Ministry of Defence
Tri-services Amphibious Exercise, AMPHEX 2023 Concludes
24 JAN 2023 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The biennial Tri-Services Amphibious Exercise, AMPHEX 2023 was conducted at Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh from 17 to 22 January 23. AMPHEX is aimed at joint training of elements of all three services in various facets of amphibious operations to enhance interoperability and synergy. AMPHEX 23 is the first time that the exercise was undertaken at Kakinada, and was the largest ever AMPHEX conducted till date. The participating forces undertook complex exercises in all domains of amphibious operations over five days. The exercise culminated in a successful Amphibious Assault which was reviewed by Vice Adm Sanjay Vatsayan, AVSM, NM, Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command, in the presence of Force Commanders of the Indian Navy and Indian Army.
The exercise witnessed the participation of a number of amphibious ships consisting of Large Platform Dock (LPD), Landing Ships and Landing Crafts, Marine Commandos (MARCOS), helicopters and aircraft from the Indian Navy. Indian Army participated in the exercise with over 900 troops which included Special Forces, Artillery and Armoured vehicles. Jaguar fighters and C 130 aircraft from the IAF also participated in the exercise.
AMPHEX 2023 successfully demonstrated the amphibious capabilities and validated the excellent coordination that exists between the three Services to undertake the full spectrum of amphibious operations.

وزارت دفاع
تینوں مسلح افواج کی بری اور بحری مشق، اے ایم فیکس 2023 اختتام پذیر
24 JAN 2023 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
دو سالہ تینوں مسلح افواج کی بری اور بحری مشق ، ایم فیکس 2023 آندھرا پردیش کے کاکی ناڈا میں 17 سے 22 جنوری 2023 تک منعقد کی گئی۔ ایم فیکس کا مقصد بری اور بحری آپریشنز کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں تینوں مسلح افواج کے عناصر کی مشترکہ تربیت کرنا ہے، تاکہ انٹرآپریبلٹی اور ہم آہنگی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ ایم فیکس 2023 پہلی بار ہے، جب یہ مشق کاکی ناڈا میں انجام دی گئی، اور یہ اب تک کی سب سے بڑی ایم فیکس ہے۔ حصہ لینے والی افواج نے پانچ دنوں کے دوران بری اور بحری آپریشنز کے تمام شعبوں میں پیچیدہ مشقیں انجام دیں۔ یہ مشق ایک کامیاب بری اور بحری حملے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس کا جائزہ وائس ایڈمرل سنجے واتسائن،اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم ، مشرقی نیول کمانڈ کے چیف آف اسٹاف نے ہندوستانی بحریہ اور ہندوستانی بری فوج کے فورس کمانڈروں کی موجودگی میں لیا۔
اس مشق میں بڑے پلیٹ فارم ڈاک (ایل پی ڈی)، لینڈنگ بحری جہاز اور لینڈنگ کرافٹس، میرین کمانڈوز (ایم اے آر سی او ایس)، ہیلی کاپٹر اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ہوائی جہازوں پر مشتمل متعدد بری اور بحری جہازوں کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ مشق میں ہندوستانی فوج نے 900 سے زائد فوجیوں کے ساتھ حصہ لیا، جس میں اسپیشل فورسز، آرٹلری اور بکتر بند گاڑیاں شامل تھیں۔ آئی اے ایف کے جیگوار فائٹرز اور سی 130 طیارے نے بھی مشق میں حصہ لیا۔
ایم فیکس 2023 نے بری اور بحری صلاحیتوں کا کامیابی کے ساتھ مظاہرہ کیا اور اس شاندار کوآرڈی نیشن کی توثیق کی، جو تینوں مسلح افواج کے درمیان موجود ہے، تاکہ بری اور بحری آپریشنز کے مکمل اسپیکٹرم کو انجام دے سکے۔