Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
INTER-GOVERNMENTAL AGREEMENT TO RE-INTRODUCE CHEETAH TO INDIA FROM SOUTH AFRICA CONCLUDED
27 JAN 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Republic of South Africa and the Republic of India have signed a Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in the Re-introduction of Cheetah to the Asian country. In terms of the agreement, an initial batch of 12 cheetahs are to be flown from South Africa to India during February 2023. The cats will join eight cheetah introduced to India from Namibia during 2022.
Restoring cheetah populations is considered to be a priority for India and will have vital and far-reaching conservation consequences, which would aim to achieve a number of ecological objectives, including re- establishing the function role of cheetah within their historical range in India and improving the enhancing the livelihood options and economies of the local communities. Following the import of the 12 cheetah in February, the plan is to translocate a further 12 annually for the next eight to 10 years.
The initiative to reintroduce cheetah to a former range state following the local extinction of this iconic species due to over hunting and loss of habitat in the last century is being carried out following the request received from the government of the Republic of India. This multi-disciplinary international programme is being coordinated by the Department of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment (DFFE) in collaboration with the South African National Biodiversity Institute (SANBI), South African National Parks (SANParks), the Cheetah Range Expansion Project, and the Endangered Wildlife Trust (EWT) in South Africa together with the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) and the Wildlife Institute of India (WII).
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Reintroduction of Cheetah to India facilitates cooperation between the parties to establish a viable and secure cheetah population in India; promotes conservation and ensures that expertise is shared and exchanged, and capacity built, to promote cheetah conservation. This includes human-wildlife conflict resolution, capture and translocation of wildlife and community participation in conservation in the two countries. In terms of the MoU, the countries will collaborate and exchange best practices in large carnivore conservation through the transfer of technology, training of professionals in management, policy, and science, and to establish a bilateral custodianship arrangement for cheetah translocated between the two countries.
The terms of the MoU will be reviewed every five years to ensure it remains relevant.
For media requests contact:

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جنوبی افریقہ سے بھارت میں چیتے کو دوبارہ لائے جانے سے متعلق بین حکومتی معاہدہ طے پایا
27 JAN 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ اور جمہوریہ ہند نے ایشیائی ملک میں چیتے کو دوبارہ لائے جانے کے سلسلے میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت کی ایک اقرار نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ معاہدے کے مطابق، 12 چیتوں کی پہلی کھیپ فروری 2023 کے دوران جنوبی افریقہ سے بھارت لائی جائے گی۔ ان چیتوں کو 2022 میں نامیبیا سے بھارت لائے گئے آٹھ چیتوں میں شامل کر لیا جائے گا۔
چیتوں کی آبادی کو بحال کرنا بھارت کی اولین ترجیحات میں شامل ہے ، انہیں تحفظ فراہم کرنے سے دورس نتائج حاصل ہوں گے، جس کا مقصد متعدد ماحولیاتی مقاصد کو حاصل کرنا ہوگا، جس میں بھارت میں چیتے کی تاریخی حدود کے اندر کام کرنے والے کردار کو دوبارہ قائم کرنا اور اسے بہتر بنایا جانا، مقامی افراد کے ذریعۂ معاش کے اختیارات اور معیشت کو بڑھانا شامل ہیں۔ فروری میں بھارت لائے گئے 12 چیتوں کے بعد، اگلے 8 سے 10 سال میں سالانہ کی بنیا پر چیتوں کو بھارت منتقل کئے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
گزشتہ صدی میں زیادہ شکار اور رہائش گاہ کے نقصان کی وجہ سے اس نایاب نسل کے مقامی طور پر معدومیت کے بعد چیتوں کو ایک سابقہ رینج والی ریاست میں پھر سے لائے جانے کی پہل جمہوریہ ہند کی حکومت سے موصول ہونے والی درخواست کے بعد کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ کثیر ضابطہ بین الاقوامی پروگرام جنگلات، ماہی پروری اور ماحولیات کے محکمے (ڈی ایف ایف ای) کے تعاون سے جنوبی افریقی نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ(ایس اے این بی آئی)، ساؤتھ افریقن نیشنل پارکس (ایس اے این پارکس) چیتا رینج ایکسپینشن پروجیکٹ، اور جنوبی افریقہ میں خطرے سے دوچار جنگلی حیات کا ٹرسٹ (ای ڈبلیو ٹی) نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی (این ٹی سی اے) اور وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ڈبلیو آئی آئی) کے ساتھ اشتراک میں طے پایا ہے۔
بھارت میں چیتے کو دوبارہ لائے جانے سے متعلق مفاہمت کے ایک اقرار نامے (ایم او یو) سے ایک قابل عمل اور محفوظ آبادی قائم کرنے کے لیے فریقین کے درمیان تعاون میں سہولت فراہم ہوتی ہےنیز تحفظ کو فروغ حاصل ہوتا ہے اور یہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے کہ چیتے کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مہارت کا اشتراک اور تبادلہ کیا جائے اور صلاحیت سازی کی جائے۔ اس میں انسانی جنگلی حیات کے تنازعات کا حل، جنگلی حیات اور نقل مکانی کے تحفظ کے تعلق سے دونوں ممالک میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت شامل ہے۔ مفاہمت نامے کی شرائط میں، ممالک ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، انتظامی پالیسی اور سائنس میں پیشہ ور افراد کی تربیت شامل ہے اور دونوں ممالک نقل مکانی کرنے والے چیتوں کے لئے دو طرفہ نگہبانی کا انتظام قائم کرنے کے ذریعے بڑے گوشت خور جانوروں کے تحفظ میں بہترین طریقوں کے ساتھ تعاون اور تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
اس کی معقولیت کو برقرار رکھے جانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئےمفاہمت کے اقرار نامے ایم او یو کی شرائط کا ہر پانچ سال بعد جائزہ لیا جائے گا ۔
میڈیا کی درخواستوں کے لیےدرج ذیل نمبر اور اور موبائل لنک پر رابطہ کریں: