पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले पहले ग्लोबल टूरिज्म इन्वेस्टर्स समिट से पहले चंडीगढ़ में रोड शो आयोजित किया
18 JAN 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में पर्यटन व्यवसाय के अवसरों को समझने और तलाशने के लिए वैश्विक कारोबारों, विचारकों और नीति निर्माताओं को एक साथ लाने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय 10 से 12 अप्रैल 2023 तक प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में पहले ग्लोबल टूरिज्म इन्वेस्टर्स समिट का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इस संबंध में पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 17 जनवरी 2023 को चंडीगढ़ के सीआईआई उत्तरी क्षेत्र कार्यालय में उत्तरी क्षेत्र के लिए एक रोड शो का आयोजन किया, ताकि भारत में पर्यटन व्यवसाय के अवसरों को समझने और तलाशने के लिए वैश्विक कारोबारों, विचारकों और नीति निर्माताओं को एक साथ लाया जा सके।
चंडीगढ़ में हुए इस रोड शो कार्यक्रम में चंडीगढ़, पंजाब, राजस्थान, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश और जम्मू-कश्मीर की राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया और 100 से ज्यादा पंजीकरण किए गए। इस रोड शो में पर्यटन मंत्रालय का प्रतिनिधित्व उप महानिदेशक (प्रचार, कार्यक्रम और सोशल मीडिया प्रभाग) श्री अरुण श्रीवास्तव ने किया। यह कार्यक्रम राज्य-विशिष्ट निवेश संभावनाओं की पहचान करके और स्थायी पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करके भारत को यात्रा, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य के लिए एक निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित था।
राज्यों के अधिकारियों ने अपने-अपने पर्यटन/उद्योग विभागों द्वारा 'ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिज़नेस' में बेहतरी लाने के लिए की गई हालिया प्रमुख नीतिगत पहलों के बारे में बताया और हालिया निवेश संबंधी सक्सेस स्टोरीज़ के साथ-साथ पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में अनूठे राजकोषीय और गैर-वित्तीय प्रोत्साहनों के बारे में भी संक्षेप में बताया। इस रोड शो की योजना और आयोजन ग्लोबल टूरिज्म इन्वेस्टर्स समिट के बारे में जागरूकता और ज्ञान बढ़ाने के लिए किया गया था। श्री अरुण श्रीवास्तव ने कहा कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय पहले ग्लोबल टूरिज्म इन्वेस्टर्स समिट के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के साथ साझेदारी कर रहा है और यह आयोजन संभावित घरेलू और वैश्विक निवेशकों के लिए निवेश के अवसरों को प्रदर्शित करने का एक मंच होगा।

Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Ministry organizes roadshow at Chandigarh ahead of the first Global Tourism Investors’ Summit to be held in New Delhi
18 JAN 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is organizing the 1st Global Tourism Investors Summit from 10th to 12th April 2023 in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi to bring together global businesses, thought leaders, and policymakers to understand and explore Tourism Business opportunities in India.
In this regard, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India organized a Roadshow for the Northern region, on 17th January 2023 at CII Northern Region Office, Chandigarh to bring together global businesses, thought leaders, and policymakers to understand and explore Tourism Business opportunities in India.
The Roadshow event in Chandigarh was attended by State Governments officials from Chandigarh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, and Jammu & Kashmir and had 100+ registrations. Deputy Director General (Publicity, Events, and Social Media Division) Mr. Arun Srivastava represented the Ministry of Tourism at the roadshow. The event focused on promoting India as an investment destination for travel, tourism, and hospitality by identifying State-Specific investment possibilities and discuss avenues to promote sustainable tourism.
The State Officials presented on the recent major policy initiatives by their Tourism/ Industries Department to improve ease of doing business and gave a brief summary of unique fiscal and non-fiscal incentives in the tourism and hospitality sector along with recent investment-related success stories. The roadshow was organized and planned in order to raise awareness and knowledge about the Global Tourism Investors' Summit. Mr. Arun Srivastava stated that the Ministry of Tourism is partnering with Central Ministries and State Governments for the 1st Global Tourism Investors Summit and that the event will be a platform to showcase investible opportunities to potential domestic and global investors.