President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS PRADHAN MANTRI RASHTRIYA BAL PURASKAR 2023
23 JAN 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar, 2023 on 11 children at an award ceremony held in New Delhi today (January 23, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that children are the invaluable assets of our country. Every effort made to build their future would shape the future of our society and country. We should make every effort for their safe and happy childhood and bright future. By awarding the children, we are encouraging and honouring their contribution in nation-building.
The President said that some of the award winners have shown such indomitable courage and valour at such a young age that she was not only surprised but also overwhelmed to know about them. Their examples are inspirational for all children and youth.
The President said that we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav across the country. We achieved our freedom after a tough struggle. That's why it is expected from the new generation that all of them should recognize the value of this freedom and protect it. She advised children to think about the interest of the country and work for the country wherever they get opportunities.
The President said that philanthropy has been given the highest place in Indian life-values. Life is meaningful only for those who live for others. The sense of love for the entire humanity, the culture of taking care of animals, birds and plants is a part of Indian life-values. She was happy to note that today's kids are more conscious towards the environment. She advised them to keep in mind that whatever they do is not affecting the environment adversely. She urged them to plant and protect trees. She also urged them to save energy and motivate elders also for this.
The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar are being conferred upon children in the age group 5 – 18 years, for their excellence in six categories - Art and Culture, Bravery, Innovation, Scholastic, Social Service and Sports. This year, awards were presented in the categories of Art and Culture, Bravery, Innovation, Social Service and Sports.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے دست مبارک سےپردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پُرسکار2023کی تقسیم
23 JAN 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (23جنوری 2023)نئی دہلی میں منعقد ایک ایوارڈ تقریب میں 11بچوں کو پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پُرسکار 2023 سے نوازا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بچے ہمارے ملک کا بیش قیمت اثاثہ ہیں، ان کے مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لئے کی گئی ہر کوشش ہمارے سماج اور ملک کے مستقبل کو شکل دے گی۔ہمیں ان کے محفوظ اور خوشحال بچپن اور روشن مستقبل کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔بچوں کو ایوارڈ دے کرہم قومی تعمیر میں ان کے تعاون کا اعزاز اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بعض ایوارڈ یافتگان نے اتنی کم عمری میں ہی اتنا بڑا حوصلہ اوربہادری دکھائی ہے کہ ان کے بارے میں جان کر نہ صرف ہمیں حیرت ہوئی ، بلکہ ہم مغلوب بھی ہوئے۔ان کی مثالیں تمام بچوں اور نوجوانوں کے لئے تحریک کا سرچشمہ ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہم ملک بھر میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہے ہیں۔ سخت جدوجہد کے بعد ہمیں آزادی ملی ہے۔ اس لئے نئی نسل سے یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ لوگ آزادی کی قدروں کو پہچانیں اور ان کا تحفظ کریں۔انہوں نے بچوں کو صلاح دی کہ وہ ملک کے مفاد کے بارے میں سوچیں اور جہاں بھی موقع ملے ملک کے لئے کام کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی زندگی کی اقدار میں بھلائی کو اعلیٰ مقام دیا گیا ہے۔زندگی ان لوگوں کے لئے ہی کامیاب ہے، جو دوسروں کے لئے جیتے ہیں۔مکمل انسانیت کے تئیں محبت کا جذبہ ، جانوروں، پرندوں اور پودوں کی دیکھ بھال کی ثقافت ہندوستانی زندگی کی اقدار کا حصہ ہے۔انہیں یہ جان کر مسرت ہوئی کہ آج کے بچے ماحولیات کے تئیں زیادہ بیدار ہیں۔انہوں نے انہیں اس بات کا دھیان رکھنے کی صلاح دی کہ وہ جو کچھ بھی کرتے ہیں، اس سے ماحولیات پر کوئی منفی اثر نہیں پڑ رہا ہے۔انہوں نے لوگوں سے شجرکاری کرنے اور ان کی حفاظت کرنے پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے ان سے توانائی بچانے اور بڑوں کو بھی اس کے لئے متحرک کرنے پر زور دیا۔
پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پُرسکار 18-5سال کی عمر کے بچوں کو 6زمروں –آرٹ اور ثقافت، بہادری، اختراعات، تعلیمی، سماجی خدمت اور کھیل میں ان کی بہتری کارکردگی کے لئے دیا جارہا ہے۔ اس سال آرٹ اور ثقافت ، بہادری، اختراعات ، سماجی خدمت اور کھیل کے زمروں میں ایوارڈ دیئے گئے ہیں۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech -