कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने तीन कोयला खदानों के लिए आवंटन आदेश जारी किए
वाणिज्यिक खनन के तहत अब तक 48 आदेश जारी किए जा चुके हैं
17 JAN 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के तहत तीन और कोयला खदानों के लिए आवंटन आदेश जारी किए। सफल बोली लगाने वाले के प्रतिनिधियों को अपर सचिव (एमओसी) और नामित प्राधिकारी, श्री एम. नागराजू से आवंटन आदेश प्राप्त हुए। अपने संबोधन के दौरान, अपर सचिव एवं नामित प्राधिकारी ने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में योगदान के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सफल बोलीदाताओं से दक्षता मापदंडों के अनुसार कोयला खदान के विकास को पूरा करने का भी अनुरोध किया।
इन तीन कोयला खदानों की संचयी उत्पादन क्षमता 3.7 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) और भूवैज्ञानिक भंडार 156.57 मीट्रिक टन है। इन खदानों से 408 करोड़ रुपये का सालाना राजस्व मिलने की उम्मीद है और ये खदान 550 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजीगत निवेश को आकर्षित करेंगे। इससे 5000 लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा।
इन कोयला खदानों के आवंटन के साथ ही, वाणिज्यिक खनन के तहत 89 एमटीपीए के संचयी पीआरसी के साथ अब तक 48 कोयला खदानों के लिए आवंटन आदेश जारी किए जा चुके हैं।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Issues Allocation Orders to three Coal Mines
48 Orders issued So Far under Commercial Mining
17 JAN 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal issued Allocation Orders for three more coal mines today under the commercial coal mining. Representatives of successful bidder received allocation orders from Additional Secretary (MoC) & Nominated Authority, Shri M. Nagaraju. During his address Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority emphasized on participation of private sector for contributing towards energy security. He also requested successful bidders to complete development of coal mine as per efficiency parameters.
The cumulative production capacity of these three coal mines comes to 3.7 Million Ton per annum (MTPA) and Geological Reserves 156.57 MT. These mines are expected to generate an Annual Revenue of Rs. 408 crores and will attract Capital Investment of Rs. 550 crores. It will provide employment to 5000 people.
With the allocation of these coal mines, allocation orders have been issued for 48 coal mines so far with cumulative PRC of 89 MTPA under commercial mining.