Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Issues Allocation Orders to three Coal Mines
48 Orders issued So Far under Commercial Mining
17 JAN 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal issued Allocation Orders for three more coal mines today under the commercial coal mining. Representatives of successful bidder received allocation orders from Additional Secretary (MoC) & Nominated Authority, Shri M. Nagaraju. During his address Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority emphasized on participation of private sector for contributing towards energy security. He also requested successful bidders to complete development of coal mine as per efficiency parameters.
The cumulative production capacity of these three coal mines comes to 3.7 Million Ton per annum (MTPA) and Geological Reserves 156.57 MT. These mines are expected to generate an Annual Revenue of Rs. 408 crores and will attract Capital Investment of Rs. 550 crores. It will provide employment to 5000 people.
With the allocation of these coal mines, allocation orders have been issued for 48 coal mines so far with cumulative PRC of 89 MTPA under commercial mining.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے تین کوئلہ کانوں کو مختص کرنے کے لئے احکامات جاری کئے
تجارتی کانکنی کے تحت اب تک 48 احکامات جاری کیے گئے ہیں
17 JAN 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے تجارتی کوئلے کی کانکنی کے تحت آج مزید تین کوئلے کی کانوں کو مختص کرنے کے لئے احکامات جاری کیے ہیں۔ کامیاب بولی دہندگان کے نمائندوں کو ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ایم او سی) اور نامزد اتھارٹی، جناب ایم ناگراجو سے مختص کرنے کے احکامات موصول ہوئے۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی نے توانائی کے تحفظ میں شراکت کے لیے نجی شعبے کی شرکت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کامیاب بولی دہندگان سے بھی درخواست کی کہ وہ کوئلے کی کان کی ترقی کو کارکردگی کے پیمانے کے مطابق مکمل کریں۔
ان تینوں کوئلے کی کانوں کی مجموعی پیداواری صلاحیت 3.7 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) اور ارضیاتی ذخائر 156.57 ملین ٹن ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ ان کانوں سے 408 کروڑ روپے سالانہ کی آمدنی ہوگی اور یہ 550 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرے گا۔ اس سے 5000 افراد کو روزگار ملے گا۔
ان کوئلے کی کانوں کی الاٹمنٹ کے ساتھ کمرشیل کانکنی کے تحت 89 میٹرک ٹن سالانہ کے مجموعی پی آر سی کے ساتھ اب تک 48 کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے مختص کرنے کے احکامات جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔