Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sale of 25 LMT Wheat starts from February 1, 2023 under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic)
27 JAN 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Twenty Five Lakh MTs of wheat is offered for sale starting from the first week of February (1st February, 2023) under OMSS (D) for which tenders will be uploaded by the Regional Offices of Food Corporation of India (FCI) today.
Buyers willing to purchase wheat stocks may get empaneled themselves with FCI’s e-auction Service Provider “m-Junction Services Limited” (https://www.valuejunction.in/fci/) and bid for Stocks. The empanelment process would be completed within 72 hours for any party who wish to register their names.
Stocks are offered from all States of the Country to ensure that the rising prices are controlled immediately.
To address the rising price of wheat and Atta in the country, it was decided that FCI will make available 30 LMT wheat in the market through various routes under the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic). FCI has started the process of E- auction of stocks within 24 hours of announcement of this scheme, throughout the country.
Offloading of 30 LMT wheat in the market through OMSS (D) scheme within a span of two months through multiple channels will have wider reach as well as immediate impact on the soaring Wheat and Atta prices and will help containing the rising prices and will bring much relief to the common man.
FCI undertakes the movement of foodgrains throughout the country to intervene the market for price stabilization of foodgrains.
Since its inception in 1965, FCI has made significant contribution in realizing the dream of making India a self-sufficient country in food. Today it procures around 1300 LMT foodgrains (wheat and paddy) annually against mere 13 LMT procured during 1965.
It would be worth mentioning here that the procurement of foodgrains is not evenly spread over the country. While production in some states are highly surplus in terms of their requirements, the others are deficit either partially or fully. Hence, to make available foodgrains for the vulnerable section of the society, in each and every corner of the country, FCI undertakes movement of foodgrains on mass-scale. Around 600 LMT foodgrains are moved annually to various corners of the country from major procuring states like Punjab, Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Odisha etc.
To facilitate the storage and movement of foodgrains, FCI operates around 2000 depots including about 500 of its own depots throughout the country. In terms of infrastructure, it has enhanced its storage capacity from 6 LMT in 1965 to more than 800 Lakh MT at present.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
اوپن مارکیٹ سیل اسکیم (گھریلو) کے تحت یکم فروری 2023 سے 25 ایل ایم ٹی گندم کی فروخت شروع ہو رہی ہے
27 JAN 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
او ایم ایس ایس (ڈی) کے تحت فروری کے پہلے ہفتے (یکم فروری 2023) سے پچیس لاکھ ایم ٹی گندم فروخت کے لیے پیش کی گئی ہے جس کے لیے آج فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے علاقائی دفاتر کے ذریعے ٹینڈرز اپ لوڈ کیے جائیں گے۔
گندم کا اسٹاک خریدنے کے خواہش مند خریدار خود کو ایف سی آئی، کے ای-آکشن سروس پرووائیڈر ’’ایم- جنکشن سروسیز لمیٹڈ‘‘ (https://www.valuejunction.in/fci/) کی فہرست میں شامل کر سکتے ہیں اور اسٹاک کے لیے بولی لگا سکتے ہیں۔ اپنے ناموں کا اندراج کرانے کی خواہش مند پارٹی کے لیے فہرست سازی کا عمل 72 گھنٹے کے اندر مکمل کر لیا جائے گا۔
ملک کی تمام ریاستوں سے اسٹاک کی پیشکش کی جاتی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کو فوری طور پر کنٹرول کیا جائے۔
ملک میں گندم اور آٹے کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ایف سی آئی، اوپن مارکیٹ سیل اسکیم (گھریلو) کے تحت مختلف راستوں سے 30 ایل ایم ٹی گندم مارکیٹ میں دستیاب کرائے ۔ ایف سی آئی نے اس اسکیم کے اعلان کے 24 گھنٹوں کے اندر، پورے ملک میں اسٹاک کی ای نیلامی کا عمل شروع کر دیا ہے۔
او ایم ایس ایس (ڈی) اسکیم کے ذریعے 30 ایل ایم ٹی گندم کو دو ماہ کے اندر متعدد چینلز کے ذریعے مارکیٹ میں اتارنے سے گندم اور آٹے کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں پر فوری اثر پڑے گا اور اس سے بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں پر قابو پانے میں مدد ملے گی اور عام آدمی کو بہت راحت ملے گی ۔
ایف سی آئی ملک بھر میں غذائی اجناس کی نقل و حرکت کا آغاز کرتا ہے تاکہ اناج کی قیمتوں میں استحکام کے لیے مارکیٹ میں مداخلت کی جا سکے۔
1965 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، ایف سی آئی نے ہندوستان کو خوراک میں خود کفیل ملک بنانے کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ آج یہ تقریباً 1300 ایل ایم ٹی اناج (گندم اور دھان) سالانہ خریدتا ہے، جبکہ 1965 کے دوران صرف 13 ایل ایم ٹی خریدا گیا تھا۔
یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ غذائی اجناس کی خریداری پورے ملک میں یکساں طور پر نہیں ہے۔ کچھ ریاستوں میں جہاں پیداوار اپنی ضروریات کے لحاظ سے بہت زیادہ ہے، وہیں کچھ ریاستوں میں جزوی یا مکمل طور پر کم ہے۔ اس لیے، سماج کے کمزور طبقے کے لیے اناج کی دستیابی کی خاطر ملک کے ہر کونے میں، ایف سی آئی بڑے پیمانے پر اناج کی نقل و حرکت کا آغاز کرتا ہے۔ پنجاب، ہریانہ، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، چھتیس گڑھ، اوڈیشہ وغیرہ جیسی بڑی خریداری کرنے والی ریاستوں سے سالانہ تقریباً 600 ایل ایم ٹی اناج ملک کے مختلف کونوں میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔
اناج کی ذخیر ہ کاری اور نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، ایف سی آئی ملک بھر میں تقریباً 2000 ڈپو چلاتا ہے جس میں اس کے اپنے تقریباً 500 ڈپو شامل ہیں۔ انفرااسٹرکچر کے لحاظ سے، اس نے 1965 میں 6 ایل ایم ٹی سے اس وقت 800 لاکھ ایم ٹی سے زیادہ ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا لیا ہے۔