Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar awardees
PM engages in an open-hearted interaction in an informal setting
Children seek guidance from PM on the challenges they face
Children discuss a wide range of topics with PM including mental health, research & innovation, spirituality, among others
24 JAN 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) awardees at his residence, 7 Lok Kalyan Marg, earlier today.
Prime Minister presented souvenirs to all the awardees and discussed their achievements on a one-to-one basis, which was followed by interaction with the entire group. He engaged in an open-hearted interaction in an informal setting. The children asked him various questions about the challenges they face and sought his guidance on a variety of topics.
Prime Minister suggested the awardees to start by solving small problems, gradually build capacity, enhance capability and develop confidence to solve bigger problems as they go ahead in life. Discussing the issue of mental health and problems faced by children, he talked about tackling stigma around the issue and the important role of family in tackling such issues. Several other topics were also taken up by the Prime Minister during the interaction, including the benefits of playing Chess, taking up art & culture as a career, research & innovation, spirituality, among others.
The Government of India has been conferring the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar to children for their exceptional achievement in six categories namely Innovation, Social Service, Scholastic, Sports, Art & Culture and Bravery. Each awardee is given a medal, a cash prize of Rs. 1 Lakh and certificate. This year, 11 children from across the country, under different categories of Bal Shakti Puraskar, have been selected for PMRBP-2023. The awardees, belonging to 11 States and UTs, include 6 boys and 5 girls, namely: Aadithya Suresh, M. Gauravi Reddy, Shreya Bhattacharjee, Sambhab Mishra, Rohan Ramchandra Bahir, Aditya Pratap Singh Chauhan, Rishi Shiv Prasanna, Anoushka Jolly, Hanaya Nisar, Kolagatla Alana Meenakshi and Shauryajit Ranjitkumar Khaire.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় বাল পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
24 JAN 2023 7:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ৭ লোক কল্যাণ মার্গে তাঁর বাসভবনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় বাল পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সব পুরস্কার বিজেতাদের স্মারক উপহার দেন। তাদের প্রত্যেকের সঙ্গে আলাদাভাবে কথা বলেন তিনি। এক ঘরোয়া পরিবেশে খোলামেলাভাবে এই আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শিশুরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে প্রশ্ন করে এবং নানা চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দিশা নির্দেশ চায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের জীবনের পথে এগিয়ে চলার জন্য ছোট ছোট সমস্যাগুলির সমাধান করে ধীরে ধীরে ক্ষমতা বাড়ানোর পরামর্শ দেন। এর মাধ্যমেই বড় সমস্যা সমাধানের আত্মবিশ্বাস বিকশিত হবে বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য এবং শিশুদের সামনে যে সব চ্যালেঞ্জ আসতে পারে সে প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরিবারের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন। আলাপচারিতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী খেলাধুলার উপকারিতা, কলা ও সংস্কৃতিকে জীবন ধারনের মাধ্যম হিসেবে নির্বাচন করা, অনুসন্ধান ও উদ্ভাবন এবং আধ্যাত্মিকতার মতো অন্যান্য প্রসঙ্গও উত্থাপন করেন।
উল্লেখ্য, ভারত সরকার ৬টি বিভাগে বিশেষ সাফল্যের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় বাল পুরস্কার প্রদান করে। এই বিভাগগুলি হল- উদ্ভাবন, সামাজিক সেবা, শিক্ষা, খেলাধুলা, শিক্ষা ও সংস্কৃতি এবং সাহসিকতা। প্রত্যেক পুরস্কার প্রাপককে একটি পদক, নগদ ১ লক্ষ টাকা এবং একটি শংসাপত্র প্রদান করা হয়। এ বছর সারা দেশের মোট ১১ জনকে এই পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। এদের মধ্যে ৬টি ছেলে ও ৫টি মেয়ে রয়েছে। পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের তালিকায় শ্রেয়া ভট্টাচার্য, আদিত্য সুরেশ, এম. গৌরবি রেড্ডি, সম্ভব মিশ্র, রোহন রামচন্দ্রা বাহির, আদিত্য প্রতাপ সিং চৌহান, ঋষি শিব প্রসন্ন, অনুষ্কা জলি, হানায়া নিশর, কোলাগাতলা, আলানা মীনাক্ষি এবং শৌর্যজিৎ রঞ্জিত কুমার খাইরে রয়েছেন।