Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI deliberates on five focus areas including resident centricity and facilitating ‘Ease of Living’
20 JAN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
As Aadhaar saturation has reached near universal among adult population, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) deliberated on and decided to work on five core areas to provide continued support to residents in their daily lives, further enhance data security, and play a stellar role in furthering the cause of good governance.
The five core areas are – resident centricity, expanding the usage of Aadhaar, security and privacy, continuous technology upgradation, and collaborate with global economies and support them in their aspiration to achieve SDG 16.9 (provide legal identity for all).
These five focus areas were deliberated in a daylong brainstorming session at Kevadia (Gujarat). Dr. Saurabh Garg, CEO, UIDAI maintained that there is and will always be a continuous focus on how to support residents in improving ease of living, and better their experience in availing services.
The Authority is constantly exploring and adopting ways to expand the use of Aadhaar for both ease of living as well as ease of doing business. Its sandbox environment will allow startups, professionals, and companies to explore and test innovation applications for increasing the use of Aadhaar. From expanding e-KYC adoption to popularizing offline verification for better service delivery to residents, UIDAI will strive to expand use of Aadhaar in multiple ways.
Aadhaar has emerged as a tool of good governance, of empowerment and service delivery. Since the first Aadhaar number was generated in 2010, UIDAI has issued over 1.35 billion Aadhaars and has carried out more than 88 billion authentication transactions so far, indicative of how it is touching resident’s lives. UIDAI has also executed over 710 million Aadhaar updations following requests from residents since 2010.
UIDAI will be at the forefront of technology up-gradation to further enhance data security and privacy, seamless service delivery, and proactively address new-age cyber security risks.
UIDAI also urged residents who have got their Aadhaar issued 10 years back and have never updated after that in these years, to get their documents updated. Residents can update their Aadhaars by uploading supportive documents, (proof of identity and proof of address) either online through myAadhaar portal or offline by visiting the nearest Aadhaar centre.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یوآئی ڈی اے آئی نے باشندگان کو مرکزی حیثیت دیتے ہوئے ’زندگی بسر کرنا آسان‘ بنانے میں سہولتیں پیدا کرنے سمیت پانچ اہم امور پر غور و خوض کیا
20 JAN 2023 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
بالغ آبادی کے درمیان آدھار رسائی کا کام تقریباً مکمل ہوگیا ہے، ایسے میں یونیک آئیڈنٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یوآئی ڈی اے آئی) نے باشندگان کو ان کی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں مسلسل مدد فراہم کرنے، ڈاٹا کے تحفظ میں مزید اضافہ کرنے اور اچھی حکمرانی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے پانچ اہم امور پر غورو خوض کیا اور ان پر کام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
یہ پانچ اہم امور ہیں – باشندگان کو مرکزی حیثیت دینا، آدھار کے استعمال میں اضافہ، سلامتی اور رازداری، مسلسل تکنالوجی تجدیدکاری اور عالمی معیشتوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا اور ایس ڈی جی 16.9 (سبھی کو قانونی شناخت فراہم کرنا) حاصل کرنے کی ان کی امنگوں میں تعاون فراہم کرنا۔
کیوڑیا (گجرات) میں یک روزہ غور و فکر کے سیشن میں ان پانچ اہم امور پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ یوآئی ڈی اے آئی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے کہا کہ اس بات پر ہمیشہ توجہ دی جاتی رہے گی کہ زندگی بسر کرنا آسان بنانے اور خدمات سے مستفید ہونے میں ان کے تجربات کو بہتر بنانے میں باشندگان کو کس طرح تعاون فراہم کیا جائے۔
اتھارٹی زندگی بسر کرنا آسان بنانے اور کاروبار کرنا آسان بنانے ؛ دونوں کے لیے آدھار کے استعمال میں اضافہ کے طریقوں کو مسلسل تلاش کر رہی ہے اور انہیں اختیار کر رہی ہے۔ اس کا سینڈ باکس نظام اسٹارٹ اپس، پیشہ واران اور کمپنیوں کو آدھار کے استعمال میں اضافہ کے لیے اختراعی ایپلی کیشنوں کا پتہ لگانے اور ان کی جانچ کے لیے اجازت دے گا۔ باشندگان کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے؛ ای۔کے وائی سی اپنانے سے لے کر آف لائن تصدیق کو مقبول عام بنانے تک یو آئی ڈی اے آئی مختلف طریقوں کے ذریعہ آدھار کے استعمال میں اضافہ کی کوشش کرے گا۔
آدھار بہتر حکمرانی، اختیارکاری اور خدمات بہم رسانی کے لیے ایک وسیلہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ 2010 میں پہلا آدھار نمبر تیار کرنے کے بعد سے، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے 1.35 بلین سے زائد آدھار جاری کیے ہیں اور اب تک 88 بلین سے زائد تصدیق کی ہیں۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ آدھار باشندگان کی زندگی کو کیسے متاثر کر رہا ہے۔ یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے 2010 کے بعد سے باشندگان کی درخواست کے بعد 710 ملین سے زائد آدھار اپڈیشن کا کام بھی مکمل کیا ہے۔
یوآئی ڈی اے آئی؛ ڈاٹا سلامتی اور رازداری، بلارکاوٹ خدمات بہم رسانی، اور نئے دور کے سائبر سلامتی خطرات کے فعال حل کے لیے تکنالوجی تجدیدکاری میں سب سے آگے رہے گا۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے ان باشندگان سے اپنے دستاویزات کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی ہے، جنہوں نے 10 سال پہلے اپنا آدھار حاصل کیا اور اس کے بعد ان برسوں میں کبھی بھی اسے اپ ڈیٹ نہیں کیا ہے۔ باشندگان، معاون دستاویزات، (شناخت کے ثبوت اور پتے کے ثبوت) یا تو مائی آدھار پورٹل کے توسط سے آن لائن جمع کرکے یا نزدیکی آدھار مرکز پر جاکر اپنے آدھار کو اپ ڈیٹ کرا سکتے ہیں۔