Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar felicitates 200 tribal women who successfully completed their training under the Grameen Udyami Program in Jharkhand
Skills are an important part of New India’s future growth: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
18 JAN 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
- Over 200 tribal women who had completed their skills training under Phase 3 of the Project, were awarded their certificates
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today termed skilling as a gateway to opportunity and the Government’s endeavor has been to ensure skill opportunities for all in every remote corner of the country while addressing the felicitation programme of the Grameen Udyami Project held at Gumla.
Shri Chandrasekhar said that the skills are an important part of New India’s future growth. Our effort has been to provide skilling, keeping in mind the local opportunities and resources available. This will go a long way in reducing migration to cities and also uplift of the local economy, he added.
He emphasized that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for an Atmanirbhar Bharat (self-reliant) travels through Atmanirbhar villages and Atmanirbhar Panchayats, and said Atmanirbharta is not possible without the contribution of our tribals (Jan Jatiya).
Over 200 tribal women who had completed their skills training under Phase 3 of the Project, were awarded their certificates at the programme. Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda and Shri Sameer Oran, Member of Rajya Sabha were also present on the occasion.
Shri Chandrasekhar later met a group of Fellows working under the Mahatma Gandhi Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship (MGNF) scheme from Jharkhand and Tamil Nadu and shared with them Prime Minister Modi’s vision about skilling. He said the District Skill Development Plans must focus on creating opportunities for jobs and entrepreneurships for the uplift of the local economy and reflect the vision of Naya Bharat, Naye Avsar, Nayi Sammriddhi.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar had arrived in Ranchi earlier today and visited the holy Manokamna Siddhi Durga Mandir in Lohardaga. He also paid homage at the memorial of Shaheed Devnarayan Bhagatof the Jharkhand police who was martyred fighting against the Naxalites in 2012.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
புதிய இந்தியாவின் எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சிக்கு திறன்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் : மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர்
18 JAN 2023 6:41PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய இந்தியாவின் எதிர்கால வளர்ச்சிக்கு திறன்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்முனைவோர், மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் கும்லாவில் கிராமிய உதய்மி திட்டத்தின் 3-வது கட்டத்தின் கீழ், திறன் பயிற்சி பெற்ற 200 பெண்களுக்கு சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் பங்கேற்று சான்றிதழ்களை அவர் வழங்கினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், உள்ளூரில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகளையும் வளங்களையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டு திறன் பயிற்சிகளை வழங்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். இது நகர்ப்புறங்களுக்கு இடம் பெயர்தலைக் குறைத்து உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற கனவு பழங்குடியினரின் பங்களிப்பு இல்லாமல் சாத்தியம் ஆகாது என்று அவர் கூறினார். கிராமங்களின் தற்சார்பு மூலமாகவே, தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை அடைய முடியும் என்பது பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை என்றும் அதன் அடிப்படையில் அரசு பயணித்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இதன் பின்னர், மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய கூட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் (MGNF), கீழ், தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் ஜார்கண்டில் பணியாற்றும் குழுவினருடன் அவர் கலந்துரையாடியதுடன் திறன் மேம்பாடு குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார்.