Ministry of Defence
COMMISSIONING OF FIFTH KALVARI CLASS SUBMARINE ‘VAGIR’ AT NAVAL DOCKYARD, MUMBAI
23 JAN 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
- Another major milestone for Indian Navy’s Project 75 and Make in India initiative
- INS Vagir would form part of the Western Naval Command
- The submarine has advanced stealth features and long range guided torpedoes as well as anti-ship missiles
Indian Navy’s fifth stealth Scorpene class Submarine INS Vagir was commissioned into the Indian Navy today, 23 Jan 2023 at the Naval Dockyard Mumbai in the presence of Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, the Chief Guest for the ceremony. Six Scorpene Class submarines are being built in India by the Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) Mumbai, under collaboration with M/s Naval Group, France. INS Vagir would form part of the Western Naval Command’s Submarine fleet and would be another potent part of the Command’s arsenal.
Vagir was launched on 12 Nov 20, under Project 75 (P75) and was delivered to Indian Navy on 20 Dec 22 post completion of sea trials. Vagir has the distinction of having the lowest build time among all indigenously manufactured submarines till date.
Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command VAdm AB Singh, Chairman & Managing Director, MDL VAdm Narayan Prasad (Retd) and other senior civil & military officials of Ministry of Defence were present during the commissioning ceremony. The crew of the erstwhile ‘Vagir’, a Russian origin Foxtrot Class Submarine which was decommissioned in 2001 were special invitees for the ceremony and the then commissioning Commanding Officer RAdm K Raja Menon (Retd) was also present.
The Scorpene Submarines are extremely potent platforms, they have advanced stealth features and are also equipped with both long range guided torpedoes as well as anti-ship missiles. These submarine have a state of the art SONAR suite and sensor suite permitting outstanding operational capabilities.
CNS Speech
Speaking on the occasion CNS stated that INS Vagir will give a significant fillip to the Indian Navy’s operational might and serve as a potent deterrent for any adversary.
He also highlighted that Vagir is the third submarine inducted into the Navy in a short span of 24 months. “This underscores the coming of age of India’s shipbuilding industry, and the maturing of our defence ecosystem. It is also a shining testimony to the expertise and experience of our shipyards to construct complex & complicated platforms and serves to reinforce Indian Navy’s unequivocal commitment and steadfast resolve to be a fully ‘AatmaNirbhar’ force by 2047”.
Congratulating the CMD and personnel of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd for their commendable efforts which have led up to Vagir’s commissioning CNS stated that MDL is a close and valued partner for the Indian Navy & has been at the forefront of Navy's transition from a ‘Buyer’s Navy’ to a ‘Builder’s Navy’.
The CNS complimented the Commissioning Crew stating that “it gives me every confidence that each one of you will ‘do your duty and do it well’, and that Vagir will serve the Nation with pride and élan guided by the highest traditions of the Navy”.
Vagir - Sand Shark
The Sand Shark represents ‘Stealth and Fearlessness’, two qualities that are synonymous with the ethos of a submariner. The motto of the submarine, ‘Saahas Shaurya Samarpan’ epitomizes the core values of Courage, Valour and Dedication. These values reflect in undertaking all operations at its peak efficiency to emerge victorious in all conditions and ability to be synergised when faced with a difficult task. The motto has been imbibed by the men which inspires them to overcome adversities, to remain confident, bold and brave even in the toughest situations so as to keep the edge ‘Sharp and Ready’.
The induction of Vagir is another step towards the Indian Navy, consolidating its position as a builder’s Navy, as also is a reflection of MDL’s capabilities as a premier ship and submarine building yard of the world. Project – 75 also marks a critical milestone in the Yard’s continued importance in the field of Defence Production.
The commissioning of Vagir is coinciding with ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations. The commissioning of this indigenous submarine once again denotes the drive and focus towards ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’.
EBEF.JPG)
26NF.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
پانچویں کلوری کلاس آبدوز 'وگیر' کو ممبئی کی بحری گودی میں پانی میں اتارا گیا
23 JAN 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
- ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پروجیکٹ 75 اور میک ان انڈیا پہل کے لیے ایک اور اہم سنگ میل
- آئی این ایس وگیر مغربی بحریہ کی کمان کا حصہ بنے گا۔
- آبدوز میں جدید اسٹیلتھ خصوصیات اور طویل رینج کے گائیڈڈ ٹارپیڈو کے ساتھ ساتھ جہاز شکن میزائل بھی شامل ہیں
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی پانچویں اسٹیلتھ اسکارپین کلاس آبدوز آ ئی این ایس وگیر کو آج 23 جنوری 2023 کو بحری گودی ممبئی میں تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی، بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمیرل آر ہری کمار، کی موجودگی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا۔ میسرز نیول گروپ، فرانس کے تعاون سے ہندستان میں مجگاوں ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) ممبئی کے ذریعہ درون ملک چھ اسکورپین کلاس آبدوزیں تیار کی جارہی ہیں۔ آئی این ایس وگیر مغربی بحریہ کی کمان کی آبدوزوں کے بیڑے کا حصہ بنے گی اور اس کمان کےہتھیاروں کا ایک اور طاقتور حصہ ہوگا۔
وگیر کو پروجیکٹ 75 (پی 75) کے تحت 12 نومبر 20 کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا اور 20 دسمبر 22 کو سمندری آزمائشوں کی تکمیل کے بعد اسے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کیا گیا تھا۔ وگیر کو یہ اعزاز حاصل ہے کہ وہ اب تک کی تمام دیسی ساختہ آبدوزوں میں سب سے کم وقت میں تعمیر کیا گیا ہے ۔
پانی میں اتارنے کی تقریب کے دوران مغربی بحری کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ- ان-چیف، وا ئس ایڈمیرل اے بی سنگھ، چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایم ڈی ایل وا ئس ایڈمیرل نارائن پرساد (ریٹائرڈ) اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر سول اور ملٹری حکام موجود تھے۔ اس تقریب کے لیے 2001 میں پانی میں اتارے گئے 'وگیر' نامی روسی نژاد فوکسٹروٹ کلاس آبدوز کے عملہ کو خاص طور پر مدعو کیا گیا تھا اور اس وقت کے کمیشننگ کمانڈنگ آفیسر ریئر ایڈمیرل کے راجا مینن (ریٹائرڈ) بھی موجود تھے۔
اسکارپین آبدوزیں انتہائی طاقتور پلیٹ فارم ہیں، ان میں جدید اسٹیلتھ کی خصوصیات ہیں اور یہ طویل فاصلے تک گائیڈڈ ٹارپیڈو کے ساتھ ساتھ جہاز شکن میزائلوں سے بھی لیس ہیں۔ ان آبدوزوں میں جدید ترین ایس او این اے آر سوٹ اور سینسر سوٹ بھی ہے جو شاندار آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
بحریہ کے سربراہ کا خطاب
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے بحریہ کے سربراہ نے کہا کہ آئی این ایس وگیر ہندوستانی بحریہ کی آپریشنل طاقت کو نمایاں تقویت فراہم کرے گا اور کسی بھی مخالف کے لیے ایک مضبوط مزاحمت کا کام کرے گا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ وگیر 24 ماہ کے مختصر عرصے میں بحریہ میں شامل ہونے والی تیسری آبدوز ہے۔ "یہ ہندوستان کی جہاز سازی کی صنعت کی مہارت اور ہمارے دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی پختگی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ پیچیدہ اور دشوار گزار پلیٹ فارموں کی تعمیر کے لیے ہمارے شپ یارڈز کی مہارت اور تجربے کا بھی ایک روشن ثبوت ہے اور یہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے 2047 تک مکمل طور پر 'خود انحصار ' فورس بننے کے غیر متزلزل عزم اور ثابت قدمی کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
مجگاوں ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ کے سی ایم ڈی اور عملے کو ان کی قابل ستائش کوششوں کے لیے ،جو کہ وگیر کی کمیشننگ کا باعث بنی ہیں، مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے بحریہ کے سربراہ نے کہا کہ ایم ڈی ایل ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے ایک قریبی اور قابل قدر شراکت دار ہے اور یہ 'خریدنے والی بحریہ' سے ایک 'تعمیر کرنے والی بحریہ ' تک منتقلی میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔
بحریہ کے سربراہ نے کمیشننگ کے عملے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "یہ میں بڑے یقین سے کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ آپ میں سے ہر ایک 'اپنا فرض ادا کرے گا اور اسے بخوبی انجام دے گا'، اور یہ کہ وگیر بحریہ کی اعلیٰ روایات کی رہنمائی میں فخر اوراعلان کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت کرے گا"۔
وگیر - سینڈ شارک
سینڈ شارک 'رازداری اور بے خوفی' کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، انہیں دو خوبیوں کے باعث اس آبدوز کو یہ نام دیا گیا ہے ۔ آبدوز کا نصب العین، 'جرات ، ہمت، بہادری اور لگن کی بنیادی اقدار کا مظہر ہے۔ یہ اقدار تمام حالات میں فتح یاب ہونے اور مشکل کام کا سامنا کرنے پر ہم آہنگ ہونے کی صلاحیت کے لیے اپنی اعلیٰ کارکردگی پر تمام کارروائیاں کرنے کی عکاس ہیں۔ یہ نصب العین بحریہ نے اپنایا ہے ، جو انہیں مشکلات پر قابو پانے ، مشکل ترین حالات میں بھی پراعتماد، دلیر اور بہادر رہنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہےاور بحریہ کو’تیز اور تیار‘ رکھنے کے لیے حوصلہ بڑھاتا ہے۔
وگیر کی شمولیت ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طرف ایک اور کامیاب قدم ہے، جو ایک معمار کی طرح بحریہ کی خصوصی حالت کو مستحکم کرتا ہے، نیز یہ دنیا کے ایک اہم جنگی جہاز اور آبدوز کی تعمیر کے یارڈ کے طور پر ایم ڈی ایل کی صلاحیتوں کی عکاسی بھی کرتا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ – 75 دفاعی پیداوار کے شعبے میں یارڈ کی متواتر کامیابی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
وگیر کا آغاز ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کی تقریبات کے ساتھ ہو رہا ہے۔ اس دیسی آبدوز کا آغاز ایک بار پھر شاندار تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور 'خود انحصار ہندوستان ' کی جانب اپنی توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔
EBEF.JPG)