கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி பழைய கோட்டையில் மீண்டும் அகழ்வாராய்ச்சியை தொடங்குகிறது தொல்பொருள் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம்
17 JAN 2023 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி பழைய கோட்டையில் மீண்டும் அகழ்வாராய்ச்சியை தொடங்க இந்திய தொல்பொருள் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. திரு வசந்த் ஸ்வர்ன்கர் தலைமையில் இந்த ஆய்வுப்பணிகள் நடைபெற உள்ளன. ஏற்கனவே, 2013-14, 2017-18 ஆகிய இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக அங்கு ஆராய்ச்சி நடந்துள்ளது.
ஏற்கனவே, நடத்தப்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சியில் கிடைத்த பொருட்கள் பாதுகாத்து வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், இவை மௌரிய ஆட்சி காலத்தில் கிடைத்தவை என தெரியவந்துள்ளது. இந்திர பிராசத் என்னும் பழங்கால நகரத்தில் 2500 ஆண்டுகளாக தொடர்ந்து குடியிருப்புகள் இருந்து வந்ததாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அகழ்வாராய்ச்சியில் கிடைத்த பொருட்கள் 9-ம் நூற்றாண்டை சேர்ந்தது என அதிகாரிகளால் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மௌரிய வம்சம், குப்த வம்சம், ராஜபுதனர்கள், சுல்தான்கள், முகலாயர் காலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மண்பாண்டங்கள், அரிவாள்கள், டெரகோட்டா பொம்மைகள், சுடப்பட்ட செங்கற்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பொருட்களும் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஷெர் ஷா சூரிய என்ற இரண்டாம் முகலாய மன்னரால் 16-ம் நூற்றாண்டில் கட்டப்பட்டது புராண கிலா எனப்படும் பழையகோட்டை. ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முற்பட்ட காலத்தைச்சேர்ந்த இடத்தில் இந்த கோட்டை உள்ளது. பத்மவிபூஷன் விருதுபெற்ற பேராசிரிய பிபி லால் 1954 மற்றும் 1969- 73 ஆகிய ஆண்டுகளில் கோட்டைக்குள்ளும் அதன் வளாகத்திலும் அகழ்வாய்வுப் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டார்.

Ministry of Culture
Archaeological Survey of India all set to begin Excavation at Purana Qila again
17 JAN 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights
• This season’s excavation, focuses to accomplish the traces of Painted Grey Ware finding in stratigraphical context
• This is the third season of excavation at Purana Qila
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) is all set to begin excavation at at Delhi’s Purana Qila again. The excavation will be led by Shri Vasant Swarnkar and would be the third season of excavation at Purana Qila after excavations in the year 2013-14 & 2017-18.
The objective of the latest excavation is the exposure and preservation of the trenches that were excavated in the previous years (2013-14 & 2017- 18). During the closure of the previous season’s excavation, evidence of layers predating the Mauryan period was found. During this season’s excavation, focus would also be to accomplish the traces of Painted Grey Ware finding in stratigraphical context. Identified as ancient settlement of Indraprastha, a continuous habitation of 2500 years at Purana Qila was established in earlier excavations.
The findings and artefacts unearthed in earlier excavations comprises painted grey ware, belonging to 900BC, an earthen pottery sequence from Maurya to Shunga, Kushana, Gupta, Rajput, Sultanates and Mughal periods. Excavated Artefacts such as sickles, parers, terracotta toys, kiln- burnt bricks , beads , terracotta figurines, seal and dealings etc. excavated earlier are now displayed at the Archaeological Museum inside the fort complex.
Purana Qilla, the 16th-century fort, was built by Sher Shah Suri and second Mughal emperor Humayun. The fort is standing on a site with thousands of years of history. Padma Vibhushana Prof. BB Lal also carried out excavation works inside the fort and its premises in the year 1954 and 1969 -73.