Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Ministry organizes roadshow at Chandigarh ahead of the first Global Tourism Investors’ Summit to be held in New Delhi
18 JAN 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is organizing the 1st Global Tourism Investors Summit from 10th to 12th April 2023 in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi to bring together global businesses, thought leaders, and policymakers to understand and explore Tourism Business opportunities in India.
In this regard, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India organized a Roadshow for the Northern region, on 17th January 2023 at CII Northern Region Office, Chandigarh to bring together global businesses, thought leaders, and policymakers to understand and explore Tourism Business opportunities in India.
The Roadshow event in Chandigarh was attended by State Governments officials from Chandigarh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, and Jammu & Kashmir and had 100+ registrations. Deputy Director General (Publicity, Events, and Social Media Division) Mr. Arun Srivastava represented the Ministry of Tourism at the roadshow. The event focused on promoting India as an investment destination for travel, tourism, and hospitality by identifying State-Specific investment possibilities and discuss avenues to promote sustainable tourism.
The State Officials presented on the recent major policy initiatives by their Tourism/ Industries Department to improve ease of doing business and gave a brief summary of unique fiscal and non-fiscal incentives in the tourism and hospitality sector along with recent investment-related success stories. The roadshow was organized and planned in order to raise awareness and knowledge about the Global Tourism Investors' Summit. Mr. Arun Srivastava stated that the Ministry of Tourism is partnering with Central Ministries and State Governments for the 1st Global Tourism Investors Summit and that the event will be a platform to showcase investible opportunities to potential domestic and global investors.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న్యూదిల్లీలో జరగనున్న తొలి ప్రపంచ పర్యాటక పెట్టుబడిదార్ల సదస్సుకు సన్నాహకంగా చండీగఢ్‌లో రోడ్‌షో నిర్వహించిన కేంద్ర పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
18 JAN 2023 6:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశంలోని పర్యాటక వ్యాపార అవకాశాల మీద అవగాహన పెంచడానికి, కొత్త అవకాశాలను అన్వేషించడానికి 1వ ప్రపంచ పర్యాటక పెట్టుబడిదార్ల సదస్సును కేంద్ర పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహించనుంది. 2023 ఏప్రిల్ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి 12వ తేదీ వరకు న్యూదిల్లీలోని ప్రగతి మైదాన్‌లో ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతుంది. ప్రపంచ స్థాయి వ్యాపారాలు, నాయకులు, విధాన నిర్ణేతలను ఒకచోట చేర్చడానికి ఈ సదస్సును నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
ప్రపంచ సదస్సుకు సన్నాహకంగా, ఉత్తర భారతదేశం కోసం 17 జనవరి 2023న చండీగఢ్‌లోని సీసీఐ ఉత్తర ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయంలో రోడ్‌షోను పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహించింది.
చండీగఢ్‌లో జరిగిన రోడ్‌షో కార్యక్రమానికి చండీగఢ్, పంజాబ్, రాజస్థాన్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, జమ్ము & కశ్మీర్‌ నుంచి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల అధికారులతో పాటు 100 మందికి పైగా సంబంధిత వర్గాల వాళ్లు హాజరయ్యారు. డిప్యూటీ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ (ప్రచారం, కార్యక్రమాలు, సామాజిక మాధ్యమం విభాగం) శ్రీ అరుణ్ శ్రీవాస్తవ, ఈ రోడ్‌షోలో పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహించారు. రాష్ట్రాల్లో నిర్దిష్ట పెట్టుబడి అవకాశాలను గుర్తించడం, సుస్థిర పర్యాటకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించే మార్గాలపై చర్చించడం ద్వారా ప్రయాణాలు, పర్యాటకం, ఆతిథ్య రంగాల్లో భారతదేశాన్ని పెట్టుబడి గమ్యస్థానంగా ప్రోత్సహించడంపై ఈ కార్యక్రమం దృష్టి సారించింది.
వ్యాపార సౌలభ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి రాష్ట్రాల పర్యాటక/పరిశ్రమల శాఖల ద్వారా తీసుకొచ్చిన ఇటీవలి విధాన నిర్ణయాల గురించి ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల అధికారులు వివరించారు. ఇటీవలి పెట్టుబడి సంబంధిత విజయ గాథలతో పాటు పర్యాటకం, ఆతిథ్య రంగాలకు ఇచ్చిన ప్రత్యేక ఆర్థిక & ఆర్థికేతర ప్రోత్సాహకాల గురించి చెప్పారు. ప్రపంచ పర్యాటక పెట్టుబడిదార్ల సదస్సుపై అవగాహన పెంచడానికి ఈ రోడ్‌షో నిర్వహించారు. 1వ ప్రపంచ పర్యాటక పెట్టుబడిదార్ల సదస్సు నిర్వహణ కోసం కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో కేంద్ర పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ భాగస్వామిగా వ్యవహరిస్తుందని శ్రీ అరుణ్ శ్రీవాస్తవ చెప్పారు. భారతదేశంలో పెట్టుబడి పెట్టగల అవకాశాలను దేశీయ & అంతర్జాతీయ పెట్టుబడిదార్ల ఎదుట ప్రదర్శించడానికి ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఒక వేదిక అవుతుందని అన్నారు.