President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS PRADHAN MANTRI RASHTRIYA BAL PURASKAR 2023
23 JAN 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar, 2023 on 11 children at an award ceremony held in New Delhi today (January 23, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that children are the invaluable assets of our country. Every effort made to build their future would shape the future of our society and country. We should make every effort for their safe and happy childhood and bright future. By awarding the children, we are encouraging and honouring their contribution in nation-building.
The President said that some of the award winners have shown such indomitable courage and valour at such a young age that she was not only surprised but also overwhelmed to know about them. Their examples are inspirational for all children and youth.
The President said that we are celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav across the country. We achieved our freedom after a tough struggle. That's why it is expected from the new generation that all of them should recognize the value of this freedom and protect it. She advised children to think about the interest of the country and work for the country wherever they get opportunities.
The President said that philanthropy has been given the highest place in Indian life-values. Life is meaningful only for those who live for others. The sense of love for the entire humanity, the culture of taking care of animals, birds and plants is a part of Indian life-values. She was happy to note that today's kids are more conscious towards the environment. She advised them to keep in mind that whatever they do is not affecting the environment adversely. She urged them to plant and protect trees. She also urged them to save energy and motivate elders also for this.
The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar are being conferred upon children in the age group 5 – 18 years, for their excellence in six categories - Art and Culture, Bravery, Innovation, Scholastic, Social Service and Sports. This year, awards were presented in the categories of Art and Culture, Bravery, Innovation, Social Service and Sports.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार 2023 प्रदान किए
23 JAN 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (23 जनवरी, 2023) नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक पुरस्कार समारोह में 11 बच्चों को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार, 2023 प्रदान किए।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बच्चे हमारे देश की अमूल्य संपत्ति हैं। उनके भविष्य-निर्माण के लिए किया गया हर प्रयास हमारे समाज और देश के भविष्य को स्वरुप प्रदान करेगा। हमें उनके सुरक्षित और खुशहाल बचपन तथा उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करने चाहिए। बच्चों को पुरस्कार देकर, हम राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनके योगदान को प्रोत्साहित और सम्मानित कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कुछ पुरस्कार विजेताओं ने इतनी कम उम्र में ही इतना अदम्य साहस और पराक्रम दिखाया है कि उनके बारे में जानकर न केवल आश्चर्य हुआ बल्कि मैं अभिभूत हो गयी। उनके उदाहरण सभी बच्चों और युवाओं के लिए प्रेरणादायी हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम देश भर में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं। कड़े संघर्ष के बाद हमें आजादी मिली है। इसलिए नई पीढ़ी से यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे सभी इस स्वतंत्रता के मूल्य को पहचानें और इसकी रक्षा करें। उन्होंने बच्चों को सलाह दी कि वे देश के हित के बारे में सोचें और जहां भी मौका मिले देश के लिए काम करें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय जीवन-मूल्यों में परोपकार को सर्वोच्च स्थान दिया गया है। जीवन उन्हीं के लिए सार्थक है, जो दूसरों के लिए जीते हैं। संपूर्ण मानवता के प्रति प्रेम का भाव, पशु-पक्षियों और पौधों की देखभाल की संस्कृति; भारतीय जीवन-मूल्यों का अंग है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि आज के बच्चे पर्यावरण के प्रति अधिक जागरूक हैं। उन्होंने बच्चों को कहा कि वे यह ध्यान रखें कि वे जो कुछ भी करते हैं, उससे पर्यावरण पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव तो नहीं पड़ रहा है। उन्होंने उनसे पौधे लगाने और उनकी रक्षा करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बच्चों से ऊर्जा बचाने और बड़ों को भी इसके लिए प्रेरित करने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार 5 से 18 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों को छह श्रेणियों - कला और संस्कृति, बहादुरी, नवाचार, शैक्षिक, सामाजिक सेवा और खेल में उनकी उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रदान किये जाते हैं। इस वर्ष, कला और संस्कृति, बहादुरी, नवाचार, सामाजिक सेवा और खेल की श्रेणियों में पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-