Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Issues Allocation Orders to three Coal Mines
48 Orders issued So Far under Commercial Mining
17 JAN 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal issued Allocation Orders for three more coal mines today under the commercial coal mining. Representatives of successful bidder received allocation orders from Additional Secretary (MoC) & Nominated Authority, Shri M. Nagaraju. During his address Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority emphasized on participation of private sector for contributing towards energy security. He also requested successful bidders to complete development of coal mine as per efficiency parameters.
The cumulative production capacity of these three coal mines comes to 3.7 Million Ton per annum (MTPA) and Geological Reserves 156.57 MT. These mines are expected to generate an Annual Revenue of Rs. 408 crores and will attract Capital Investment of Rs. 550 crores. It will provide employment to 5000 people.
With the allocation of these coal mines, allocation orders have been issued for 48 coal mines so far with cumulative PRC of 89 MTPA under commercial mining.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
மூன்று நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களில் நிலக்கரி எடுக்க மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் அனுமதி
17 JAN 2023 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தக ரீதியிலான நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்ய மேலும் மூன்று நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களுக்கு மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. இதற்கான ஆணைகளை அத்துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு நாகராஜூ வழங்கினார். இதன்மூலம் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பில் தனியாரின் பங்களிப்பை உறுதி செய்திருப்பதாக குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், நிலக்கரி சுரங்க மேம்பாட்டுக்கு தங்களது முழு திறனையும் செயல்படுத்துமாறும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
இந்த மூன்று நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த உற்பத்தி ஆண்டுக்கு 3.7 மில்லியன் டன்னாகவும், புவியியல் இருப்பு 156.57 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாகவும் இருக்கும். இந்த நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் ஆண்டு வருமானமாக 408 கோடி ரூபாயை ஈட்டுவதுடன், 550 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான மூலதன முதலீட்டை கவரும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும், இந்த மூன்று சுரங்கங்கள் மூலம் ஐயாயிரம் பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கப்படும் என நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. தற்போது 3 சுரங்கங்களுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டு இருப்பதன் மூலம் இதுவரை அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்ட சுரங்கங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 48 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.