Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri graces ‘Shaurya Sandhya’ organised as part of 75th Army Day celebrations in Bengaluru; Lauds Armed Forces for ensuring the country’s territorial integrity & upholding rich tradition with unmatched bravery & sacrifice
“Indian military is one of our strongest & most reliable pillars, known world over for its valour, discipline & HADR operations”
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorts Armed Forces to further develop capabilities & work on strategies & policies keeping the global security scenario & future challenges in mind
15 JAN 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Showcasing the valour and adventurous facets of the Indian Army, ‘Shaurya Sandhya’ was organised in Bengaluru on the occasion of 75th Army Day on January 15, 2023. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh graced the event, which was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen BS Raju, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command Lt Gen Ajai Kumar Singh, other senior military personnel, families of gallantry awardees, renowned sportspersons, prominent civil personalities, personnel of paramilitary forces, police forces and other defence establishments located in Bengaluru as well as students.
The Raksha Mantri began his address by wishing all the personnel on Army Day, which coincides with the occasion when General (later Field Marshal) KM Cariappa formally took over the command of Indian Army from General Sir Francis Bucher, the last British Commander-in-Chief in 1949, thus becoming the first Commander-in-Chief of Independent India. Shri Rajnath Singh paid glowing tributes to Field Marshal KM Cariappa, saying that the first Commander-in-Chief of Independent India, who hailed from Karnataka, made a significant contribution in strengthening the Indian Army. He also paid rich tributes to a number of revolutionaries of the state, who sacrificed their lives to ensure the country’s freedom from foreign rule.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Armed Forces for ensuring the territorial integrity of the country since independence, terming their determination in dealing with challenging situations as unwavering. “Our forces have successfully faced all the challenges, including those at the western and northern borders. They have upheld the country’s rich tradition with unmatched bravery, commitment and sacrifice,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri recalled the bravery of the Armed Forces during 1962, 1965, 1971 & 1999 wars and the recent incidents in Galwan & Tawang. He stated that the spirit and bravery of the soldiers has not only enhanced India's respect around the world, but has also increased faith in the hearts of all Indians. He pointed out that all the three wings of the Services have always discharged their duties with efficiency from time-to-time, adding that in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) management, the Armed Forces have been a reliable partner not only for India, but also for friendly countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that India is known across the globe for its strong military. Be it valour, loyalty and discipline or its role in HADR, Indian Armed Forces have always been one of the strongest & most reliable pillars of the country, he said. Shri Rajnath Singh described the ability of the Indian military to adapt and reinvent itself with changing times as its greatest strength.
“Over the years, there has been a significant change in every field - from society, politics to economy. Security challenges have also witnessed that change. Not only are they evolving with time, the pace of that change is also increasing rapidly. Drones, underwater drones and weapons powered by artificial intelligence are being used today. This era has become technology intensive. Latest technological advancements have increased these challenges,” the Raksha Mantri said.
While Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the Armed Forces for adapting to the constantly-evolving times and dealing with the challenges with poise, patience and bravery, he exhorted them to further develop their capabilities and implement the lessons learnt from the ever-evolving global security scenario, including the Ukrainian conflict. He stated that militaries across the world are actively engaged in modernisation and are working on new ideas, technologies and their organisational structure. He urged the Indian Armed Forces to work on their strategies, tactics and policies keeping the future challenges in mind.
“Every today becomes tomorrow's yesterday. Any military or organisation, which prepares itself only according to the present soon becomes old and ineffective. It is imperative to work on tomorrow, the day after and the next 25-30 years. This will ensure our security and prosperity. Let us together build a developed and secure India,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Government’s focus has always been on developing a strong and foolproof security apparatus and it is now playing a crucial role in the progress of the nation. He said that due to the strength of its security system, India has become the fifth largest economy in the world and emerged as a preferred and reliable investment destination. In the last financial year, India recorded the highest-ever FDI inflow of $US 83.57 billion, he said. The Raksha Mantri voiced the Government’s resolve to continue strengthening national security by equipping the military with indigenous state-of-the-art weapons/technologies and make India one of the most powerful countries and strongest economies in the world by 2047. He assured the Nation that the Armed Forces will always be ready to deal with all future challenges.
The Raksha Mantri lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership which has transformed India’s global image to that of a nation which is carefully listened to on international platforms. He referred to the safe evacuation of Indian nationals from conflict-hit areas of Ukraine, which was only made possible due to the Prime Minister’s credibility and influence on the global stage.
The event was organised as part of the 75th Army Day celebrations held in Bengaluru. It was the first time that the Army Day was held outside the National Capital in order to increase the participation of people, especially the youth in ‘Knowing their Army’.
‘Shaurya Sandhya’ commenced with a standing salute to the Chief Guest and a breath-taking fly-past by Advance Light Helicopter-WSI, Army Aviation Helicopters and Microlight Aircraft of Army Adventure Wing. It was followed by a thrilling show of equestrian sports of Tent Pegging and Six Bar Jumping. The display of adventure activities included Army Aviation Combat Demonstration and Special Team Operations by the bravehearts of the military. The ‘North East Warriors’ put on an awe-inspiring display of Martial Arts while the daredevil Para Troopers enthralled the gathering with Sky Diving.
The skilful and daredevil performance of the Army Service Corps Motorcycle Display team ‘Tornadoes’ was a treat to watch for the audience, while the Taekwondo team captivated one and all with their stunts. The Para Motor display by the elite Para Troopers displayed the indomitable spirit and unflinching valour of the Armed Forces. A performance by the Military Band added to the colour of the event. After the display, the Raksha Mantri interacted with the gallantry awardees & their families and felicitated them.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے بنگلورو میں 75ویں آرمی ڈے کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’شوریہ سندھیا‘ میں شرکت کی؛ ملک کی علاقائی سالمیت کو یقینی بنانے اور بے مثال بہادری اور قربانی کے ساتھ بیش قیمتی روایت کو برقرار رکھنے پر مسلح افواج کی تعریف کی
’’ہندوستانی فوج ہمارے سب سے مضبوط اور قابل اعتماد ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے، جو دنیا بھر میں اپنی بہادری، نظم و ضبط اور ایچ اے ڈی آر آپریشنز کے لیے مشہور ہے‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے مسلح افواج کو عالمی سلامتی کے منظر نامے اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے صلاحیتوں کو مزید فروغ دینے اور حکمت عملیوں اور پالیسیوں پر کام کرنے کی تاکید کی
15 JAN 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج کی بہادری اور مہم جوئی کے پہلوؤں کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے، بنگلورو میں 15 جنوری، 2023 کو 75 ویں آرمی ڈے کے موقع پر’شوریہ سندھیا‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی، جس میں چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان، آرمی چیف جنرل منوج پانڈے، وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بی ایس راجو، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف جنوبی کمانڈ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اجے کمار سنگھ، دیگر سینئر فوجی اہلکار، بہادری کے اعزازات حاصل کرنے والوں کے اہل خانہ، معروف کھلاڑی، ممتاز شخصیات، نیم فوجی دستوں کے اہلکار، پولیس فورس اور بنگلورو میں واقع دیگر دفاعی اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ طلباء بھی موجود تھے۔
رکشا منتری نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز تمام اہلکاروں کو آرمی ڈے پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کیا، جو اس موقع سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے جب جنرل (بعد میں فیلڈ مارشل) کے ایم کریپا نے رسمی طور پر آخری برطانوی کمانڈر ان چیف جنرل سر فرانسس بوچر سے 1949 میں ہندوستانی فوج کی کمان سنبھالی، اس طرح آزاد ہندوستان کے پہلے کمانڈر ان چیف بنے۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے فیلڈ مارشل کے ایم کریپا کو شاندار خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آزاد ہندوستان کے پہلے کمانڈر ان چیف، جن کا تعلق کرناٹک سے تھا، نے ہندوستانی فوج کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے متعدد انقلابیوں کو بھی زبردست خراج تحسین پیش کیا، جنہوں نے غیر ملکی حکمرانی سے ملک کی آزادی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے آزادی کے بعد سے ملک کی علاقائی سالمیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلح افواج کی ستائش کی اور چنوتی بھرے حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ان کے عزم کو غیر متزلزل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہماری افواج نے مغربی اور شمالی سرحدوں سمیت تمام چیلنجز کا کامیابی سے سامنا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بے مثال بہادری، عزم اور قربانی کے ساتھ ملک کی شاندار روایت کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔‘‘
رکشا منتری نے 1962، 1965، 1971 اور 1999 کی جنگوں اور گلوان اور توانگ میں حالیہ واقعات کے دوران مسلح افواج کی بہادری کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فوجیوں کے جذبے اور بہادری نے نہ صرف دنیا بھر میں ہندوستان کی عزت کو بڑھایا ہے بلکہ تمام ہندوستانیوں کے دلوں میں اعتماد کو بھی بڑھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ مسلح افواج کے تینوں شعبوں نے ہمیشہ وقتاً فوقتاً اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو مستعدی کے ساتھ نبھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انسانی امداد اور آفات سے نجات (ایچ اے ڈی آر) کے انتظام میں، مسلح افواج نہ صرف ہندوستان کے لیے، بلکہ دوست ممالک کے لیے بھی ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار رہی ہیں۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنی مضبوط فوج کے لیے پوری دنیا میں جانا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہادری، وفاداری اور نظم و ضبط ہو یا ایچ اے ڈی آر میں اس کا کردار، ہندوستانی مسلح افواج ہمیشہ ملک کے سب سے مضبوط اور قابل اعتماد ستونوں میں سے ایک رہی ہیں۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ اور نئے سرے سے خود کو ڈھالنے کی ہندوستانی فوج کی صلاحیت کو اپنی سب سے بڑی طاقت قرار دیا۔
رکشا منتری نے کہا، ’’گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران، معاشرے، سیاست سے لے کر معیشت تک، ہر شعبے میں نمایاں تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ سکیورٹی سے متعلق چیلنجز نے بھی اس تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ وہ نہ صرف وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی کر رہے ہیں بلکہ اس تبدیلی کی رفتار بھی تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ڈرون، زیر آب ڈرون اور مصنوعی ذہانت سے چلنے والے ہتھیار آج کل استعمال ہو رہے ہیں۔ یہ دور ٹیکنالوجی کا دور بن گیا ہے۔ جدید ترین تکنیکی ترقی نے ان چیلنجوں میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے مسلح افواج کو مسلسل بدلتے ہوئے وقت کے مطابق ڈھالنے اور چیلنجوں سے شائستگی، صبر اور بہادری کے ساتھ نمٹنے کے لیے سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو مزید فروغ دیں اور عالمی سلامتی کے مسلسل بدلتے ہوئے منظرنامے سے سیکھے گئے سبق کو نافذ کریں، جس میں یوکرینی تنازع بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر کی فوجیں جدید کاری میں سرگرم عمل ہیں اور نئے خیالات، ٹیکنالوجی اور ان کے تنظیمی ڈھانچے پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج پر زور دیا کہ وہ مستقبل کے چیلنجز کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اپنی حکمت عملیوں، اور پالیسیوں پر کام کریں۔
رکشا منتری نے کہا، ’’ہر آج، کل کا کل بن جاتا ہے۔ کوئی بھی فوج یا تنظیم جو اپنے آپ کو حال کے مطابق تیار کرتی ہے جلد ہی بوڑھی اور ناکارہ ہو جاتی ہے۔ کل، پرسوں اور اگلے 30-25 سالوں پر کام کرنا ضروری ہے۔ یہ ہماری سلامتی اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ آئیے ہم مل کر ایک ترقی یافتہ اور محفوظ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کریں۔‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت کی توجہ ہمیشہ ایک مضبوط اور فل پروف سیکورٹی اپریٹس تیار کرنے پر مرکوز رہی ہے اور اب یہ ملک کی ترقی میں اہم رول ادا کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے حفاظتی نظام کی مضبوطی کی وجہ سے ہندوستان دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے اور سرمایہ کاری کے ایک پسندیدہ اور قابل اعتماد مقام کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ مالی سال میں، ہندوستان نے 83.57 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی آمد ریکارڈ کی ہے۔ رکشا منتری نے فوج کو دیسی جدید ترین ہتھیاروں/ٹیکنالوجیوں سے لیس کرکے قومی سلامتی کو مستحکم کرنے اور 2047 تک ہندوستان کو دنیا کے سب سے طاقتور ممالک اور مضبوط ترین معیشتوں میں سے ایک بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے قوم کو یقین دلایا کہ مسلح افواج مستقبل کے تمام چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہمیشہ تیار رہیں گی۔
رکشا منتری نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت کی ستائش کی جس نے ہندوستان کی عالمی شبیہ کو ایک ایسے ملک کے روپ میں بدل دیا ہے جسے بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارموں پر غور سے سنا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یوکرین کے متنازع علاقوں سے ہندوستانی شہریوں کے محفوظ انخلاء کا حوالہ دیا، جو عالمی سطح پر وزیر اعظم کی ساکھ اور اثر و رسوخ کی وجہ سے ہی ممکن ہوا۔
یہ تقریب بنگلورو میں منعقد ہونے والی 75ویں آرمی ڈے کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ یہ پہلا موقع تھا جب قومی راجدھانی کے باہر آرمی ڈے کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ’اپنی فوج کو جاننے‘ میں لوگوں، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کی شرکت میں اضافہ ہو۔
’شوریہ سندھیا‘ کا آغاز مہمان خصوصی کو سلامی اور ایڈوانس لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹر -ڈبلیو ایس آئی، آرمی ایوی ایشن ہیلی کاپٹروں اور آرمی ایڈونچر ونگ کے مائیکرو لائٹ ایئر کرافٹ کے ایک شاندار فلائی پاسٹ کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس کے بعد ٹینٹ پیگنگ اور چھ بار جمپنگ کے گھڑ سوار کھیلوں کا ایک سنسنی خیز شو ہوا۔ ایڈونچر سرگرمیوں کی نمائش میں آرمی ایوی ایشن کا جنگی مظاہرہ اور فوج کے بہادر جوانوں کے خصوصی ٹیم آپریشنز شامل تھے۔ ’نارتھ ایسٹ واریئرز‘ نے مارشل آرٹس کا شاندار نظارہ پیش کیا جبکہ ڈیئر ڈیول پیرا ٹروپرز نے اسکائی ڈائیونگ کے ساتھ محفل کو مسحور کیا۔
آرمی سروس کور کی موٹرسائیکل ڈسپلے ٹیم ’ٹورنیڈوز‘ کی ہنرمند اور ہمت سے بھرپور کارکردگی شائقین کے لیے باعثِ مسرت تھی، جب کہ تائیکوانڈو ٹیم نے اپنے کرتبوں سے سب کے دل موہ لیے۔ ایلیٹ پیرا ٹروپرز کی جانب سے پیرا موٹر ڈسپلے نے مسلح افواج کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے اور غیر متزلزل بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ملٹری بینڈ کی پرفارمنس نے تقریب کی رنگینی میں اضافہ کر دیا۔ ڈسپلے کے بعد، رکشا منتری نے بہادری کے اعزاز پانے والوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور انہیں مبارکباد دی۔