Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India elected as Vice-Chair at the 12th session of FAO’s Intergovernmental Technical Working Group (ITWG) on Animal Genetic Resources (AnGR) for Food and Agriculture
25 JAN 2023 10:24AM by PIB Delhi
In the recently concluded 12th Session of the Intergovernmental Technical Working Group (ITWG) on Animal Genetic Resources (AnGR) at Rome during 18 -20 January 2023, India was elected as Vice-Chair and represented Asia & Pacific region. Dr B N Tripathi, Deputy Director General (Animal Sciences), ICAR, and the National Coordinator, vice-chaired the Session and also act as Rapporteur.
The Working Group, established by the FAO’s Commission on Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (CGRFA), functions to review technical issues, advise and make recommendations to the Commission and further implement the Commission's programme related to AnGR at global level.
In the 12th Session of ITWG, implementation of the Global Plan of Action for Animal Genetic Resources, monitoring of AnGR diversity and preparing 3rd Country Report were reviewed. Further agenda points on role of microorganisms relevant to ruminant digestion, role of genetic resources in mitigating and adapting to climate change; access and benefit-sharing for AnGR; digital sequence information and potential implications for the conservation and sustainable use of genetic resources were discussed.
Earlier to the ITWG Session, the Global National Coordinators’ Workshop was held at FAO Head Quarter, from 16-17th January, 2023. In the Workshop, Dr B N Tripathi shared the country’s experience in updating data in Domestic Animal Diversity – Information System (DAD-IS) and presented framework for cataloguing native populations including breed registration, notification system etc. National priorities for germplasm cryopreservation and documenting non-descript AnGR to fulfil SDG indicators were appreciated by the members.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண்மைக்கான விலங்கின மரபணு ஆதார வளங்கள் குறித்த, உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைப்பின் அரசுகளுக்கிடையேயான தொழில்நுட்ப பணிக்குழுவின் 12-வது அமர்வில், துணைத்தலைவராக இந்தியா தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டது
25 JAN 2023 10:24AM by PIB Chennai
2023 ஜனவரி 18 முதல் 20 வரை ரோம் நகரில் நடைபெற்ற உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண்மைக்கான விலங்கின மரபணு ஆதார வளங்கள் குறித்த, அரசுகளுக்கிடையேயான தொழில்நுட்ப பணிக்குழுவின் 12-வது அமர்வில், இந்தியா துணைத்தலைவராக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்து. மேலும் ஆசியா பசுபிக் பிராந்தியத்தை இந்தியா பிரதிநிதித்துவம் செய்தது. ஐசிஏஆர் அமைப்பின் (விலங்குகள் அறிவியல்) துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குனரும், தேசிய ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளருமான டாக்டர் பி என் திரிபாதி இந்த அமர்வுக்கு துணைத்தலைவராக இருந்ததோடு நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி அறிக்கை அளிப்பவராகவும் செயல்பட்டார்.
உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண்மை அமைப்பின், உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண்மைக்கான விலங்கின மரபணு ஆதார வளங்கள் ஆணையத்தால் இந்த பணிக்குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டது. தொழில்நுட்ப விஷயங்களை ஆய்வு செய்வது, விலங்கின மரபணு ஆதார வளங்கள் தொடர்பான ஆணையத்தின் திட்டத்தை உலகளவில் கொண்டுசென்று அமல்படுத்துவது, ஆணையத்திற்கு ஆலோசனை மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகள் வழங்குவது இதன் பணியாகும்.
முன்னதாக, 2023 ஜனவரி 16,17 தேதிகளில் உணவு மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைப்பின் தலைமையகத்தில் உலகளாவிய தேசிய ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர்கள் பயிலரங்கு நடைபெற்றது.