Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri visits NCC Republic Day Camp 2023;
Shri Ajay Bhatt says NCC is a shinning example of Unity in Diversity
19 JAN 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt has said that NCC is a shining example of “Unity in Diversity”, and since formation it has played a stellar role in grooming the youth of the country by instilling values of discipline, character, spirit of adventure and ideals of selfless service in them. Raksha Rajya Mantri was addressing NCC Cadets of Republic Day Camp 2023 at Delhi Cantt in New Delhi on 19 January 2023.
Shri Ajay Bhatt underlined that NCC has been an epitome of “Unity and Discipline” for the Youth of the Country and has been strengthening the patriotic and secular values which are also enshrined in the Indian constitution.
Raksha Rajya Mantri emphasized that the expansion of NCC is progressing as per schedule. “Through its expansion plans, NCC aims at enhancing its coverage in coastal areas, border areas and left wing extremism affected areas with special emphasis on transforming the youth of theses remote areas,”
He expressed confidence that the special efforts will increase the reach of NCC to the rural and semi urban areas by locating maximum new raisings in such areas. “It will definitely energise the youth in these areas and give them an opportunity to contribute towards nation building,” he added.
Shri Ajay Bhat appreciated the role of NCC cadets in the community development and social service schemes like National Youth Festival, International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking and Nasha Mukti Abhiyan.
“NCC’s disaster relief efforts including the assistance to civil administration in various states and their exceptional service in Swachta Abhiyan, and Puneet Sagar Abhiyan have been praiseworthy. NCC’s efforts in making our honourable Prime Ministers call of Har Ghar Tiranga on 15 August 2022 literally made it into a great festival full of patriotic fervour. I am sure the ethos of team work and value education inculcated in you will always enable you to positively contribute towards national objectives in the future too,” Raksha Rajya Mantri said.
Earlier, a contingent of all the three wings namely Army, Navy and Air Force presented an impressive “Guard of Honour” to the Raksha Rajya Mantrion his arrival. NCC cadets thereafter presented a fine band display. Shri Ajay Bhatt also visited the ‘Flag Area’ prepared by the NCC cadets, depicting various social awareness themes and cultural activities. The cadets briefed him in detail about their respective State Directorate themes.
Raksha Rajya Mantri also visited the ‘Hall of Fame’, a proud possession of NCC with display of rich archival collection of alumni photographs, models, motivational and other visual delights of the three wings of NCC.
Shri Ajay Bhatt along with other distinguished guests later witnessed a spectacular ‘Cultural Programme’ by the cadets in the NCC auditorium.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے این سی سی کے یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ 2023 کا دورہ کیا؛
جناب اجے بھٹ کا کہنا ہے کہ این سی سی کثرت میں وحدت کی ایک درخشاں مثال ہے
19 JAN 2023 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے کہا ہے کہ این سی سی ’’کثرت میں وحدت‘‘ کی ایک درخشاں مثال ہے، اور اپنے قیام سے لے کر اس نے نوجوانوں میں نظم و ضبط سے متعلق اقدار ، کردار، پرخطر کاموں کو انجام دینے کا جذبہ اور بے لوث خدمت کے نظریات جاگزیں کرکے ملک کے نوجوانوں کی تربیت میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔دفاع کے وزیر مملکت 19 جنوری 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں واقع دہلی کینٹ میں یوم جمہوریہ کیمپ 2023 کے این سی سی کیڈٹوں سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
جناب اجے بھٹ نے یہ بات اجاگر کی کہ این سی سی ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ’’اتحاد اور نظم و ضبط‘‘ کی مظہر ہے، اور یہ حب وطن اور جمہوریت کی اقدار ،جو کہ بھارتی آئین میں بھی درج ہیں ، کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہے۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ شیڈیول کے مطابق این سی سی کی توسیع کے عمل میں پیش رفت جاری ہے۔ ’’اپنے توسیعی منصوبوں کے ذریعہ، این سی سی کا مقصد ساحلی علاقوں، سرحدی علاقوں بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی سے متاثر علاقوں میں اپنے احاطہ میں اضافہ کرنا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ان دور دراز کے علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کے تغیر پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دینی ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ خصوصی کوششوں کے توسط سے ایسے علاقوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ نئی افادیت تلاش کرکے دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں این سی سی کی رسائی میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔انہوں نےمزید کہا کہ، ’’یہ یقینی طور پر ان علاقوں میں نوجوانوں کو توانائی سے معمور کرے گی اور انہیں تعمیر قوم کے لیے اپنا تعاون دینے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی۔‘‘
جناب اجھے بھٹ نے قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول، نشیلی ادویہ کے غلط استعمال اور غیر قانونی تجارت کے خلاف عالمی دن اور نشہ مکتی ابھیان جیسی قومی ترقی اور سماجی خدمات سے متعلق اسکیموں میں این سی سی کیڈٹوں کے کردار کی ستائش کی۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے کہا، ’’مختلف ریاستوں میں شہری انتظامیہ کو تعاون فراہم کرنے سمیت این سی سی کی تباہ کاری سے راحت بہم رسانی کی کوششوں اور سووَچھتا ابھیان اور پنیت ساگر ابھیان میں ان کی غیر معمولی خدمات کی تعریف ہوئی ہے۔ 15 اگست 2022 کو محترم وزیر اعظم کی ہر گھر ترنگا اپیل کو پورا کرنے میں این سی سی کی کوششوں نے اسے حقیقت میں حب الوطنی کے جذبے سے معمور ایک شاندار تیوہار میں تبدیل کر دیا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ میں موجود ٹیم ورک سے متعلق اخلاقیات اور اقدار کی تعلیم آپ کو مستقبل میں بھی قومی مقاصد کے لیے مثبت کردار ادا کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی۔‘‘
اس سے قبل، بری، بحری اور فضائیہ تینوں افواج کی ایک ٹکڑی نے دفاع کے وزیر مملکت کی آمد پر ایک شاندار ’’گارڈ آف آنر‘‘ پیش کیا۔ اس کے بعد این سی سی کیڈٹوں نے بینڈ کی خوبصورت پیشکش کی۔ جناب اجے بھٹ نے مختلف سماجی بیداری موضوعات اور ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کی نمائش کرنے والے این سی سی کیڈٹوں کے ذریعہ تیار کیے گئے ’فلیگ ایریا‘ کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ بعد ازاں کیڈٹوں نے انہیں اپنی متعلقہ اسٹیٹ ڈائرکٹوریٹ کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کی۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے ’ہال آف فیم‘ کا بھی دورہ کیا، جو این سی سی کا ایک قابل فخر اثاثہ ہے، جس میں سابق طلبا کی تصاویر، ماڈل، باعث ترغیب چیزیں اور این سی سی کے تینوں شعبوں کی دیگر قابل دید چیزوں کے ذخیرے کی نمائش کی گئی ہے۔
جناب اجے بھٹ نے دیگر معزز مہمانوں کے ساتھ این سی سی آڈی ٹوریم میں کیڈٹوں کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا ’ثقافتی پروگرام‘ بھی ملاحظہ کیا۔