Ministry of Culture
Archaeological Survey of India all set to begin Excavation at Purana Qila again
17 JAN 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights
• This season’s excavation, focuses to accomplish the traces of Painted Grey Ware finding in stratigraphical context
• This is the third season of excavation at Purana Qila
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) is all set to begin excavation at at Delhi’s Purana Qila again. The excavation will be led by Shri Vasant Swarnkar and would be the third season of excavation at Purana Qila after excavations in the year 2013-14 & 2017-18.
The objective of the latest excavation is the exposure and preservation of the trenches that were excavated in the previous years (2013-14 & 2017- 18). During the closure of the previous season’s excavation, evidence of layers predating the Mauryan period was found. During this season’s excavation, focus would also be to accomplish the traces of Painted Grey Ware finding in stratigraphical context. Identified as ancient settlement of Indraprastha, a continuous habitation of 2500 years at Purana Qila was established in earlier excavations.
The findings and artefacts unearthed in earlier excavations comprises painted grey ware, belonging to 900BC, an earthen pottery sequence from Maurya to Shunga, Kushana, Gupta, Rajput, Sultanates and Mughal periods. Excavated Artefacts such as sickles, parers, terracotta toys, kiln- burnt bricks , beads , terracotta figurines, seal and dealings etc. excavated earlier are now displayed at the Archaeological Museum inside the fort complex.
Purana Qilla, the 16th-century fort, was built by Sher Shah Suri and second Mughal emperor Humayun. The fort is standing on a site with thousands of years of history. Padma Vibhushana Prof. BB Lal also carried out excavation works inside the fort and its premises in the year 1954 and 1969 -73.

وزارات ثقافت
آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا پرانہ قلعہ میں ازسر نو کھدائی کے لیے تیار
17 JAN 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
اہم باتیں
• اس مرتبہ کی جانے والی کھدائی ملنے والےباقیات کی اسٹریٹی گرافی کو سمجھنے پر مرتکز ہے۔
• پرانہ قلعہ میں کھدائی کا یہ تیسری موقع ہے
آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) ایک مرتبہ پھر دہلی کے پرانہ قلعہ میں کھدائی کے لیے تیار ہے۔ یہ کھدائی جناب وسنت سورنکار کی نگرانی میں انجام دی جائے گی اور 2013-14 اور 2017-18 میں ہوئی کھدائی کےبعد پرانہ قلعہ میں کھدائی کا یہ تیسرا موقع ہوگا۔
اس نئی کھدائی کا مقصد پچھلی مرتبہ (2013-14 اور 2017-18)کی گئی کھدائی کے نتیجہ میں حاصل ہوئے باقیات کی نمائش اور تحفظ ہے۔پچھلی مرتبہ کی گئی کھدائی میں موریہ عہد کے شواہد پائے گئے تھے۔ اس مرتبہ کی کھدائی کے دوران، پائے جانے والے باقیات کی اسٹریٹی گرافی کو سمجھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ اس سے قبل کی گئیں کھدائیوں میں، اندرپرستھ کی قدیم بستی کے طورپر شناخت شدہ، پرانہ قلعہ میں مسلسل 2500 برسوں تک انسانی بستی کے ہونے کی تصدیق کی گئی تھی۔
اس سے قبل کی کھدائیوں میں حاصل ہوئے نوادرات میں 900 قبل مسیح کے برتن شامل ہیں، اس میں موریہ عہد سے لے کر شنگ، کشان، گپت، راجپوت، سلطنت اور مغلیہ عہد کے برتن شامل ہیں۔ کھدائی میں ملنے والے نوادرات جیسے درانتی، پھل یا سبزی کاٹنے والا چھوٹا چاقو، مٹی کے کھلونے، بھٹے پر پکی ہوئی اینٹیں، موتیوں کی مالا، مٹی کی مورتیاں، مہریں اور سودے، وغیرہ کی نمائش قلعہ کے احاطہ میں آثار قدیمہ کے میوزیم میں کی گئی ہے۔
16ویں صدی کا پرانہ قلعہ شیرشاہ سوری اور دوسرے مغل بادشاہ ہمایوں کے ذریعہ تعمیر کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ قلعہ ایک ایسی جگہ پر قائم ہے جس کی تاریخ ہزاروں برسوں پر محیط ہے۔ پدم وبھوشن پروفیسر بی بی لال نے بھی قلعہ اور اس کے احاطہ کے اندر سال 1954 اور 1969-73 میں کھدائی کا کام انجام دیا تھا۔