Ministry of Finance
DFS organises symposium on preparing for Cyber Security Measures and readiness in Financial Services sector
18 JAN 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, organised a half-day symposium on cyber security titled Financial Services Cyber Security (FINSCY) here today. Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, DFS, inaugurated the symposium.
The symposium provided an opportunity for senior officers from Government agencies and Departments, and financial services sector regulators, as also senior executives and CISOs of Banks, Insurance Companies, and FIs to share their ideas, practices, and concerns on cyber security measures currently in place in the financial services sector, the readiness of the sector for future cyber threats and also perspectives on the revised draft Digital Personal Data Protection Bill.
The symposium was attended by senior officers of the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Ministry of Home Affairs, Government agencies viz., CERT-In, NCIIPC, Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre; Regulators in the financial services sector viz., RBI, IRDAI, and PFRDA; Public Sector Banks and Insurers, leading Private Sector Banks and Insurers, and major financial institutions such as NABARD, SIDBI, EXIM Bank and National Housing Bank.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی ایف ایس کے ذریعے سائبر سیکورٹی سے متعلق اقدامات کی تیاری اور مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبے میں تیاری پر سمپوزیم کا اہتمام
18 JAN 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمہ (ڈی ایف ایس)، وزارت خزانہ نے آج یہاں فائنانشل سروسز سائبر سیکورٹی (ایف آئی این ایس سی وائی) کے عنوان سے سائبر سیکورٹی پر ایک نصف روزہ سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا۔ ڈی ایف ایس کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی نے سمپوزیم کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس سمپوزیم نے سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور محکموں کے سینئر افسران، اور مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبے کے ریگولیٹرز کے ساتھ ساتھ بینکوں، انشورنس کمپنیوں، اور ایف آئی کے سینئر ایگزیکٹوز اور سی آئی ایس او کو سائبر سیکورٹی اقدامات کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات، طرز عمل اور خدشات کا اظہار کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبے میں، مستقبل کے سائبر خطرات کے لیے سیکٹر کی تیاری اور ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن بل کے نظرثانی شدہ مسودے کے بارے میں بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
سمپوزیم میں محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی)، وزارت داخلہ، سرکاری ایجنسیوں جیسے سی ای آر ٹی-ان، این سی آئی آئی پی سی، انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈی نیشن سینٹر کے سینئر افسران، مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبے کے ریگولیٹرز جیسے آر بی آئی، آئی آر ڈی اے آئی، اور پی ایف آر ڈی اے؛ پبلک سیکٹر کے بینک اور بیمہ کنندگان، نجی شعبے کے معروف بینک اور بیمہ کنندگان، اور بڑے مالیاتی ادارے جیسے کہ نابارڈ، سڈبی، ایگزم بینک اور نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک نے شرکت کی۔