Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar awardees
PM engages in an open-hearted interaction in an informal setting
Children seek guidance from PM on the challenges they face
Children discuss a wide range of topics with PM including mental health, research & innovation, spirituality, among others
24 JAN 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) awardees at his residence, 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, earlier today.
Prime Minister presented souvenirs to all the awardees and discussed their achievements on a one-to-one basis, which was followed by interaction with the entire group. He engaged in an open-hearted interaction in an informal setting. The children asked him various questions about the challenges they face and sought his guidance on a variety of topics.
Prime Minister suggested the awardees to start by solving small problems, gradually build capacity, enhance capability and develop confidence to solve bigger problems as they go ahead in life. Discussing the issue of mental health and problems faced by children, he talked about tackling stigma around the issue and the important role of family in tackling such issues. Several other topics were also taken up by the Prime Minister during the interaction, including the benefits of playing Chess, taking up art & culture as a career, research & innovation, spirituality, among others.
The Government of India has been conferring the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar to children for their exceptional achievement in six categories namely Innovation, Social Service, Scholastic, Sports, Art & Culture and Bravery. Each awardee is given a medal, a cash prize of Rs. 1 Lakh and certificate. This year, 11 children from across the country, under different categories of Bal Shakti Puraskar, have been selected for PMRBP-2023. The awardees, belonging to 11 States and UTs, include 6 boys and 5 girls, namely: Aadithya Suresh, M. Gauravi Reddy, Shreya Bhattacharjee, Sambhab Mishra, Rohan Ramchandra Bahir, Aditya Pratap Singh Chauhan, Rishi Shiv Prasanna, Anoushka Jolly, Hanaya Nisar, Kolagatla Alana Meenakshi and Shauryajit Ranjitkumar Khaire.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల పురస్కార అవార్డులు పొందిన వారితో ప్రధానమంత్రి సంభాషణ బాలలతో మనసు విప్పి ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇష్టాగోష్ఠి సంభాషణ
తాము ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సవాళ్ల విషయంలో మార్గదర్శకం చేయాలని ప్రధానమంత్రిని కోరిన బాలలు
మానసిక ఆరోగ్యం, పరిశోధన`ఇన్నోవేషన్‌, ఆధ్యాత్మికత సహా భిన్న అంశాలపై బాలల సంభాషణ
24 JAN 2023 7:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తన నివాసం 7 లోక్‌ కల్యాణ్‌ మార్గ్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల పురస్కార అవార్డులు పొందిన వారితో సంభాషించారు.
అవార్డుగ్రహీతలందరికీ ప్రధానమంత్రి సావనీర్లు బహూకరించారు. ప్రతీ ఒక్కరితోనూ వారి విజయాలపై వ్యక్తిగతంగా మాట్లాడడంతో పాటు మొత్తం అందరితో కలిసి సంభాషించారు. ఆయన వారందరితోనూ మనసు విప్పి ఇష్టాగోష్ఠిగా చర్చించారు. తాము ఎదుర్కొంటున్న పలు రకాల సవాళ్లపై వారు ఆయనను ప్రశ్నించడంతో పాటు భిన్న అంశాలపై వారు ప్రధానమంత్రి మార్గదర్శకం కోరారు.
మొదట చిన్న సమస్యలు పరిష్కరించడంతో ప్రారంభించి క్రమంగా సామర్థ్యాలు పెంచుకోవాలని, జీవితంలో ముందుకు సాగుతున్న కొద్ది పెద్ద సమస్యలు పరిష్కరించగల విశ్వాసం పొందాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి వారికి సూచించారు. బాలలు మానసిక ఆరోగ్యం విషయంలో ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యల గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ దానితో ముడిపడి ఉన్న ఆందోళన గురించి మాట్లాడారు. అలాంటి సమస్యల పరిష్కారంలో కుటుంబ సభ్యుల పాత్ర ప్రాధాన్యతను వివరించారు. ఈ సంభాషణ సందర్భంగా చదరంగం ఆడడం, కళలు`సంస్కృతిని కెరీర్‌గా తీసుకోవడం, పరిశోధన`ఇన్నోవేషన్‌, ఆధ్యాత్మికత వంటి భిన్న అంశాలపై ప్రధానమంత్రి మాట్లాడారు.
ఇన్నోవేషన్‌, సామాజికసేవ, విద్యా నైపుణ్యాలు, క్రీడలు, కళలు`సంస్కృతి, సాహసం వంటి భిన్న రంగాల్లో అసాధారణ విజయాలు సాధించిన వారికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రధానమంత్రి రాష్ట్రీయ బాల పురస్కార్‌ అవార్డులు బహూకరిస్తుంది. ప్రతీ ఒక్క అవార్డు గ్రహీతకు రూ.1 లక్ష నగదు, సర్టిఫికెట్‌ అందిస్తారు. ఈ ఏడాది దేశంలోని భిన్న రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన 11 మందిని విభిన్న విభాగాల్లో బాలశక్తి పురస్కారాలకు ఎంపిక చేశారు. 11 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన అవార్డు గ్రహీతల్లో ఆరుగురు బాలురు, ఐదుగురు బాలికలు ఉన్నారు. వారు : ఆదిత్య సురేష్‌, ఎం.గౌరవి రెడ్డి, శ్రేయ భట్టాచార్జీ, సంభవ్‌ మిశ్రా, రోహన్‌ రామచంద్ర బాహిర్‌, ఆదిత్య ప్రతాప్‌ సింగ్‌ చౌహాన్‌, ఋషి శివ ప్రసన్న, అనూష్కా జాలీ, హనయా నిసార్‌, కోలగట్ల ఆలన మీనాక్షి, శౌర్యజిత్‌ రంజిత్‌కుమార్‌ ఖైరే.