Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at distribution of title deeds (hakku patra) to the eligible beneficiaries of newly declared revenue villages at Malkhed, Karnataka
19 JAN 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
Bharat Mata ki – Jai!
कर्नाटका तांडेर, मार गोर बंजारा बाई-भिया, नायक, डाव, कारबारी, तमनोन हाथ जोड़ी राम-रामी!
जय सेवालाल महाराज! जय सेवालाल महाराज! जय सेवालाल महाराज! कलबुर्गी-या, श्री शरण बसवेश्वर, मत्तू, गाणगापुरादा गुरु दत्तात्रेयरिगे, नन्ना नमस्कारगड़ू! प्रख्याता, राष्ट्रकूटा साम्राज्यदा राजधानी-गे मत्तू, कन्नडा नाडिना समस्त जनते-गे नन्ना नमस्कारगड़ू!
The Governor of Karnataka Shri Thawar Chand ji Gehlot, the popular Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai ji, my colleague in the Union Cabinet Bhagwanth Khuba ji, the ministers of Karnataka Government, Members of Parliament and Legislators and my dear brothers and sisters who have come in large numbers to bless us!
The year 2023 has just begun. It is the month of January and January is very special in itself. The Constitution of our country came into being in the month of January and the countrymen were assured of their rights in independent India. In such an auspicious month, today the Government of Karnataka has taken a huge step for social justice. Today is an important day for lakhs of Banjara friends of Karnataka. For the first time, more than 50,000 families have got their own house, the Hakku Patra. This is going to ensure a bright future for thousands of friends, sons and daughters of nomadic families living in Tanda settlements in Karnataka. I heartily congratulate all my Banjara brothers and sisters living in Tanda settlements of Kalaburagi, Bidar, Yadgir, Raichur and Vijayapura districts of Kalyan Karnataka region. The Karnataka government has taken a very important decision to give revenue village status to more than 3000 Tanda settlements. I also congratulate Shri Bommai ji and his entire team for this commendable step.
My dear brothers and sisters,
This region and Banjara society is not new to me, because the brothers and sisters of our Banjara community from Rajasthan to western India are making a huge contribution in the development of the nation in their own way. And I've always had the pleasure of associating with them since time immemorial. I vividly remember that I was called for a rally in this region during the 1994 assembly elections. And I can never forget that moment when I saw lakhs of our Banjara brothers and sisters in that rally. Lakhs of Banjara mothers and sisters in traditional costumes had come to bless me. Today, I am very happy when I see this effort of the Government of Karnataka for all of you.
Brothers and sisters,
The double engine government has chosen the path of good governance and harmony, which Lord Basavanna had given to the country and the world centuries ago. Lord Basaveshwara had presented a model of social justice and democracy in front of the world through platforms like Anubhav Mandapam. He showed us the path of empowerment of all by rising above every act of discrimination in society. The mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’ also has the same spirit that Lord Basaveshwara gave us. Today we can see the expansion of this spirit in Kalaburagi.
Friends,
Our Banjara community, the nomadic and semi-nomadic community, has suffered a lot for decades. Now is the time for everyone to live with pride and dignity. When I met a Banjara family now, the way a mother was blessing me, the way she was expressing her feelings, those blessings give immense power to live and die for the society. A special provision of hundreds of crores of rupees has also been made for the development and welfare of these communities in the coming years. Free coaching for competitive examinations is also being arranged for the youth of Banjara community. New means of livelihood are also being created for such communities. Assistance is also being given to these friends so that they get pucca houses instead of slums. Attempts are being made to ensure facilities that Banjara, nomadic and semi-nomadic communities were not getting due to lack of permanent address and permanent residence. Today's event is an important step in the direction of this solution. It was recommended in 1993 i.e. three decades back. But the party which ruled here for the maximum period, focused only on creating vote-banks. It never thought of making the lives of these neglected families easier. People living in Tanda have fought for their rights for a long time and have faced many difficulties. You all have had to wait a very long time. But now the BJP government has changed that old atmosphere of indifference. Today I want to assure these Banjara mothers to relax as one of your sons is sitting in Delhi.
Now that Tanda settlements are being recognized as villages, it will lead to rapid development of basic facilities in these villages. Now the families will be able to live peacefully and it will be easier to secure loans from the banks after getting the legal documents of their house. The central government is distributing property cards to rural houses under the Svamitva scheme across the country. Now even the Banjara community in Karnataka will start getting this facility. Now you will be able to send your children to school and will be able to take advantage of every welfare scheme of the double engine government. Now the compulsion to live in slums has also become a thing of the past for you. Under the PM Awas Yojana, everything from pucca house, toilet in the house, electricity connection, tap water, water connection to gas stove will be available to you.
Brothers and sisters,
New means of livelihood are also going to be created for the Banjara friends with this decision of the Government of Karnataka. Now you will also get means of earning from forest produce, dry wood, honey, fruits, etc. While the earlier governments used to give MSP on only a few forest produce, our government is giving MSP on more than 90 forest produce. Now all my families living in Tanda will also get its benefit following the decision of the Government of Karnataka.
Friends,
There was a huge population, which was deprived of development and out of the purview of government help after several decades of independence. Those who ruled the country for a long time took the votes of such friends only by giving slogans, but did not take meaningful decisions for them. All such deprived sections of the society, including Dalits, deprived, backward, tribals, Divyangs and women, are now getting their full rights for the first time. We are working with a clear strategy for empowerment. For this, we are paying attention to aspects like ‘Avashyakte’ (needs), ‘akanksha’ (aspiration), ‘avakasha’ (new opportunities) and ‘mattu gaurava’ (pride). Poor, Dalit, deprived, backward, tribal, disabled and women who are deprived of basic facilities and most of the people who live in slums, without toilet, electricity, gas, water connection, are from this deprived society. Our government is now giving them these basic facilities at a fast pace. This class was also greatly deprived of health facilities due to expensive treatment. Our government guaranteed free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh under the Ayushman Bharat scheme. Earlier, government ration could not reach the Dalits, deprived, backward and tribal communities. Today free ration has also been ensured to these families and the supply of ration has become transparent. When basic facilities are fulfilled, then there is a feeling of pride and as a result new aspirations are born.
People try to improve the life of their families by addressing their everyday problems. We made ways for economic inclusion and economic empowerment to fulfill these aspirations. Dalits, backward and tribal communities were the largest section who had never visited a bank. Jan Dhan bank accounts have connected crores of underprivileged people with banks. There was a huge population of SC, ST, OBC and women, for whom getting loans from banks was no less than a dream. When someone wanted to start their business, banks used to ask for bank guarantee? But if there is no property in some one’s name, then how can he give a guarantee? Therefore, we started the scheme of loan without guarantee in the form of Mudra Yojana. Today, about 20 crore loans have been given to SCs/STs/OBCs under the Mudra Yojana and as a result new entrepreneurs are being born from this category. About 70 percent of the beneficiaries of the Mudra Yojana are our mothers and sisters and women. Similarly, the previous governments did not take care of those doing small business like street vendors. Today, these friends are also getting affordable and easy loans from the banks through the SVANidhi scheme for the first time. All these steps are becoming a means of fulfilling the aspirations of the underprivileged. But we are going one step ahead and creating ‘Avakasha’ i.e., new opportunities, and giving new confidence to the youth of the underprivileged society.
Friends,
Sensitive to the welfare of women, our government is creating opportunities for them in new sectors today. Sensitive to tribal welfare, our government is working to give national recognition to the contribution of tribal communities and their pride. Many provisions related to the rights of the Divyangs and their facilities have also been made in the last eight years. Today, people from the marginalized sections are at the helm of many constitutional institutions of the country for the first time. It is our government which gave constitutional status to the Backward Classes Commission. It is our government which gave the benefit of reservation to the OBC class in the All India Medical Quota. It is our government which abolished the process of interview in Group-C, Group-D recruitments of the Central Government. Our government has also made provision for medical, engineering and technical subjects to be taught in local Indian languages. The biggest beneficiaries of these steps are the youth of our villages and poor families, SC/ST/OBC youth.
Brothers and sisters,
It is also our government which constituted a special development and welfare board for the Banjara community, a nomadic and semi-nomadic community. Be it the period of slavery or the long period after independence, the Banjara community, the nomadic community spread across the country remained neglected in every way. These communities were not taken care of for so many decades. Now the Central Government has taken a big step for the empowerment of all such families by constituting the Welfare Board. Our government is trying to connect these families with every welfare scheme.
Friends,
The double engine government considers the tradition, culture, cuisine and costume of every society living in India as our strength. We are very much in favor of saving and preserving this strength. Be it Suhali, Lambani, Lambada, Labana and Baazigar, you are culturally rich and vibrant and the pride and the strength of the country. You have a history of thousands of years. You have a contribution in the development of this country. Together we have to try to take this heritage forward. We have to believe everyone by taking everyone along. Since my Banjara family is here, I would definitely like to tell them that I come from Gujarat state. The states of Gujarat and Rajasthan receive less rainfall and remain dry. There is scarcity of water, but some water arrangements have been made in many villages hundreds of years ago. And even today the people of those villages claim that this was developed by Lakha Banjara. If you go to any village where such a system of water management is there, then the name of Lakha Banjara comes first in Gujarat and Rajasthan. Lakha Banjara did such a great service to the society centuries ago and today it is my good fortune that you have given me an opportunity to serve those Banjara families. I congratulate all of you very much. I wish you a happy and prosperous future. You came and blessed us; this is our great asset, energy and inspiration. I thank you very much.
Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کرناٹک کے ملکھیڈ میں اعلان کردہ ریونیو دیہات کے اہل استفادہ کنندگان کو ٹائٹل ڈیڈس (ہکو پترا) کی تقسیم کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
19 JAN 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
بھارت ماتا کی جے!
کرناٹک ٹانڈیر، مار گور بنجارہ بائی بھیا، نائک، داو، کارباری، تمنون ہاتھ جوڑی رام رامی!
جے سیوالال مہاراج! جے سیوالال مہاراج! جے سیوالال مہاراج! کلبرگی-یا، شری شرن بسویشور، متو، گانگاپوردا گرو دتاترتیہ ریگے، ننا نمسکارگڈو! پرکھیاتا، راشٹرکوٹا سامراجیہ دا راجدھانی ۔گے متو، کنڑ ناڈینا سمستھ جنتے-گے ننا نمسکارگڈو!
کرناٹک کے گورنر جناب تھاورچند جی گہلوت، کرناٹک کے پسندیدہ وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسواراج بومئی جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی بھگونت کھوبا جی، کرناٹک حکومت کے وزراء، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور قانون ساز اور بڑی تعداد میں آشیرواد دینے کے لئے آئے ہوئے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو!
2023 کا سال شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ یہ جنوری کا مہینہ ہے اور ویسے بھی جنوری اپنے آپ میں بہت خاص ہے۔ ہمارے ملک کا آئین جنوری کے مہینے میں نافذ ہوا تھا، آزاد ہندوستان میں ہم وطنوں کو ان کے حقوق کی یقین دہانی کرائی گئی تھی ۔ ایسے مقدس مہینے میں آج کرناٹک حکومت نے سماجی انصاف کے لیے ایک بڑا قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ آج کرناٹک کے لاکھوں بنجارہ ساتھیوں کے لیے آج بڑا دن ہے۔ ابھی 50 ہزار سے زائد کنبوں کو پہلی بار ان کے گھر ان کی رہائش کا حق ملا اور ہکو پترا ملا ہے۔ یہ کرناٹک میں تانڈہ کی بستیوں میں رہنے والے ہزاروں ساتھیوں، خانہ بدوش خاندانوں کے بیٹے بیٹیوں کے مستبقل کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ فلاح و بہبود کرناٹک خطے کے کلبرگی، بیدر، یادگیر، رائے چور اور وجے پورہ اضلاع کی تانڈہ بستیوں میں رہنے والے تمام میرے بجارہ بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ کرناٹک حکومت میں 3 ہزار سے زیادہ تانڈہ بستیوں کو ریونیو گاؤں کا درجہ دینے کا اہم فیصلہ کیاہے اور اس انتظامی قدم کے لئے میں جناب بومئی جی اور ان کی ٹیم کو مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔
میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو،
یہ علاقہ میرے لیے نیا نہیں ہے اور بنجارہ سماج بھی نیا نہیں ہے، کیونکہ راجستھان سے مغربی ہندوستان میں نیچے تک چلے جایئے، ہمارے بنجارہ برادری کے بھائی بہن ملک کی ترقی میں اپنے طریقے سے اہم تعاون کررہے ہیں۔ اور مجھے ہمیشہ سے ان کے ساتھ جڑے رہنے کی خوشی ملی ہے۔ مجھے اچھی طرح یاد ہے کہ 1994 کے اسمبلی انتخابات کے وقت اس پورے علاقے میں ایک ریلی میں شرکت کے لئے بلایا گیا تھا۔ اور میں نے وہاں جب اس ریلی میں لاکھوں کی تعداد میں اپنے بنجارہ بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو دیکھا کہ بنجارہ مائیں بہنیں لاکھوں کی تعداد میں روایتی ملبوسات ہوکر آشیرواد دینے آئی ہیں۔ میں وہ لمحہ کبھی نہیں بھول سکتا بھائیوں۔ آج جب میں آپ سب کے لیے کرناٹک حکومت کی اس کوشش کو دیکھ رہا ہوں تو مجھے بہت خوشی ہورہی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے اچھی حکمرانی اور ہم آہنگی کا راستہ چنا ہے، جو بھگوان بسونا نے صدیوں پہلے ملک اور دنیا کو دیا تھا۔ بھگوان بسویشور نے انوبھو منڈپم جیسے پلیٹ فارم سے سماجی انصاف اور جمہوریت کا نمونہ دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے سماج میں ہر طرح کی تفریق، ہر اونچ نیچ سے اوپر اٹھ کر ہم سب کو بااختیار بنانے کا راستہ دکھایا تھا۔ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس، اس منتر میں بھی وہی روح ہے جو بھگوان بسویشور نے ہمیں دی تھی۔ آج کلبرگی میں ہم اس جذبے کی وسعت کو دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری بنجارہ برادری، خانہ بدوش-نیم خانہ بدوش برادری نے کئی دہائیوں تک پریشانی کا سامنا کیا ہے۔ اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ ہر ایک کو عزت اور وقار کے ساتھ جینا چاہیے۔ اور میں دیکھ رہا تھا، جب بنجارہ خاندان سے میری ملاقات ہوئی تو ایک ماں ، جس طرح ایک ماں مجھے آشیرواد دے رہی تھی، جس طرح سے اپنے جذبات کا اظہار کر رہی تھی، سماج کے لئے جینے اور مرنے کی بہت بڑی طاقت دینے والے آشیرواد ماں دے رہی تھیں۔ آئندہ برسوں میں ان برادریوں کی ترقی اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے کا خصوصی انتظام بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ بنجارہ برادری کے نوجوانوں کے لیے مقابلہ جاتی امتحانات کی مفت کوچنگ کا بھی انتظام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایسی برادریوں کے لیے معاش کے نئے ذرائع بھی پیدا کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ کچی آبادیوں کے بجائے ان لوگوں کو پکے مکانات ملیں، اس کے لئے بھی امداد کی جا رہی ہے۔ بنجارہ، خانہ بدوش-نیم خانہ بدوش برادریوں کو مستقل پتہ اور مستقل رہائش نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے جو سہولتیں نہیں مل رہی تھیں ان پر کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آج کا یہ پروگرام ان پریشانیوں کو حل کرنے کی سمت میں اٹھایا گیا ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ 1993 میں یعنی 3 دہائیوں پہلے اس کی سفارش کی گئی تھی۔ لیکن اس کے بعد جس پارٹی نے سب سے زیادہ حکومت کی، اس نے صرف ووٹ بینک بنانے پر توجہ دی۔ اس نے کبھی ان نظر انداز خاندانوں کی زندگی بنانے کا نہیں سوچا۔ تانڈہ میں رہنے والے ساتھیوں نے اپنے حقوق کے لیے طویل عرصے سے جدوجہد کی ہے، بہت سی مشکلات کا سامنا کیا ہے۔ آپ سب کو بہت لمبا انتظار کرنا پڑا۔ لیکن اب بے حسی کے اس پرانے ماحول کو بی جے پی حکومت نے بدل دیا ہے۔ آج میں اپنی ان بنجارہ ماؤں سے کہنا چاہتا ہوں، آپ ہراعتماد رہیں کہ آپ کا ایک بیٹا دہلی میں بیٹھا ہے۔
اب جبکہ تانڈہ کی بستیوں کو گاؤں کے طور پر پہچان مل رہی ہے، اس سے گاؤوں میں بنیادی سہولیات کی تیزی سے ترقی ہوگی۔ گھر اور اپنی زمین کے قانونی دستاویزات ملنے کے بعد اب خاندان سکون سے رہ سکیں گے اور بینکوں سے قرض لینا آسان ہو جائے گا۔ مرکزی حکومت ملک بھر کے دیہاتوں میں ملکیتی اسکیم کے تحت دیہی مکانات کو پراپرٹی کارڈ دے رہی ہے۔ کرناٹک میں اب بنجارہ برادری کو بھی یہ سہولت ملنا شروع ہو جائے گی۔ اب آپ اپنے بچوں کو صحیح طریقے سے اسکول بھیج سکیں گے، ڈبل انجن حکومت کی ہر فلاحی اسکیم کا براہ راست فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گے۔ اب کچی آبادیوں میں رہنے کی مجبوری بھی آپ کے لیے ماضی بن چکی ہے۔ پی ایم آواس یوجنا سے پکے گھر، گھر میں بیت الخلا، بجلی کا کنکشن، نل کا پانی، پانی کا کنکشن، گیس کا چولہا، سبھی مدد دستیاب ہونے جا رہی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
کرناٹک حکومت کے اس فیصلے سے بنجارہ ساتھیوں کے لیے روزی روٹی کے نئے ذرائع بھی پیدا ہونے والے ہیں۔ جنگل کی پیداوار ہو، خشک لکڑی، شہد، پھل، ایسی بہت سی چیزیں، اب آپ کو ان سے بھی کمائی کے ذرائع ملیں گے۔ جہاں پہلے کی حکومت صرف چند جنگلاتی پیداوار پر ایم ایس پی دیتی تھی۔ آج ہماری حکومت 90 سے زیادہ جنگلاتی پیداوار پر ایم ایس پی دے رہی ہے۔ کرناٹک حکومت کے فیصلے کے بعد اب تانڈہ میں رہنے والے میرے تمام خاندانوں کو بھی اس کا فائدہ ملے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آزادی کی کئی دہائیوں کے بعد ایک بہت بڑی آبادی ایسی تھی، جو ترقی سے محروم تھی، حکومتی مدد کے دائرے سے باہر تھی۔ طویل عرصے تک ملک پر حکومت کرنے والوں نے صرف نعرے لگا کر ایسے لوگوں کا ووٹ لیا لیکن ان کے لیے ٹھوس فیصلے نہیں کیے ۔ دلت، محروم، پسماندہ، قبائلی، معذور، خواتین، سماج کے ایسے تمام محروم طبقات کو اب پہلی بار ان کے مکمل حقوق مل رہے ہیں۔ ہم بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک واضح حکمت عملی کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے ہم ان پہلوؤں پر توجہ دے رہے ہیں جیسے اواشیکتے، آکانکشا، اوکاشا، متو گوروا۔ اب جیسے غریب، دلت، محروم، پسماندہ، قبائلی، معذور، خواتین، ایسے سماج کے تمام محروم طبقات جو بنیادی سہولتوں سے محروم ہیں۔ کچی بستیوں میں رہنے والے، بیت الخلا کے بغیر، بجلی کے بغیر، گیس کے بغیر، پانی کے کنکشن کے بغیر رہنے والے زیادہ تر لوگ اسی سماج سے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت اب انہیں یہ بنیادی سہولت بھی دے رہی ہے اور تیز رفتاری سے دے رہی ہے۔ مہنگے علاج کی وجہ سے یہ طبقہ صحت کی سہولیات سے بھی زیادہ محروم تھا۔ ہماری اپنی حکومت نے آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت علاج کی گارنٹی دی ہے۔ دلت ہوں، محروم ہوں، پسماندہ ہوں اور قبائلی ہوں، ان سب کو پہلے سرکاری راشن نہیں پہنچ پاتا تھا۔ آج ان خاندانوں کو مفت راشن کی فراہمی کو بھی یقینی بنایا گیا ہے، راشن کی فراہمی میں شفافیت آئی ہے۔ جب بنیادی سہولتیں پوری ہوتی ہیں تو فخر کا احساس ہوتا ہے، نئی امنگیں جنم لیتی ہیں۔
روزمرہ کے مسائل سے باہر نکل کر، لوگ اپنے خاندان کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مصروف ہو جاتے ہیں۔ ان خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، ہم نے اقتصادی شمولیت اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے طریقے بنائے۔ دلت، پسماندہ، قبائلی، یہ سب سے بڑا طبقہ تھا، جس نے کبھی بینک کا دروازہ تک نہیں دیکھا تھا۔ جن دھن بینک کھاتوں نے کروڑوں پسماندہ افراد کو بینکوں سے جوڑا ہے۔ ایس سی، ایس ٹی، او بی سی اور خواتین کی بہت بڑی آبادی ایسی تھی، جن کے لیے بینکوں سے قرض لینا کسی خواب سے کم نہیں تھا۔ جب کوئی اپنا کاروبار شروع کرنا چاہتا تھا تو بینک کہتے تھے کہ بینک گارنٹی کہاں ہے؟ لیکن اگر اس کے نام پر کوئی جائیداد نہیں ہے تو وہ گارنٹی کیسے دے گا؟ چنانچہ ہم نے مدرا یوجنا کی شکل میں بغیر گارنٹی کے قرض کی اسکیم شروع کی۔ آج، مدرا یوجنا کے تحت ایس سی/ایس ٹی/او بی سی کو تقریباً 20 کروڑ قرض دیا گیا ہے، اس زمرے کے تحت نئے صنعت کار ےتیار ہورہے ہیں۔ مدرا سے مستفید ہونے والوں میں سے تقریباً 70 فیصد ہماری مائیں، بہنیں اور خواتین ہیں۔ اسی طرح پچھلی حکومتوں نے خوانچہ فروشوں، ریہڑی، پٹری پر اپنے سامان کی فروخت کرنے والے چھوٹے کاروباریوں کا خیال نہیں کیا۔ آج پہلی بار یہ افراد سواندھی اسکیم کے ذریعے بینک سے سستے اور آسان قرضے بھی حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ تمام اقدامات پسماندہ افراد کی امنگوں کی تکمیل کا ذریعہ بن رہے ہیں۔ لیکن ہم ایک قدم آگے بڑھ کر نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں اور پسماندہ سماج کے نوجوانوں کو نیا حوصلہ دے رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حساس ہماری حکومت آج ان کے لیے نئے شعبوں میں مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ قبائلی بہبود کے تئیں حساس، ہماری حکومت قبائلیوں کے تعاون اور ان کی شان کو قومی پہچان دینے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ معذوروں کے حقوق اور ان کی سہولتوں سے متعدد التزامات بھی گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں کیے گئے ہیں۔ آج پہلی بار پسماندہ طبقات سے وابستہ افراد ملک کے کئی آئینی اداروں کے اعلی عہدوں پر ہیں۔ یہ ہماری حکومت ہے جس نے پسماندہ طبقات کمیشن کو آئینی درجہ دیا ۔ یہ ہماری حکومت ہے جس نے او بی سی طبقے کو آل انڈیا میڈیکل کوٹہ میں ریزرویشن کا فائدہ دیا۔ یہ ہماری حکومت ہے جس نے مرکزی حکومت کی گروپ سی، گروپ ڈی کی بھرتیوں میں انٹرویو کی مجبوری کو ختم کر دیا۔ ہماری حکومت نے میڈیکل، انجینئرنگ اور تکنیکی مضامین کو مقامی ہندوستانی زبانوں میں پڑھانے کا بھی انتظام کیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھانے والے ہمارے گاؤں کے نوجوان اور غریب خاندان، ایس سی / ایس ٹی/ او بی سی نوجوان ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
یہ بھی ہماری حکومت ہے جس نے بنجارہ برادری کے لیے ایک خصوصی ترقیاتی اور فلاحی بورڈ تشکیل دیا، جو ایک خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش کمیونٹی ہے۔ غلامی کا دور ہو یا آزادی کے بعد کا طویل عرصہ، ملک بھر میں پھیلی خانہ بدوش برادری اور بنجارہ برادری کو ہر طرح سے نظر انداز کیا جاتا رہا۔ اتنی دہائیوں تک ان کمیونٹیز کا خیال نہیں رکھا گیا۔ اب مرکزی حکومت نے ویلفیئر بورڈ تشکیل دے کر ایسے تمام خاندانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک بڑا قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ ہماری حکومت ان خاندانوں کو ہر فلاحی اسکیم سے جوڑنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ہندوستان میں رہنے والے ہر معاشرے کی روایت، ثقافت، کھانے پینے اور لباس کو اپنی طاقت سمجھتی ہے۔ ہم اس طاقت کو بچانےاور اس کومحفوظرکھنے کے حق میں ہیں۔ سہالی، لمبانی، لمباڈا، لبانا اور بازیگر، آپ جو بھی نام لیں، ثقافتی طور پر خوشحال اور زندہ جاوید ہیں، ملک کا فخر، ملک کی طاقت ہیں۔ آپ کی ہزاروں سال کی تاریخ ہے۔ اس ملک کی ترقی میں آپ کا تعاون ہے۔ ہمیں مل کر اس ورثے کو آگے لے جانے کی کوشش کرنی ہے۔ ہمیں سب کو ساتھ لے کر سب پر یقین کرنا ہوگا۔ اور میرا بنجارہ خاندان یہاں ہے، اس لیے میں یہ ضرور کہنا چاہوں گا کہ میں گجرات ریاست سے آتا ہوں، گجرات اور راجستھان ایسی ریاستیں ہیں جہاں بارشیں کم ہوتی ہیں، خشک سالی رہتی ہے، پانی کی قلت ہے، لیکن سینکڑوں سال پہلے یہاں پانی کی فراہمی کے کچھ نہ کچھ انتظامات کئے گئے تھے اور آج بھی اس گاؤں کے لوگ کہتے ہیں کہ یہ لاکھا بنجارہ نے بنایا تھا ۔ آپ کسی بھی گاؤں میں چلے جائیں، پانی کے انتظام کا نظام موجود ہے، تو میرے گجرات اور راجستھان میں لاکھا بنجارہ کا نام پہلے آتا ہے۔ وہ لاکھا بنجارہ جنہوں نے صدیوں پہلے سماج کی اتنی بڑی خدمت کی، یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ آپ نے مجھے ان بنجارہ خاندانوں کی خدمت کا موقع دیا۔ میں آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں آپ کے خوشگوار اور خوشحال مستقبل کی تمنا کرتا ہوں۔ آپ نے آکر ہمیں آشیرواد دیا، یہ ہمارا عظیم اثاثہ، عظیم توانائی اور ترغیب کا ذریعہ ہے۔ میں آپ کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
نسمکار!