Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Organises Sainya Ranakshetram 2.0 - A Cyber Threat Seminar Cum Workshop
17 JAN 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army under the aegis of HQ Army Training Command (ARTRAC) organised the second edition of Hackathon aptly named “SAINYA RANAKSHETRAM 2.0” from October 2022 to January 2023 with an aim to seek solutions to operational cyber challenges and to jump start and telescope the development time for innovative solutions in the field of Cyber Security. The prize winners of the event were felicitated by Gen Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff during a virtual function on 17 January 2023.
The event was aimed at providing a platform to identify indigenous talent in niche domains and enhance the standard of training in domains of Cyber Deterrence, Security Software Coding, Electro Magnetic Spectrum Operations (EMSO) and Artificial Intelligence / Machine Learning (AI/ ML). The participation was open to all Indian citizens and participation permitted in an individual / team manner. Thus to meet this end state, the Cyber Threat Seminar cum Workshop was held under four sub-events which included following activities:-
Secure Software Coding - Its aim was to engage with academia in the field of securing software programs and identifying talent capable of undertaking cyber security requirements in software code. Mr Aravindha Hariharan M from Coimbatore, a Cyber Security enthusiast holding a number of certifications has won the prize in this category.
ESMO: Customised Indian Army Specific Stack for Wi-Fi 6 - The aim of conducting this sub event was to seek a solution to implement an Indian Army specific version of Secure Wi-Fi stack for increasing the levels of security. Colonel Nishant Rathee, Commandant, Army HQ Computer Centre is the winner in this category. Mr Suryasaradhi Balarkan currently working with L&T is the runners up and Ms Tanisha Joshi, who is currently pursuing a Ph D in Dark Energy has secured the 3rd prize.
Artificial Intelligence / Machine Learning: NLP Processing and Decoding of Radio Intercepts. This sub-event helped create an Al stack for addressing translation and decryption of multi lingual radio transmissions. Master Mithil Salunkhe, a 15 year old class 10 student at Gyan Mata Vidya Vihar, Nanded, Maharashtra has come first this category. Mr Prashant Kumar Singh, who holds a B Tech (CS) from Punjab Technical University and presently pursuing B Sc (Data Science) from IIT Madras has come second while Cdr Sushant Sarswat, a Naval Officer presently posted in HQ Eastern Naval Command has secured the third position.
Cyber Deterrence: Capture the Flag (CTF). This was a seven stage cyber security exploitation challenge meant for identification of talent for enhancing existing Cyber Security setup. The winner of this challenge was Mr Shaksham Jaiswal, BE (CS) from MVSR Engineering College in Hyderabad. He is now working as a freelancer, and has more than 15 core qualifications in the field. The 2nd prize winner is Mr Prince Kumar Patel presently doing BE (IT) at Army Institute of Technology (AIT), Pune and Mr Hardeep Singh, a BCA from Maharaja Ganga Singh University in Bikaner has won the 3rd prize.
The Cyber Threat Seminar cum Workshop has facilitated engagement with the intrinsic talent at levels of individuals, academia and organisations leading to identification of suitable talent in the field of Cyber Security both within the Defence forces and in the civil academia. The identified talent can further be utilised for focused engagement resulting in fast track development of cyber security tools and techniques.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے سینیہ رن شیترم 2.0 – سائبر سے خطرہ پر مبنی سیمینار و ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
17 JAN 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہیڈکوارٹر آرمی ٹریننگ کمانڈ (اے آر ٹی آر اے سی) کے زیراہتمام ہندوستانی فوج نے اکتوبر 2022 سے جنوری 2023 تک ہیکاتھن کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا مناسب طور پر ’’سینیہ رن شیترم 2.0‘‘ کے نام سے انعقاد کیا جس کا مقصد آپریشنل سائبر چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کرنا اور سائبر سیکورٹی کے شعبے میں جدید حل کی شروعات کرنا اور اسے آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ تقریب کے انعام یافتگان کو 17 جنوری، 2023 کو ایک ورچوئل پروگرام کے دوران آرمی چیف جنرل منوج پانڈے نے اعزاز سے نوازا۔
اس تقریب کا مقصد مخصوص شعبوں میں مقامی صلاحیتوں کی شناخت اور سائبر ڈیٹرنس، سیکورٹی سافٹ ویئر کوڈنگ، الیکٹرو میگنیٹک اسپیکٹرم آپریشنز (ای ایم ایس او) اور مصنوعی ذہانت/مشین لرننگ (اے آئی/ایم ایل) کے ڈومینز میں تربیت کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا تھا۔ شرکت تمام ہندوستانی شہریوں کے لیے کھلی تھی اور انفرادی/ٹیم انداز میں شرکت کی اجازت تھی۔ اس طرح اس آخری حالت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سائبر سے خطرہ پر سیمینار کم ورکشاپ کا انعقاد چار ذیلی ایونٹس کے تحت کیا گیا جس میں درج ذیل سرگرمیاں شامل تھیں:-
سکیور سافٹ ویئر کوڈنگ – اس کا مقصد سافٹ ویئر پروگراموں کو محفوظ بنانے اور سافٹ ویئر کوڈ میں سائبر سیکورٹی کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے قابل ہنر کی شناخت کے میدان میں اکیڈمی کے ساتھ مشغول ہونا تھا۔ کوئمبٹور سے تعلق رکھنے والے جناب اروند ہری ہرن ایم، جو سائبر سیکورٹی کے شوقین ہیں اور ان کے پاس کئی سرٹیفکیٹ ہیں، نے اس زمرے میں انعام حاصل کیا ہے۔
ای ایس ایم او: وائی فائی 6 کے لیے کسٹمائزڈ انڈین آرمی اسپیسفک اسٹیک – اس ذیلی ایونٹ کے انعقاد کا مقصد سیکورٹی کی سطحوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے محفوظ وائی فائی اسٹیک کے انڈین آرمی کے مخصوص ورژن کو لاگو کرنے کا حل تلاش کرنا تھا۔ کرنل نشانت راٹھی، کمانڈنٹ، آرمی ہیڈکوارٹر کمپیوٹر سنٹر اس زمرے کے فاتح ہیں۔ایل اینڈ ٹی کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے جناب سوریہ سردھی بلارکن دوسرے نمبر پر ہیں اور محترمہ تنیشا جوشی، جو اس وقت ڈارک انرجی میں پی ایچ ڈی کر رہی ہیں، نے تیسرا انعام حاصل کیا ہے۔
مصنوعی ذہانت/مشین لرننگ: این ایل پی پروسیسنگ اور ریڈیو انٹرسیپٹ کی ڈی کوڈنگ – اس ذیلی ایونٹ نے کثیر لسانی ریڈیو نشریات کے ترجمہ اور ڈکرپشن کو ایڈریس کرنے کے لیے ایک اے آئی اسٹیک بنانے میں مدد کی۔ گیان ماتا ودیا وہار، ناندیڑ، مہاراشٹر میں دسویں جماعت کے 15 سالہ طالب علم ماسٹر متھل سالونکھے نے اس زمرے میں پہلا نمبر حاصل کیا ہے۔ جناب پرشانت کمار سنگھ، جنہوں نے پنجاب ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی سے بی ٹیک (سی ایس) کی ڈگری حاصل کی ہے اور اس وقت آئی آئی ٹی مدراس سے بی ایس سی (ڈیٹا سائنس) کر رہے ہیں، دوسرے نمبر پر ہیں جبکہ کیڈٹ سوشانت سارسوت، جو کہ اس وقت ہیڈکوارٹر ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ میں تعینات ہیں، نے تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔
سائبر ڈیٹرنس: کیپچر دی فلیگ (سی ٹی ایف) – یہ سات مراحل کا سائبر سیکورٹی چیلنج تھا جس کا مقصد موجودہ سائبر سیکورٹی سیٹ اپ کو بڑھانے کے لیے صلاحیت کی شناخت کرنا تھا۔ اس چیلنج کے فاتح حیدرآباد کے ایم وی ایس آر انجینئرنگ کالج سے بی ای (سی ایس) جناب شکشم جیسوال تھے۔ وہ اب ایک فری لانس کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں، اور اس شعبے میں 15 سے زیادہ بنیادی قابلیت رکھتے ہیں۔ دوسرا انعام جیتنے والے جناب پرنس کمار پٹیل ہیں جو اس وقت آرمی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (اے آئی ٹی)، پونہ میں بی ای (آئی ٹی) کر رہے ہیں اور بیکانیر کی مہاراجہ گنگا سنگھ یونیورسٹی سے بی سی اے کرنے والے جناب ہردیپ سنگھ نے تیسرا انعام جیتا ہے۔
سائبر سے خطرہ پر مبنی سیمینار و ورکشاپ نے افراد، تعلیمی اداروں اور تنظیموں کی سطح پر اندرونی ٹیلنٹ کے ساتھ مشغولیت میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں دفاعی افواج اور سول اکیڈمی دونوں میں سائبر سیکورٹی کے شعبے میں موزوں ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت ہوتی ہے۔ شناخت شدہ ٹیلنٹ کو مزید توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں سائبر سیکورٹی ٹولز اور تکنیکوں کی تیز رفتار ترقی ہوتی ہے۔