Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar felicitates 200 tribal women who successfully completed their training under the Grameen Udyami Program in Jharkhand
Skills are an important part of New India’s future growth: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
18 JAN 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
- Over 200 tribal women who had completed their skills training under Phase 3 of the Project, were awarded their certificates
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today termed skilling as a gateway to opportunity and the Government’s endeavor has been to ensure skill opportunities for all in every remote corner of the country while addressing the felicitation programme of the Grameen Udyami Project held at Gumla.
Shri Chandrasekhar said that the skills are an important part of New India’s future growth. Our effort has been to provide skilling, keeping in mind the local opportunities and resources available. This will go a long way in reducing migration to cities and also uplift of the local economy, he added.
He emphasized that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for an Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant) travels through Atmanirbhar villages and Atmanirbhar Panchayats, and said Atmanirbharta is not possible without the contribution of our tribals (Jan Jatiya).
Over 200 tribal women who had completed their skills training under Phase 3 of the Project, were awarded their certificates at the programme. Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda and Shri Sameer Oran, Member of Rajya Sabha were also present on the occasion.
Shri Chandrasekhar later met a group of Fellows working under the Mahatma Gandhi Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship (MGNF) scheme from Jharkhand and Tamil Nadu and shared with them Prime Minister Modi’s vision about skilling. He said the District Skill Development Plans must focus on creating opportunities for jobs and entrepreneurships for the uplift of the local economy and reflect the vision of Naya Bharat, Naye Avsar, Nayi Sammriddhi.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar had arrived in Ranchi earlier today and visited the holy Manokamna Siddhi Durga Mandir in Lohardaga. He also paid homage at the memorial of Shaheed Devnarayan Bhagatof the Jharkhand police who was martyred fighting against the Naxalites in 2012.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے جھارکھنڈ میں گرامین اُدیمی پروجیکٹ کے تحت کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنی تربیت مکمل کرنے والی 200 قبائلی خواتین کی عزت افزائی کی
ہنر مندیاں نئے ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی ترقی کا ایک اہم حصہ ہیں: وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
18 JAN 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں-
اس پروجیکٹ کے تیسرے مرحلے کے تحت 200 سے زائد قبائلی خواتین کو سرٹیفکیٹ دیے گئے جنہوں نے اپنی ہنرمندی کی تربیت مکمل کی۔
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انترپرینیورشپ اور الیکٹرانکس اوراطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر نے گملا میں منعقد ہونے والے گرامین ادیمی پروجیکٹ کے اعزاز دینے والے پروگرام کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے آج ہنر مندی کو مواقع کا ایک گیٹ وے قرار دیا اور کہاکہ حکومت کی یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ ملک کے ہر گوشے گوشے میں سب کے لیے ہنرمندی کے مواقع کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
جناب چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ہنر مندیاں نئے ہندوستان کے مستقبل کی ترقی کا ایک اہم حصہ ہیں۔ ہماری کوشش مقامی مواقع اور دستیاب وسائل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ہنر مندی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ شہروں کی طرف ہجرت کو کم کرنے اور مقامی معیشت کو بہتر بنانے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آتم نر بھر بھارت (خود کفیل) کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن آتم نربھر گاؤوں اور آتم نربھر پنچایتوں کے ذریعے سفر کرتا ہے، اور کہا کہ آتم نربھرتا ہمارے قبائلیوں (جن جاتیہ) کے تعاون کے بغیر ممکن نہیں ہے۔
200 سے زائد قبائلی خواتین جنہوں نے پروجیکٹ کے فیز 3 کے تحت اپنی ہنر مندی کی تربیت مکمل کی تھی، کو پروگرام میں ان کے سرٹیفکیٹس سے نوازا گیا۔ قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا اور راجیہ سبھا کے رکن جناب سمیر اورن بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
جناب چندر شیکھر نے بعد میں جھارکھنڈ اور تمل ناڈو سے مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل فیلوشپ (ایم جی این ایف ) اسکیم کے تحت کام کرنے والے فیلوز کے ایک گروپ سے ملاقات کی اور ان کے ساتھ ہنر مندی کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کو شیئر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈسٹرکٹ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پلان کو مقامی معیشت کی بہتری کے لیے ملازمتوں اور کاروباری افراد کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے اور انہیں یہ نئے بھارت، نئے اوسر، نئی سمردھی کے وژن کی عکاسی کرنی چاہئے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر آج پہلے رانچی پہنچے تھے اور لوہرداگا میں مقدس منوکامنا سدھی درگا مندر کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے جھارکھنڈ پولیس کے شہید دیو نارائن بھگت کی یادگار پر بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جو 2012 میں نکسلیوں کے خلاف لڑتے ہوئے شہید ہوگئے تھے۔