toilet, electricity, gas connection, etc. Banking transactions were also limited to very few people. Today the doors of banks have opened for everyone in the country.
Friends,
Who else can know the importance of water better than Rajasthan? But only three crore families of the country had the facility of tap water even after several decades of independence. More than 16 crore rural households had to struggle for water. Due to the efforts made in the country within the last three and a half years, piped water is now available to more than 11 crore families. Extensive work is also underway to provide water to the fields of the farmers. Whether it is expansion of traditional schemes of irrigation or irrigation with new technology, every possible help is being given to the farmers today. The small farmer, who once yearned for government help, is also getting direct help from the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi for the first time. Here in Rajasthan too, more than 15,000 crore rupees have been sent directly to the farmers in their bank accounts under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi.
Friends,
Bhagwan Devnarayan had made ‘Gau Seva’ (service to cows) a medium of social service and empowerment of the society. For the last few years, this feeling of ‘Gau Seva’ is continuously getting stronger in the country as well. You know very well our cattle had enormous problems in the form of hoof and mouth, foot and mouth diseases. A huge campaign of free vaccination of crores of animals is going on in the country so that our cows and livestock are saved from these diseases. The Rashtriya Kamdhenu Commission has been formed for the welfare of cows for the first time in the country. Under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, emphasis is being laid on encouraging animal husbandry through scientific methods. Livestock is not only a part of our tradition and faith, but also a strong part of our rural economy. Therefore, the Kisan Credit Card facility has also been extended to the herdsmen for the first time. Today, Gobardhan Yojana is also going on in the entire country. This is a campaign to convert agricultural waste including cow dung into wealth. Efforts are also being made to ensure that our dairy plants run on the electricity generated from cow dung.
Friends,
Last year, I gave a call of ‘Panch Prana’ (five pledges) from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of Independence Day. The aim is that we all should take pride in our heritage, come out of the slave mentality and remember our duties towards the country. Walking on the path shown by our sages and remembering the valor of those who made supreme sacrifices and our bravehearts are also part of this resolution. Rajasthan is a land of heritage. There is creation, enthusiasm and celebration. There is also hard work and charity. Bravery is a household ritual here. Art and music is synonymous with Rajasthan. Equally important is the struggle and restraint of the people here. This inspirational place has been a witness to the personalities of many glorious moments of India. From Tejaji to Pabuji, from Gogaji to Ramdevji, from Bappa Rawal to Maharana Pratap, great men, people's heroes, local deities and social reformers have always guided the country. There is hardly any period of history in which this soil has not inspired the nation. In this too, the Gurjar society has been synonymous with bravery, valour and patriotism. Be it the defence of the nation or the protection of culture, the Gurjar community has played the role of a sentinel in every period. The peasant movement of Bijolia led by Krantiveer Bhoop Singh Gurjar, better known as Vijay Singh Pathik, was a major inspiration in the freedom struggle. There have been many warriors like Kotwal Dhan Singh ji and Jograj Singh ji who sacrificed their lives for the country. Not only this, women power like Rampyari Gurjar and Panna Dai continues to inspire us every moment. This shows that the sisters and daughters of Gurjar community have made a huge contribution in the service of the country and culture. And this tradition is continuously getting enriched even today. It is the country's misfortune that such countless fighters could not get the place they deserved in our history. But today's new India is also correcting those mistakes committed in the past several decades. Now, whoever has contributed to protect India's culture and freedom and to India's development is being brought to the fore.
Friends,
Today it is also equally important that the new generation, the youth of our Gurjar community should take forward the messages and teachings of Bhagwan Devnarayan. This will not only empower the Gurjar community but will help the country to move forward as well.
Friends,
This period of 21st century is very important for the development of Rajasthan and India. We have to unite and work for the development of the country. Today the entire world is looking towards India with great hopes. The way India has shown its potential to the whole world, it has also increased the pride of this land of warriors. Today India makes its point forcefully on every major platform of the world. Today India is reducing its dependence on other countries. Therefore, we have to stay away from all such issues, which are against the unity of our countrymen. We have to live up to the expectations of the world by proving our resolutions. I have full faith that we will definitely be successful with the blessings of Bhagwan Devnarayan ji. We will work hard together and everyone's efforts will lead to success. And see what a coincidence this is. India is presiding over the G-20 on the 1111th Avataran year of Bhagwan Devnarayan. Bhagwan Devnarayan descended on a lotus, and the entire earth has been placed on a lotus in the logo of the G-20. This is also a big coincidence and we are those people who were born with lotus. And therefore, we have a deep relationship with you. I bow down to the revered saints who have come here in such a large number to bless us. I also express my heartfelt gratitude to the Gurjar society for inviting me today as a devotee. This is not a government program. The power and devotion of the society inspired me and I reached among you. Many best wishes to all of you!
Jai Dev Darbar! Jai Dev Darbar! Jai Dev Darbar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் பில்வாராவில் பகவான் ஶ்ரீ தேவ்நாராயண் 1111-வது அவதார மகோத்சவத்தில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
மலாசேரி துங்கரிக்கு ஜே, மலாசேரி துங்கரிக்கு ஜே, சாது மாதா கி ஜே, சாது மாதா கி ஜே, சவாய் போஜ் மகாராஜ் கி ஜே, சவாய் போஜ் மகாராஜ் கி ஜே, தேவ் நாராயண் பகவான் கி ஜே, தேவ் நாராயண் பகவான் கி ஜே, பகவான் தேவ் நாராயண், மலாசேரி துங்கரி பிறந்த இந்தக் கர்ம பூமிக்கு நான் தலை வணங்குகிறேன்
28 JAN 2023 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
நண்பர்களே, இந்த சுபநிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்ததில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். நான் இங்கு பிரதமராக வரவில்லை. பகவான் ஸ்ரீ தேவநாராயண் ஜி-யின் ஆசீர்வாதத்தைப் பெற விரும்பும் யாத்ரீகராக வந்துள்ளேன். தேவ்நாராயண் ஜி மற்றும் ‘ஜனதா ஜனார்தன்’ இருவரையும் தரிசனம் செய்ததன் மூலம் நான் ஆசீர்வதிக்கப்பட்டதாக உணர்கிறேன். இங்கு வந்துள்ள மற்ற யாத்ரீகர்களைப் போலவே, தேசத்தின் நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கும் ஏழைகளின் நலனுக்காகவும் பகவான் ஸ்ரீ தேவ்நாராயண் ஜி-யின் ஆசீர்வாதத்தை நானும் கோருகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே, இந்தியா என்பது வெறும் நிலப்பரப்பு மட்டுமல்ல. நமது நாகரிகம், கலாச்சாரம், நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் ஆற்றலின் வெளிப்பாடுதான் இந்தியா. வேறு பல நாகரிகங்கள் மாறிவரும் காலத்துக்கு ஏற்ப மாற முடியாமல் அழிந்துவிட்ட நிலையில், இந்திய நாகரிகத்தின் மீள்தன்மை நீடிக்கிறது. இந்தியாவை புவியியல் ரீதியாகவும், கலாச்சார ரீதியாகவும், சமூக ரீதியாகவும், கருத்தியல் ரீதியாகவும் உடைக்க பல முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டாலும், எந்த சக்தியாலும் இந்தியாவை எதுவும் செய்ய இயலாது.
இன்றைய இந்தியா ஒரு மகத்தான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான அடித்தளத்தை அமைக்கிறது. இந்தியாவின் ஆயிரம் ஆண்டுகள் பழமையான பயணத்தில், வரலாற்றின் ஒவ்வொரு காலகட்டத்திலும் சமுதாயத்தில் இருந்து உருவாகி அனைவருக்கும் வழிகாட்டும் ஒளியாகச் செயல்படும் ஆற்றல் நீடிக்கிறது.
பகவான் ஸ்ரீ தேவ்நாராயணன் எப்போதும் சேவைக்கும் மக்கள் நலனுக்கும் முன்னுரிமை அளித்தார். மக்கள் நலனுக்கான ஸ்ரீ தேவ்நாராயணனின் அர்ப்பணிப்பையும், மனித குலத்திற்கு அவர் ஆற்றிய சேவையையும் யாரும் மறக்க இயலாது. பகவான் தேவ்நாராயணன் காட்டிய பாதை அனைவரின் ஆதரவு மூலம் அனைவரின் வளர்ச்சி. இன்று நாடு அதே பாதையில் செல்கிறது. ஒடுக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்ட ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவினருக்கும் அதிகாரம் அளிக்க கடந்த 8 அல்லது 9 ஆண்டுகளில் நாடு அனைத்து முயற்சிகளையும் எடுத்து வருகிறது. பின்தங்கியவர்களுக்கு முன்னுரிம என்ற தாரக மந்திரத்துடன் செயல்படுகிறது.
ஏழைகளுக்கு தரமான உணவு தானியங்கள் கிடைப்பதில் ஒரு காலத்தில் சிக்கல் நிலவியது. இன்று, ஒவ்வொரு பயனாளியும் முழு அளவில் உணவு தானியங்களை இலவசமாகப் பெறுகிறார்கள். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம் மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை குறித்த கவலைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்துள்ளது. கழிப்பறை, எரிவாயு இணைப்பு மற்றும் மின்சாரம் போன்றவை தொடர்பான ஏழை மக்களின் கவலையையும் தற்போது அரசு நிவர்த்தி செய்கிறது. தற்போது வங்கிகளின் கதவுகள் அனைவருக்கும் திறந்திருக்கின்றன.
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்தவர் அளவுக்கு வேறு யாருக்கும் தண்ணீரின் மதிப்பு தெரியாது. நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து பல ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகும், 3 கோடி குடும்பங்கள் மட்டுமே தங்கள் வீடுகளில் பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்பு பெற்றிருந்தனர். 16 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட குடும்பங்கள் தண்ணீருக்காக தினமும் போராட வேண்டி இருந்தது. கடந்த மூன்றரை ஆண்டுகளில் மத்திய அரசின் முயற்சியால், இதுவரை பதினோரு கோடி குடும்பங்கள் குடிநீர் இணைப்பு பெற்றுள்ளன. விவசாய நிலங்களுக்கு நீர் வழங்குவதற்காக நாட்டில் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. பாரம்பரிய முறைகளை விரிவுபடுத்தினாலும் அல்லது புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தினாலும், ஒவ்வொரு முயற்சியிலும் விவசாயிகள் ஆதரிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகளுக்கான வருவாய் ஆதரவுத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ராஜஸ்தான் விவசாயிகளின் வங்கி கணக்குகளில் 15,000 கோடி ரூபாய் நேரடியாகப் பரிமாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டில் கௌசேவா உணர்வு அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கால் மற்றும் வாய் நோய்களுக்கான தேசிய அளவிலான தடுப்பூசி இயக்கம், ராஷ்ட்ரிய காமதேனு ஆயோக் மற்றும் ராஷ்ட்ரிய கோகுல் மிஷன் ஆகியவை செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. கால்நடைச் செல்வங்கள் நமது கிராமப்புறப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் முக்கிய பகுதி. அவை நமது நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாகும். அதனால்தான், முதன்முறையாக, கிசான் கடன் அட்டைகள், கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு பிரிவு மற்றும் கால்நடை வளர்ப்பவர்களுக்கும் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதேபோல், கோபர்தன் திட்டம் வீணாகும் கழிவுகளை செல்வமாக மாற்றுகிறது.
கடந்த ஆண்டு சுதந்திர தினத்தன்று நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு ஆற்றிய உரையின் போது, பாஞ்ச் பிரான் எனப்படும் 5 உறுதி முக்கிய மொழிகளை நான் குறிப்பிட்டேன். படைப்பாற்றல் மற்றும் கொண்டாட்ட உற்சாகத்தைக் காணக்கூடிய ஒரு பாரம்பரிய நிலம் ராஜஸ்தான். இங்கு உழைப்பில் சேவையைக் காணலாம் . வீரம் என்பது ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலும் உள்ளது. இந்த நிலம் பல தரப்புக்கும் ஏற்புடையதாக உள்ளது.
தேஜாஜி முதல் பாபுஜி வரை, கோகாஜி முதல் ராம்தேவ்ஜி வரை, பாப்பா ராவல் முதல் மகாராணா பிரதாப் வரை என பல ஆளுமைகளின் மகத்தான பங்களிப்பு எப்போதும் நாட்டை வழிநடத்துவதாகக் கூறினார். குறிப்பாக, குர்ஜார் சமூகத்தின் பங்களிப்பு, இந்த சமூகம் எப்போதும் வீரம் மற்றும் தேசபக்திக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாக உள்ளது. தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அல்லது கலாச்சாரப் பாதுகாப்பு என எதுவாக இருந்தாலும், குர்ஜார் சமூகம் ஒவ்வொரு காலகட்டத்திலும் பங்கு வகித்து வருகிறது. மேலும் பிஜோலியா கிசான் இயக்கத்தை வழிநடத்திய விஜய் சிங் பதிக் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் கிராந்திவீர் பூப் சிங் போன்ற குர்ஜார் சமூக ஆளுமைகளின் பங்கு அளப்பரியது. குர்ஜார் சமூகப் பெண்களின் துணிச்சல் மற்றும் பங்களிப்பும் குறைந்ததல்ல. ராம்பியாரி குர்ஜார் மற்றும் பன்னா தாய் ஆகியோருக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்துகிறேன். எண்ணற்ற போராளிகள் நமது வரலாற்றில் உரிய இடத்தைப் பெற முடியாமல் போனது நாட்டின் துரதிஷ்டம். ஆனால் கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக நிகழ்ந்த இந்தத் தவறுகளை புதிய இந்தியா சரிசெய்து வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே, பகவான் தேவ்நாராயண் ஜி-யின் அறிவுரைகளையும் அவரது போதனைகளையும் முன்னோக்கி எடுத்துச் செல்வதில் குர்ஜார் சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த புதிய தலைமுறையினர் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டும். இது குர்ஜார் சமூகத்தினருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும். நாடு முன்னேற உதவும். ராஜஸ்தானின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் இந்தக் காலம் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது. நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக ஒன்றிணைந்து பாடுபட வேண்டியது அவசியம். இன்று முழு உலகமும் இந்தியாவை மிகுந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன் பார்க்கிறது. மேலும், உலகம் முழுவதும் இந்தியாவின் வலிமை காட்டப்பட்டுள்ளதன் மூலம் இந்த மண்ணின் போர்வீரர்களின் பெருமையும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தியா மற்ற நாடுகளைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைத்துக்கொண்டு, உலகின் ஒவ்வொரு முக்கிய தளத்திலும் நம்பிக்கையுடன் பேசுகிறது. நமது தீர்மானங்களை செயலில் நிரூபிப்பதன் மூலம் உலகின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளுக்கு ஏற்ப நாம் வாழ வேண்டும்.
தாமரையில் தோன்றிய பகவான் தேவ்நாராயண் ஜி-யின் 1111-வது பிறந்த ஆண்டில், இந்தியா ஜி-20 தலைமைப் பதவியை ஏற்றுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் ஜி-20 தலைமைத்துவச் சின்னமும் பூமியைச் சுமந்து செல்லும் தாமரையைக் குறிப்பதாக தற்செயலாக அமைந்துள்ளது. சமூக ஆற்றலுக்கும் பக்திச் சூழலுக்கும் நான் மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறேன். அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி!