Ministry of Finance
DFS organises symposium on preparing for Cyber Security Measures and readiness in Financial Services sector
18 JAN 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, organised a half-day symposium on cyber security titled Financial Services Cyber Security (FINSCY) here today. Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, DFS, inaugurated the symposium.
The symposium provided an opportunity for senior officers from Government agencies and Departments, and financial services sector regulators, as also senior executives and CISOs of Banks, Insurance Companies, and FIs to share their ideas, practices, and concerns on cyber security measures currently in place in the financial services sector, the readiness of the sector for future cyber threats and also perspectives on the revised draft Digital Personal Data Protection Bill.
The symposium was attended by senior officers of the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Ministry of Home Affairs, Government agencies viz., CERT-In, NCIIPC, Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre; Regulators in the financial services sector viz., RBI, IRDAI, and PFRDA; Public Sector Banks and Insurers, leading Private Sector Banks and Insurers, and major financial institutions such as NABARD, SIDBI, EXIM Bank and National Housing Bank.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीएफएस ने साइबर सुरक्षा उपायों की तैयारी और वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र में तत्परता पर संगोष्ठी आयोजित की
18 JAN 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ने आज यहां ‘वित्तीय सेवा साइबर सुरक्षा (फिनएससीवाई)’ शीर्षक से साइबर सुरक्षा पर आधे दिन की संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। डीएफएस के सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने इस संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन किया।
IMG_256
इस संगोष्ठी से सरकारी एजेंसियों एवं विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र के नियामकों के साथ-साथ बैंकों, बीमा कंपनियों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और सीआईएसओ को वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र में वर्तमान में लागू साइबर सुरक्षा उपायों, भविष्य के साइबर खतरों से निपटने के लिए इस क्षेत्र की तत्परता और इसके साथ ही डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण विधेयक के संशोधित मसौदे के दृष्टिकोण पर भी अपने-अपने विचारों, तौर-तरीकों और चिंताओं को साझा करने का अवसर प्राप्‍त हुआ।
इस संगोष्ठी में वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई), गृह मंत्रालय, सरकारी एजेंसियों जैसे कि सीईआरटी-इन, एनसीआईआईपीसी, भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र; वित्‍तीय सेवा क्षेत्र के नियामकों अर्थात आरबीआई, आईआरडीएआई और पीएफआरडीए; सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों एवं बीमा कंपनियों, निजी क्षेत्र के प्रमुख बैंकों एवं बीमा कंपनियों, और प्रमुख वित्तीय संस्थानों जैसे कि नाबार्ड, सिडबी, एक्जि‍म बैंक और राष्ट्रीय आवास बैंक के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।