पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारतात पुन्हा एकदा चित्त्यांचे अस्तित्व निर्माण करण्यासाठी भारत आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिकेत सामंजस्य करार
27 JAN 2023 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
आशियाई देशांमध्ये पुन्हा एकदा चित्ता या जंगली प्राण्याचे अस्तित्व वाढवण्यासाठीच्या सामंजस्य करारावर दक्षिण आफ्रिका आणि भारताने आज स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. या करारानुसार फेब्रुवारी 2023 मध्ये दक्षिण आफ्रिकेतून 12 चित्त्यांचा पहिला कळप भारतात आणला जाणार आहे. 2022 मध्ये नामिबियातून भारतात दाखल झालेल्या आठ चित्त्यांसोबत या चित्त्यांचं वास्तव्य असणार आहे. भारतात चित्त्याचं अस्तित्व पुन्हा एकदा निर्माण करण्याला भारतानं प्राधान्य दिलं आहे. यामुळे चित्त्यांच्या संवर्धन प्रक्रियेवरही दूरगामी सकारात्मक परिणाम होतील, यातून भारताच्या पर्यावरणीय इतिहासातील चित्त्यांची भूमिका पुन्हा एकदा प्रस्थापित करणे आणि त्यासोबतच स्थानिक समुदायांच्या उपजीविकेच्या पर्यायांमध्ये तसेच स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेत सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासह भारताची अनेक पर्यावरणीय उद्दीष्टे साध्य करता येऊ शकतील. फेब्रुवारीमध्ये १२ चित्ते भारतात आणल्यानंतर, त्यापुढे पुढची आठ ते दहा वर्षे दरवर्षी आणखी १२ चित्ते भारतात आणण्याचा सरकारचा विचार आहे.
चित्ता पुन्हा भारतात आणण्यासंबंधीच्या सामंजस्य करारामुळे भारतात चित्त्यांचे व्यवहार्य आणि सुरक्षितरित्या अस्तित्व निर्माण करता येण्याची दोन्ही देशांसाठीची प्रक्रिया सुलभ होऊ शकेल. यामुळे चित्त्यांच्या संवर्धनाच्या प्रक्रियेला चालना मिळेल तसेच, यासंदर्भातले परस्परांकडचे कौशल्य आणि ज्ञान परस्परांसोबत सामायिक केले जाऊ शकेल, याबाबतीतील क्षमतावृद्धीही केली जाऊ शकेल. यात मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष संपुष्टात आणणे, वन्यजीवांना पकडणे आणि त्यांचे स्थलांतर करणे या प्रक्रियेतील दोन्ही देशांच्या संवादात लोकसहभाग वाढवणे अशा मुद्यांचा या सामंजस्य करारात समावेश आहे. या सामंजस्य करारातील अटींनुसार, तंत्रज्ञानाचे हस्तांतरण, व्यवस्थाप-धोरण-आणि विज्ञानविषयक व्यावसायिक तज्ञांसाठीचे प्रशिक्षण, तसेच चित्त्यांच्या एका देशातून दुसऱ्या देशात होणाऱ्या स्थलांतरणासाठी द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण व्यवस्था प्रस्थापित करण्याशी संबंधित मुद्यांचा समावेश आहे.
या सामंजस्य करारातील मुद्दे कालसापेक्ष असतील किंवा नाही हे तपासण्यासाठी दर पाच वर्षांनी त्याचा आढावा घेतला जाणार आहे.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
INTER-GOVERNMENTAL AGREEMENT TO RE-INTRODUCE CHEETAH TO INDIA FROM SOUTH AFRICA CONCLUDED
27 JAN 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Republic of South Africa and the Republic of India have signed a Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in the Re-introduction of Cheetah to the Asian country. In terms of the agreement, an initial batch of 12 cheetahs are to be flown from South Africa to India during February 2023. The cats will join eight cheetah introduced to India from Namibia during 2022.
Restoring cheetah populations is considered to be a priority for India and will have vital and far-reaching conservation consequences, which would aim to achieve a number of ecological objectives, including re- establishing the function role of cheetah within their historical range in India and improving the enhancing the livelihood options and economies of the local communities. Following the import of the 12 cheetah in February, the plan is to translocate a further 12 annually for the next eight to 10 years.
The initiative to reintroduce cheetah to a former range state following the local extinction of this iconic species due to over hunting and loss of habitat in the last century is being carried out following the request received from the government of the Republic of India. This multi-disciplinary international programme is being coordinated by the Department of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment (DFFE) in collaboration with the South African National Biodiversity Institute (SANBI), South African National Parks (SANParks), the Cheetah Range Expansion Project, and the Endangered Wildlife Trust (EWT) in South Africa together with the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) and the Wildlife Institute of India (WII).
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Reintroduction of Cheetah to India facilitates cooperation between the parties to establish a viable and secure cheetah population in India; promotes conservation and ensures that expertise is shared and exchanged, and capacity built, to promote cheetah conservation. This includes human-wildlife conflict resolution, capture and translocation of wildlife and community participation in conservation in the two countries. In terms of the MoU, the countries will collaborate and exchange best practices in large carnivore conservation through the transfer of technology, training of professionals in management, policy, and science, and to establish a bilateral custodianship arrangement for cheetah translocated between the two countries.
The terms of the MoU will be reviewed every five years to ensure it remains relevant.
For media requests contact: