Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sale of 25 LMT Wheat starts from February 1, 2023 under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic)
27 JAN 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Twenty Five Lakh MTs of wheat is offered for sale starting from the first week of February (1st February, 2023) under OMSS (D) for which tenders will be uploaded by the Regional Offices of Food Corporation of India (FCI) today.
Buyers willing to purchase wheat stocks may get empaneled themselves with FCI’s e-auction Service Provider “m-Junction Services Limited” (https://www.valuejunction.in/fci/) and bid for Stocks. The empanelment process would be completed within 72 hours for any party who wish to register their names.
Stocks are offered from all States of the Country to ensure that the rising prices are controlled immediately.
To address the rising price of wheat and Atta in the country, it was decided that FCI will make available 30 LMT wheat in the market through various routes under the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic). FCI has started the process of E- auction of stocks within 24 hours of announcement of this scheme, throughout the country.
Offloading of 30 LMT wheat in the market through OMSS (D) scheme within a span of two months through multiple channels will have wider reach as well as immediate impact on the soaring Wheat and Atta prices and will help containing the rising prices and will bring much relief to the common man.
FCI undertakes the movement of foodgrains throughout the country to intervene the market for price stabilization of foodgrains.
Since its inception in 1965, FCI has made significant contribution in realizing the dream of making India a self-sufficient country in food. Today it procures around 1300 LMT foodgrains (wheat and paddy) annually against mere 13 LMT procured during 1965.
It would be worth mentioning here that the procurement of foodgrains is not evenly spread over the country. While production in some states are highly surplus in terms of their requirements, the others are deficit either partially or fully. Hence, to make available foodgrains for the vulnerable section of the society, in each and every corner of the country, FCI undertakes movement of foodgrains on mass-scale. Around 600 LMT foodgrains are moved annually to various corners of the country from major procuring states like Punjab, Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Odisha etc.
To facilitate the storage and movement of foodgrains, FCI operates around 2000 depots including about 500 of its own depots throughout the country. In terms of infrastructure, it has enhanced its storage capacity from 6 LMT in 1965 to more than 800 Lakh MT at present.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
જાહેર બજાર વેચાણ યોજના (ઘરેલુ) હેઠળ 25 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન ઘઉંનું વેચાણ 1 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2023થી શરૂ થશે
27 JAN 2023 7:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
OMSS (D) હેઠળ ફેબ્રુઆરીના પ્રથમ સપ્તાહ (ફેબ્રુઆરી 1, 2023)થી પચીસ લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન ઘઉં વેચાણ માટે ઓફર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેના માટે આજે ફૂડ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (FCI)ની પ્રાદેશિક કચેરીઓ દ્વારા ટેન્ડર અપલોડ કરવામાં આવશે.
ઘઉંનો સ્ટોક ખરીદવા ઇચ્છુક ખરીદદારો એફસીઆઇના ઇ-ઓક્શન સેવા પ્રદાતા "એમ-જંકશન સર્વિસીસ લિમિટેડ" (https://www.valuejunction.in/fci/) સાથે પોતાને જોડે છે અને સ્ટોક માટે બોલી લગાવી શકે છે. આદેશ અનુસાર, કોઈપણ પક્ષ જે પોતાનું નામ નોંધાવવા માંગે છે તેના પેનલમાં સમાવેશ કરવાની પ્રક્રિયા 72 કલાકની અંદર પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવશે.
વધતી કિંમતોને તાત્કાલિક અંકુશમાં લેવા માટે સરકાર દ્વારા દેશના તમામ રાજ્યોમાંથી સ્ટોક ઓફર કરવામાં આવે છે.
દેશમાં ઘઉં અને લોટની વધતી કિંમતોને પહોંચી વળવા નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે કે FCI ઓપન માર્કેટ સેલ સ્કીમ (ડોમેસ્ટિક) હેઠળ વિવિધ જોગવાઈઓ દ્વારા 30 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન ઘઉં બજારમાં ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવશે. FCIએ સમગ્ર દેશમાં સ્કીમની જાહેરાતના 24 કલાકની અંદર સ્ટોકની ઈ-ઓક્શનની પ્રક્રિયા શરૂ કરી છે.
OMSS (D) યોજના દ્વારા 30 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન ઘઉંનું વેચાણ બે મહિનાની અંદર બહુવિધ ચેનલો દ્વારા બજારમાં વ્યાપક પહોંચ કરશે તેમજ ઘઉં અને લોટની વધતી કિંમતો પર તાત્કાલિક અસર કરશે અને વધતા ભાવને નિયંત્રિત કરવામાં મદદ કરશે. મદદ કરશે અને તેનાથી સામાન્ય માણસને ઘણી રાહત થશે.
FCI ખાદ્યાન્નના ભાવ સ્થિર કરવાના હેતુથી બજારમાં હસ્તક્ષેપ કરવા માટે સમગ્ર દેશમાં અનાજને ખસેડે છે.
વર્ષ 1965 માં તેની શરૂઆત થઈ ત્યારથી, FCI એ ભારતને ખાદ્ય ઉત્પાદનમાં આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવવાના સ્વપ્નને સાકાર કરવામાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપ્યું છે. આજે તે વાર્ષિક આશરે 1300 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન અનાજ (ઘઉં અને ડાંગર) ની પ્રાપ્તિ કરે છે, જ્યારે 1965 દરમિયાન તેણે માત્ર 13 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટનની જ ખરીદી કરી હતી. માહિતી અનુસાર, નોંધનીય છે કે સમગ્ર દેશમાં અનાજની ખરીદી એકસરખી નથી. એ અલગ વાત છે કે અમુક રાજ્યોમાં ઉત્પાદન તેમની જરૂરિયાતોના સંદર્ભમાં જંગી સરપ્લસમાં છે, અન્યમાં આંશિક અથવા સંપૂર્ણ ખાધ છે. તેથી, FCI દેશના દરેક ખૂણે-ખૂણે સમાજના નબળા વર્ગને અનાજ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવા માટે મોટા પાયા પર અનાજનું પરિવહન કરે છે. પંજાબ, હરિયાણા, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, તેલંગાણા, છત્તીસગઢ, ઓડિશા વગેરે જેવા મુખ્ય ખરીદી કરતા રાજ્યોમાંથી લગભગ 600 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન અનાજનું વાર્ષિક ધોરણે દેશના વિવિધ ખૂણામાં પરિવહન થાય છે.
FCI ખાદ્યાન્નના સંગ્રહ અને હિલચાલની સુવિધા માટે દેશભરમાં તેના પોતાના 500 જેટલા ડેપો સહિત લગભગ 2000 ડેપોનું સંચાલન કરે છે. ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની દ્રષ્ટિએ, FCI એ તેની સંગ્રહ ક્ષમતા 1965 માં 6 લાખ MT થી વધારીને હાલમાં 800 લાખ MT થી વધુ કરી છે.