Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at a programme to name 21 islands of Andaman & Nicobar Islands after Param Vir Chakra awardees
23 JAN 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Present in the program the Home Minister of the country Shri Amit Bhai Shah, Lieutenant Governor of Andaman and Nicobar, Chief of Defence Staff, Chiefs of our three armed forces, Director General of Indian Coast Guard, Commander-in-Chief of Andaman and Nicobar Command, all officers, family members of the Param Vir Chakra brave soldiers, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Today is the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas and the country celebrates this inspiring day as ‘Parakram Diwas’ (Bravery Day). Many best wishes to all the countrymen on the occasion of Parakram Diwas. Today, the rays of new dawn are writing a new history in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands on the occasion of Parakram Diwas. And, when history is made, the coming centuries also remember, assess, evaluate and continue to get inspiration from it. Today 21 islands of Andaman and Nicobar have been named. These 21 islands will now be known after Param Vir Chakra awardees. The foundation stone of ‘Prernasthali memorial’ dedicated to the life and contributions of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose has also been laid on the island where he lived. The future generations will remember this day as an important chapter in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. This memorial of Netaji, these islands in the memory of martyrs and brave soldiers, will become a place of eternal inspiration for our youth and for generations to come. I congratulate the people of Andaman and Nicobar Islands and all the countrymen for this. I respectfully bow down to Netaji Subhas and Param Vir Chakra warriors.
Brothers and sisters,
This land of Andaman is where the Tricolor was hoisted for the first time. The first independent Indian government was formed on this land. Along with this, Veer Savarkar and countless other heroes like him touched the pinnacle of penance and sacrifices for the country on this very land of Andaman. The voices of that unprecedented passion along with immense pain are still heard from the cells of the Cellular Jail today. But unfortunately, the identity of Andaman was associated with the symbols of slavery instead of those memories of the freedom struggle. Even the names of our islands had the imprint of slavery. I am fortunate that I had the opportunity to give Indian names to the three main islands when I went to Port Blair four-five years ago. Today Ross Island has become Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Island. Havelock and Neil Islands have become Swaraj and Shaheed Islands respectively. Interestingly, the names Swaraj and Shaheed were given by Netaji himself. This name was also not given importance after independence. When the Azad Hind Fauj government completed 75 years, our government reinstated these names.
Friends,
Today, the 21st century India is witness to the fact that the country is remembering the same Netaji every moment who was made to be forgotten after independence. Today the sky-high Tricolor is eulogizing the might of Azad Hind Fauz from where Netaji hoisted the Tricolor for the first time in Andaman. When people from all over the country come here, their hearts are filled with patriotism when they see the Tricolor waving on the seashore. Now the museum and memorial which is going to be built in his memory in Andaman will make the trip to Andaman even more memorable. One such museum related to Netaji was also inaugurated in the Red Fort of Delhi In 2019. Today, that museum serves like a place of inspiration for the people visiting the Red Fort. Similarly, special events were held in Bengal on his 125th birth anniversary and the country celebrated the day with great pomp. His birth anniversary was declared as Parakram Diwas. That is, there is no part of the country from Bengal to Delhi and Andaman which does not salute Netaji and does not cherish his legacy.
Friends,
Many projects related to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose have been taken up in the country in the last eight-nine years which should have been done immediately after independence. But it did not happen at that time. The first government of independent India was formed in a part of the country in 1943 and now the country takes pride in celebrating that event. The country saluted Netaji by hoisting the flag at the Red Fort on the completion of 75 years of the formation of the Azad Hind Government. For decades, there was a demand to declassify files related to Netaji's life. The country made progress in this regard with full devotion. Today, the grand statue of Netaji Bose in front of our democratic institutions and Kartavya Path is reminding us of our duties. I think these things should have been done long ago in the interest of the country. Because, the countries which attached their heroes with the public in time, created shared and capable ideals, went far ahead in the race of development and nation building. Therefore, India is doing the same in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence with all its might.
Friends,
Serious messages are also hidden in the renaming of the 21 islands today. This message is the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’. This is the ‘message of immortality of the sacrifices for the country'. ‘Vayam Amritsya Putra’ is the message of the unique bravery and valor of the Indian Army. The 21 Param Vir Chakra awardees, after whom these islands will be known, considered every particle of the motherland as their own. They sacrificed everything for the protection of Mother India. Those brave soldiers of the Indian Army were from different states, spoke different languages, dialects and lived different lifestyles of the country. But, the service of Maa Bharti and unwavering devotion for the motherland united them and made them one. They had only one goal, one path, one purpose and complete dedication.
Friends,
Like the ocean connects different islands, similarly the feeling of 'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' unites every child of Mother India. From Major Somnath Sharma, Piru Singh, Major Shaitan Singh to Captain Manoj Pandey, Subedar Joginder Singh and Lance Naik Albert Ekka, from Veer Abdul Hameed and Major Ramaswamy Parameswaran to all 21 Param Virs, everyone had only one resolve - Nation First! India First! This resolution has now become immortal forever in the name of these islands. A hill in Andaman is also being dedicated in the name of Captain Vikram Batra who gave a war cry 'Yeh Dil Maange More' during the Kargil War.
Brothers and sisters,
The renaming of the Andaman and Nicobar islands is not only homage to those Param Vir Chakra awardees, but also an honour for the Indian forces. The country's forces are deployed east to west, north to south, far and wide, whether it is sea or mountain, deserted or remote areas, to protect every particle of the country. Our armed forces had to face wars soon after independence. Our forces have proved their bravery on every occasion, on every front. It was the duty of the country to recognize the soldiers who dedicated themselves in these national defence operations and the contributions of the army. Today the country is making every effort to fulfill that duty and responsibility. Today the country is being recognized in the name of soldiers and armies.
Friends,
Andaman is a land which has everything from water, nature, environment, bravery, tradition, tourism, enlightenment to inspiration. Which person in the country would not want to come to Andaman? The potential of Andaman is huge, there are immense opportunities here. We have to recognize these opportunities and potential. The country has made continuous efforts in this direction in the last eight years. Even after the shocks of Corona, the results of these efforts are now visible in the tourism sector. The number of tourists visiting Andaman in 2022 has almost doubled since 2014. With the doubling of the number of tourists, the employment related to tourism has also increased. Along with this, another major change has happened over the years. Earlier people used to come to Andaman only for its natural beauty and beaches. But, now this identity is also getting expanded. Now there is increasing curiosity about the independence history related to Andaman. Now people are also coming here to know and live the history. Also, the Andaman and Nicobar islands have been identified with our rich tribal tradition. The feeling of pride in one's heritage is creating attraction for this tradition as well. Now the memorial related to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and honoring the bravery of the army will create a new curiosity among the countrymen wishing to come here. Infinite tourism opportunities will be created here in the near future.
Friends,
The country's potential was always underestimated due to decades of inferiority complex and lack of self-confidence in the earlier governments, especially due to distorted ideological politics. Be it our Himalayan states, especially the North-Eastern states, or the oceanic island regions like Andaman and Nicobar, these were considered as remote, inaccessible and irrelevant areas. Due to such a mindset, such areas were neglected for decades and their development was ignored. The Andaman-Nicobar Islands have also been witness to this. There are many developed islands in different countries in the world whose size is less than our Andaman and Nicobar. Be it Singapore, Maldives, Seychelles, these countries have become a huge tourist attraction due to proper utilization of their resources. People from all over the world come to these countries for tourism and business opportunities. The islands of India also have similar potential. We can also give a lot to the world, but it was never taken care of before. The situation was such that no account of islands and islets was even kept in the country. Now the country is moving in this direction. Now natural balance and modern resources are being taken forward together in the country. We launched the project connecting Andaman with fast Internet through 'Submarine Optical Fiber'. Now faster internet is available in Andaman like the rest of the country. Digital payments and other digital services are also expanding rapidly here. Tourists visiting Andaman are also benefiting from this.
Friends,
In the past, Andaman and Nicobar had given a new direction to the freedom struggle. In the same way, this region will also give a new impetus to the development of the country in the future. I am confident we will build an India that is capable and will touch the heights of modern development. With this wish, I once again bow down at the feet of Netaji Subhas and all our brave soldiers. Wish you all a very Happy Parakram Diwas! Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பரம்வீர் சக்ரா விருது பெற்ற 21 வீரர்களின் பெயர்களை அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளுக்கு சூட்டும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
23 JAN 2023 2:12PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அமித் ஷா அவர்களே, அந்தமான் & நிகோபார் தீவுகளின் துணை நிலை ஆளுநர், ராணுவ தளபதி மற்றம் முப்படைகளின் தலைவர்கள், இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குனர் உள்ளிட்ட அதிகாரிகள், மற்றும் பரம்வீர் சக்ரா விருது பெற்ற வீரர்களின் குடும்பத்தினர், முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள், பெரியோர்கள், தாய்மார்கள் ஆகிய அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்.
பராக்கிரம தினத்தில் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்ததோடு, நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போசின் பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டு நாடு முழுவதும் இந்த உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் நாள் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளுக்கு இன்று ஒரு வரலாற்று நாள். வரலாறு உருவாகும்போது, ​​வருங்கால சந்ததியினர் அதை நினைவில் வைத்துக் கொள்வதும், மதிப்பிடுவதும் மட்டுமல்லாமல், அதிலிருந்து தொடர்ந்து உத்வேகமும் பெறுகிறார்கள். அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 21 தீவுகளுக்கு பெயர் சூட்டும் விழா இன்று நடைபெறுகிறது. அவை இப்போது பரம் வீர் சக்ரா விருது பெற்ற 21 வீரர்களின் பெயர்களில் வழங்கப்படும். நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோசின் வாழ்க்கையைப் போற்றும் வகையில், அவர் தங்கியிருந்த தீவில் புதிய நினைவிடத்திற்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த நாளை வருங்கால சந்ததியினர் விடுதலையின் அமிர்தகாலத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அத்தியாயமாக நினைவுகூருவார்கள். நேதாஜி நினைவுச்சின்னம் மற்றும் புதிதாக பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ள 21 தீவுகள் இளம் தலைமுறையினருக்கு நிலையான உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் முதன்முறையாக மூவர்ணக் கொடி ஏற்றப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவின் முதல் சுதந்திர அரசு உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. வீர் சாவர்க்கரும் அவரைப் போன்ற பல மாவீரர்களும் இந்த மண்ணில் நாட்டிற்காக தவம் செய்து தியாகத்தின் உச்சத்தை தொட்டவர்கள். அந்த முன்னோடிகளின் வேதனை மற்றும் வலி மிகுந்த குரல்கள், இன்றும் செல்லுலார் சிறை அறைகளில் இருந்து கேட்கப்படுகின்றன. அந்தமானின் அடையாளம் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் நினைவுகளுக்குப் பதிலாக அடிமைத்தனத்தின் அடையாளங்களுடன் தொடர்பு கொண்டதாக உள்ளது. நமது தீவுகளின் பெயர்களில் கூட அடிமைத்தனத்தின் முத்திரை இருந்தது. இன்று ராஸ் தீவு நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் தீவாகவும், ஹேவ்லாக் மற்றும் நீல் தீவுகள் ஸ்வராஜ் மற்றும் ஷஹீத் தீவுகளாகவும் மாறிவிட்டது. ஸ்வராஜ் மற்றும் ஷஹீத் ஆகிய பெயர்கள் நேதாஜியால் வழங்கப்பட்டவை. சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகும் முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுக்கப்படவில்லை. இந்திய தேசிய ராணுவ அரசு 75 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்தபோது, ​​எங்கள் அரசு இந்த பெயர்களை மீண்டும் நிலைநிறுத்தியது.
இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரத்திற்கு பிறகு வரலாற்றின் பக்கங்களில் மறக்கப்பட்ட அதே நேதாஜி 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் நினைவு கூரப்படுகிறது. அந்தமானில் முதன்முறையாக மூவர்ணக்கொடியை நேதாஜி ஏற்றிய அதே இடத்தில் இன்று, இந்திய கொடி வானுயரப் பட்டொளி வீசிப் பறக்கிறது. இது இந்த பகுதிக்கு வரும் அனைத்து மக்களின் இதயங்களிலும் தேசபக்தியை நிரப்பும். அவரது நினைவாக கட்டப்படும் புதிய அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் நினைவகம் அந்தமானுக்கு சுற்றுலா செல்பவர்களுக்கு மேலும் நினைவில் அமையக் கூடியதாக இருக்கும். 2019-ம் ஆண்டில் தில்லி செங்கோட்டையில் நேதாஜி அருங்காட்சியகம் திறக்கப்பட்டது முதல் அந்த இடம் மக்களுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் இடமாக உள்ளது. அவரது 125-வது பிறந்த தினத்தையொட்டி வங்காளத்தில் சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்றது. அந்த தினம் பராக்கிரம தினமாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. வங்காளம் முதல் தில்லி வரையிலும், தில்லி முதல் அந்தமான் வரையிலும், நாட்டின் அனைத்து பகுதிகளும் நேதாஜியின் மரபைப் போற்றி வணங்குகின்றன.
நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் தொடர்பான பணிகள் சுதந்திரத்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு, உடனே விளக்கியிருக்க வேண்டும். கடந்த 8-9 ஆண்டுகளில் அவர்கள் அப்பணியை செய்து வருகிறோம். 1943-ம் ஆண்டு நாட்டின் இந்தப்பகுதியில் சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது அரசு அமைக்கப்பட்டது. நாடு அதிகப் பெருமையுடன் இதை ஏற்றுக் கொண்டது. இந்த அரசு அமைக்கப்பட்டதன் 75 ஆண்டு நிறைவையொட்டி செங்கோட்டையின் கொடி ஏற்றப்பட்டு நேதாஜிக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தப்பட்டது. பல ஆண்டுகளாக நேதாஜியின் வாழ்க்கை முறை குறித்து கோப்புகளை வகைப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற கோரிக்கை முழு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் நிறைவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்று நமது ஜனநாயக அமைப்பிற்கு முன்பாக நேதாஜியின் சிலை மற்றும் கடமைப்பாதை அமைந்துள்ளது, நமது கடமைகளை அவை நினைவுப்படுத்துகின்றன.
தங்களுடைய ஆளுமைகளையும், சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களையும் குறித்த காலத்தில் பொதுமக்களுடன் இணைத்து, திறமையான லட்சியங்களை ஏற்படுத்தி, பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட நாடுகளே வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நாட்டைக் கட்டியெழுப்பும் போட்டியில் மிகவும் முன்னேறிய நாடுகள். விடுதலைப்பெருவிழாவின் அமிர்த காலத்தில் இந்தியா அதே போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
21 தீவுகளுக்கு பெயரிடப்பட்டதற்கு பின்பு உள்ள ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் என்ற சிறப்புமிக்க செய்தியை எடுத்துரைக்கிறது. இது இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் துணிச்சல் மற்றும் தியாகத்தை குறிப்பிடும் செய்தியாகும். தாய்நாடான இந்தியாவைப் பாதுகாக்க பரம்வீர் சக்ரா விருது பெற்ற 21 பேர் அனைத்தையும் தியாகம் செய்தனர். இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் துணிச்சல் மிக்க வீரர்கள் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த, பல்வேறு மொழிகளை, பேச்சுகளைக் கொண்ட, பலதரப்பட்ட வாழ்க்கை முறையை கொண்டவர்கள். ஆனால் தாய் நாட்டிற்காக அவர்களை பாரதத்தாய் ஒன்றிணைத்தாள். பல்வேறு தீவுகளை கடல் இணைப்பது போல், ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் என்ற உணர்வு பாரதத்தாயின் ஒவ்வொரு குழந்தையையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது. அந்தமானில் உள்ள மலைக்கு கார்கில் போரில் பங்கேற்ற கேப்டன் விக்ரம் பத்ரா பெயர் சூட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளுக்கு மறு பெயரிடப்படும் நிகழ்வானது பரம்வீர் சக்ரா விருது பெற்றவர்கள் மற்றும் இந்திய ஆயுதப்படைக்கும் அர்ப்பணிக்கும் விதமாக அமைந்துள்ளது. சுதந்திரப் போராட்டக்காலத்திலிருந்தே நமது ராணுவத்தினர் பல்வேறு போர்களைச் சந்தித்து, அனைத்து வகையிலும் தங்களது வீர, தீரச் செயல்களை உலகிற்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டியுள்ளனர். அத்தகைய வீரர்களையும், ராணுவத்தினரையும் போற்றிப் பாராட்டுவது நம் நாட்டின் கடமையாகும். அத்தகைய நடவடிக்கை இன்று முழுமை பெறுகிறது. அதாவது அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் பெயரிடப்படாத தீவுகளுக்கு ராணுவ வீர்ர்கள் மற்றும் ஆயுதப்படை வீரர்களின் பெயர்கள் வைப்பது மிகச் சரியான நடவடிக்கையாகும்.
அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள் என்பது நீர், இயற்கைச் சூழல், சுற்றுச்சூழல், வீரம், பாரம்பரியம், சுற்றுலா, ஆக்கம் மற்றும் ஊக்கம் போன்றவற்றின் தொகுப்பாகும். இத்தகைய பெருமைமிக்க ஆற்றலைக் கண்டறிந்து பெருமைகளைப் பறைச்சாற்றவேண்டும். கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் பல்வேறு மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. கடந்த 2014-ம் ஆண்டைக் காட்டிலும், 2022-ல் அந்தமானுக்கு வந்த சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை இரண்டு மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக வேலைவாய்ப்பு அதிகரித்து சுற்றுலா தொடர்பான வருவாய் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அந்தமானுக்கும் விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வரலாற்றுக்கும் இடையே உள்ள தொடர்பு குறித்து அறிந்துகொள்ளும் ஆர்வம் மிகுதியாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்றைய காலகட்டத்தில் பலர் இங்கு வந்து வரலாற்று அனுபவங்களைக் கண்டு உணர்கின்றனர்.
கடந்த கால ஆட்சியில் தன்னம்பிக்கை இல்லாமை மற்றும் தாழ்வு மனப்பான்மை மூலம் இந்தியாவின் உண்மையான சக்தியை உணரத் தவறிவிட்டனர். இமாலய மாநிலங்கள் ஆகட்டும் குறிப்பாக வடகிழக்கு, அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளாகட்டும் பல ஆண்டுகளாக மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படாமல் இருந்தது. ஏனெனில், அந்தப் பகுதிகள் தொடர்பற்ற நிலையிலும் எளிதில் செல்ல முடியாத வகையிலும் அமைந்துள்ளது என்று தவறான கண்ணோட்டத்துடன் அணுகியதால் வந்த விளைவாகும். சிங்கப்பூர், மாலத்தீவு மற்றும் சிஷல்ஸ் போன்ற தீவுகள் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்தன. மேற்கூறப்பட்ட நாடுகளின் புவியியல் பரப்பளவு அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளைவிட குறைந்ததாகும். ஆனால், அந்த தீவுகள் ஆதாரங்களை சரியான விகிதத்தில் பயன்படுத்தி, நன்கு வளர்ச்சிப் பெற்றுள்ளது என்றார். நமது நாட்டில் உள்ள தீவுகளுக்கும் அத்தகைய திறனும் ஆற்றலும் உள்ளது. அதனைப் பயன்படுத்தி முன்னேற்றப் பாதையில் நமது நாடு சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறது. மிகவேக இணையதள வசதியை அந்தமானில் ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கு நீர்மூழ்கி கண்ணாடி இழை பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதன் விளைவாக டிஜிட்டல் முறையிலான பணப் பரிவர்த்தனைகளும், பல்வேறு கடினமான சேவைகளும் எளிமையாக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதால் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு பெரும் வசதியாக அமைந்துள்ளது.