Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India elected as Vice-Chair at the 12th session of FAO’s Intergovernmental Technical Working Group (ITWG) on Animal Genetic Resources (AnGR) for Food and Agriculture
25 JAN 2023 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
In the recently concluded 12th Session of the Intergovernmental Technical Working Group (ITWG) on Animal Genetic Resources (AnGR) at Rome during 18 -20 January 2023, India was elected as Vice-Chair and represented Asia & Pacific region. Dr B N Tripathi, Deputy Director General (Animal Sciences), ICAR, and the National Coordinator, vice-chaired the Session and also act as Rapporteur.
The Working Group, established by the FAO’s Commission on Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (CGRFA), functions to review technical issues, advise and make recommendations to the Commission and further implement the Commission's programme related to AnGR at global level.
In the 12th Session of ITWG, implementation of the Global Plan of Action for Animal Genetic Resources, monitoring of AnGR diversity and preparing 3rd Country Report were reviewed. Further agenda points on role of microorganisms relevant to ruminant digestion, role of genetic resources in mitigating and adapting to climate change; access and benefit-sharing for AnGR; digital sequence information and potential implications for the conservation and sustainable use of genetic resources were discussed.
Earlier to the ITWG Session, the Global National Coordinators’ Workshop was held at FAO Head Quarter, from 16-17th January, 2023. In the Workshop, Dr B N Tripathi shared the country’s experience in updating data in Domestic Animal Diversity – Information System (DAD-IS) and presented framework for cataloguing native populations including breed registration, notification system etc. National priorities for germplasm cryopreservation and documenting non-descript AnGR to fulfil SDG indicators were appreciated by the members.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत को खाद्य और कृषि के लिए पशु आनुवंशिक संसाधन (एजीआर) पर एफएओ के अंतर- सरकारी तकनीकी कार्य समूह (आईटीडब्ल्यूजी) के 12वें सत्र में उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में चुना गया
25 JAN 2023 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में आयोजित पशु आनुवंशिक संसाधन (एजीआर) पर अंतर सरकारी तकनीकी कार्य समूह (आईटीडब्ल्यूजी) के 12वें सत्र में भारत को उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में चुना गया और उसने एशिया व प्रशांत क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। इसका आयोजन 18-20 जनवरी, 2023 के दौरान रोम में किया गया था। आईसीएआर के उप महानिदेशक (पशु विज्ञान) और राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक डॉ. बी एन त्रिपाठी ने इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता की और दूत के रूप में भी काम किया।
खाद्य और कृषि के लिए आनुवंशिक संसाधनों पर एफएओ के आयोग (सीजीआरएफए) ने इस कार्यकारी समूह का गठन किया था। इस समूह का कार्य तकनीकी मुद्दों की समीक्षा करना, आयोग को सलाह देना व सिफारिशें सौंपना और वैश्विक स्तर पर एजीआर से संबंधित आयोग के कार्यक्रम को आगे लागू करना है।
आईटीडब्ल्यूजी के 12वें सत्र में पशु आनुवंशिक संसाधनों के लिए वैश्विक कार्य योजना के कार्यान्वयन, एएनजीआर विविधता की निगरानी और तीसरी कंट्री रिपोर्ट तैयार करने की समीक्षा की गई। इसके अलावा प्रमुख एजेंडा जैसे- जुगाली करने वाले मवेशियों में पाचन के लिए सूक्ष्मजीवों की प्रासंगिक भूमिका, जलवायु परिवर्तन को रोकने व अनुकूलन में आनुवंशिक संसाधनों की भूमिका, एएनजीआर के लिए पहुंच व लाभ-साझाकरण, डिजिटल, संरक्षण के लिए सिक्वेंस की जानकारी और संभावित निहितार्थ और आनुवंशिक संसाधनों के स्थायी उपयोग पर चर्चा की गई।
आईटीडब्ल्यूजी सत्र से पहले वैश्विक राष्ट्रीय समन्वयकों की कार्यशाला 16-17 जनवरी, 2023 को एफएओ मुख्यालय में आयोजित की गई थी। इस कार्यशाला में डॉ. बी एन त्रिपाठी ने घरेलू पशु विविधता - सूचना प्रणाली (डीएडी-आईएस) के तहत डेटा अपडेट करने में देश के अनुभव को साझा किया। इसके साथ उन्होंने नस्ल पंजीकरण और अधिसूचना प्रणाली आदि सहित देसी प्रजातियों को सूचीबद्ध करने के लिए रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। वहीं, सदस्यों ने जर्मप्लाज्म क्रायोप्रिजर्वेशन के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और एसडीजी संकेतकों को पूरा करने के लिए गैर-विवरणीय एजीआर का दस्तावेजीकरण करने की सराहना की।