Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government today thinks like a startup, relentlessly focusing on newer and better ideas to improve efficiency and integrity of systems and processes: Shri Piyush Goyal
Initiatives like Digital India, broadband connectivity in villages drove the growth of startup ecosystem, especially in remote parts of the nation: Shri Goyal
‘MAARG’ portal would help innovators and startups from remote parts get access to crucial opportunities and funding ecosystem: Shri Goyal
Minister emphasizes on the need for a more robust database on startups to connect them with government, industry bodies and public
Minister presents awards to winners of National Startup Awards 2022; 41 startups, 2 incubators, and 1 accelerator recognized as winners
16 JAN 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that the Government today thinks like a startup, relentlessly focusing on newer and better ideas and striving to saturate them throughout the country to improve efficiency, effectiveness, productivity, transparency and integrity of systems and processes. He was addressing the gathering after distributing the National Startup Awards 2022 in New Delhi today. The Minister congratulated all the winners and expressed hope that the Award would inspire them further expand their horizons.
Applauding the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi as being both a generator and incubator of brilliant innovations to address the challenges that we as a nation face, Shri Goyal said that under his visionary leadership, the idea of startup India had taken root throughout the length and breadth of the nation.
The Minister observed that many more innovative ideas and initiatives must be nurtured to ensure that the nation grew at a much faster pace than ever before in the Amritkaal and to meet the aspirations of a young India. He said that the initiatives taken by the government under the leadership of the Prime Minister in the last few years, were timely and had been successful in building the foundation for a powerful, resurgent India, a nation recognized as an emerging growth story, set to drive global growth.
Shri Goyal noted that the Prime Minister placed great focus on speed, skill and scale in the execution of projects. Citing the example of Digital India Mission launched in 2015, he said that early on, the Prime Minister had recognized that unless Digital India was taken to the remotest corners of the country, the vision of equitable development wouldn’t become a reality. Initiatives like Digital India, 4G and now 5G rollout, broadband connectivity in villages drove the growth of this highly technology dependant startup ecosystem, especially in small towns and in remote parts of the nation, he opined.
The Minister said that the government came up with highly impactful innovations like COWIN app, One Nation, One Ration Card (ONORC), PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, UPI which has powered so many startups and unicorns, Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) which will democratise e-Commerce and save millions of mom and pop stores across the country and JAM Trinity that ensured that the truly deserving received assistance from the government directly, ushering in honesty, integrity and transparency in entire system.
The Minister appreciated the ‘MAARG’ portal and said that it would help focus, refine and fine-tune ideas. He referred to the investor connect portal and said that it would help innovators from remote parts get access to crucial opportunities and give many deserving startups access to the funding ecosystem. Technology can be an enabler to leapfrog into the new age where the fruits of development can be taken to every last citizen, helping them achieve a better quality of life, he said.
Referring to the MAARG portal, the Minister said that the focus of the government is to simplify the interaction of citizens with the government. In line with this approach of the Government, PM had removed the need to notarise documents, placing trust in the common man and this has never been misused, he noted. He urged startups to give suggestions to improve processes to make it simple, economic. He also mentioned that over 39000 compliances have been reduced, he asked for suggestions on what more can be decriminalized to reduce compliance burden.
The Minister emphasized on the need for a more robust database on startups to connect them in a better manner with the government, industry bodies and the general public and to capture more ideas of our innovators. Shri Goyal concluded by reiterating that this is a government that listens and wants to engage more with everyone to build the future of India.
Shri Som Prakash, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, spoke about how government has been providing handholding and support to the startups of the country, in terms of funding, mentorship and much more. Mr Sanjeev Bikhchandani, Jury, National Startup Awards, congratulated the contribution of Startup India, DPIIT and highlighted the pivotal role of the government in promoting startups.
A ‘National Startup Awards 2022 Report’ was also released on the occasion today. The report provides detailed insight into the support provided to previous National Startup Awards recognized startups and the National Startup Awards 2022 winners. The MAARG platform which stands for Mentorship, Advisory, Assistance, Resilience, and Growth was also launched during the felicitation ceremony today. This platform is envisioned to facilitate mentorship between startups and entrepreneurs across sectors, stages, and functions. There are over 600 mentors and over 800 startups registered on the platform currently. The portal will now allow for live matchmaking of mentors with startups, helping startups to access the guidance that will help them grow and increase their impact in India and globally.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) had conceived the National Startup Awards to recognize and reward outstanding Startups. The National Startup Awards recognize exceptional startups across various categories that provide innovative solutions which lead to large-scale employment and sustainable economic development. The first edition of the National Startup Awards was concluded in October 2020. 36 startups, 1 incubator, and 1 accelerator were recognized as winners in their respective categories.
The third edition of the National Startup Awards was launched on 1st February 2022. In line with Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, National Startup Awards 2022 acknowledges startups and enablers who have been instrumental in revolutionizing the development story of India and in demonstrating exceptional capabilities not just in terms of financial gains but also for the measurable impact on society.
National Startup Awards 2022 focused extensively on diversity, inclusion, and innovation. The sectors and sub-sectors covered under the National Startup Awards 2022 have been increased to 17 and 50 respectively from the previous editions, thereby increasing the coverage of the startup ecosystem. 2 sectors, 5 sub-sectors, and 2 special categories have been added to this edition. Manufacturing Excellence and Startups from North-East and Hilly States and Union Territories are the two new special categories added to further encourage startups.
A total of 2,667 applications were received from startups, incubators, and accelerators from 31 states and union territories across the country. These applications were screened and evaluated by more than 50 jury members. These jury members include senior Government officials, Venture Capitalists (VCs), startup CEOs, Industry stalwarts, and renowned educationists, among others.
In this third edition, 41 startups, 2 incubators, and 1 accelerator were recognized as winners in their respective categories. Winners have emerged from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, indicating the spread of the spirit of entrepreneurship and innovation across the last mile in the country.
The winning startups (per category) will be awarded Rs. 5 lakh each, and the winning incubator and accelerator will be awarded Rs. 15 lakhs respectively. The results for National Startup Awards 2022 can be found on the Startup India website. (https://www.startupindia.gov.in/nsa2022results/).
National Startup Awards is a long continuous journey. The call for applications for National Startup Awards 2023 will be live soon. For details, https://www.startupindia.gov.in/ may be seen.
Please click here for list of Awardees.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آج حکومت اسٹارٹ اپ کی طرح سوچتی ہے، اور نظام اور ضوابط کی کارکردگی اور سالمیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نئے اور بہتر خیالات پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
ڈجیٹل انڈیا، مواضعات میں براڈ بینڈ کنکٹیویٹی جیسی پہل قدمیوں نے خصوصاً ملک کے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام کی نمو میں اضافہ کیا ہے: جناب گوئل
’مارگ‘ پورٹل دور دراز علاقوں کے اختراع کاروں اور اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں کو اہم سرمایہ کاری اور فنڈنگ کے ایکو نظام تک رسائی فراہم کرائے گا: جناب گوئل
وزیر موصوف نے اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں سے متعلق مزید بہتر ڈاٹا بیس فراہم کرانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ انہیں حکومت، صنعتی انجمنوں اور عوام سے مربوط کیا جا سکے
وزیر موصوف نے قومی اسٹارٹ ایوارڈس 2022 کے فاتحین کو ایوارڈس پیش کیے ؛ 41 اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں، 2 انکیوبیٹرس اور 1 ایکسلیریٹر کو فاتح قرار دیا گیا
16 JAN 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور کپڑے کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا کہ حکومت اب اسٹارٹ کی طرح سوچتی ہے، نئے و بہتر خیالات پر توجو مرکوز کر رہی ہے اور نظام اور ضوابط کی کارکردگی، اثرانگیزی، پیداواریت، شفافیت اور سالمیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ موصوف آج نئی دہلی میں قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈس 2022 کی تقسیم کے بعد مجمع سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ محترم وزیر نے تمام فاتحین کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ ایوارڈ ان فاتحین کو اپنے افق کو وسعت دینے کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کرے گا۔
ملک ہمارے سامنے درپیش چنوتیوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ کے موجد اور انکیوبیٹرم دونوں کے طور پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ان کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کے تحت ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے خیال نے ملک کے کونے کونے میں اپنی جڑیں مضبوط کر لی ہیں۔
محترم وزیر نے کہا کہ اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ملک امرت کال میں پہلے سے بھی تیز رفتاری سے نمو پذیر ہو اور ایک نوجوان بھارت کی امنگوں کو پورا کرے، مزید اختراعی خیالات اور پہل قدمیوں کو پروان چڑھانے کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران وزیر اعظم کی قیادت کے تحت حکومت کے ذریعہ کی گئیں پہل قدمیاں بروقت انجام دی گئیں اور یہ ایک طاقتور اور ازسر نو بحال بھارت کی بنیاد قائم کرنے میں کامیاب ثابت ہوئیں۔ ایک ایسا ملک جسے ایک ابھرتی ہوئی نمو کی داستان کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا، عالمی نمو کا وسیلہ بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ میں رفتار، مہارت اور پیمانہ پر زبردست توجہ مرکوز کی۔2015 میں لانچ کیے گئے ڈجیٹل انڈیا مشن کی مثال دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ شروعات میں، وزیر اعظم نے یہ تسلیم کیا کہ جب تک کہ ڈجیٹل انڈیا کو ملک کے دور دراز کونوں تک نہیں پہنچایا جاتا، تب تک مساوی ترقی کا خواب شرمندہ تعبیر نہیں ہوگا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈجیٹل انڈیا، 4جی اور اب 5جی کے آغاز ، اور مواضعات میں براڈ بینڈ کنکٹیویٹی جیسی پہل قدمیوں نے خصوصاً چھوٹے قصبات اور ملک کے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں اس اعلیٰ تکنالوجی پر منحصر اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام کی نمو میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
محترم وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت نے کووِن ایپ، ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ (او این او آر سی)، پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان، یو پی آئی جیسی اعلیٰ اثر انگیز اختراعات متعارف کرائیں، جن کے سبب متعدد اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں اور یونیکارنوں کو تقویت حاصل ہوئی۔ ڈجیٹل تجارت کے لیے کھلا نیٹ ورک (او این ڈی سی) ملک بھر میں لاکھوں ای – کامرس اور چھوٹے و آزاد کاروباری اداروں کو جمہوری شکل دے گا ۔ اور جے اے ایم تثلیث ،جس نے اس امر کو یقینی بنایا کہ حقیقی طور پر مستحق کو راست طور پر حکومت کی جانب سے امداد حاصل ہو، وہ مکمل نظام میں ایمانداری، دیانت داری اور شفافیت کو بڑھاوا دے رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ’مارگ‘ پورٹل کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ یہ خیالات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے، انہیں بہتر بنانے اور ان میں تھوڑی بہت تبدیلی لانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے سرمایہ کاروں سے رابطہ کاری کے پورٹل کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ یہ دور دراز علاقوں کے اختراع کاروں کو اہم مواقع تک اور مستحق اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں کو فنڈنگ کے ایکو نظام تک رسائی فراہم کرانے میں مدد فراہم کرائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تکنالوجی ایک ایسے نئے عہد میں داخل ہونے کا ایک وسیلہ ثابت ہو سکتی ہے جہاں ترقی کے فوائد ہر ایک شہری تک پہنچ سکیں، تاکہ وہ ان فوائد کی مدد سے ایک بہتر معیاری زندگی بسر کر سکیں۔
مارگ پورٹل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت کی توجہ شہریوں اور حکومت کے درمیان بات چیت کے نظام کو سہل بنانے پر مرتکز ہے۔ حکومت کے اس نقطہ نظر سے ہم آہنگ ، وزیر اعظم نے عوام الناس پر اعتماد جتاتے ہوئے دستاویزات کی تصدیق کی ضرورت کو ختم کردیا اور اس کا کبھی غلط استعمال نہیں ہوا۔انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں سے اسے آسان اور کفایتی بنانے کے لیے ضابطہ کو بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے سجھاؤ دینے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 39000 سے زائد ضوابط میں تخفیف کی گئی ہے، انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں مشورے طلب کیے کہ ضوابط کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے اور کتنے معاملات کو فوجداری کے زمرے سے خارج کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
محترم وزیر نے اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں کے سلسلے میں مزید بہتر ڈاٹا بیس کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ ان اداروں کو حکومت، صنعتی انجمنوں اور عوام النا سے بہتر طور پر مربوط کیا جا سکے اور ہمارے اختراع کاروں کے مزید خیالات حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔ جناب گوئل نے یہ بات دوہراتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ حکومت بھارت کے مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے ہر کسی کی بات سنتی ہے اور ان سے رابطہ قائم کرتی ہے۔
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے اس بارے میں بات کی کہ حکومت سرمایہ ، سرپرستی ، وغیرہ کی فراہمی کے ذریعہ ، ملک کے اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں کو کیسے امداد اور حمایت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈس کے جیوری ، جناب سنجیو بکچندانی نے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے تعاون کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی اور اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں کو فروغ دینے میں حکومت کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
آج اس موقع پر ’قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈس 2022 رپورٹ‘ بھی جاری کی گئی۔ یہ رپورٹ سابقہ قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈس، تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں اور قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈس 2022 کے فاتحین کو فراہم کیے گئے تعاون کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ مارگ پلیٹ فارم ، جس کا مطلب سرپرستی، مشاورت، تعاون ، لچک اور نمو ہے ، اسے بھی آج تہنیتی تقریب کے دوران لانچ کیا گیا۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم مختلف شعبوں، پلیٹ فارموں اور تقریبات میں اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں اور صنعت کاروں کے درمیان سرپرستی فراہم کرنے کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔یہ پورٹل اب اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں کو ان کی مناسبت سے سرپرستی فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں کو ایسی رہنمائی فراہم کرائے گاجس سے انہیں بھارت اور عالمی سطح پر ترقی کرنے اور اپنے اثرات میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد حاصل ہوگی۔
صنعت کے فروغ اور داخلی تجارت کے محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے شاندار کارکردگی پیش کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں کو تسلیم کرنے اور انہیں ایوارڈ سے نوازنے کے لیے قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈس کا تصور پیش کیا تھا۔ قومی سٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈس پروگرام مختلف زمروں میں ایسے غیر معمولی اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے جو ایسے اختراعی حل پیش کرتے ہیں جو بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتے ہیں اور ہمہ گیر اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈس کا پہلا ایڈیشن اکتوبر 2020 میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ 36 اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں، ایک انکیوبیٹر اور ایک ایکسلیریٹر کو ان کے متعلقہ زمروں میں فاتح قرار دیا گیا۔
قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈس کا تیسرا ایڈیشن یکم اکتوبر 2022 کو لانچ کیا گیا۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو سے ہم آہنگ، قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈس 2022 ایسے اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں اور معاون اداروں کو تسلیم کرتا ہے جو بھارت کی ترقی کی داستان کو انقلابی شکل دینے میں اہم ثابت ہوئے ہیں اور جنہوں نے نہ صرف مالی منافع کی شکل میں بلکہ معاشرے میں نمایاں اثرات مرتب کرنے میں بھی غیر معمولی صلاحیت کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈس 2022 خصوصی طور پر تنوع، شمولیت، اور اختراع پر مرتکز تھا۔ قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈس 2022 کے تحت احاطہ شدہ شعبوں اور ضمنی شعبوں کو سابقہ ایڈیشنوں سے بڑھا کر بالترتیب 17 اور 50 کر دیا گیا، اس طرح اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو نظام کے احاطہ میں اضافہ کیا گیا۔ اس ایڈیشن میں 2 شعبوں، 5 ضمنی شعبوں اور 2 خصوصی زمروں کا اضافہ کیا گیا۔ اشیاء سازی سے متعلق عمدگی اور شمال مشرقی خطے اور پہاڑی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اسٹارٹ اپ ادارے ایسے دو نئے خصوصی زمرے تھے جن کا اضافہ اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کیا گیا۔
ملک بھر کی 31 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں، انکیو بیٹرس اور ایکسلیریٹرس کی جانب سے مجموعی طور پر 2667 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں۔ 50 سے زائد جیوری اراکین کے ذریعہ ان درخواستوں کی اسکریننگ کی گئی اور ان کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ان جیوری اراکین میں سینئر سرکاری افسران، وینچر سرمایہ کار (وی سی)، اسٹارٹ اپ سی ای او حضرات، جید صنعتی قائدین، اور مشہور ماہر تعلیم، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اس تیسرے ایڈیشن میں، 41 اسٹارٹ اپ ادارے، 2 انکیو بیٹرس، اور ایک ایکسلیریٹر کو ان کے متعلقہ زمروں میں فاتح قرار دیا گیا۔ فاتحین کا تعلق دوئم اور سوئم درجے کے شہروں سے ہے، جس سے ملک کے آخری میل تک صنعت کاری اور اختراع کے جذبے کے پھیلاؤ کا اشارہ ملتا ہے۔
فاتح اسٹارٹ اپ اداروں (فی زمرہ) میں سے ہر ایک کو 5 لاکھ روپئے کے نقد انعام سے نوازا جائے گا، اور فاتح انکیوبیٹر اور ایکسلیریٹر کو 15 لاکھ روپئے کے بقدر کے نقدی انعام سے نوازا جائے گا۔ قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈس 2022 کے نتائج اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ویب سائٹ پر ملاحظہ کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ (https://www.startupindia.gov.in/nsa2022results/)
قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈس ایک طویل مسلسل سفر ہے۔ قومی اسٹارٹ اپ ایوارڈس 2023 کے لیے اعلان جلد ہی کیا جائے گا۔ تفصیلات کے لیے یہ ویب سائٹ https://www.startupindia.gov.in/ ملاحظہ کی جا سکتی ہے۔
ایوارڈ فاتحین کی فہرست کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں ۔