President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 13TH NATIONAL VOTERS’ DAY CELEBRATIONS
PRESIDENT MURMU URGES ALL CITIZENS TO CONSIDER VOTING AS THEIR CONTRIBUTION TO NATION-BUILDING
25 JAN 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced and addressed the 13th National Voters’ Day Celebrations in New Delhi today (January 25, 2023). On the occasion, the President presented the National Awards for the year 2022 to State and District level officers for their outstanding performance in the conduct of elections during 2022. National Awards were also presented to important stakeholders like government media and communication organizations and other departments for their valuable contribution towards voters’ awareness.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the members of the Constituent Assembly expressed immense faith in the wisdom of citizens and made the provision of election on the basis of adult franchise. The people of India have made their belief true. India's democracy is respected as the world's largest, vibrant and stable democracy.
The President said that social revolution has been possible in our country during the past seven decades through the election process. It is a great success of our democracy that the common voter living in remote areas feels that he/she has a major role in deciding who would and how they would govern the country or state. She said that our democracy is continuously moving forward towards achieving the objectives of social, economic and political justice enshrined in the Constitution. She expressed confidence that with the combined efforts of the Election Commission and all other participants, our democracy would become stronger.
The President said that the motto of the Election Commission 'no voter to be left behind' to motivate the voters, is commendable. This sentence explains the goal of the Election Commission to make the voting process easier for all voters. She said that the theme of this year's National Voters' Day ‘Nothing Like Voting, I Vote for Sure’ shows the resolve of the voters. The collective contribution of the Election Commission and the voters strengthens the electoral process of our country. She urged all citizens to consider voting as their contribution to nation-building and must vote with the spirit of 'nation paramount'.
The President said that it is a great achievement of our election process and our democracy that the active participation of women in the democratic process is continuously increasing. In the 2019 general election, the number of female voters was slightly higher than that of males. Also noteworthy is the fact that for the first time in the history of our Parliament, both the Houses together, the number of women parliamentarians has crossed the hundred mark. From Gram Panchayat to Parliament, women are contributing significantly. Their participation and numbers should increase further.
The President received the first copy of a book titled ‘Electing the First Citizen - An illustrated Chronicle of India’s Presidential Elections’ from the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Rajiv Kumar. This book gives glimpses into the historic journey of Presidential Elections in the country.
Since 2011, National Voters’ Day has been celebrated on January 25 every year, all across the country to mark the foundation day of the Election Commission of India, i.e. 25th January 1950. The main purpose of this celebration is to create electoral awareness amongst citizens and encourage them to participate in the electoral process. The National Voters' Day is also used to facilitate enrolment of voters, specially the newly eligible young voters.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 13वें राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाई
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने सभी नागरिकों से मतदान को राष्ट्र-निर्माण में अपना योगदान मानने का आग्रह किया
25 JAN 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (25 जनवरी, 2023) नई दिल्ली में 13वें राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया और उसे संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर, राष्ट्रपति ने 2022 के दौरान चुनाव के संचालन में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए राज्य और जिला स्तर के अधिकारियों को वर्ष 2022 के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। सरकारी मीडिया और संचार संगठनों तथा अन्य विभागों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण हितधारकों को भी मतदाता जागरूकता में उनके अमूल्य योगदान के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संविधान सभा के सदस्यों ने नागरिकों की बुद्धिमता में अपार विश्वास व्यक्त किया और वयस्क मताधिकार के आधार पर चुनाव का प्रावधान किया। भारत की जनता ने उनके विश्वास को सच कर दिखाया है। भारत के लोकतंत्र को दुनिया के सबसे बड़े, जीवंत और स्थिर लोकतंत्र के रूप में सम्मान दिया जाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश में पिछले सात दशकों के दौरान चुनाव प्रक्रिया से सामाजिक क्रांति संभव हुई है। यह हमारे लोकतंत्र की एक बड़ी सफलता है कि दूर-दराज के इलाकों में रहने वाले आम मतदाता को लगता है कि देश या राज्य पर कौन और कैसे शासन करेगा, यह तय करने में उसकी बड़ी भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा लोकतंत्र संविधान में निहित सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक न्याय के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में निरंतर आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि निर्वाचन आयोग और अन्य सभी प्रतिभागियों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से हमारा लोकतंत्र और मजबूत होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मतदाताओं को प्रेरित करने के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग का आदर्श वाक्य 'कोई मतदाता पीछे छूटे' सराहनीय है। यह वाक्य सभी मतदाताओं के लिए मतदान प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने के चुनाव आयोग के लक्ष्य की व्याख्या करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष के राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस की थीम 'नथिंग लाइक वोटिंग, आई वोट फॉर श्योर' मतदाताओं के संकल्प को दर्शाती है। निर्वाचन आयोग और मतदाताओं का सामूहिक योगदान हमारे देश की चुनावी प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करता है। उन्होंने सभी नागरिकों से आग्रह किया कि वे मतदान को राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपना योगदान मानें और 'राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि' की भावना से मतदान अवश्य करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह हमारी चुनाव प्रक्रिया और हमारे लोकतंत्र की बड़ी उपलब्धि है कि लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में महिलाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी लगातार बढ़ रही है। 2019 के आम चुनाव में महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या पुरुषों की तुलना में थोड़ी अधिक थी। यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि हमारी संसद के इतिहास में पहली बार दोनों सदनों को मिलाकर महिला सांसदों की संख्या सौ के आंकड़े को पार कर गई है। ग्राम पंचायत से लेकर संसद तक महिलाओं का अहम योगदान है। उनकी भागीदारी के साथ-साथ उनकी संख्या और बढ़नी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार से 'इलेक्टिंग फर्स्ट सिटिजन - एन इलस्ट्रेटेड क्रॉनिकल ऑफ इंडियाज प्रेसिडेंशियल इलेक्शन्स' नामक पुस्तक की प्रथम प्रति प्राप्त की। यह पुस्तक देश में राष्ट्रपति के निर्वाचन की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा की झलक देती है।
2011 से, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के स्थापना दिवस, यानी 25 जनवरी, 1950 को चिह्नित करने के लिए पूरे देश में हर साल 25 जनवरी को राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस मनाया जाता है। इस उत्सव का मुख्य उद्देश्य नागरिकों में निर्वाचन संबंधी जागरूकता पैदा करना और उन्हें चुनाव प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस का उपयोग मतदाताओं, विशेष रूप से नव पात्र युवा मतदाताओं के नामांकन की सुविधा के लिए भी किया जाता है।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-