Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Ministry organizes roadshow at Chandigarh ahead of the first Global Tourism Investors’ Summit to be held in New Delhi
18 JAN 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is organizing the 1st Global Tourism Investors Summit from 10th to 12th April 2023 in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi to bring together global businesses, thought leaders, and policymakers to understand and explore Tourism Business opportunities in India.
In this regard, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India organized a Roadshow for the Northern region, on 17th January 2023 at CII Northern Region Office, Chandigarh to bring together global businesses, thought leaders, and policymakers to understand and explore Tourism Business opportunities in India.
The Roadshow event in Chandigarh was attended by State Governments officials from Chandigarh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, and Jammu & Kashmir and had 100+ registrations. Deputy Director General (Publicity, Events, and Social Media Division) Mr. Arun Srivastava represented the Ministry of Tourism at the roadshow. The event focused on promoting India as an investment destination for travel, tourism, and hospitality by identifying State-Specific investment possibilities and discuss avenues to promote sustainable tourism.
The State Officials presented on the recent major policy initiatives by their Tourism/ Industries Department to improve ease of doing business and gave a brief summary of unique fiscal and non-fiscal incentives in the tourism and hospitality sector along with recent investment-related success stories. The roadshow was organized and planned in order to raise awareness and knowledge about the Global Tourism Investors' Summit. Mr. Arun Srivastava stated that the Ministry of Tourism is partnering with Central Ministries and State Governments for the 1st Global Tourism Investors Summit and that the event will be a platform to showcase investible opportunities to potential domestic and global investors.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਸਮਿੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਰੋਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
18 JAN 2023 6:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਲਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ, ਵਿਚਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 10 ਤੋਂ 12 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 17 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸੀਆਈਆਈ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਖੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਲਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ, ਵਿਚਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਆਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਰੋਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਇਸ ਰੋਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੁਣ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਾਸਤਵ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ) ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਵੈਂਟ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ/ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੋਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੁਣ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਾਸਤਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।