President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 13TH NATIONAL VOTERS’ DAY CELEBRATIONS
PRESIDENT MURMU URGES ALL CITIZENS TO CONSIDER VOTING AS THEIR CONTRIBUTION TO NATION-BUILDING
25 JAN 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced and addressed the 13th National Voters’ Day Celebrations in New Delhi today (January 25, 2023). On the occasion, the President presented the National Awards for the year 2022 to State and District level officers for their outstanding performance in the conduct of elections during 2022. National Awards were also presented to important stakeholders like government media and communication organizations and other departments for their valuable contribution towards voters’ awareness.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the members of the Constituent Assembly expressed immense faith in the wisdom of citizens and made the provision of election on the basis of adult franchise. The people of India have made their belief true. India's democracy is respected as the world's largest, vibrant and stable democracy.
The President said that social revolution has been possible in our country during the past seven decades through the election process. It is a great success of our democracy that the common voter living in remote areas feels that he/she has a major role in deciding who would and how they would govern the country or state. She said that our democracy is continuously moving forward towards achieving the objectives of social, economic and political justice enshrined in the Constitution. She expressed confidence that with the combined efforts of the Election Commission and all other participants, our democracy would become stronger.
The President said that the motto of the Election Commission 'no voter to be left behind' to motivate the voters, is commendable. This sentence explains the goal of the Election Commission to make the voting process easier for all voters. She said that the theme of this year's National Voters' Day ‘Nothing Like Voting, I Vote for Sure’ shows the resolve of the voters. The collective contribution of the Election Commission and the voters strengthens the electoral process of our country. She urged all citizens to consider voting as their contribution to nation-building and must vote with the spirit of 'nation paramount'.
The President said that it is a great achievement of our election process and our democracy that the active participation of women in the democratic process is continuously increasing. In the 2019 general election, the number of female voters was slightly higher than that of males. Also noteworthy is the fact that for the first time in the history of our Parliament, both the Houses together, the number of women parliamentarians has crossed the hundred mark. From Gram Panchayat to Parliament, women are contributing significantly. Their participation and numbers should increase further.
The President received the first copy of a book titled ‘Electing the First Citizen - An illustrated Chronicle of India’s Presidential Elections’ from the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Rajiv Kumar. This book gives glimpses into the historic journey of Presidential Elections in the country.
Since 2011, National Voters’ Day has been celebrated on January 25 every year, all across the country to mark the foundation day of the Election Commission of India, i.e. 25th January 1950. The main purpose of this celebration is to create electoral awareness amongst citizens and encourage them to participate in the electoral process. The National Voters' Day is also used to facilitate enrolment of voters, specially the newly eligible young voters.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
13-வது தேசிய வாக்காளர் தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
25 JAN 2023 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற 13-வது தேசிய வாக்காளர் தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கலந்துகொண்டார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் 2022ம் ஆண்டில், தேர்தல்களை மிகச்சிறப்பாகவும், திறமையாகவும் நடத்திய மாவட்ட, மாநில அளவிலான அதிகாரிகளுக்கு தேசிய விருதுகளை வழங்கினார். வாக்காளர்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்திய அரசு ஊடகம், தகவல் அமைப்புகள் உள்ளிட்ட சம்பந்தப்பட்ட முக்கிய துறையினருக்கும் தேசிய விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், அரசியல் நிர்ணய சபையின் உறுப்பினர்கள் மக்களின் அறிவுக் கூர்மையின் மீது அசைக்க முடியாத நம்பிக்கை வைத்திருந்ததாகத் தெரிவித்தார். அதன் அடிப்படையில், வயதுவந்தோருக்கு வாக்களிக்கும் உரிமை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். இந்திய வாக்காளர்கள், அந்த முன்னோடிகளின் நம்பிக்கையை உண்மையாக்கியுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்த குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இந்திய ஜனநாயகம், உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய எழுச்சி மிக்க நிலையான ஜனநாயகம் என்றும் மதிக்கப்படுவதாக கூறினார்.
கடந்த 70 ஆண்டுகளாக தேர்தல் நடைமுறைகள் மூலம் நமது நாட்டின், சமூகப் புரட்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாகக் கூறிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் சாதாரண வாக்காளர்கள், தங்களது மாநிலம் அல்லது நாட்டை யார், எப்படி ஆளவேண்டும் என்பதை தீர்மானிக்கும் மிகப்பெரிய முடிவுகளை எடுப்பது நமது ஜனநாயகத்தின் மிகப்பெரிய வெற்றியாகும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். நமது ஜனநாயகம், அரசியல் சாசனத்தில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ள சமூக, பொருளாதார, அரசியல், நீதியை எட்டும் வகையில், தொடர்ந்து முன்னேறிச் செல்வதாக அவர் கூறினார். தேர்தல் ஆணையம் மற்றும் தேர்தலுடன் தொடர்புகொண்ட அனைவரது ஒருமித்த முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக நமது ஜனநாயகம் மேலும் வலுவடையும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
எந்த வாக்காளரும் விடுபட்டு விடக்கூடாது என்ற குறிக்கோளுடன் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் செயல்பட்டு வருவது பாராட்டத்தக்கது என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், தேர்தல் நடைமுறைகளை அனைத்து வாக்காளகளுக்கும் எளிதாக்கியிருப்பது தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் வெற்றியாகும் எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார். தேர்தல் ஆணையம் மற்றும் வாக்காளர்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சியால் நாட்டில் தேர்தல் நடைமுறைகள் வலுவடைந்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்த அவர், நாடு மிக முக்கியமானது என்ற உணர்வுடன் அனைத்து வாக்காளர்களும் வாக்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
தேர்தல் நடைமுறைகளில் மகளிர் பங்கேற்பு அதிகரித்து வருவது நமது ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் தேர்தல் நடைமுறையின் மிகப்பெரிய சாதனை என்று கூறியுள்ள குடியரசுத் தலைவர் 2019-ம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற பொதுத்தேர்தலில் ஆண் வாக்காளர்களை விட, பெண் வாக்காளர்கள் அதிகம் என்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். நமது நாடாளுமன்ற வரலாற்றில் முதன்முறையாக இரு அவைகளையும் சேர்த்து பெண் உறுப்பினர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 100 என்ற அளவை தாண்டியுள்ளதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்து முதல் நாடாளுமன்றம் வரை பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், அவர்களது பங்கேற்பு மேலும் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தலைமைத்தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ராஜீவ் குமார் வெளியிட்ட “முதல் குடிமகனைத் தேர்த்தெடுத்தல்” என்ற நூலை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பெற்றுக்கொண்டார். நாட்டின் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தேர்தல்கள் குறித்த வரலாற்றுப் பயணத்தை இந்த நூல் விவரிக்கிறது.
2011ம் ஆண்டு முதல் தேசிய வாக்காளர் தினம் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜனவரி 25ம் தேதி கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் 1950ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 25ம் தேதி நிறுவப்பட்டதை குறிக்கும் வகையில், இந்த விழா கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. புதிய இளம் வாக்காளர்களை சேர்ப்பதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையிலும், இந்த தேசிய வாக்காளர் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.