Election Commission
Elector confidence and stakeholder trust, necessary for technology absorption in electoral processes: EC Shri Anup Chandra Pandey
Cyber-attacks and information influence operations are a threat to electoral integrity: Shri Pandey
ECI concludes two-day International Conference on ‘Use of Technology & Elections Integrity’ as the lead for the Cohort on ‘Election Integrity’
24 JAN 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey today presided over the concluding ceremony of the two-day international conference on ‘Use of Technology' and ‘Election Integrity’ organized by the Election Commission of India. This was the 2nd such Conference being hosted by the Election Commission of India under the aegis of the Cohort on ‘Elections Integrity’, which was established under the Summit for Democracy – Year of Action Programme.
In his address at the concluding ceremony, EC Shri Anup Chandra Pandey highlighted the positive role played by the technology in the election process. “With the introduction of technology, complex electoral management processes can be made simpler and easier to organize. Advances in technology can thus speed processes up and reduce the workload involved in election management. In many countries today, technology is seen by the electoral management body (EMB) also as a means of minimizing the potential for errors, and not just a tool for problem solving”, the EC said.
Shri Pandey emphasized that technology had opened a new front in the battle to protect and support democratic institutions and the electoral process. He however said that the cyber-attacks and information influence operations are posing an increasing threat to election infrastructure and perceptions of electoral integrity. The EC added that the Election Management Bodies (EMBs) are required to navigate between the greater and easier citizen participation that accrues due to greater use of technology in elections and the integrity threat trying to erode public trust.
Shri Pandey said that electorate confidence and stakeholder trust is necessary for technology absorption in the electoral processes. The EC underscored the need for EMB to come together through sharing of knowledge, experience and technology transfer to fulfil unfinished tasks. We need to address the challenges through knowledge sharing on a regular basis in a structured manner, Shri Pandey added.
During the last two days, detailed deliberations spread across three sessions were held. In the first session yesterday on ‘Technology for Election Administration’ the participants highlighted both the benefits and the challenges in use of technology for election administration. It was highlighted that the persistent issue in employing technology is lack of resources; social media is another such double edged sword with equal amount of pros and cons. The need to combat misinformation, fake content and verification of reliable resources also figured in the presentations from EMBs of Armenia, Australia, Croatia & Georgia.
In the second session yesterday on ‘Technology Solutions for Inclusive Elections’, presentations were made by International IDEA and EMBs from Angola and Philippines. It was highlighted that EMBs should strive to incorporate technology in an inclusive manner, aware of built-in biases. The presentations also emphasized the need to make information guides to technology applications available in minority and indigenous languages for greater participation.
The third session today on ‘Technology as an Enabler & Challenges of Digital Space’ was co-chaired by Dy Chairperson & CEC of Georgia and Vice-President/Minister, Tribunal Superior de Justicia Electoral, Paraguay. The session had presentations from Indonesia & IFES. Mr Matt Bailey from IFES focused on hybrid disinformation/ surveillance/cybersecurity threats to elections, how they will evolve in the near future, and how EMBs can prepare. Ms. Betty Epsilon Idroos, Commissioner, KPU of Indonesia gave a roadmap of Election Digitisation including Digital Transformation Acceleration in the country for the upcoming 2024 election.
Over 40 Participants from 16 Countries/EMBs including Angola, Armenia, Argentina, Australia, Chile, Croatia, Fiji, Georgia, Indonesia, Kiribati, Mauritius, Nepal, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines and Suriname and participants from international organisations namely, IFES and International IDEA participated in the Conference besides the representatives from eight foreign missions located at New Delhi participated in the Conference.
The 3rd Conference on ‘Inclusive Elections and Elections Integrity’ would be held in early March, 2023, just ahead of the Second Summit for Democracy, which is scheduled for 29-30 March 2023, and would be co-hosted by the governments of Costa Rica, Rep. of Korea, Netherlands, Zambia and the US.

निर्वाचन आयोग
चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी के समावेश के लिए मतदाताओं का भरोसा और हितधारकों का विश्वास जरूरी: निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पाण्डेय
निष्पक्ष चुनाव की प्रक्रिया के लिए साइबर हमले और सूचनाओं को प्रभावित करने वाले अभियान एक खतरा हैः श्री पांडेय
‘चुनाव की निष्पक्षता’ से संबंधित समूह के नेतृत्वकर्ता के रूप में भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा आयोजित ‘प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग और चुनाव की निष्पक्षता’ विषय पर दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का समापन
24 JAN 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पाण्डेय ने आज भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा 'प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग' और 'चुनावों की निष्पक्षता' विषय पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के समापन समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। यह भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा 'चुनावों की निष्पक्षता' पर एक समूह के तत्वाधान में आयोजित किया जाने वाला दूसरा ऐसा सम्मेलन था, जिसे समिट फॉर डेमोक्रेसी- ईयर ऑफ एक्शन प्रोग्राम के अंतर्गत गठित किया गया था।
समापन समारोह में अपने संबोधन में निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पाण्डेय ने चुनाव प्रक्रिया में प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा निभाई गई सकारात्मक भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि "प्रौद्योगिकी के समावेशन के साथ ही जटिल चुनावी प्रबंधन प्रक्रियाओं को सरल और व्यवस्थित बनाया जा सकता है। इस प्रकार प्रौद्योगिकी में उन्नयन प्रक्रियाओं को गति दे सकता है और चुनाव प्रबंधन में शामिल कार्यभार को भी कम कर सकता है। आज कई देशों में, चुनावी प्रबंधन निकाय (ईएमबी) द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी को त्रुटियों की संभावना को कम करने के एक साधन के रूप में देखा जाता है, न कि केवल समस्या के समाधान के लिए एक उपकरण के रूप में।
श्री पाण्डेय ने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी ने लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं और चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं को बचाने और उनका समर्थन करने के संघर्ष में एक नया मोर्चा खोल दिया है। हालांकि उन्होंने कहा कि साइबर हमले और सूचनाओं को प्रभावित करने वाले अभियान चुनाव के बुनियादी ढांचे और चुनाव की निष्पक्षता की धारणाओं के लिए एक बड़ा खतरा उत्पन्न कर रहे हैं। निर्वाचन आयुक्त ने कहा कि चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों (ईएमबी) को सुगम नागरिक भागीदारी और चुनावों में प्रौद्योगिकी के अधिकतम उपयोग की आवश्यकता है।
श्री पाण्डेय ने कहा कि चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी के समावेश के लिए मतदाताओं का भरोसा और हितधारकों का विश्वास जरूरी है। निर्वाचन आयुक्त ने अधूरे कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए ज्ञान, अनुभव और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण को साझा करने के माध्यम से चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों के एक साथ आने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। श्री पाण्डेय ने कहा कि हमें नियमित रूप से व्यवस्थित तरीके से ज्ञान साझा करने के माध्यम से चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की आवश्यकता है।
पिछले दो दिनों के दौरान, तीन सत्रों में विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया। कल 'चुनाव प्रशासन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी' पर पहले आयोजित सत्र में प्रतिभागियों ने चुनाव प्रशासन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग में लाभ और चुनौतियों दोनों पर प्रकाश डाला। यह भी बताया कि प्रौद्योगिकी को उपयोग में लाने में लगातार आने वाली समस्या संसाधनों की कमी हैऔर सोशल मीडिया एक ओर ऐसी दोधारी तलवार है, जिसके लाभ और हानि समान मात्रा में हैं। आर्मेनिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, क्रोएशिया और जॉर्जिया के ईएमबी की प्रस्तुतियों में भ्रामक सूचना, फर्जी कंटेंट से निपटने और विश्वसनीय संसाधनों के जरिये सत्यापन की आवश्यकता पर भी विचार किया गया।
कल सम्पन्न दूसरे सत्र में 'समावेशी चुनावों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान' पर इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर डेमोक्रेसी एंड इलेक्टोरल असिस्टेंस और अंगोला तथा फिलीपींस के चुनाव प्रबन्धन निकायों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि ईएमबी को समावेशी तरीके से प्रौद्योगिकी को शामिल करने का प्रयास करने के साथ ही अंतर्निहित पूर्वाग्रहों से भी अवगत होना चाहिए। प्रस्तुतियों में अधिक भागीदारी के लिए गौण और स्वदेशी भाषाओं में उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोगों के लिए सूचना निर्देशिका बनाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया गया।
जॉर्जिया के उपाध्यक्ष और मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त और न्यायाधिकरण वरिष्ठ (ट्रिब्यूनल सुपीरियर) डी जस्टिसिया इलेक्टोरल, पैराग्वे के उपाध्यक्ष/ मंत्री ने 'सहायक के रूप में प्रौद्योगिकी एवं डिजिटल क्षेत्र की चुनौतियां' पर तीसरे सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता की। इस सत्र में इंडोनेशिया और निर्वाचन व्यवस्थाओं के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थान (इंटरनेशनल फाउंडेशन फॉर इलेक्टोरल सिस्टम्सआईएफईएस) की प्रस्तुतियां थीं। आईएफईएस के श्री मैट बेली ने चुनावों के लिए भ्रामक सूचना/निगरानी/साइबर सुरक्षा खतरे, निकट भविष्य में कैसे सामने आएंगे, और इनके लिए ईएमबी किस प्रकार तैयार रह सकते हैं, पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। केपीयू, इंडोनेशिया की आयुक्त सुश्री बेट्टी एप्सिलॉन इड्रोस ने आगामी 2024 के चुनाव के लिए देश में डिजिटल बदलाव को गति देने सहित निर्वाचन के डिजिटलीकरण का रोडमैप दिया।
अंगोला, अर्मेनिया, अर्जेंटीना, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, चिली, क्रोएशिया, फिजी, जॉर्जिया, इंडोनेशिया, किरिबाती, मॉरीशस, नेपाल, पैराग्वे, पेरू, फिलीपींस और सूरीनाम सहित 16 देशों/चुनाव प्रबन्धन निकायों से 40 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों अर्थात् आईएफईएस और आईडीईए ने इस सम्मेलन में भाग लियाइसके अलावा नई दिल्ली स्थित आठ विदेशी मिशनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
' समावेशी चुनाव और चुनाव की निष्पक्षता पर तीसरा सम्मेलन मार्च, 2023 की शुरुआत में लोकतंत्र के दूसरे शिखर सम्मेलन से ठीक पहले आयोजित किया जाएगा, जो 29-30 मार्च 2023 के लिए निर्धारित है, और कोस्टारिका की सरकारों द्वारा सह-मेजबानी की जाएगी। रिका, कोरिया गणराज्य, नीदरलैंड, जाम्बिया और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका (यू.एस.) की सरकारों द्वारा इसे संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया जाएगा।