President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 13TH NATIONAL VOTERS’ DAY CELEBRATIONS
PRESIDENT MURMU URGES ALL CITIZENS TO CONSIDER VOTING AS THEIR CONTRIBUTION TO NATION-BUILDING
25 JAN 2023 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced and addressed the 13th National Voters’ Day Celebrations in New Delhi today (January 25, 2023). On the occasion, the President presented the National Awards for the year 2022 to State and District level officers for their outstanding performance in the conduct of elections during 2022. National Awards were also presented to important stakeholders like government media and communication organizations and other departments for their valuable contribution towards voters’ awareness.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the members of the Constituent Assembly expressed immense faith in the wisdom of citizens and made the provision of election on the basis of adult franchise. The people of India have made their belief true. India's democracy is respected as the world's largest, vibrant and stable democracy.
The President said that social revolution has been possible in our country during the past seven decades through the election process. It is a great success of our democracy that the common voter living in remote areas feels that he/she has a major role in deciding who would and how they would govern the country or state. She said that our democracy is continuously moving forward towards achieving the objectives of social, economic and political justice enshrined in the Constitution. She expressed confidence that with the combined efforts of the Election Commission and all other participants, our democracy would become stronger.
The President said that the motto of the Election Commission 'no voter to be left behind' to motivate the voters, is commendable. This sentence explains the goal of the Election Commission to make the voting process easier for all voters. She said that the theme of this year's National Voters' Day ‘Nothing Like Voting, I Vote for Sure’ shows the resolve of the voters. The collective contribution of the Election Commission and the voters strengthens the electoral process of our country. She urged all citizens to consider voting as their contribution to nation-building and must vote with the spirit of 'nation paramount'.
The President said that it is a great achievement of our election process and our democracy that the active participation of women in the democratic process is continuously increasing. In the 2019 general election, the number of female voters was slightly higher than that of males. Also noteworthy is the fact that for the first time in the history of our Parliament, both the Houses together, the number of women parliamentarians has crossed the hundred mark. From Gram Panchayat to Parliament, women are contributing significantly. Their participation and numbers should increase further.
The President received the first copy of a book titled ‘Electing the First Citizen - An illustrated Chronicle of India’s Presidential Elections’ from the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Rajiv Kumar. This book gives glimpses into the historic journey of Presidential Elections in the country.
Since 2011, National Voters’ Day has been celebrated on January 25 every year, all across the country to mark the foundation day of the Election Commission of India, i.e. 25th January 1950. The main purpose of this celebration is to create electoral awareness amongst citizens and encourage them to participate in the electoral process. The National Voters' Day is also used to facilitate enrolment of voters, specially the newly eligible young voters.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
13 व्या राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिनाच्या कार्यक्रमाला राष्ट्रपतींची उपस्थिती
राष्ट्र उभारणीतील योगदान म्हणून मतदानाकडे पाहण्याचे राष्ट्रपती मुर्मु यांचे सर्व नागरिकांना आवाहन
25 JAN 2023 8:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जानेवारी 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांनी आज (25 जानेवारी, 2023) नवी दिल्ली येथे 13 व्या राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिनाच्या समारंभाला उपस्थित राहून संबोधित केले. या प्रसंगी, राष्ट्रपतींनी वर्ष 2022 च्या निवडणुकांमध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी केलेल्या राज्य आणि जिल्हास्तरीय अधिकार्‍यांना 2022 वर्षासाठीचे राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान केले. सरकारी माध्यमे आणि संचार संस्था तसेच इतर विभागांसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या भागधारकांनाही मतदारांच्या जागृतीसाठी दिलेल्या महत्वपूर्ण योगदानाबद्दल राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात आले.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की संविधान सभेच्या सदस्यांनी नागरिकांच्या बुद्धिमत्तेवर प्रचंड विश्वास व्यक्त करून प्रौढ मताधिकाराच्या आधारे निवडणुकीची तरतूद केली. भारताच्या जनतेने त्यांचा विश्वास सार्थ ठरवला आहे. जगातील सर्वात मोठी, ऊर्जाशील आणि स्थिर लोकशाही म्हणून भारताच्या लोकशाहीचा आदर केला जातो.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, गेल्या सात दशकांमध्ये निवडणूक प्रक्रियेच्या माध्यमातून आपल्या देशात सामाजिक क्रांती शक्य झाली आहे. दुर्गम भागात राहणार्‍या सामान्य मतदाराला देशाचा किंवा राज्याचा कारभार कुणी आणि कसा चालवायचा हे ठरवण्यात त्याची /तिची महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका आहे असे वाटते , हे आपल्या लोकशाहीचे मोठे यश आहे. राज्यघटनेत अंतर्भूत सामाजिक, आर्थिक आणि राजकीय न्यायाची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने आपली लोकशाही सातत्याने वाटचाल करत आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या. निवडणूक आयोग आणि इतर सर्व सहभागींच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे आपली लोकशाही अधिक मजबूत होईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
मतदारांना प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी निवडणूक आयोगाचे 'कोणताही मतदार मागे राहू नये' हे ब्रीदवाक्य कौतुकास्पद असल्याचे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या . या वाक्यातून सर्व मतदारांसाठी मतदान प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्याचे निवडणूक आयोगाचे ध्येय स्पष्ट होते. ‘मतदानासारखे दुसरे काही नाही, मी नक्की मतदान करणार ’ ही या वर्षीच्या राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिनाची संकल्पना मतदारांचा दृढनिश्चय दर्शवते. निवडणूक आयोग आणि मतदारांचे सामूहिक योगदान आपल्या देशाची निवडणूक प्रक्रिया मजबूत करते. मतदान हे राष्ट्र उभारणीतले आपले योगदान मानायला हवे आणि 'राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि' या भावनेने अवश्य मतदान करावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी सर्व नागरिकांना केले.
लोकशाही प्रक्रियेत महिलांचा सक्रिय सहभाग सातत्याने वाढत आहे हे आपल्या निवडणूक प्रक्रियेचे आणि लोकशाहीचे मोठे यश आहे असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. 2019 च्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकीत महिला मतदारांची संख्या पुरुषांपेक्षा थोडी जास्त होती. तसेच आपल्या संसदेच्या इतिहासात प्रथमच दोन्ही सभागृहांमधील महिला खासदारांच्या संख्येने शंभरचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे हे देखील उल्लेखनीय आहे. ग्रामपंचायतीपासून संसदेपर्यंत महिलांचे योगदान लक्षणीय आहे. त्यांचा सहभाग आणि संख्या आणखी वाढली पाहिजे असे त्या म्हणाल्या.‘इलेक्‍टिंग द फर्स्ट सिटिझन - अॅन इलस्ट्रेटेड क्रॉनिकल ऑफ इंडियाज प्रेसिडेंशियल इलेक्‍शन’ या पुस्तकाची पहिली प्रत मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त राजीव कुमार यांनी राष्ट्रपतींना दिली . या पुस्तकात देशातील राष्ट्रपतीपदाच्या निवडणुकीच्या ऐतिहासिक प्रवासाची झलक पाहायला मिळते.
25 जानेवारी 1950 रोजी केंद्रीय निवडणूक आयोगाची स्थापना झाली,त्यानिमित्त 2011 पासूनदरवर्षी 25 जानेवारी हा दिवस संपूर्ण देशभरात राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिन म्हणून साजरा केला जातो. हा दिवस साजरा करण्यामागचा मुख्य उद्देश नागरिकांमध्ये निवडणूकप्रति जागरूकता निर्माण करणे आणि त्यांना निवडणूक प्रक्रियेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करणे हा आहे. राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिनाच्या निमित्ताने मतदारांची विशेषतः पात्र नवमतदारांची नाव नोंदणी केली जाते.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.