Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Dharmendra Pradhan co-chair 18th Annual General Body Meeting of Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE)
A whole of Government approach towards skill development in the North East Region was suggested during the meeting
Skill development is a priority and projects can be supported under the PM-DevINE scheme - Shri G. Kishan Reddy
This will broaden employment opportunities and strengthen the Institute as well - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Both the Ministers also co-chair a review meeting on the preparations for several activities under ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshth Bharat’
Students from North East will be selected to visit different tourism spots in rest of India to enable closer cultural and emotional ties
19 JAN 2023 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tourism, Culture & DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today co-chaired the 18th Annual General Body Meeting of Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), Guwahati.
The Ministers reviewed the working of the institute and discussed the way forward. A whole of Government approach towards skill development in the North East Region was suggested during the meeting.
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan suggested that the focus should be on futuristic skilling and that IIE must work in conjunction with several Ministries on ground. He also said that the Institute must enter into understanding with leading Centres of excellence like IITs and IIMs and provide degree courses for students in cutting edge courses like data analytics etc. “This will broaden their employment opportunities and strengthen the Institute as well,” Shri Pradhan said.
Union Minister for DoNER Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that IIE must work in closer coordination with the Ministry of DoNER and its agencies, NERAMAC and NEHHDC. “Skill development is a priority and projects can be supported under the PM-DevINE scheme,” Shri Reddy added.
He also said that certain key areas such as hospitality, nursing, private security and agriculture may be considered as key areas of operation for the IIE.
Both the Ministers also co-chaired a review meeting on the preparations for several activities under ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshth Bharat’. Senior Officers from Ministry of DoNER and Ministry of Education, Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports participated in the meeting.
As per the directions of Hon’ble Prime Minister cultural exchange tours of students to different regions of North East is to be organized to help them gain a closer understanding of diverse cultures, traditions, languages etc.
Union Minister for DoNER said that students from North East will be selected to visit different tourism spots in rest of India to enable closer cultural and emotional ties. At least 20,000 students from 100 universities will be selected to tour different part of India to gain an opportunity at experiential learning.
Both the Ministers further advised to form a multi-Ministry Committee to assist in successful execution of the visits and to provide necessary support to the selected Universities.
They further said that the visit to prestigious organizations, interaction with eminent personalities, exposure to successful startups and awareness about tourism potential of the region will be among the key agendas during the visits. This will also be an opportunity to learn the best practices of the region and spread awareness about the unique potential of the region.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी और श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने भारतीय उद्यमिता संस्थान (आईआईई) की 18वीं वार्षिक आम सभा की सह-अध्यक्षता की
बैठक के दौरान उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास के लिए संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण का सुझाव दिया गया
श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि कौशल विकास एक प्राथमिकता है और परियोजनाओं को पीएम-डिवाइन योजना के अंतर्गत समर्थन प्रदान किया जा सकता है
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा इससे रोजगार के व्यापक अवसर प्राप्त होंगे और संस्थान भी मजबूत होगा
दोनों मंत्रियों ने 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' के अंतर्गत कई गतिविधियों की तैयारियों पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की
उत्तर पूर्व के छात्रों को शेष भारत के साथ घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक और भावनात्मक संबंध स्थापित करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों का दौरा करने के लिए चयनित किया जाएगा
19 JAN 2023 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री, श्री जी किशन रेड्डी और केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज गुवाहाटी स्थित भारतीय उद्यमिता संस्थान (आईआईई) की 18वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
मंत्रियों ने संस्थान के कामकाज की समीक्षा की और भविष्य में उठाए जाने वाले कदमों पर चर्चा की। बैठक के दौरान उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने का सुझाव दिया गया।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सुझाव दिया कि भविष्य के कौशल पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए और आईआईई को जमीनी स्तर पर कई मंत्रालयों के साथ मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि संस्थान को आईआईटी और आईआईएम जैसे अग्रणी उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के साथ तालमेल करना चाहिए और डेटा एनालिटिक्स आदि जैसे अत्याधुनिक पाठ्यक्रमों में छात्रों के लिए डिग्री पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करना चाहिए। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि इससे उनके रोजगार के अवसर को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और संस्थान भी मजबूत होगा।
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री, श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि आईआईई को पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और इसकी एजेंसियों एनईआरएएमएसी और एनईएचएचडीसी के साथ निकट समन्वय के साथ काम करना चाहिए। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि कौशल विकास एक प्राथमिकता है और परियोजनाओं को पीएम-डिवाइन योजना के अंतर्गत समर्थन प्रदान किया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कुछ प्रमुख क्षेत्रों जैसे आतिथ्य, नर्सिंग, निजी सुरक्षा और कृषि आदि को आईआईई के संचालन का प्रमुख क्षेत्र माना जा सकता है।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' के अंतर्गत कई गतिविधियों की तैयारियों पर एक समीक्षा बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता भी की। बैठक में उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय और युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशों के अनुसार, उत्तर पूर्व के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में छात्रों के लिए सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान वाले सत्रों का आयोजन किया जाएगा जिससे उन्हें विविध संस्कृतियों, परंपराओं, भाषाओं आदि के बारे में निकट समझ प्राप्त करने में सहायता प्राप्त हो सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा है कि उत्तर पूर्व के छात्रों को शेष भारत के साथ घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक और भावनात्मक संबंध स्थापित करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों का दौरा करने के लिए चुना जाएगा। 100 विश्वविद्यालयों में से कम से कम 20,000 छात्रों को अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा का अनुभव प्राप्त करने हेतु भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों का दौरा करने के लिए चयनित किया जाएगा।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने यात्राओं को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न करने में सहायता प्रदान करने और चयनित विश्वविद्यालयों को आवश्यक सहायता देने के लिए एक बहु-मंत्रालय समिति का गठन करने का भी सुझाव दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि इन यात्राओं के दौरान प्रतिष्ठित संगठनों की यात्रा, प्रतिष्ठित हस्तियों के साथ बातचीत, सफल स्टार्टअप के साथ संपर्क और इस क्षेत्र की पर्यटन क्षमता के बारे में जागरूकता प्रमुख एजेंडे में शामिल होगी। यह क्षेत्र की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से सीखने और क्षेत्र की अनूठी क्षमता के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने का एक अवसर भी होगा।