Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri visits NCC Republic Day Camp 2023;
Shri Ajay Bhatt says NCC is a shinning example of Unity in Diversity
19 JAN 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt has said that NCC is a shining example of “Unity in Diversity”, and since formation it has played a stellar role in grooming the youth of the country by instilling values of discipline, character, spirit of adventure and ideals of selfless service in them. Raksha Rajya Mantri was addressing NCC Cadets of Republic Day Camp 2023 at Delhi Cantt in New Delhi on 19 January 2023.
Shri Ajay Bhatt underlined that NCC has been an epitome of “Unity and Discipline” for the Youth of the Country and has been strengthening the patriotic and secular values which are also enshrined in the Indian constitution.
Raksha Rajya Mantri emphasized that the expansion of NCC is progressing as per schedule. “Through its expansion plans, NCC aims at enhancing its coverage in coastal areas, border areas and left wing extremism affected areas with special emphasis on transforming the youth of theses remote areas,”
He expressed confidence that the special efforts will increase the reach of NCC to the rural and semi urban areas by locating maximum new raisings in such areas. “It will definitely energise the youth in these areas and give them an opportunity to contribute towards nation building,” he added.
Shri Ajay Bhat appreciated the role of NCC cadets in the community development and social service schemes like National Youth Festival, International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking and Nasha Mukti Abhiyan.
“NCC’s disaster relief efforts including the assistance to civil administration in various states and their exceptional service in Swachta Abhiyan, and Puneet Sagar Abhiyan have been praiseworthy. NCC’s efforts in making our honourable Prime Ministers call of Har Ghar Tiranga on 15 August 2022 literally made it into a great festival full of patriotic fervour. I am sure the ethos of team work and value education inculcated in you will always enable you to positively contribute towards national objectives in the future too,” Raksha Rajya Mantri said.
Earlier, a contingent of all the three wings namely Army, Navy and Air Force presented an impressive “Guard of Honour” to the Raksha Rajya Mantrion his arrival. NCC cadets thereafter presented a fine band display. Shri Ajay Bhatt also visited the ‘Flag Area’ prepared by the NCC cadets, depicting various social awareness themes and cultural activities. The cadets briefed him in detail about their respective State Directorate themes.
Raksha Rajya Mantri also visited the ‘Hall of Fame’, a proud possession of NCC with display of rich archival collection of alumni photographs, models, motivational and other visual delights of the three wings of NCC.
Shri Ajay Bhatt along with other distinguished guests later witnessed a spectacular ‘Cultural Programme’ by the cadets in the NCC auditorium.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఎన్ సి సి రిపబ్లిక్ దినోత్సవ శిబిరాన్ని సందర్శించిన రక్షణ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి; భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వానికి ఉజ్వల నిదర్శనం ఎన్ సి సి : శ్రీ అజయ్ భట్
19 JAN 2023 3:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎన్‌సిసి అనేది "భిన్నత్వంలో ఏకత్వానికి" ఒక ఉజ్వల ఉదాహరణ అని రక్షణ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అజయ్ భట్ అన్నారు. ఈ సంస్థ ఏర్పడినప్పటి నుండి క్రమశిక్షణ, శీలం, సాహస స్ఫూర్తి, ఆదర్శాల విలువలను పెంపొందించడం ద్వారా దేశంలోని యువతను తీర్చిదిద్దడంలో అద్భుతమైన పాత్ర పోషించిందని అన్నారు. వారిలో నిస్వార్థ సేవ పెంపొందించిందని రక్షణ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి జనవరి 19న న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని ఢిల్లీ కాంట్‌లో రిపబ్లిక్ డే క్యాంప్ 2023 NCC క్యాడెట్‌లను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించారు.
దేశంలోని యువతకు ఎన్‌సిసి "ఐక్యత, క్రమశిక్షణ" ప్రతీకగా ఉందని, భారత రాజ్యాంగంలో పొందుపరిచిన దేశభక్తి, లౌకిక విలువలను బలోపేతం చేస్తోందని శ్రీ అజయ్ భట్ నొక్కిచెప్పారు.
ఎన్‌సిసి విస్తరణ షెడ్యూల్‌ ప్రకారం జరుగుతోందని మంత్రి ఉద్ఘాటించారు. "తన విస్తరణ ప్రణాళికల ద్వారా, ఎన్‌సిసి తీర ప్రాంతాలు, సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాలు, వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాలలో తన కవరేజీని పెంపొందించుకోవాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది" అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు.
ప్రత్యేక ప్రయత్నాల వల్ల గ్రామీణ, సెమీ అర్బన్ ప్రాంతాలకు ఎన్‌సిసి పరిధిని పెంచుతుందని, అటువంటి ప్రాంతాల్లో గరిష్టంగా కొత్త రైజింగ్‌లను గుర్తిస్తుందని ఆయన విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. "ఇది ఖచ్చితంగా ఈ ప్రాంతాల్లోని యువతకు శక్తినిస్తుంది. దేశ నిర్మాణానికి సహకరించడానికి వారికి అవకాశం ఇస్తుంది" అని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
జాతీయ యువజనోత్సవం, మాదకద్రవ్యాల దుర్వినియోగం, అక్రమ రవాణా వ్యతిరేక అంతర్జాతీయ దినోత్సవం, నాషా ముక్తి అభియాన్ వంటి సమాజ అభివృద్ధి, సామాజిక సేవా పథకాలలో ఎన్ సి సి క్యాడెట్ల పాత్రను శ్రీ అజయ్ భట్ అభినందించారు.
“వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలలో పౌర పరిపాలనకు సహాయం, స్వచ్ఛ అభియాన్, పునీత్ సాగర్ అభియాన్‌లలో వారి అసాధారణమైన సేవతో సహా విపత్తు సహాయక చర్యలలో ఎన్ సి సి ప్రశంసనీయమైన పాత్ర పోషించిందని కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి తెలిపారు. 15 ఆగస్టు 2022న మన గౌరవ ప్రధాని హర్ ఘర్ తిరంగా పిలుపుతో ఎన్ సి సి కృషి అక్షరాలా దేశభక్తితో నిండిన గొప్ప పండుగగా మారింది. మీలో టీమ్ వర్క్, వాల్యూ ఎడ్యుకేషన్‌లో పెంపొందించే తత్వం భవిష్యత్తులో కూడా జాతీయ లక్ష్యాల పట్ల సానుకూలంగా సహకరించేందుకు మిమ్మల్ని ఎల్లప్పుడూ దోహదపడుతుందని నేను ఖచ్చితంగా అనుకుంటున్నాను” అని రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి అన్నారు.
అంతకుముందు, ఆర్మీ, నేవీ, వైమానిక దళం ... మూడు విభాగాలకు చెందిన ఒక బృందం ఆకట్టుకునే విధంగా "గార్డ్ ఆఫ్ హానర్"ను అందించింది. అనంతరం ఎన్‌సిసి క్యాడెట్లు చక్కటి బ్యాండ్ ప్రదర్శనను ప్రదర్శించారు. శ్రీ అజయ్ భట్ వివిధ సామాజిక అవగాహన ఇతివృత్తాలు, సాంస్కృతిక కార్యక్రమాలను వివరిస్తూ ఎన్ సి సి క్యాడెట్‌లు రూపొందించిన ‘ఫ్లాగ్ ఏరియా’ను కూడా సందర్శించారు. క్యాడెట్లు తమ పరిథిలోని సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర డైరెక్టరేట్ థీమ్‌ల గురించి అతనికి వివరంగా తెలియజేశారు.