Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Maharashtra CM Shri Eknath Shinde inaugurates two-day Regional Conference on “E-Governance” in Mumbai
The two-day conference being held by the Centre and State Governments is a welcome initiative to update the administrative system and exchange innovative ideas: Maharashtra CM
Good Governance Index of India recognizes Maharashtra's strong performance in several sectors: Secretary, DARPG
23 JAN 2023 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 23 January 23, 2023
The Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde inaugurated the two-day Regional Conference on “E-Governance” in Mumbai today. This conference has been jointly organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with the Government of Maharashtra from January 23 to 24, 2023 in Mumbai. The conference is hybrid mode has been attended by 500 delegates from 30 participating States and UTs today.
Maharashtra CM Shri Shinde said that e-Governance is being widely implemented in the country under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the two-day conference being held by the Centre and State Governments is a welcome initiative to update the administrative system and exchange innovative ideas. Through this conference, information about the activities taking place under e-governance across the country will be made available to all states and UTs. Stating that the mantra 'Maximum Governance, Minimum Government' has been coined by the Prime Minister, the CM said that e-Governance is being widely implemented across the country and good governance will be provided to citizens through e-governance. The country is getting significant participation at the global level under the leadership of the Prime Minister, he added.
DARPG Secretary Shri V. Srinivas, in his introductory address, stated that the two-day regional conference has resulted from a multi-pronged action plan formulated by DARPG and the Government of Maharashtra for implementing next generation administrative reforms in the state of Maharashtra so that the best practices can be presented by the award winners, academicians and industry captains to enable widespread dissemination and adoption. "One of the objectives of this regional conference is to translate the Government of Maharashtra's core strengths in governance into e-governance to enable the digital transformation of institutions and digital environment of citizens". He said that Maharashtra is amongst the most advanced states of India with a strong governance model, having a strong secretariat structure and districts where officers have stood for innovation and commitment. He stated that Good Governance Index of India recognizes Maharashtra's strong performance in several sectors, like agriculture, commerce and industry, public infrastructure, social welfare and development, judiciary and public safety. Maharashtra stands well ahead of the Indian states in terms of the 58 parameters across ten sectors, he further stated.
Speaking about adoption of e-office version 7.0, he said that it is an initiative for increasing efficiency in decision- making through de-layering, delegation and digitization of the state secretariat, updating of the manual of office procedures to enable the creation of a digital secretariat, documentation of best practices and administrative innovations and formulation of a district level good governance index.
DARPG Secretary further stated that the important national objectives of this conference are effective implementation of the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA)'s recommendations to create a movement for saturation of e-services across India, to enable the creation of digital institutions, particularly state secretariats to adopt e-office, strengthen the linkages between academics, start-ups and government service portals to enable seamless transformations for digitally empowering citizens.
Maharashtra's Chief Secretary Shri Manukumar Srivastava, Additional Secretary of DARPG Shri Amar Nath, Additional Chief Secretary of General Administration Department in the Government of Maharashtra Smt. Sujata Saunik, Principal Secretary in Information Technology Department of Maharashtra Government Shri Parag Jain were also present in today’s inaugural session.
During the inaugural session, the following were also showcased:-
(i) A brief presentation on Manual of Office Procedure of Government of Maharashtra
(ii) A film on Year End Review of DARPG; and
Further, an e-journal MGMG on e-Governance initiatives was ceremonially released.
During the valedictory session, Dr. Jitendra Singh, MoS (PP) along with Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister, Maharashtra will address the gathering tomorrow.
This Conference is an effort to create a common platform to share experiences in the formulation and implementation of best practices in administrative training, capacity building to facilitate citizen centric governance, improved public service delivery through e-Governance, transparent, accountable and citizen-friendly effective administration.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ ایکناتھ شنڈے نے ممبئی میں ‘‘ای گورننس’’ پر دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے منعقد ہونے والی دو روزہ کانفرنس انتظامی نظام کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے اور اختراعی خیالات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک خوش آئند اقدام ہے: مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ کا بیان
ہندوستان کی اچھی حکمرانی انڈیکس کئی شعبوں میں مہاراشٹر کی مضبوط کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرتا ہے: ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری کا بیان
23 JAN 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ ایکناتھ شندے نے آج ممبئی میں "ای گورننس" پر دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ کانفرنس 23 سے 24 جنوری 2023 تک ممبئی میں حکومت مہاراشٹر کے تعاون سے محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات(ڈی ا ے آر پی جی) نے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کی ہے۔ کانفرنس ہائبرڈ موڈ میں ہورہی ہے جس میں آج 30 شریک ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 500 مندوبین نے شرکت کی ہے۔
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شندے نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک میں ای-گورننس کو بڑے پیمانے پر نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے اور مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے منعقد ہونے والی دو روزہ کانفرنس انتظامی نظام کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے اور اختراعات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک خوش آئند اقدام ہے۔ اس کانفرنس کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں ای گورننس کے تحت ہونے والی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو معلومات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ ‘زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی ، کم سے کم حکومت’ کا منتر وضع کیا گیا ہے، وزیر اعلیٰ نے کہا کہ ای گورننس کو پورے ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پر نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے اور ای گورننس کے ذریعے شہریوں کو اچھی حکمرانی فراہم کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں ملک کو عالمی سطح پر نمایاں شرکت مل رہی ہے۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری شری وی سرینواس نے اپنے تعارفی خطاب میں کہا کہ دو روزہ علاقائی کانفرنس ڈی اے آر پی جی اور مہاراشٹر کی حکومت کی طرف سے ریاست مہاراشٹر میں اگلی نسل کے انتظامی اصلاحات کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے تیار کیے گئے کثیر الجہتی ایکشن پلان کا نتیجہ ہے اور مہاراشٹر کی حکومت ریاست میں انتظامی اصلاحات اگلی نسل کے لئے لاگو کررہی ہے جو ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں، ماہرین تعلیم اور صنعت کاروں کے ذریعے بہترین طریقے پیش کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ ‘‘اس علاقائی کانفرنس کا ایک مقصد حکومت مہاراشٹر کی حکمرانی کو ای۔گورننس میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ تاکہ اداروں کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور شہریوں کے ڈیجیٹل ماحول کو قابل قبول بنایا جاسکے’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر ایک مضبوط گورننس ماڈل کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی سب سے ترقی یافتہ ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے، جس کا ایک مضبوط سیکرٹریٹ ڈھانچہ ہے اور ایسے اضلاع ہیں جہاں افسران جدت اور عزم کے ساتھ پوری طرح تیارہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا گڈ گورننس انڈیکس کئی شعبوں میں مہاراشٹر کی مضبوط کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرتا ہے، جیسے زراعت، تجارت اور صنعت، عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ، سماجی بہبود اور ترقی، عدلیہ اور عوامی تحفظ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مہاراشٹر دس شعبوں میں 58 پیرامیٹرز کے لحاظ سے ہندوستانی ریاستوں سے بہت آگے ہے۔
ای-آفس ورژن 7.0 کو اپنانے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ریاستی سیکرٹریٹ کی ڈی لیئرنگ، ڈیلیگیشن اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے ذریعے فیصلہ سازی میں کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک پہل ہے، دفتری طریقہ کار کے مینوئل کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل سیکرٹریٹ، بہترین طریقوں اور انتظامی اختراعات کی دستاویزات اور ضلعی سطح پر گڈ گورننس انڈیکس کی تشکیل۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی سکریٹری نے مزید کہا کہ اس کانفرنس کے اہم قومی مقاصد نیشنل ای گورننس سروس ڈیلیوری اسیسمنٹ (این ای ایس ڈی اے) کی سفارشات کا موثر نفاذ ہے تاکہ ہندوستان بھر میں ای-سروسز کی سنترپتی کے لئے ایک تحریک پیدا کی جائے، تاکہ ڈیجیٹل اداروں کی تشکیل کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ خاص طور پر ریاستی سیکرٹریٹ ای-آفس کو اپنانے، ماہرین تعلیم، اسٹارٹ اپس اور سرکاری سروس پورٹلز کے درمیان روابط کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے تبدیلیوں کو قابل بنائیں۔
مہاراشٹر کے چیف سکریٹری جناب منو کمار سریواستو، ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب امر ناتھ، مہاراشٹر حکومت میں جنرل ایڈمنسٹریشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری محترمہ سوجاتا سونک، مہاراشٹر حکومت کے محکمہ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ میں پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب پراگ جین بھی آج کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں موجود تھیں۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران، مندرجہ ذیل چیزیں بھی دکھائی گئیں:-
(i) مہاراشٹر حکومت کے دفتری طریقہ کار کے دستورالعمل پر ایک مختصر پیشکش
ii))ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سال کے اختتام پر ایک فلم کی نمائش۔
مزید برآں، ای گورننس کے اقدامات پر ایک ای جرنل ایم جی ایم جی کا رسمی طور پر اجراء کیا گیا۔
اختتامی اجلاس کے دوران، وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، ایم او ایس (پی پی) مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب دیویندر فڑنویس، کےساتھ کل اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے تاکہ ای۔ گورننس، شفاف، جوابدہ ، شہریوں کے لئے موافق، موثر انتظام کے ذریعہ ، انتظامی تربیت میں بہترین طرز عمل کی تشکیل اور ان پر عمل درآمد، اور شہریوں پر مبنی طرز حکمرانی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیرمیں تجربات مشترک کئے جاسکے۔