Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sale of 25 LMT Wheat starts from February 1, 2023 under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic)
27 JAN 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Twenty Five Lakh MTs of wheat is offered for sale starting from the first week of February (1st February, 2023) under OMSS (D) for which tenders will be uploaded by the Regional Offices of Food Corporation of India (FCI) today.
Buyers willing to purchase wheat stocks may get empaneled themselves with FCI’s e-auction Service Provider “m-Junction Services Limited” (https://www.valuejunction.in/fci/) and bid for Stocks. The empanelment process would be completed within 72 hours for any party who wish to register their names.
Stocks are offered from all States of the Country to ensure that the rising prices are controlled immediately.
To address the rising price of wheat and Atta in the country, it was decided that FCI will make available 30 LMT wheat in the market through various routes under the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic). FCI has started the process of E- auction of stocks within 24 hours of announcement of this scheme, throughout the country.
Offloading of 30 LMT wheat in the market through OMSS (D) scheme within a span of two months through multiple channels will have wider reach as well as immediate impact on the soaring Wheat and Atta prices and will help containing the rising prices and will bring much relief to the common man.
FCI undertakes the movement of foodgrains throughout the country to intervene the market for price stabilization of foodgrains.
Since its inception in 1965, FCI has made significant contribution in realizing the dream of making India a self-sufficient country in food. Today it procures around 1300 LMT foodgrains (wheat and paddy) annually against mere 13 LMT procured during 1965.
It would be worth mentioning here that the procurement of foodgrains is not evenly spread over the country. While production in some states are highly surplus in terms of their requirements, the others are deficit either partially or fully. Hence, to make available foodgrains for the vulnerable section of the society, in each and every corner of the country, FCI undertakes movement of foodgrains on mass-scale. Around 600 LMT foodgrains are moved annually to various corners of the country from major procuring states like Punjab, Haryana, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Chhattisgarh, Odisha etc.
To facilitate the storage and movement of foodgrains, FCI operates around 2000 depots including about 500 of its own depots throughout the country. In terms of infrastructure, it has enhanced its storage capacity from 6 LMT in 1965 to more than 800 Lakh MT at present.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
खुल्या बाजारात विक्री (स्थानिक बाजारपेठांमध्ये) योजनेंतर्गत 1 फेब्रुवारी 2023 पासून 25 लाख मेट्रिक टन गव्हाची विक्री सुरू होणार
27 JAN 2023 10:30PM by PIB Mumbai
खुल्या बाजार विक्री योजनेंतर्गत (स्थानिक बाजारपेठांमध्ये) फेब्रुवारीच्या पहिल्या आठवड्यापासून (1 फेब्रुवारी, 2023) पंचवीस लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू विक्रीसाठी काढला जाणार असून त्यासाठी आज भारतीय खाद्य महामंडळ (FCI) च्या प्रादेशिक कार्यालयांद्वारे निविदा अपलोड केल्या जातील.
गव्हाचा साठा खरेदी करण्यास इच्छुक खरेदीदार भारतीय खाद्य महामंडळ (FCI) च्या ई-लिलाव सेवा प्रदात्याच्या "m-Junction Services Limited" (https://www.valuejunction.in/fci/ ) सोबत पॅनेलमध्ये सामील होऊ शकतात आणि साठ्यासाठी बोली लावू शकतात. ज्या पक्षांना त्यांची नावे नोंदवायची आहेत त्यांच्यासाठी 72 तासांच्या आत पॅनेलमध्ये सहभागी करण्याची प्रक्रिया पूर्ण केली जाईल.
वाढत्या किमती ताबडतोब नियंत्रणात ठेवल्या जातील याची खात्री करण्यासाठी देशातील सर्व राज्यांमधून साठ्याचा प्रस्ताव दिला जाईल.
देशातील गहू आणि गव्हाच्या पिठाच्या वाढत्या किमतीला तोंड देण्यासाठी भारतीय खाद्य महामंडळ 30 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू, खुल्या बाजारातील विक्री योजनेंतर्गत (स्थानिक बाजारपेठांमध्ये) विविध मार्गांद्वारे बाजारात उपलब्ध करून देईल असा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. या योजनेची घोषणा झाल्यापासून 24 तासांच्या आत, भारतीय खाद्य महामंडळाने देशभरात साठ्याच्या ई-लिलावाची प्रक्रिया सुरू केली आहे.
खुल्या बाजार विक्री (घरगुती) योजनेद्वारे 30 लाख मेट्रिक टन गहू दोन महिन्यांच्या कालावधीत अनेक चॅनेलद्वारे बाजारात उतरवल्याने गहू आणि पिठाच्या वाढत्या किमतींवर तत्काळ परिणाम होईल आणि वाढत्या किंमतींवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यास मदत होईल आणि सर्वसामान्यांना काहीसा दिलासा मिळेल.
अन्नधान्याची खरेदी देशभरात समान प्रमाणात होत नाही, हे येथे निर्देशित करणे योग्य ठरेल. काही राज्यांमध्ये त्यांच्या गरजेपेक्षा खूप जास्त प्रमाणात उत्पादन होते , तर इतर राज्यांमध्ये अंशतः किंवा पूर्णतः तूट असते. म्हणून, देशाच्या प्रत्येक कानाकोपऱ्यात समाजातील असुरक्षित घटकांना अन्नधान्य उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी भारतीय खाद्य महामंडळाने मोठ्या प्रमाणावर अन्नधान्याची चळवळ हाती घेतली आहे.