Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Voyage of Cruise Vessel M.V. Ganga Vilas
16 JAN 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
The cruise vessel sailed as per its schedule on NW-1 anchoring at Ghazipur on 13 January 2023, Buxar on 14 January 2023 and Mauzampur (Arrah) on 15 January 2023. After stopping at Doriganj on 16 January 2023 the cruise vessel reached Patna on 16 January 2023 at 4.45 PM. All through its journey the waterway levels were fully maintained and monitored for the required draft of with navigation facilities.
As per the planned itinerary the tourist also visited destinations en-route, including Doriganj to see the ruins of the Fort. Tourists were taken to the bank from the vessel using the tug boat to ensure their safety and privacy. The draft of waterway at Doriganj is 3.5 m much above the vessel draft requirement of 1.4 m.
There is absolutely no truth in the news that the vessel is stuck at Chhapra. The anchoring place and mode of transport of tourists to the bank is decided by the cruise operator depending on safety and privacy of its passengers.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
تفریحی بحری جہاز گنگا وِلاس کا سفر
16 JAN 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
تفریحی بحری جہاز اپنے طے شدہ پروگرام کے مطابق 13 جنوری 2023 کو غازی پور میں این ڈبلیو-1 میں لنگرانداز ہوکر 14 جنوری 2023 کو بکسر اور 15جنوری 2023 کو معظم پور (آراہ) روانہ ہوا۔ تفریحی بحری جہاز 16 جوری 2023 کو ڈوری گنج میں ٹھہرنے کے بعد 16 جنوری 2023 کو شام 4.45 بجے پٹنہ پہنچا۔ اپنے پورے سفر کے دوران آبی راستے کی سطح مکمل طور پر بنائے رکھی گئی اور جہاز رانی سہولتوں کے ساتھ مطلوبہ ڈرافٹ کی نگرانی کی گئی۔
طے شدہ سفرنامہ کے مطابق سیاحوں نے قلعہ کھنڈرات کو دیکھنے کے لیے ڈوری گنج سمیت راستے میں آنے والے مقامات کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ سیاحوں کی سلامتی اور رازداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک ٹگ بوٹ کا استعمال کرکے جہاز سے کنارے تک لے جا یا گیا۔ ڈوری گنج میں آبی گزرگاہ کا ڈرافٹ 3.5 میٹر ہے جو کہ بحری جہاز کے مطلوبہ ڈرافٹ 1.4 میٹر سے اوپر ہے۔
اس خبر میں کوئی صداقت نہیں ہے کہ جہاز چھپرا میں پھنس گیا ہے۔ جہاز کے لنگر انداز ہونے کی جگہ اور سیاحوں کے کنارے تک پہنچنے کے لیے نقل و حمل کے بارے میں فیصلہ کروز آپریٹر کے ذریعہ اپنے مسافروں کی سلامتی اور رازداری کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔