Ministry of Defence
Tri-services Amphibious Exercise, AMPHEX 2023 Concludes
24 JAN 2023 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The biennial Tri-Services Amphibious Exercise, AMPHEX 2023 was conducted at Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh from 17 to 22 January 23. AMPHEX is aimed at joint training of elements of all three services in various facets of amphibious operations to enhance interoperability and synergy. AMPHEX 23 is the first time that the exercise was undertaken at Kakinada, and was the largest ever AMPHEX conducted till date. The participating forces undertook complex exercises in all domains of amphibious operations over five days. The exercise culminated in a successful Amphibious Assault which was reviewed by Vice Adm Sanjay Vatsayan, AVSM, NM, Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command, in the presence of Force Commanders of the Indian Navy and Indian Army.
The exercise witnessed the participation of a number of amphibious ships consisting of Large Platform Dock (LPD), Landing Ships and Landing Crafts, Marine Commandos (MARCOS), helicopters and aircraft from the Indian Navy. Indian Army participated in the exercise with over 900 troops which included Special Forces, Artillery and Armoured vehicles. Jaguar fighters and C 130 aircraft from the IAF also participated in the exercise.
AMPHEX 2023 successfully demonstrated the amphibious capabilities and validated the excellent coordination that exists between the three Services to undertake the full spectrum of amphibious operations.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆம்ஃபெக்ஸ் 2023, முப்படைகளின் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி நிறைவு
24 JAN 2023 1:14PM by PIB Chennai
முப்படைகள், தரையிலும் நீரிலும் மேற்கொண்ட ராணுவக் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியான ஆம்ஃபெக்ஸ் 2023, ஆந்திர பிரதேச மாநிலம் காக்கிநாடாவில் கடந்த 17 முதல் 22-ஆம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற்றது. தரை மற்றும் நீரில் செயல்படும் முப்படைகளின் இயங்குதன்மை மற்றும் இணக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதே இந்தக் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும். காக்கிநாடாவில் முதன் முறையாக நடைபெற்ற ஆம்ஃபெக்ஸ் 2023, இதுவரையில் நடைபெற்ற கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிகளைவிட மிக பிரம்மாண்டமான அமைந்தது. தரை மற்றும் நீர் சார்ந்த செயல்பாடுகளின் அனைத்து விதமான சவாலான பயிற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. வீரர்களின் பயிற்சியை கிழக்கு கடற்படை தலைமைத் தளபதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சஞ்சய் வாட்சாயன் ஆய்வு செய்தார்.
இந்திய கடற்படையில் தரையிலும் நீரிலும் இயங்கக்கூடிய கப்பல்கள், ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் மற்றும் விமானங்கள் முதலியவையும், இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் சிறப்பு படைகள், பீரங்கி மற்றும் கவச வாகனங்கள் அடங்கிய 900 குழுக்களும், இந்திய விமானப்படையின் ஜாகுவார் போர் விமானங்களும், சி 130 ரக விமானங்களும் பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்றன.