Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates second phase of Saansad Khel Mahakumbh 2022-23 in Basti District via video conferencing
“Successful sports players are focused on their goal and overcome every obstacle in their path”
“By organising events like Khel Mahakumbh, MPs are shaping the future of the new generation”
“Saansad Khel Mahakumbh plays a key role in scouting and harnessing regional talent”
“Sports is getting due prestige in society”
“About 500 Olympics probables are being groomed under Target Olympics Podium Scheme”
“Efforts are also being made to provide national-level facilities at the local level”
“With yoga, your body will also be healthy and your mind will also be awake”
18 JAN 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the second phase of Saansad Khel Mahakumbh 2022-23 via video conferencing today. Saansad Khel Mahakumbh has been organised in Basti district by Shri Harish Dwivedi, Member of Parliament from Basti since 2021. The Khel Mahakumbh organises various competitions in both indoor and outdoor sports like wrestling, kabaddi, kho kho, basketball, football, hockey, volleyball, handball, chess, carrom, badminton, table tennis etc. Apart from these, competitions in essay writing, painting, rangoli making etc are also organised during the Khel Mahakumbh.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Basti is the pious land of Maharishi Vashist which is made up of labour and meditation, asceticism and renunciation. Drawing an analogy to the life of a sports player filled with meditation and penance, the Prime Minister said that successful sports players are focused on their goal and overcome every obstacle in their path.
The Prime Minister appreciated the scale of Khel Mahakumbh and expressed hope that India’s traditional expertise in sports will get a new wing through such events. He informed that about 200 Parliamentarians have organised such Khel Mahakumbh in their constituencies. As Member of Parliament from Kashi, Shri Modi informed that such events are being organised in Varanasi also. “By organising such events, MPs are shaping the future of the new generation”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister informed that through these games, performing athletes are being picked up for further training under the Sports Authority of India. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that about 40,000 athletes, three times more than the last year, are participating in the Khel Mahakumbh.
The Prime Minister expressed delight at witnessing a game of Kho Kho where our daughters of the land played the game with great skill, dexterity and team spirit. The Prime Minister congratulated everyone involved in the game and wished them the very best in their pursuit.
Highlighting the key aspect of girl’s participation in the Sansad Khel Mahakumbh, the Prime Minister expressed the belief that the daughters of Basti, Purvanchal, Uttar Pradesh and all over India will showcase their talent and skills on a global stage. Recalling the Women’s U-19 T20 Cricket World Cup, the Prime Minister highlighted the splendid achievement of the team captain Ms Shefali Verma who scored five consecutive boundaries and hit a six on the last ball, thereby accumulating 26 runs in one over. He remarked that such talent is available in every nook and corner of the country and the Saansad Khel Mahakumbh plays a key role in scouting and harnessing it.
The Prime Minister recalled the time when sports was considered an ‘extracurricular’ activity and was relegated to a hobby or activity without much value, a mentality that greatly harmed the country. This led to many talented sportspersons not achieving their potential. In the last 8-9 years, the country has taken many initiatives to overcome this drawback and create a better environment for sports. This has resulted in many more youngsters taking up sports as a career. Among the public also benefits like fitness, health, team bonding, tension relieving, professional success and personal improvement.
Throwing light on the thought process among people regarding sports, the Prime Minister said that the effects of change can be seen through the sports achievements of the country. The Prime Minister gave examples of the historic performance of the nation in the Olympics and Paralympics and remarked that India’s performance in various sports fields is becoming a point
of discussion in the world. Sports is getting due prestige in society, he said. This has resulted in unprecedented performance in the Olympics, Paralympics and other competitions.
“This is just the beginning, we have a long way to go”, the Prime Minister continued,.”Sports is skill and character, it is talent and resolve.” Highlighting the importance of training in the development of sports, the Prime Minister suggested that sports competitions should be continued to give players a chance to test their training. The Prime Minister explained that sports competitions at different levels and regions make the players aware of their potential thereby helping them develop their own techniques while also helping the coaches in identifying shortcomings and providing room for improvement. Youth, University and Winter Games are giving many opportunities to athletes to keep improving. Through Khelo India financial assistance of 50,000 per month is also being provided to 2500 athletes. About 500 Olympics probables are being groomed under Target Olympics Podium Scheme (TOPS). Keeping in mind the need for international training, some players have received assistance from 2.5 crores to 7 crore.
The Prime Minister highlighted the role of the Central Government in overcoming the challenges faced by the sports sector and informed that special emphasis is being laid on ensuring adequate resources, training, technical knowledge, international exposure, and transparency in the selection of our players. Noting the improvements in sports infrastructure in the region, the Prime Minister informed that stadiums are being built and coaches are being arranged in Basti and other such districts. He also added that more than one thousand Khelo India district centres are being set up across the country out of which more than 750 of these centres have been completed. Geo-tagging of all playgrounds across the country is also being done so that players do not face any problems in getting training. He informed that the Government has constructed a Sports University in Manipur for the youth of the North East and another Sports University is also being constructed in Meerut, UP. Throwing light on the efforts of the state government, the Prime Minister noted that hostels are also being run in many districts of Uttar Pradesh to promote sports. “Efforts are also being made to provide national-level facilities at the local level”, Shri Modi added.
Shedding light on the importance of the Fit India Movement, the Prime Minister said that every player knows the importance of fitness. Suggesting to include Yoga in their daily lives, the Prime Minister said, “With yoga, your body will also be healthy and your mind will also be awake. You will also get the benefit of this in your game.” Observing that the year 2023 has been declared the International Year of Millets, the Prime Minister noted the huge role that millets can play in the nutrition of the players. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed the belief that our youth will learn from sports and give energy to the country.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, and Member of Parliament, Shri Harish Dwivedi were present on the occasion among others.
Background
The first phase of the Khel Mahakumbh was organised from 10th to 16th December 2022 and the second phase of the Khel Mahakumbh is scheduled from 18th to 28th January 2023.
The Khel Mahakumbh organises various competitions in both indoor and outdoor sports like wrestling, kabaddi, kho kho, basketball, football, hockey, volleyball, handball, chess, carrom, badminton, table tennis etc. Apart from these, competitions in essay writing, painting, rangoli making etc are also organised during the Khel Mahakumbh.
The Khel Mahakumbh is a novel initiative that provides an opportunity and a platform for the youth of District Basti and neighbouring areas to showcase their sporting talent, and motivates them to take sport as a career option. It also endeavours to inculcate the spirit of discipline, teamwork, healthy competition, self-confidence and nationalism among the youth of the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے بستی ضلع میں سانسد کھیل مہاکمبھ 23-2022 کے دوسرے مرحلے کا افتتاح کیا
’’کھیلوں کے کامیاب کھلاڑی اپنے مقصد پر مرکوز رہتے ہیں اور اپنے راستے کی ہر رکاوٹ کو دور کرتے ہیں‘‘
’’کھیل مہاکمبھ جیسی تقریبات کا انعقاد کرکے، اراکین پارلیمنٹ نئی نسل کا مستقبل سنوار رہے ہیں‘‘
’’سانسد کھیل مہاکمبھ علاقائی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے اور انہیں استعمال کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے‘‘
’’کھیلوں کو معاشرے میں عزت مل رہی ہے‘‘
’’ٹارگٹ اولمپکس پوڈیم اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 500 اولمپکس کے ممکنہ کھلاڑیوں کو تیار کیا جا رہا ہے‘‘
’’مقامی سطح پر بھی قومی سطح کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں‘‘
’’یوگا سے آپ کا جسم بھی تندرست رہے گا اور دماغ بھی بیدار رہے گا‘‘
18 JAN 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سانسد کھیل مہاکمبھ 23-2022 کے دوسرے مرحلے کا افتتاح کیا۔ بستی سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ہریش دویدی کے ذریعہ بستی ضلع میں سال 2021 سے سانسد کھیل مہاکمبھ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کھیل مہاکمبھ میں ان ڈور اور آؤٹ ڈور دونوں قسم کے کھیلوں جیسے کشتی، کبڈی، کھو کھو، باسکٹ بال، فٹ بال، ہاکی، والی بال میں مختلف مقابلوں کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔ کھیل مہاکمبھ کے دوران ہینڈ بال، شطرنج، کیرم، بیڈمنٹن، ٹیبل ٹینس وغیرہ کے علاوہ مضمون نویسی، پینٹنگ، رنگولی بنانے وغیرہ کے مقابلے بھی منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بستی ضلع مہارشی وشسٹ کی پاک سرزمین ہے جو محنت اور مراقبہ، تپسیا اور تیاگ سے بنی ہے۔ مراقبہ اور تپسیا سے بھرپور کھلاڑیوں کی زندگی کی تشبیہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کھیلوں کے کامیاب کھلاڑی اپنے مقصد پر مرکوز رہتے ہیں اور اپنے راستے میں آنے والی ہر رکاوٹ کو دور کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کھیل مہاکمبھ کے پیمانے کی تعریف کی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کی روایتی مہارت کو اس طرح کے مقابلوں کے ذریعے ایک نیا پن ملے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تقریباً 200 ارکان پارلیمنٹ نے اپنے حلقوں میں اس طرح کے کھیل مہاکمبھ کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ کاشی سے رکن پارلیمنٹ کی حیثیت سے جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ وارانسی میں بھی اس طرح کے پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’اس طرح کی تقریبات کے انعقاد سے اراکین پارلیمنٹ نئی نسل کا مستقبل سنوار رہے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ان کھیلوں کے ذریعے، بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں کو اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے تحت مزید تربیت کے لیے منتخب کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ کھیل مہاکمبھ میں تقریباً 40,000 کھلاڑی حصہ لے رہے ہیں جو کہ گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے تین گنا زیادہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کھو کھو کے کھیل کا مشاہدہ کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا جہاں ہماری زمین کی بیٹیوں نے بڑی مہارت، محنت اور ٹیم کے جذبے کے ساتھ کھیل کھیلا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کھیل میں شامل ہر ایک کو مبارکباد دی اور انہیں ان کے مستقبل کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
سانسد کھیل مہاکمبھ میں لڑکیوں کی شرکت کے اہم پہلو پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ بستی، پوروانچل، اتر پردیش اور پورے ہندوستان کی بیٹیاں عالمی سطح پر اپنی صلاحیتوں اور ہنر کا مظاہرہ کریں گی۔ انڈر- 19 خواتین ٹی 20 کرکٹ ورلڈ کپ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ٹیم کی کپتان شیفالی ورما کے شاندار کارنامے پر روشنی ڈالی جنہوں نے لگاتار پانچ چوکے لگائے اور آخری گیند پر چھکا لگایا، اس طرح ایک اوور میں 26 رن بنائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کا ٹیلنٹ ملک کے کونے کونے میں موجود ہے اور سانسد کھیل مہاکمبھ اس کی تلاش اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا جب کھیلوں کو ’غیر نصابی‘ سرگرمی سمجھا جاتا تھا اور اسے کوئی ایسا شوق یا سرگرمی قرار دیا جاتا تھا جس کی کوئی اہمیت نہیں تھی، ایسی ذہنیت جس نے ملک کو بہت نقصان پہنچایا۔ اس کی وجہ سے بہت سے باصلاحیت کھلاڑی اپنی صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ حاصل نہیں کر سکے۔ گزشتہ 9-8 سالوں میں، ملک نے اس خرابی کو دور کرنے اور کھیلوں کے لیے بہتر ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں بہت سے نوجوان کھیلوں کو کیریئر کے طور پر اپنا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ فٹنس، صحت، ٹیم کا جذبہ، تناؤ سے نجات، پیشہ ورانہ کامیابی اور ذاتی بہتری جیسے فوائد بھی نظر آ رہے ہیں۔
کھیلوں کے حوالے سے لوگوں کے سوچنے کے عمل پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ تبدیلی کے اثرات ملک کی کھیلوں کی کامیابیوں سے دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اولمپکس اور پیرا لمپکس میں قوم کی تاریخی کارکردگی کی مثالیں پیش کیں اور کہا کہ مختلف کھیلوں کے میدانوں میں ہندوستان کی کارکردگی دنیا میں بحث کا موضوع بن رہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ معاشرے میں کھیلوں کو عزت مل رہی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں اولمپکس، پیرالمپکس اور دیگر مقابلوں میں بے مثال کارکردگی دکھائی دے رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا، ’’یہ صرف شروعات ہے، ہمیں بہت طویل سفر طے کرنا ہے۔ کھیل مہارت اور کردار ہے، یہ ہنر اور عزم ہے۔ کھیلوں کی ترقی میں تربیت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے تجویز پیش کی کہ کھلاڑیوں کو ان کی تربیت کو آزمانے کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کو جاری رکھا جانا چاہیے۔ وزیراعظم نے وضاحت کی کہ مختلف سطحوں اور خطوں پر کھیلوں کے مقابلے کھلاڑیوں کو ان کی صلاحیتوں سے روشناس کراتے ہیں جس سے انہیں اپنی تکنیک تیار کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے جبکہ کوتاہیوں کی نشاندہی اور بہتری کی گنجائش فراہم کرنے میں کوچ کی مدد بھی ہوتی ہے۔ یوتھ، یونیورسٹی اور ونٹر گیمز کھلاڑیوں کو بہتری کے لیے بہت سے مواقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا کے ذریعے 2500 کھلاڑیوں کو ماہانہ 50,000 کی مالی امداد بھی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ ٹارگٹ اولمپکس پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹاپس) کے تحت تقریباً 500 اولمپکس کے ممکنہ کھلاڑیوں کو تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی تربیت کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کچھ کھلاڑیوں کو 2.5 کروڑ سے 7 کروڑ تک کی امداد ملی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کھیلوں کے شعبے کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے میں مرکزی حکومت کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کے انتخاب میں مناسب وسائل، تربیت، تکنیکی علم، بین الاقوامی نمائش اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے پر خصوصی زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ خطے میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ بستی اور اس طرح کے دیگر اضلاع میں اسٹیڈیم بنائے جا رہے ہیں اور کوچ کا انتظام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ملک بھر میں ایک ہزار سے زیادہ کھیلو انڈیا ضلعی مراکز قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں جن میں سے 750 سے زیادہ مراکز مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ ملک بھر کے تمام کھیل کے میدانوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ بھی کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ کھلاڑیوں کو تربیت حاصل کرنے میں کسی قسم کی پریشانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے شمال مشرق کے نوجوانوں کے لیے منی پور میں ایک اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی تعمیر کی ہے اور یوپی کے میرٹھ میں ایک اور اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی بھی تعمیر کی جارہی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اتر پردیش کے کئی اضلاع میں ہاسٹل بھی چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا،’’مقامی سطح پر قومی سطح کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی بھی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔‘‘
فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہر کھلاڑی فٹنس کی اہمیت کو جانتا ہے۔ یوگا کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں شامل کرنے کا مشورہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’یوگا سے آپ کا جسم بھی صحت مند رہے گا اور آپ کا دماغ بھی بیدار رہے گا۔ آپ کو اپنے کھیل میں بھی اس کا فائدہ ملے گا۔ اس بات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ سال 2023 کو جوار کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا گیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ جوار کھلاڑیوں کی غذائیت میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیراعظم نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ہمارے نوجوان کھیلوں سے سیکھیں گے اور ملک کو توانائی بخشیں گے۔
اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ہریش دویدی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر لوگ بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
کھیل مہاکمبھ کا پہلا مرحلہ 10 سے 16 دسمبر 2022 تک منعقد کیا گیا تھا اور کھیل مہاکمبھ کا دوسرا مرحلہ 18 سے 28 جنوری 2023 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کھیل مہاکمبھ میں ان ڈور اور آؤٹ ڈور دونوں قسم کے کھیلوں جیسے ریسلنگ، کبڈی، کھو کھو، باسکٹ بال، فٹ بال، ہاکی، والی بال، ہینڈ بال، شطرنج، کیرم، بیڈمنٹن، ٹیبل ٹینس وغیرہ میں مختلف مقابلوں کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان کے علاوہ مضمون نویسی، پینٹنگ کے مقابلے بھی ہوتے ہیں۔ کھیل مہاکمبھ کے دوران رنگولی بنانے وغیرہ کا بھی اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔
کھیل مہاکمبھ ایک نئی پہل ہے جو ضلع بستی اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کو اپنی کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کا موقع اور پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے، اور انہیں کھیل کو کیریئر کے آپشن کے طور پر اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ یہ علاقے کے نوجوانوں میں نظم و ضبط، ٹیم ورک، صحت مند مسابقت، خود اعتمادی اور قوم پرستی کے جذبے کو ابھارنے کی بھی کوشش کرتا ہے۔