Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Girl Child Day celebrated across the Country
States/UTs undertake various activities/programs in the 5-Day celebrations ; various activities organized
24 JAN 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women & Child Development celebrated the National Girl Child Day on 24th January ,2023. National Girl Child Day is celebrated with a view to promote awareness about the rights of the girl child to bridge the gender divide and to lay emphasis on the importance of girl’s education, health and nutrition.
This year, as part of celebration of the Day , the Ministry decided to make this event a janbhagidari, States/UTs and districts were requested to organize activities relating to valuing the girl child from 18th to 24th January,2023. The hashtag for promoting the current campaign on social media platforms was hashtag(#akamceIebratinggirlchildmwcd).
States/UTs have undertaken various activities/programs in the 5-Day celebrations of NGCD. Activities such as special Gram Sabha/Mahila Sabha on CSR, Oath taking ceremony/signature ceremony, door to door programme, Programme with schools (Govt/Privates)- on value of girl child, Posters/Slogan-writing/ Drawing/Wall Painting competition among school, community sensitization programme, talk show on Health & Nutrition related issues of girls, plantation drive were organized. Local champion in the field of education, sports were honoured/felicitated.
***
SS/RKM
A glimpse of the celebrations of NGCD in various States/UTS can be seen in pictures below:
1.Madhya Pradesh
Ratlam District
Signature Campaign
Oath taking ceremony
Sehore District
वृक्षारोपण-एक पौधा बेटी के नाम
मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा बालिकाओं का सम्मान
2. Uttar Pradesh
Basti District
Spreading the message to value the girl child through nukkad natak
Bhadohi
Signature campaign, plays and felicitation of local champions
3. Assam
Sonitpur
Pledge on BBBP was taken by Hon'ble MP and MLA, Deputy Commissioner, Sonitpur along with HODs and officials of all departments under the jurisdiction of DC.
Oath taking ceremony in School
Poster making activity in school
Batashipur Panchayat, Dhekiajuli
Activities performed:
1. Special Gram Sabha on Adolescent Empowerment
2. Pasting BBBP stickers in households and prominent places like Community halls, Anganwadi Centres
4. Gujarat
Gandhinagar District
Baby Girl Welcoming kit distribution among new born baby girl at Gandhinagar District, Gujarat
Distribution of education kits to orphan girls
daughters who excelled in education, sports were honoured
Plantation Drive
Amreli District
Amreli felicitated girls who secured commendable achievement in field of sports at national and state level as a part of celebration of National Girl Child Day.
Mahesana district
Competition-Rangoli, Drawing, Mehendi.
5. Odisha
Khordha District
Signature campaign on 24th Jan 23 to promote awareness on BBBP.
Essay competition on BBBP in CCIs .
Slogan on BBBP by School children.
Rally conducted in different schools.
6. Maharashtra
Wardha district
Poster making activity in school
Jan Jagriti Rally

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
देशभर में राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस मनाया गया
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने 5-दिवसीय समारोह के दौरान विभिन्न गतिविधियों/कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया; विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं
24 JAN 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 24 जनवरी, 2023 को राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस मनाया। लैंगिक असमानता को समाप्त करने के लिए बालिकाओं के अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने और बालिकाओं की शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण के महत्व पर बल देने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस मनाया जाता है।
मंत्रालय ने इस वर्ष, राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस के उत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, इस कार्यक्रम को जनभागीदारी बनाने का निर्णय किया। इस दौरान राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और जिलों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे 18 से 24 जनवरी, 2023 तक बालिकाओं के महत्व से संबंधित गतिविधियों का आयोजन करें। इस संबंध में सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर मौजूदा अभियान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हैशटैग (#akamceIebratinggirlchildmwcd) की शुरूआत की गई थी।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस-एनजीसीडी के 5-दिवसीय समारोह में विभिन्न गतिविधियों/कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया है। कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) पर विशेष ग्राम सभा/महिला सभा, शपथ ग्रहण समारोह/हस्ताक्षर समारोह, घर-घर कार्यक्रम, स्कूलों (सरकारी/निजी) के साथ कार्यक्रम- बालिकाओं के महत्व पर, पोस्टर/नारा-लेखन/ड्राइंग/दीवार पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता जैसी गतिविधियां स्कूलों में सामुदायिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, लड़कियों के स्वास्थ्य और पोषण संबंधी मुद्दों पर टॉक शो, वृक्षारोपण अभियान का आयोजन किया गया। शिक्षा, खेल के क्षेत्र में स्थानीय चैम्पियन का सम्मान/अभिनंदन किया गया।
विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस के दौरान आयोजित उत्सवों की एक झलक नीचे दी गई तस्वीरों के माध्यम से देखी जा सकती है:
1. मध्य प्रदेश
रतलाम जिला
हस्ताक्षर अभियान
शपथ ग्रहण समारोह
सिहोर ज़िला -
वृक्षारोपण-एक पौधा बेटी के नाम
मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा बालिकाओं का सम्मान
2. उत्तर प्रदेश -
बस्ती ज़िला
नुक्कड़ नाटक के माध्यम से बालिकाओं को महत्व देने का संदेश फैलाना
भदोही
हस्ताक्षर अभियान, नाटक और स्थानीय चैंपियन का सम्मान
3. असम
शोणितपुर
बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ अभियान पर प्रतिज्ञा माननीय सांसद और विधायक, उपायुक्त, शोणितपुर के साथ-साथ एचओडी और डीसी के अधिकार क्षेत्र के सभी विभागों के अधिकारियों द्वारा ली गई थी।
स्कूल में शपथ ग्रहण समारोह का आयोजन
विद्यालय में चित्रकला का प्रदर्शन किया गया
बातशिपुर पंचायत, ढेकियाजुली
गतिविधियों का प्रदर्शन:
1. किशोर अधिकारिता पर विशेष ग्राम सभा
2. घरों और सामुदायिक हॉल, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों जैसे प्रमुख स्थानों पर बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ स्टिकर को चिपकाना
4. गुजरात
गांधीनगर जिला
गुजरात के गांधीनगर जिले में नवजात बच्ची के बीच बेबी गर्ल स्वागत किट वितरण
अनाथ बालिकाओं को शिक्षा किट का वितरण
शिक्षा, खेलकूद में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाली बेटियों को सम्मानित किया गया
पौधरोपण अभियान
अमरेली ज़िला
अमरेली ज़िले में राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस के उत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर खेल के क्षेत्र में सराहनीय उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाली लड़कियों को सम्मानित किया गया।
महसाणा ज़िला
रंगोली, चित्रकला, मेहंदी प्रतियोगिता
5. ओडिशा
खोरधा जिला
बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ अभियान के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 24 जनवरी 23 को हस्ताक्षर अभियान।
सीसीआई में बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ अभियान पर निबंध प्रतियोगिता।
स्कूली बच्चों द्वारा बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ अभियान पर स्लोगन लेखन।
विभिन्न विद्यालयों में रैली निकाली गई।
6. महाराष्ट्र
वर्धा जिला
स्कूल में पोस्टर मेकिंग एक्टिविटी
जन जागृति रैली