Ministry of Communications
TRAI extends last date to receive Comments / Counter-Comments on Consultation Paper on ‘Licensing Framework and Regulatory Mechanism for Submarine Cable Landing in India’
19 JAN 2023 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) had released a Consultation Paper on ‘Licensing Framework and Regulatory Mechanism for Submarine Cable Landing in India’on 23rdDecember 2022. The last date for receiving comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper from the stakeholders was fixed as 20th January 2023 and for Counter-Comments as 03rd February 2023.
Keeping in view of the requests received from stakeholders/ associations for further extension of time for submission of comments and counter-comments, it has been decided to extend the last date for submission of written comments and counter -comments up to 10th February, 2023 and 24th February, 2023 respectively.
The Comments / Counter-Comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form at advbbpa@trai.gov.in with a copy to jtadvbbpa-1@trai.gov.in. For any further clarification / information, Shri Sanjeev Kumar Sharma, Advisor (Broadband and Policy Analysis), TRAI may be contacted at Tel. No. +91-11-23236119.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے ‘ہندوستان میں سب میرین کیبل لینڈنگ کے لیے لائسنسنگ فریم ورک اور ریگولیٹری میکانزم’ پر مشاورتی پیپر پر تبصرے / جوابی تبصرے وصول کرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کردی
19 JAN 2023 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے 23 دسمبر 2022 کو ‘ہندوستان میں سب میرین کیبل لینڈنگ کے لیے لائسنسنگ فریم ورک اور ریگولیٹری میکانزم’ پر ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا تھا۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مشاورتی پیپر میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر تبصرے وصول کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 20 جنوری 2023 تھی اور جوابی تبصروں کے لیے 03 فروری 2023 مقرر کی گئی تھی ۔
تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے جمع کرانے کے لیے وقت میں مزید توسیع کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز/ایسوسی ایشنز کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، تحریری تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ بالترتیب10 فروری 2023 اور 24 فروری 2023تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
تبصرے / جوابی تبصرے ترجیحی طور پر الیکٹرانک شکل میں advbbpa@trai.gov.in پر بھیجے جاسکتے ہیں جس کی ایک کاپی jtadvbbpa-1@trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔ مزید کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، جناب سنجیو کمار شرما، مشیر (براڈ بینڈ اور پالیسی تجزیہ)، ٹرائی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر 23236119 -11- 91+پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔