Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Organises Sainya Ranakshetram 2.0 - A Cyber Threat Seminar Cum Workshop
17 JAN 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army under the aegis of HQ Army Training Command (ARTRAC) organised the second edition of Hackathon aptly named “SAINYA RANAKSHETRAM 2.0” from October 2022 to January 2023 with an aim to seek solutions to operational cyber challenges and to jump start and telescope the development time for innovative solutions in the field of Cyber Security. The prize winners of the event were felicitated by Gen Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff during a virtual function on 17 January 2023.
The event was aimed at providing a platform to identify indigenous talent in niche domains and enhance the standard of training in domains of Cyber Deterrence, Security Software Coding, Electro Magnetic Spectrum Operations (EMSO) and Artificial Intelligence / Machine Learning (AI/ ML). The participation was open to all Indian citizens and participation permitted in an individual / team manner. Thus to meet this end state, the Cyber Threat Seminar cum Workshop was held under four sub-events which included following activities:-
Secure Software Coding - Its aim was to engage with academia in the field of securing software programs and identifying talent capable of undertaking cyber security requirements in software code. Mr Aravindha Hariharan M from Coimbatore, a Cyber Security enthusiast holding a number of certifications has won the prize in this category.
ESMO: Customised Indian Army Specific Stack for Wi-Fi 6 - The aim of conducting this sub event was to seek a solution to implement an Indian Army specific version of Secure Wi-Fi stack for increasing the levels of security. Colonel Nishant Rathee, Commandant, Army HQ Computer Centre is the winner in this category. Mr Suryasaradhi Balarkan currently working with L&T is the runners up and Ms Tanisha Joshi, who is currently pursuing a Ph D in Dark Energy has secured the 3rd prize.
Artificial Intelligence / Machine Learning: NLP Processing and Decoding of Radio Intercepts. This sub-event helped create an Al stack for addressing translation and decryption of multi lingual radio transmissions. Master Mithil Salunkhe, a 15 year old class 10 student at Gyan Mata Vidya Vihar, Nanded, Maharashtra has come first this category. Mr Prashant Kumar Singh, who holds a B Tech (CS) from Punjab Technical University and presently pursuing B Sc (Data Science) from IIT Madras has come second while Cdr Sushant Sarswat, a Naval Officer presently posted in HQ Eastern Naval Command has secured the third position.
Cyber Deterrence: Capture the Flag (CTF). This was a seven stage cyber security exploitation challenge meant for identification of talent for enhancing existing Cyber Security setup. The winner of this challenge was Mr Shaksham Jaiswal, BE (CS) from MVSR Engineering College in Hyderabad. He is now working as a freelancer, and has more than 15 core qualifications in the field. The 2nd prize winner is Mr Prince Kumar Patel presently doing BE (IT) at Army Institute of Technology (AIT), Pune and Mr Hardeep Singh, a BCA from Maharaja Ganga Singh University in Bikaner has won the 3rd prize.
The Cyber Threat Seminar cum Workshop has facilitated engagement with the intrinsic talent at levels of individuals, academia and organisations leading to identification of suitable talent in the field of Cyber Security both within the Defence forces and in the civil academia. The identified talent can further be utilised for focused engagement resulting in fast track development of cyber security tools and techniques.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय सैन्याने 'सैन्य रणक्षेत्रम 2.0 - सायबर धोके' या विषयावरील चर्चासत्र तसेच कार्यशाळेचे केले आयोजन
17 JAN 2023 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जानेवारी 2023
लष्कर प्रशिक्षण कमांड मुख्यालयाच्या (एआरटीआरएसी) नेतृत्वाखाली ऑक्टोबर 2022 ते जानेवारी 2023 या कालावधीत दुसऱ्या "सैन्य रणक्षेत्रम 2.0" हॅकेथॉनचे भारतीय सैन्याने आयोजन केले होते. सायबर आव्हानांवर उपाय शोधणे आणि सायबर सुरक्षा क्षेत्रात नाविन्यपूर्ण उपायांकरीता संशोधनाला प्रोत्साहन तसेच विकासकामांना चालना देणे हा याचा मुख्य उद्देश होता. यातील पारितोषिक विजेत्यांना 17 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी दूरदृश्य कार्यक्रमावेळी लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे यांच्या हस्ते गौरविण्यात आले.
विशिष्ट क्षेत्रातील स्वदेशी प्रतिभा हुडकण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देणे आणि सायबर प्रतिबंध, सुरक्षित सॉफ्टवेअर कोडिंग, इलेक्ट्रो मॅग्नेटिक स्पेक्ट्रम ऑपरेशन्स (ईएमएसओ) आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता/मशीन लर्निंग (एआय/एमएल) या क्षेत्रामधील प्रशिक्षणाचा दर्जा वाढवणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश होता. हॅकेथॉनमधे सर्व भारतीय नागरिकांसाठी प्रवेश खुला होता आणि वैयक्तिक / सांघिक अशा दोन्ही पद्धतीने सहभागाची परवानगी होती.
कार्यक्रमाच्या शेवटी सायबर धोके या विषयावरील चर्चासत्र तसेच कार्यशाळा चार उप-भागाअंतर्गत आयोजित करण्यात आली. यात खालील बाबींचा समावेश होता:-
सुरक्षित सॉफ्टवेअर कोडींग: सॉफ्टवेअर प्रोग्राम सुरक्षित करण्याच्या आणि सॉफ्टवेअर कोडमध्ये सायबर सुरक्षा आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्यास सक्षम प्रतिभा हुडकण्याच्या क्षेत्रात शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रालाही जोडणे हे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट होते. सायबर सुरक्षा क्षेत्रात अनेक प्रमाणपत्रे आणि पुरस्कारप्राप्त करणारे कोईम्बतूर येथील अरविंद हरिहरन एम यांनी या श्रेणीमध्ये पारितोषिक जिंकले.
ईएसएमओ: वाय-फाय 6 करिता खास भारतीय सेनेसाठी तयार केली जाणारी प्रणाली - सुरक्षेची पातळी उंचावण्यासाठी खास भारतीय सैन्यासाठी सुरक्षित वाय-फाय प्रणालीच्या अंमलबजावणी करता उपाय शोधणे हा या उप-स्पर्धेचा/उद्देश होता. या श्रेणीमध्ये लष्कर मुख्यालयात कॉम्प्युटर केन्द्राचे कमांडंट कर्नल निशांत राठी विजेता ठरले. सध्या एल अँड टी मधे काम करत असलेले सूर्यसारधि बलारकन उपविजेता ठरले असून सध्या डार्क एनर्जी मधे पीएचडी करत असलेल्या तनीषा जोशी यांना तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा पुरस्कार मिळाला.
कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता/मशीन लर्निंग: एनएलपी प्रोसेसिंग आणि रेडिओ इंटरसेप्ट्सचे डीकोडिंग. या उप स्पर्धेने बहुभाषिक रेडिओ प्रसारणाचे भाषांतर आणि विवेचन संबोधित करण्यासाठी एक कृत्रिम बुद्धीमत्ता व्यवस्था तयार करण्यात मदत केली. महाराष्ट्रातील नांदेड येथील ज्ञान माता विद्या विहारचा इयत्ता दहावीत शिकणारा अवघ्या 15 वर्षाचा मिथिल साळुंखे या श्रेणीमध्ये पहिला आला. पंजाब तंत्र विद्यापीठातून बीटेक (सीएस) असलेले आणि सध्या आयआयटी मद्रासमधून बीएससी (डेटा सायन्स) करत असलेले प्रशांत कुमार सिंग द्वितीय आले आहेत, तर सध्या पूर्व नौदल कमांड मुख्यालयात तैनात असलेले नौदल अधिकारी सीडीआर सुशांत सारस्वत यांनी तिसरे स्थान पटकावले.
सायबर प्रतिबंध: सध्याची सायबर सुरक्षा व्यवस्था सक्षम करण्याकरिता प्रतिभा हुडकण्यासाठी हे सात टप्प्यातील सायबर सुरक्षा आव्हान होते. हैदराबाद येथील एमव्हीएसआर अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयातील बीई (सीएस) सक्षम जैस्वाल यांनी हे आव्हान जिंकले. ते सध्या फ्रीलांसर म्हणून काम करत आहेत. त्यांच्याकडे या क्षेत्रातील 15 पेक्षा अधिक पात्रता आहेत. द्वितीय पारितोषिक विजेते प्रिन्स कुमार पटेल सध्या पुण्यातील लष्करी तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेत (एआयटी), बीई (आयटी) करत आहेत तर तृतीय पुरस्कारप्राप्त हरदीप सिंग यांनी बिकानेर येथील महाराजा गंगा सिंग विद्यापिठातून बीसीए केले आहे.
संरक्षण दल आणि नागरी शैक्षणिक क्षेत्र अशा दोहोंमधे सायबर सुरक्षा क्षेत्रातील योग्य प्रतिभा हुडकण्यासाठी वैयक्तिक, शैक्षणिक आणि संस्थांच्या पातळीवरील आंतरिक प्रतिभांशी जोडले जाण्याची सुविधा या सेमिनार तसेच कार्यशाळेने प्रदान केली. हुडकलेल्या प्रतिभेचा उपयोग केंद्रित सहभागासाठी केला जाऊ शकतो. यामुळे सायबर सुरक्षा साधने आणि तंत्रांचा वेगाने विकास होईल.