Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
INTER-GOVERNMENTAL AGREEMENT TO RE-INTRODUCE CHEETAH TO INDIA FROM SOUTH AFRICA CONCLUDED
27 JAN 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Republic of South Africa and the Republic of India have signed a Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in the Re-introduction of Cheetah to the Asian country. In terms of the agreement, an initial batch of 12 cheetahs are to be flown from South Africa to India during February 2023. The cats will join eight cheetah introduced to India from Namibia during 2022.
Restoring cheetah populations is considered to be a priority for India and will have vital and far-reaching conservation consequences, which would aim to achieve a number of ecological objectives, including re- establishing the function role of cheetah within their historical range in India and improving the enhancing the livelihood options and economies of the local communities. Following the import of the 12 cheetah in February, the plan is to translocate a further 12 annually for the next eight to 10 years.
The initiative to reintroduce cheetah to a former range state following the local extinction of this iconic species due to over hunting and loss of habitat in the last century is being carried out following the request received from the government of the Republic of India. This multi-disciplinary international programme is being coordinated by the Department of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment (DFFE) in collaboration with the South African National Biodiversity Institute (SANBI), South African National Parks (SANParks), the Cheetah Range Expansion Project, and the Endangered Wildlife Trust (EWT) in South Africa together with the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) and the Wildlife Institute of India (WII).
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Reintroduction of Cheetah to India facilitates cooperation between the parties to establish a viable and secure cheetah population in India; promotes conservation and ensures that expertise is shared and exchanged, and capacity built, to promote cheetah conservation. This includes human-wildlife conflict resolution, capture and translocation of wildlife and community participation in conservation in the two countries. In terms of the MoU, the countries will collaborate and exchange best practices in large carnivore conservation through the transfer of technology, training of professionals in management, policy, and science, and to establish a bilateral custodianship arrangement for cheetah translocated between the two countries.
The terms of the MoU will be reviewed every five years to ensure it remains relevant.
For media requests contact:

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दक्षिण अफ्रीका से चीते को भारत में फिर से लाने के लिए अंतर-सरकारी समझौता संपन्न हुआ
27 JAN 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण अफ्रीका गणराज्य और भारत गणराज्य ने एशियाई देश में चीते को फिर से लाने में सहयोग करने हेतु एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। समझौते के अनुसार, फरवरी 2023 के दौरान 12 चीतों का एक प्रारंभिक जत्था दक्षिण अफ्रीका से भारत लाया जाना है। ये चीते 2022 के दौरान नामीबिया से भारत लाए गए आठ चीतों के साथ शामिल हो जायेंगे।
चीतों की आबादी को बढ़ाना भारत की प्राथमिकता है और इसके संरक्षण के महत्वपूर्ण एवं दूरगामी परिणाम होंगे, जिसका लक्ष्य कई पारिस्थितिक उद्देश्यों को हासिल करना होगा, जिसमें भारत में उनकी ऐतिहासिक सीमा के भीतर चीते की भूमिका को फिर से स्थापित करना और स्थानीय समुदायों की आजीविका संबंधी विकल्पों को बेहतर करना तथा उनकी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को आगे बढ़ाना शामिल है। फरवरी में 12 चीतों के आयात के बाद, अगले आठ से 10 वर्षों के लिए सालाना 12 चीतों को स्थानांतरित करने की योजना है।
पिछली शताब्दी में अधिक शिकार और निवास स्थान के नुकसान के कारण इस प्रतिष्ठित प्रजाति के स्थानीय स्तर पर विलुप्त हो जाने के बाद चीता को एक पूर्व दायरे वाले देश में फिर से लाने की पहल भारत गणराज्य की सरकार से प्राप्त अनुरोध के बाद की जा रही है। इस बहु-विषयक अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम को दक्षिण अफ्रीकी राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता संस्थान (एसएएनबीआई), दक्षिण अफ्रीकी राष्ट्रीय उद्यान (एसएएनपार्क), चीता रेंज विस्तार परियोजना, और दक्षिण अफ्रीका में लुप्तप्राय वन्यजीव ट्रस्ट (ईडब्ल्यूटी) के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (एनटीसीए) और भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआईआई) के साथ मिलकर वानिकी, मत्स्य पालन और पर्यावरण विभाग (डीएफएफई) द्वारा समन्वित किया जा रहा है।
भारत में चीता को फिर से लाने से संबंधित यह समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) भारत में चीता की व्यवहार्य और सुरक्षित आबादी स्थापित करने हेतु दोनों पक्षों के बीच सहयोग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है; संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देता है और यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि चीता के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने संबंधी विशेषज्ञता को साझा व आदान-प्रदान हो और उसके लिए आवश्यक क्षमता का निर्माण किया जाए। इसमें मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष समाधान, वन्यजीवों का कब्जा एवं स्थानांतरण और दोनों देशों में संरक्षण के कार्यों में सामुदायिक भागीदारी शामिल है। समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार, दोनों देश बड़े मांसाहारी जीवों के संरक्षण में प्रौद्योगिकी के हस्तांतरण, प्रबंधन, नीति और विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में पेशेवरों के प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से सहयोग और उत्कृष्ट कार्यप्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे, और दोनों देशों के बीच स्थानांतरित चीतों के लिए एक द्विपक्षीय संरक्षकता की व्यवस्था बनायेंगे।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन की शर्तों की प्रासंगिकता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु इसकी हर पांच साल में समीक्षा की जाएगी।
मीडिया अनुरोधों के लिए संपर्क करें:
एल्बी मोडिसे, वानिकी, मत्स्य पालन और पर्यावरण विभाग, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, +27 83 490 2871 डॉ. एस.पी. यादव, अतिरिक्त निदेशक (प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर) और सदस्य सचिव, राष्ट्रीय बाघ संरक्षण प्राधिकरण, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमएस-एनटीसीए [एट] एनआईसी [डॉट] इन)।