Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government today thinks like a startup, relentlessly focusing on newer and better ideas to improve efficiency and integrity of systems and processes: Shri Piyush Goyal
Initiatives like Digital India, broadband connectivity in villages drove the growth of startup ecosystem, especially in remote parts of the nation: Shri Goyal
‘MAARG’ portal would help innovators and startups from remote parts get access to crucial opportunities and funding ecosystem: Shri Goyal
Minister emphasizes on the need for a more robust database on startups to connect them with government, industry bodies and public
Minister presents awards to winners of National Startup Awards 2022; 41 startups, 2 incubators, and 1 accelerator recognized as winners
16 JAN 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that the Government today thinks like a startup, relentlessly focusing on newer and better ideas and striving to saturate them throughout the country to improve efficiency, effectiveness, productivity, transparency and integrity of systems and processes. He was addressing the gathering after distributing the National Startup Awards 2022 in New Delhi today. The Minister congratulated all the winners and expressed hope that the Award would inspire them further expand their horizons.
Applauding the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi as being both a generator and incubator of brilliant innovations to address the challenges that we as a nation face, Shri Goyal said that under his visionary leadership, the idea of startup India had taken root throughout the length and breadth of the nation.
The Minister observed that many more innovative ideas and initiatives must be nurtured to ensure that the nation grew at a much faster pace than ever before in the Amritkaal and to meet the aspirations of a young India. He said that the initiatives taken by the government under the leadership of the Prime Minister in the last few years, were timely and had been successful in building the foundation for a powerful, resurgent India, a nation recognized as an emerging growth story, set to drive global growth.
Shri Goyal noted that the Prime Minister placed great focus on speed, skill and scale in the execution of projects. Citing the example of Digital India Mission launched in 2015, he said that early on, the Prime Minister had recognized that unless Digital India was taken to the remotest corners of the country, the vision of equitable development wouldn’t become a reality. Initiatives like Digital India, 4G and now 5G rollout, broadband connectivity in villages drove the growth of this highly technology dependant startup ecosystem, especially in small towns and in remote parts of the nation, he opined.
The Minister said that the government came up with highly impactful innovations like COWIN app, One Nation, One Ration Card (ONORC), PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, UPI which has powered so many startups and unicorns, Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) which will democratise e-Commerce and save millions of mom and pop stores across the country and JAM Trinity that ensured that the truly deserving received assistance from the government directly, ushering in honesty, integrity and transparency in entire system.
The Minister appreciated the ‘MAARG’ portal and said that it would help focus, refine and fine-tune ideas. He referred to the investor connect portal and said that it would help innovators from remote parts get access to crucial opportunities and give many deserving startups access to the funding ecosystem. Technology can be an enabler to leapfrog into the new age where the fruits of development can be taken to every last citizen, helping them achieve a better quality of life, he said.
Referring to the MAARG portal, the Minister said that the focus of the government is to simplify the interaction of citizens with the government. In line with this approach of the Government, PM had removed the need to notarise documents, placing trust in the common man and this has never been misused, he noted. He urged startups to give suggestions to improve processes to make it simple, economic. He also mentioned that over 39000 compliances have been reduced, he asked for suggestions on what more can be decriminalized to reduce compliance burden.
The Minister emphasized on the need for a more robust database on startups to connect them in a better manner with the government, industry bodies and the general public and to capture more ideas of our innovators. Shri Goyal concluded by reiterating that this is a government that listens and wants to engage more with everyone to build the future of India.
Shri Som Prakash, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, spoke about how government has been providing handholding and support to the startups of the country, in terms of funding, mentorship and much more. Mr Sanjeev Bikhchandani, Jury, National Startup Awards, congratulated the contribution of Startup India, DPIIT and highlighted the pivotal role of the government in promoting startups.
A ‘National Startup Awards 2022 Report’ was also released on the occasion today. The report provides detailed insight into the support provided to previous National Startup Awards recognized startups and the National Startup Awards 2022 winners. The MAARG platform which stands for Mentorship, Advisory, Assistance, Resilience, and Growth was also launched during the felicitation ceremony today. This platform is envisioned to facilitate mentorship between startups and entrepreneurs across sectors, stages, and functions. There are over 600 mentors and over 800 startups registered on the platform currently. The portal will now allow for live matchmaking of mentors with startups, helping startups to access the guidance that will help them grow and increase their impact in India and globally.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) had conceived the National Startup Awards to recognize and reward outstanding Startups. The National Startup Awards recognize exceptional startups across various categories that provide innovative solutions which lead to large-scale employment and sustainable economic development. The first edition of the National Startup Awards was concluded in October 2020. 36 startups, 1 incubator, and 1 accelerator were recognized as winners in their respective categories.
The third edition of the National Startup Awards was launched on 1st February 2022. In line with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, National Startup Awards 2022 acknowledges startups and enablers who have been instrumental in revolutionizing the development story of India and in demonstrating exceptional capabilities not just in terms of financial gains but also for the measurable impact on society.
National Startup Awards 2022 focused extensively on diversity, inclusion, and innovation. The sectors and sub-sectors covered under the National Startup Awards 2022 have been increased to 17 and 50 respectively from the previous editions, thereby increasing the coverage of the startup ecosystem. 2 sectors, 5 sub-sectors, and 2 special categories have been added to this edition. Manufacturing Excellence and Startups from North-East and Hilly States and Union Territories are the two new special categories added to further encourage startups.
A total of 2,667 applications were received from startups, incubators, and accelerators from 31 states and union territories across the country. These applications were screened and evaluated by more than 50 jury members. These jury members include senior Government officials, Venture Capitalists (VCs), startup CEOs, Industry stalwarts, and renowned educationists, among others.
In this third edition, 41 startups, 2 incubators, and 1 accelerator were recognized as winners in their respective categories. Winners have emerged from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, indicating the spread of the spirit of entrepreneurship and innovation across the last mile in the country.
The winning startups (per category) will be awarded Rs. 5 lakh each, and the winning incubator and accelerator will be awarded Rs. 15 lakhs respectively. The results for National Startup Awards 2022 can be found on the Startup India website. (https://www.startupindia.gov.in/nsa2022results/).
National Startup Awards is a long continuous journey. The call for applications for National Startup Awards 2023 will be live soon. For details, https://www.startupindia.gov.in/ may be seen.
Please click here for list of Awardees.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
कार्यक्षमता तसेच यंत्रणा आणि पद्धतींची एकात्मता सुधारण्यासाठी सतत नव्या आणि उत्तम संकल्पनांवर अथकपणे लक्ष केंद्रित करुन सरकार स्टार्ट अप उद्योगांप्रमाणेच विचार करत आहे: केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांचे प्रतिपादन
देशाच्या दुर्गम भागातील अभिनव संशोधक आणि स्टार्ट अप उद्योजकांना महत्वाच्या संधी तसेच वित्तपुरवठा परिसंस्थेपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी ‘मार्ग’ पोर्टल उपयुक्त ठरेल: केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल यांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रीय स्टार्ट अप पुरस्कार 2022 चे वितरण; महाराष्ट्रातील 9 स्टार्ट अप पुरस्काराने सन्मानित, नवी मुंबई, मुंबई, ठाणे, पुणे, नाशिक शहरांमधल्या स्टार्टअप्सचा समावेश
16 JAN 2023 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
सरकार आजच्या काळात स्टार्ट अप उद्योगांप्रमाणेच विचार करुन सतत नव्या आणि उत्तम संकल्पनांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहे आणि कार्यक्षमता,परिणामकारकता, उत्पादकता, पारदर्शकता तसेच यंत्रणा आणि पद्धतींची एकात्मता सुधारण्यासाठी संपूर्ण देशभरात त्यांचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी अथकपणे काम करत असल्याचे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे. राष्ट्रीय स्टार्ट अप पुरस्कार 2022 च्या वितरणासाठी नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात ते आज बोलत होते. सर्व पारितोषिक विजेत्यांचे अभिनंदन करून केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी हे पारितोषिक सर्व विजेत्यांना त्यांची क्षितिजे आणखी विस्तारण्यासाठी प्रेरित करेल अशी आशा व्यक्त केली.
आजच्या पारितोषिक वितरण समारंभात महाराष्ट्राच्या एकूण 9 स्टार्ट अप उद्योगांना राष्ट्रीय स्टार्ट अप पारितोषिक देऊन गौरविण्यात आले. नवी मुंबई,मुंबई,ठाणे,पुणे,नाशिक शहरांमधल्या स्टार्टअप्सचा यात समावेश असून शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास क्षेत्रातील 2 स्टार्ट अप, पर्यावरण क्षेत्रातील 2 स्टार्ट अप, आर्थिक तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील 1 स्टार्ट अप, माध्यमे आणि गुंतवणूक क्षेत्रातील 2 स्टार्ट अप तसेच संरक्षण आणि वाहतूक या क्षेत्रातील प्रत्येकी एका स्टार्ट अपचा यात समावेश आहे.
अमृत काळात आपला देश पूर्वीपेक्षा अधिक वेगाने विकास साधेल याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी तसेच युवा भारताच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी अधिकाधिक नाविन्यपूर्ण संकल्पना आणि उपक्रम यांची जोपासना केली पाहिजे असे ते म्हणाले.
प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी वेग, कौशल्य आणि प्रमाण यांच्यावर मोठ्या प्रमाणात लक्ष केंद्रित केले याकडे त्यांनी उपस्थितांचे लक्ष वेधले.
मार्गपोर्टलची प्रशंसा करून केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल म्हणाले की, या पोर्टलमुळे नव्या संकल्पनांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे, त्यांना झळाळी देऊन उत्तम आकार देणे यासाठी मदत होईल. गुंतवणूकदार संपर्क पोर्टलचा संदर्भ देऊन ते म्हणाले की, या सुविधेमुळे देशाच्या दुर्गम भागातील अभिनव संशोधक आणि स्टार्ट अप उद्योजकांना महत्वाच्या संधींचा उपयोग करून घेता येईल तसेच अनेक पात्र स्टार्ट अप उद्योजकांना वित्तपुरवठा परिसंस्थेपर्यंत पोहोचणे सहजतेने शक्य होईल.विकासाचा लाभ देशातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाला मिळावा आणि त्यांना अधिक उत्तम दर्जाचे जीवन जगण्यासाठी मदत करावी हे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करण्यासाठी नव्या युगात झेप घेण्याची क्षमता तंत्रज्ञानामुळे प्राप्त होऊ शकते असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
मार्गपोर्टलचा संदर्भ देऊन केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल म्हणाले की, नागरिकांचा सरकारशी असलेला संवाद सोपा करण्यावर सरकारने लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. सरकारच्या या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरून, पंतप्रधानांनी कागदपत्रे प्रमाणन करण्याची गरज रद्द केली, यातून सामान्य माणसावर त्यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला आणि त्याचा कधीही गैरवापर झालेला नाही, याचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. सरकारच्या पद्धती अधिक सोप्या आणि किफायतशीर व्हाव्या यासाठी स्टार्ट अप उद्योगांनी सूचना कराव्यात असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. व्यवसाय करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेतील 39,000 हून अधिक अनुपालन कमी करण्यात आले आहेत याचा देखील उल्लेख करून केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी नियमांचे ओझे कमी करण्यासाठी आणखी कोणत्या बाबीं गुन्हेगारीच्या वर्गवारीतून वगळता येतील याबाबतच्या सूचना मागविल्या.
स्टार्ट अप उद्योगांविषयीच्या माहितीचा अधिक मजबूत माहितीकोष तयार करण्याच्या गरजेवर केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. ते म्हणाले की या कोषामुळे, या उद्योगांना सरकार, उद्योग संस्था आणि सामान्य नागरिकांशी अधिक उत्तम पद्धतीने संपर्क साधता येईल आणि सरकारला आपल्या अभिनव संशोधकांच्या नवकल्पनांचा अधिकाधिक प्रमाणात उपयोग करून घेता येईल. हे सरकार प्रत्येकाचे म्हणणे ऐकून घेणारे आणि भारताचे उज्वल भविष्य घडविण्यासाठी प्रत्येकाला सहभागी करून घेण्याची इच्छा असणारे सरकार आहे याचा पुनरुच्चार करत त्यांनी भाषणाचा समारोप केला.
देशातील स्टार्टअप्सना, निधी, मार्गदर्शन आणि अन्य बऱ्याच गोष्टी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सरकार कशाप्रकारे पाठबळ आणि समर्थन देत आहे, यासंदर्भात वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग राज्यमंत्री सोम प्रकाश यांनी माहिती दिली.
आज या कार्यक्रमा दरम्यान, ‘राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2022 अहवालदेखील प्रकाशित करण्यात आला. मार्गदर्शन, सल्ला , सहाय्य, लवचिकता आणि विकास यासंबंधित मार्ग (एमएएआरजी ) मंचाचा प्रारंभही आज पुरस्कार वितरण समारंभात करण्यात आला. विविध क्षेत्र, टप्पे आणि कार्य यांमधील स्टार्टअप आणि उद्योजक यांच्यासाठी मार्गदर्शन सुविधा या मंचाच्या माध्यमातून उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे. सध्या या मंचावर 600 हून अधिक मार्गदर्शक आणि 800 हून अधिक स्टार्टअप्स नोंदणीकृत आहेत. हे पोर्टल आता स्टार्टअप्सना मार्गदर्शकांशी थेट जोडून देईल तसेच प्रगती करण्यासाठी स्टार्टअप्सना मार्गदर्शन मिळवण्यात सहाय्य करण्यात त्याचप्रमाणे भारत आणि जागतिक स्तरावर त्यांचा प्रभाव वाढवण्यात मदत करेल.
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने (डीपीआयआयटी ) उत्कृष्ट स्टार्टअप्स ओळखून त्यांना पुरस्कार देण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कारांची संकल्पना मांडली होती. राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार विविध श्रेणींमधील नवोन्मेषी उपाय देणाऱ्या अनन्यसाधारण स्टार्टअप्सना ओळख देतात यामुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर रोजगार निर्मिती आणि शाश्वत आर्थिक विकासाला मदत होते.
राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कारांचे तिसरे पर्व 1 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी सुरू झाले. राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2022 मध्ये वैविध्य , समावेशकता आणि नवोन्मेष यावर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे. राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2022 अंतर्गत समाविष्ट क्षेत्रे आणि उप-क्षेत्रे मागील पर्वांपेक्षा अनुक्रमे 17 आणि 50 करण्यात आली आहेत यामुळे स्टार्टअप कार्यक्षेत्राची व्याप्ती वाढली आहे.या पर्वामध्ये 2 क्षेत्र, 5 उप-क्षेत्रे आणि 2 विशेष श्रेणी जोडण्यात आल्या आहेत.
देशभरातील 31 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधून स्टार्टअप, इनक्यूबेटर्स आणि एक्सीलरेटर्सकडून एकूण 2,667 अर्ज प्राप्त झाले
या तिसर्‍या पर्वामध्ये , 41 स्टार्टअप्स, 2 इनक्यूबेटर्स आणि 1 एक्सीलरेटर यांना त्यांच्या संबंधित श्रेणींमध्ये विजेते म्हणून जाहीर करण्यात आले आहे. श्रेणी -2 आणि श्रेणी -3 शहरांमधील हे विजेते असून हे देशातील शेवटच्या टोकापर्यंत उद्यमशीलता आणि नवोन्मेषाचा प्रसार झाल्याचे दर्शवते.
विजेत्या स्टार्टअप्सना (प्रति श्रेणी) प्रत्येकी 5 लाखांचा पुरस्कार दिला जाईल. राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2022 चे निकाल स्टार्टअप इंडियाच्या संकेतस्थळावर पाहता येतील.(https://www.startupindia.gov.in/nsa2022results/ ).
राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार हा एक दीर्घ निरंतर प्रवास आहे. राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप पुरस्कार 2023 साठी लवकरच अर्ज मागवण्यात येतील. अधिक तपशील https://www.startupindia.gov.in/ या संकेतस्थळावर पाहता येतील.
पुरस्कार विजेत्यांची यादी पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.