Ministry of Communications
TRAI extends last date to receive Comments / Counter-Comments on Consultation Paper on ‘Licensing Framework and Regulatory Mechanism for Submarine Cable Landing in India’
19 JAN 2023 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) had released a Consultation Paper on ‘Licensing Framework and Regulatory Mechanism for Submarine Cable Landing in India’on 23rdDecember 2022. The last date for receiving comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper from the stakeholders was fixed as 20th January 2023 and for Counter-Comments as 03rd February 2023.
Keeping in view of the requests received from stakeholders/ associations for further extension of time for submission of comments and counter-comments, it has been decided to extend the last date for submission of written comments and counter -comments up to 10th February, 2023 and 24th February, 2023 respectively.
The Comments / Counter-Comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form at advbbpa@trai.gov.in with a copy to jtadvbbpa-1@trai.gov.in. For any further clarification / information, Shri Sanjeev Kumar Sharma, Advisor (Broadband and Policy Analysis), TRAI may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23236119.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने ‘भारत में समुद्र के नीचे केबल बिछाने के लिये लाइसेंस देने के प्रारूप और नियामक प्रणाली’ विषयक परामर्श-प्रपत्र पर टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाई
19 JAN 2023 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने 23 दिसंबर, 2022 को ‘लाइसेंसिंग फ्रेमवर्क एंड रेगुलेटरी मैकेनिज्म फॉर सबमेरीन केबल लैंडिंग इन इंडिया’ (भारत में समुद्र के नीचे केबल बिछाने के लिये लाइसेंस देने के प्रारूप और नियामक प्रणाली) पर एक परामर्श-प्रपत्र जारी किया था। परामर्श-प्रपत्र में उठाये गये मुद्दों पर हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि 20 जनवरी, 2023 तथा विपक्ष में टिप्पणियां प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि तीन फरवरी, 2023 निर्धारित की गई थी।
हितधारकों/संघों ने पक्ष-विपक्ष में टिप्पणियां जमा करने का समय बढ़ाने के बारे में जो आग्रह किया था, उसे ध्यान में रखते हुये यह तय किया गया कि पक्ष-विपक्ष में टिप्पणियां जमा करने की तिथि क्रमशः 10 फरवरी, 2023 और 24 फरवरी, 2023 कर दी जाये। पक्ष-विपक्ष में टिप्पणियां इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रारूप में advbbpa@trai.gov.in पर और उसकी प्रति jtadvbbpa-1@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं। आगे और स्पष्टीकरण/सूचना प्राप्त करने के लिये श्री संजय कुमार शर्मा, सलाहकार (ब्रॉडबैंड और नीति विश्लेषक), टीआरएआई से टेलीफोन नं. +91-11-23236119 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।